Self Storage Unit Business Plan Template

Self Storage Unit Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Self Storage Unit Business Plan Template

Build the underwriting-grade plan a lender or investor will actually credit-committee against, real construction costs, a realistic lease-up curve, and REIT-benchmarked rent assumptions, not a generic real-estate template.

$850K-$4.5M (£650K-£3.2M) Typical Project Cost
8-38% Net Margin (lease-up to stabilized)
$63.98B (£1.4B UK) Global Market Size (2025)
self storage unit business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Self Storage Unit Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc. Yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Self Storage Market Data 2025

The global self storage market reached roughly $63.98 billion in 2025, according to Precedence Research, with the US accounting for the largest single share at $23.03 billion. Precedence projects the global figure could reach $113.13 billion by 2035, though estimates vary widely by research house: a separate model puts 2026 global value at $73.54 billion growing at a 7.7% CAGR, while a third pegs 2025 at $62.9 billion. Treat any single figure as directional, not gospel. The range itself tells you the sector is large and still expanding, which is the point a lender needs to see.

In the UK, the market is smaller but growing faster off a lower base: $1.4 billion in 2025, per Market Data Forecast, projected to reach $2.4 billion by 2034 at a 6.02% CAGR. The UK sector counted 2,129 tracked facilities in 2024 running a national occupancy rate of 81.6%, meaningfully below the major US REITs, which reflects a younger, less-consolidated UK market still working through lease-up.

North America holds roughly 48% of global market share, the largest of any region, driven by dense REIT ownership (Public Storage, Extra Space Storage, and CubeSmart between them operate several thousand facilities) alongside thousands of independent operators. That REIT dominance matters for your plan: their quarterly filings are the best available benchmark for occupancy, rent trends, and expense ratios in your target submarket, and a plan that cites them reads as more credible to an SBA underwriter than one that only cites generic "storage is growing" language.

Global Market Size (2025)
$63.98B
US: $23.03B · UK: $1.4B
REIT Occupancy (Q4 2025/Q1 2026)
88.8-94.7%
CubeSmart 88.8% · Extra Space 92.6% · Public Storage 94.7%
Rent per Sq Ft / Year (US)
$8-$28
Inland tertiary $8-12 · Coastal primary $18-28
UK Sector Occupancy (2024)
81.6%
Across 2,129 tracked facilities

Which Facility Type Fits Your Budget and Market

"Self storage" covers three meaningfully different business models, and the business plan you write should name which one you're pursuing rather than blending them together. Each has its own construction cost, rent ceiling, and operating profile.

Facility Type Construction Cost Where It Wins
Single-story drive-up $45-$55/sq ft Lowest cost of entry; strongest fit for suburban and rural trade areas with cheap land and price-sensitive residential demand
Single-story climate-controlled $80-$120/sq ft Higher rent ceiling; better fit for markets with humidity, extreme temperature swings, or business/document storage demand
Multi-story climate-controlled $105-$170/sq ft Dense urban infill sites where land cost per buildable square foot makes vertical construction the only way to hit a viable unit count

Most first-time developers underwrite a single-story facility with a partial climate-controlled wing, it captures a meaningful share of the CC rent premium without taking on the full construction cost and elevator/sprinkler complexity of a true multi-story build. A plan that explicitly compares these three paths and justifies the chosen one reads as far more credible to a lender than one that simply states a unit count and square footage without explaining why that configuration was chosen over the alternatives.

More Questions Self Storage Buyers Ask

Beyond the core FAQ at the bottom of this page, these are the specific questions that come up most when people research a self storage business plan.

  • What size unit sells fastest? 5x10 and 10x10 units historically lease up first in most US and UK markets because they fit the largest slice of household and small-business demand; a well-designed unit mix skews toward these sizes rather than evenly splitting square footage across all unit types.
  • Should I build climate-controlled units on day one? Not necessarily on a lean-budget lean launch, but a partial CC wing (even 15-20% of net rentable square footage) captures higher per-square-foot rent and a different, often stickier tenant base. Document the phased-build option in your plan rather than an all-or-nothing choice.
  • How many units does a typical facility have? A 45,000 net-rentable-square-foot facility commonly holds 400-550 units depending on the unit-size mix and how much square footage goes to drive aisles and hallways versus rentable space.
  • Do storage facilities need on-site staff? Increasingly no. Many newer facilities run on remote video monitoring and app-based access with only a part-time or roving manager, which is a major reason stabilized EBITDA margins can reach 55-65%.

What It Actually Costs to Build a Self Storage Facility

Total project cost for a new-build self storage facility in the US typically runs $850,000 to $4.5 million (£650,000 to £3.2 million in the UK), and the spread is almost entirely driven by land cost and how much of the building is climate-controlled rather than drive-up.

Construction cost per gross square foot breaks down by facility type: single-story drive-up units run $45-$55/sq ft; single-story climate-controlled buildings cost $80-$120/sq ft; and multi-story climate-controlled construction reaches $105-$170/sq ft before land, site work, or FF&E. Site preparation adds a further $5-$80/sq ft depending on grading, drainage, and utility runs, and labor alone averages roughly $26/sq ft. A single-story facility is the far more common first project for a new operator because it avoids the elevator, sprinkler, and structural costs that push multi-story projects into a different financing tier.

Cost Breakdown: 45,000 Sq Ft Single-Story Facility

  • Land acquisition (1.5-4 acre site): $300K-$1.8M (£250K-£1.4M)
  • Single-story drive-up construction (40,000 sq ft at $45-$55/sq ft): $1.8M-$2.2M (£1.4M-£1.7M)
  • Climate-controlled wing add-on (optional, partial building): +$600K-$1.2M (£480K-£950K)
  • Site prep, paving, perimeter fencing, security gate & cameras: $150K-$450K (£120K-£360K)
  • Management office, kiosk & signage: $60K-$150K (£48K-£120K)
  • Site/unit management software, gate access system & lease-up marketing reserve: $40K-$120K (£32K-£95K)

Equipment, Software & Build-Out Suppliers

Your operations section should name the actual vendor categories a lender expects to see budgeted, not just "equipment costs." The core stack for a new facility typically includes:

  • Facility management software (e.g. Storable's SiteLink, easyStorage, or Storeganise): handles billing, tenant leases, auction/lien workflow, and reporting; typically $150-$500/month depending on unit count.
  • Gate access & keypad entry system: controls tenant unit access and logs entries for security and dispute resolution; $8K-$25K installed for a mid-size facility.
  • Remote video monitoring: the single biggest driver of low labor cost at stabilized facilities; $10K-$30K in camera and NVR hardware plus a monthly monitoring subscription.
  • Roll-up steel doors & unit partitioning: sourced from specialist manufacturers (e.g. Trachte, Janus International, or DBCI) rather than general contractors; typically priced per door at $180-$350 installed.
  • Climate control HVAC systems: for any CC wing, sized to the building envelope; a meaningful share of the $80-$170/sq ft CC construction premium sits here.
  • Signage & wayfinding: drive-aisle numbering and unit signage, often underbudgeted in first-time plans; $15K-$40K for a full facility.
  • Tenant insurance/protection plan administration: either self-administered or through a third-party provider that pays the facility a commission on every policy sold, a meaningful ancillary revenue line covered in the next section.

Revenue, Rent Per Sq Ft & Realistic Margins

Rent is priced per square foot per year and varies enormously by market density: $8-$12/sq ft in inland tertiary markets, $11-$16/sq ft in Sunbelt secondary markets, and $18-$28/sq ft in coastal primary markets, according to Q1 2026 self-storage REIT data. Among the major public operators, Public Storage currently achieves the highest rates: roughly 27.6% above Extra Space Storage and 29.9% above CubeSmart on comparable units, while running the leanest expense ratio of the three at 14.53% of revenue, versus 22.02% for Extra Space and 26.72% for CubeSmart.

Worked example: a 45,000 net-rentable-square-foot single-story facility renting at a blended $11.50/sq ft/year reaches 90% stabilized occupancy by year 3. Base rent revenue: 45,000 × 0.90 × $11.50 = $465,750. Ancillary income (tenant protection plans (roughly 20% attach rate at about $12/month), retail packing supplies, and truck-rental referral commissions) typically adds another 8-12% on top, bringing all-in stabilized revenue to roughly $505,000-$520,000.

Operating expenses (property tax, insurance, a lean 1.5-FTE staffing model or remote-monitoring subscription, utilities, and marketing) average 35-45% of revenue at stabilization. Because self storage carries lower labor intensity than almost any other real estate asset class, stabilized EBITDA margins commonly reach 55-65%, but that is a stabilized-year figure, not a year-1 number. During the 24-36 month lease-up window while occupancy climbs from near-zero toward 85%+, most facilities net only 8-20%, which is why the honest net margin range to put in front of an underwriter spans 8-38% depending on where in the lease-up curve the projection sits.

SBA 7(a) Financing: The Structure That Actually Gets Storage Deals Funded

SBA 7(a) is the dominant financing route for first-time self storage developers because it will finance up to 90% of total project cost, not just the purchase price, but the full stack of land, construction, contingency, interest reserve, lease-up reserve, working capital, the SBA guaranty fee, and closing costs. For a first-time owner doing ground-up construction or a first acquisition, the standard structure is 10% down, terms up to 25 years, and rates around Prime + 2.75% to 3.75% with a 0.5-3.5% SBA guaranty fee, per SBA 7(a) Loans.

There's an important nuance most generic templates miss: an operator who already owns and operates a profitable self storage facility and wants to add a second location can sometimes access 100% financing with no down payment, because the existing facility's cash flow de-risks the new project for the lender. First-time operators don't get that structure. The 10% down requirement is calculated against total project cost, which is precisely why underestimating soft costs (interest reserve, lease-up reserve) in a business plan is one of the fastest ways to blow a financing timeline, since the lender will simply require more equity to close the gap.

Beyond SBA 7(a), first-time developers sometimes evaluate SBA 504 loans (better suited to larger, fixed-asset-heavy projects with a lower blended rate but a more rigid structure), conventional bank construction-to-permanent loans (typically requiring 25-35% equity, a much heavier lift for a first-time sponsor), and private/bridge lenders (faster close, higher rate, often used to secure land control while an SBA application is in process). A well-built financial model should show the full capital stack, not just the headline loan amount, including the interest reserve that covers debt service during lease-up, since a facility with no revenue in month one still owes a mortgage payment, and lenders want to see exactly how that gap is funded before they approve anything.

What a Lender's Underwriter Actually Checks

  • A trade-area demand study showing household density, income, and existing competitive supply within 3-5 miles
  • A phased lease-up curve (not stabilized-day-one revenue) tied to month-by-month occupancy assumptions
  • Comparable rent and occupancy data from nearby facilities, ideally including at least one REIT-operated comparable
  • A full capital stack showing land, hard costs, soft costs, interest reserve, lease-up reserve, and the SBA guaranty fee
  • Sponsor experience and, where the sponsor is a first-time storage operator, a credible general contractor and property management plan to offset that inexperience

Zoning, Licensing & Legal Requirements

United States

Self storage doesn't require a specialized operator license, but it does require zoning clearance, and that step is the single biggest timeline risk in a US self storage plan. If your site is permitted "by-right" under existing zoning, expect 4-12 weeks for approvals. If the project needs a Conditional Use Permit (CUP), variance, or rezoning, the more common path, expect 3-9 months depending on hearing schedules and community pushback, per Storable's zoning guide.

  • Conditional Use Permit or by-right zoning approval from the local planning department ($2,000-$15,000 in fees; 4 weeks to 9 months)
  • Standard building permits for construction/fit-out (roughly 1-2% of construction value; 4-8 weeks review)
  • General business license from the city or county clerk ($50-$400/year)
  • ADA-compliant accessible unit provisions built into the design
  • State Self-Service Storage Facility Act compliance: most states have adopted a version governing lien rights and disposal of goods on default

United Kingdom

There is no dedicated self-storage licensing regime in the UK. Instead, a new facility needs standard planning permission for the change of use or new build, with application fees on a sliding scale from roughly £462 to £2,000+ depending on project size, and an 8-13 week standard determination period (longer if the application is called in for committee review).

  • Planning permission from the Local Planning Authority
  • Torts (Interference with Goods) Act 1977 compliance for lien and disposal rights over defaulted tenants' goods
  • Consumer Rights Act 2015 compliant tenancy agreements and terms
  • Fire risk assessment under the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005

Canada

Provincial statutes such as Ontario's Repair and Storage Liens Act govern lien and disposal rights in a similar way to the US state acts, and municipal zoning bylaw approval follows a comparable CUP-style process to the US system, so a Canadian expansion plan can largely reuse the US zoning section with local terminology swapped in. British Columbia and Alberta operators typically face a similar two-track system: a straightforward development permit where storage is already a listed use in the zoning bylaw, or a public-hearing rezoning process where it isn't. Either way, the lesson from all three markets is the same: confirm your zoning path in writing before you build a construction timeline into your financial model, because the gap between a by-right approval and a contested rezoning is measured in months, not weeks, and directly affects how long your interest reserve needs to last.

Operations Plan: Staffing, Security & the Trade-Area Model

A self storage operations section lives or dies on two things a generic real-estate template rarely gets right: the staffing model and the trade-area demand analysis. Because stabilized facilities run such lean labor costs, the operations plan needs to specify exactly how the site will be staffed, not just "a manager," but whether that's a full-time on-site employee, a part-time roving manager covering two or three nearby sites, or a fully remote model built around video monitoring, app-based gate access, and a call center for tenant support. Each choice has a different cost line and a different impact on the expense ratio you're projecting.

The trade-area model is the other half. Self storage demand is hyperlocal: most tenants live or work within a 3-5 mile radius of the facility they choose, so the plan should quantify household density, median income, home size (smaller homes and apartments correlate with higher storage demand), and population turnover (movers are a disproportionate share of new leases) within that radius, not city-wide or county-wide averages. A facility sited in a corridor with 45,000+ households within 3 miles and median income above $65,000 will lease up meaningfully faster than an otherwise-identical building in a sparser trade area, even if the land itself was cheaper.

Seasonality also belongs in the operations plan. Demand typically peaks from May through September in both the US and UK, driven by moving season, university turnover near college towns, and military PCS cycles near base towns, so a facility near a university or a base can budget a sharper leasing spike and should staff and market accordingly, while a facility in a stable suburban trade area will see flatter, more predictable month-to-month demand.

Target Market & Customer Segments

Self storage tenants split into a few recurring segments, and a credible plan sizes each one rather than treating "anyone who needs storage" as a single audience:

  • Residential movers and downsizers: the largest and steadiest segment, typically renting 5x10 or 10x10 units for 6-18 months around a house move, renovation, or downsizing event
  • Small business and e-commerce inventory storage: often the highest-value segment per square foot, renting larger 10x20 or 10x30 units for longer average durations and showing up disproportionately in units near business parks or light-industrial corridors
  • University-adjacent seasonal storage: short-duration, high-volume demand clustered around academic year-end, valuable for fill-rate but with lower average tenancy length
  • Vehicle, boat and RV storage: a distinct sub-market with its own unit type (outdoor parking or covered bays rather than standard units) and its own seasonal pattern tied to boating and camping season

Each of these segments responds to different marketing channels and different pricing sensitivity, which is why the marketing section below treats them separately rather than assuming one campaign serves everyone.

Sales & Marketing Strategy for Lease-Up

Marketing spend matters most in the first 12-18 months, when the facility is filling from near-zero toward stabilized occupancy, and matters far less once occupancy plateaus and demand becomes largely organic and referral-driven. A realistic plan front-loads the marketing budget accordingly rather than spreading it evenly across five years.

  • Local SEO and Google Business Profile: the single highest-ROI channel for self storage, since "storage near me" searches convert at high rates when a facility profile shows accurate pricing, unit availability, and reviews
  • Third-party marketplace listings (SpareFoot, StorageCafe, sites aggregating local facility inventory): useful for lease-up velocity in the first year, though commission costs erode margin once organic demand is established
  • Signage and drive-by visibility: still one of the most cost-effective channels for a facility on a visible arterial road, particularly for the impulse-driven residential mover segment
  • Referral and moving-company partnerships: local movers, realtors, and property managers are a durable low-cost-per-lead channel once relationships are established
  • Promotional pricing (first-month-free or discounted introductory rates): standard industry practice to accelerate initial fill, but the plan should model the revenue impact explicitly rather than showing full rent from the first occupied unit

As occupancy climbs past the 70-80% mark, most operators shift spend away from broad lead generation and toward retention: rate management (modest, staggered increases on existing tenants rather than large jumps that trigger move-outs), ancillary product attach (protection plans, retail), and referral incentives. This is also the point where a facility with a partial climate-controlled wing starts to show its value, since CC units typically hold occupancy and rate better through a downturn than pure drive-up space.

A common mistake in the marketing section of weaker business plans is treating rate management as an afterthought. Existing-tenant rate increases (sometimes called "ECRI," existing customer rate increases in industry shorthand) are one of the largest levers on stabilized revenue, because in-place rates lag street rates by design: a facility that never raises in-place rates leaves meaningful revenue on the table every year, while one that raises rates too aggressively triggers move-outs that cost more in re-leasing expense and vacancy than the rate increase captures. A credible plan states the intended cadence (commonly annual, in the high single digits to low teens as a percentage) and acknowledges the trade-off explicitly rather than assuming rates only move up with no elasticity.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

Common Mistakes First-Time Storage Operators Make

  • Modeling stabilized occupancy from month one. New facilities take 24-36 months to reach 85%+ occupancy; a plan that shows stabilized-day-one revenue will get flagged immediately by an SBA underwriter or investor who has seen a real lease-up curve before.
  • Picking land on price alone. A cheap parcel with weak 3-mile population density and household income will underperform a more expensive site in a denser, higher-income trade area. The plan should show the demand analysis, not just the land cost.
  • Skipping climate-controlled units entirely to save on construction cost. A pure drive-up facility competes only on price; losing higher-margin climate-controlled demand to the next competitor who builds a CC wing can cost more in lifetime revenue than the upfront construction savings.
  • Underestimating the CUP/rezoning timeline. A 3-9 month conditional use permit process can blow a construction loan's rate-lock window if the plan assumed a 4-12 week by-right approval; always budget the longer timeline unless zoning is confirmed by-right in writing.
  • Ignoring ancillary revenue. Tenant protection plans, retail packing supplies, and truck-rental commissions can add 8-12% to top-line with almost no incremental labor. Leaving this out of the model understates true profitability and can make financing harder to justify, not easier.
  • Treating every REIT-published number as directly applicable. Public Storage, Extra Space, and CubeSmart benchmarks are useful for sanity-checking rent and occupancy assumptions, but their expense ratios reflect massive scale efficiencies (bulk insurance, centralized call centers, national marketing) that a single-facility independent operator will not fully replicate. Pad the expense assumptions accordingly rather than copying REIT margins wholesale.
  • Overbuilding unit mix toward large units. Large 10x30 units look attractive on a per-unit rent basis, but 5x10 and 10x10 units historically absorb faster and more consistently across most trade areas; a unit mix skewed too heavily toward large units can leave a facility with strong revenue-per-unit but a stubbornly slow overall lease-up.

Self Storage Terms Every Business Plan Should Use Correctly

Lenders and investors expect these terms to be used precisely, not loosely. A plan that mixes them up signals inexperience.

  • Net rentable square footage (NRSF): the total square footage actually available to lease to tenants, excluding drive aisles, hallways, and the management office, typically 75-85% of gross building square footage
  • Stabilized occupancy: the occupancy rate a facility settles at once lease-up is complete, generally 85-95% for a well-positioned facility, distinct from peak or seasonal occupancy spikes
  • Lease-up period: the 24-36 month window during which a new facility fills from near-zero toward stabilized occupancy
  • Street rate vs. in-place rate: street rate is the advertised rate for a newly available unit; in-place rate is the average rate existing tenants are actually paying, which is usually lower due to promotional discounts and rate lags
  • Tenant protection plan: an insurance-like product (sometimes a true insurance policy, sometimes a facility-provided waiver product) covering a tenant's stored goods, typically generating commission or fee income for the operator
  • Expense ratio: total operating expenses as a percentage of revenue; among major REITs this ranges from roughly 14.5% (Public Storage) to 26.7% (CubeSmart), and independent operators often run higher
  • Cap rate: the ratio of a stabilized facility's net operating income to its market value, used by investors and lenders to sanity-check the purchase price or construction cost against expected returns

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here's an extract from a real self storage business plan written by our team, so you can see exactly what you'll get:

Executive Summary: Extract

Ballpark Storage LP

Ballpark Storage LP will develop a 45,000 net-rentable-square-foot self storage facility on a 2.4-acre parcel in a secondary market outside Austin, Texas, combining single-story drive-up units with a 9,000 sq ft climate-controlled wing. The facility will target households within a 3-mile radius averaging $78,000 median income, alongside small businesses and university-adjacent seasonal storage demand.

Total project cost is projected at $2.35M, financed through a $2.1M SBA 7(a) construction loan at 10% down plus $235,000 of sponsor equity. Year 1 revenue is projected at $142,000 reflecting a realistic lease-up ramp, rising to a stabilized $498,000 by year 3 at 88% occupancy and a blended $11.75/sq ft rent. The plan includes month-by-month occupancy modeling, a full SBA-compliant 5-year financial forecast, and a comparable-facility analysis benchmarked against three REIT-operated competitors within 5 miles...


What's in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:

  • Executive Summary: Your project at a glance, written to hold up under lender and investor scrutiny
  • Company Overview: Legal structure, ownership, site details, and development timeline
  • Industry Analysis: Market size, REIT benchmark data, and regulatory landscape specific to self storage
  • Customer Analysis: Trade-area demographics, unit-mix demand modeling, and seasonal demand drivers
  • Competitor Analysis: Nearby facility mapping, rent comparables, and your differentiation strategy
  • Marketing Plan: Lease-up marketing channels, digital presence, and referral/broker relationships
  • Operations Plan: Staffing model, gate access and security systems, and vendor/software stack
  • Management Team: Sponsor bios, general contractor, property manager, and key hires planned

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with a realistic month-by-month lease-up curve, income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and SBA-ready capital stack.


Real Estate & Property: Client Composite

How a First-Time Developer Got a $2.1M SBA Construction Loan Approved

A first-time real estate operator approached Avvale with a commercial land parcel already under contract outside Austin, Texas, but no financing-ready business plan. The original developer projection had modeled stabilized 88% occupancy starting in month one, a red flag any experienced SBA underwriter would catch immediately. We rebuilt the plan around a realistic 30-month lease-up curve, added REIT-benchmarked rent comparables from three nearby facilities, and produced an SBA-compliant 5-year financial model with a full capital stack. The revised plan secured a $2.1M SBA 7(a) construction loan at 10% down, moving the project from stalled to funded within one financing cycle.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to build a self storage facility?
A single-story drive-up facility typically costs $45-$55 per square foot to build, while a climate-controlled single-story building runs $80-$120 per square foot and multi-story climate-controlled construction reaches $105-$170 per square foot, before land and soft costs. A 40,000-45,000 sq ft facility usually needs $850,000 to $4.5M in total project capital in the US depending on land cost and how much of the building is climate-controlled.
Is self storage a profitable business to start?
Stabilized self storage facilities commonly run 55-65% EBITDA margins, among the highest of any real estate asset class, because staffing needs are minimal once occupancy matures. New facilities in lease-up typically net only 8-20% in years one and two while occupancy climbs from near-zero toward the 85-95% stabilized range, so the realistic net margin band across a facility's life is roughly 8-38%.
How do you get financing for a self storage facility?
SBA 7(a) loans are the most common route for first-time self storage developers, financing up to 90% of total project cost (land, construction, reserves, and fees) with as little as 10% down, terms up to 25 years, and rates around Prime plus 2.75-3.75%. Operators who already own a profitable facility can often access 100% financing with no down payment for their next location.
What is the average occupancy rate for self storage?
Among the major public REITs, Public Storage reported 94.7% occupancy, Extra Space Storage reported 92.6%, and CubeSmart averaged 88.8% as of their most recent year-end results. The UK sector-wide occupancy rate was 81.6% across 2,129 tracked facilities in 2024, lower than the mature US REIT portfolios because the UK market includes a higher share of newer, still-lease-up facilities.
Do you need a license to open a storage unit business?
There is no specialized self-storage operator license in the US or UK. In the US you need a general business license plus local zoning approval (by-right or a conditional use permit) and standard building permits. In the UK there is no dedicated self-storage statute, but you need planning permission for the change of use or new build, and your contracts must comply with the Consumer Rights Act 2015 and the Torts (Interference with Goods) Act 1977 for handling defaulted units.
How much can you charge for a storage unit?
US rent per square foot per year ranges from roughly $8-12 in inland tertiary markets to $18-28 in coastal primary markets. UK equivalents run approximately £12-£28 per square foot per year depending on region. Public Storage currently achieves the highest rates among major REITs, roughly 28% above Extra Space and 30% above CubeSmart on comparable units.
How long does it take for a new self storage facility to reach stabilized occupancy?
Most newly built facilities take 24-36 months to reach stabilized occupancy (typically defined as 85% or higher), with the fastest lease-up curves occurring in dense suburban markets with limited existing supply within a 3-mile radius.
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan?
The template provides the narrative and operational structure lenders expect, but SBA 7(a) underwriting for a construction or acquisition loan also requires a full financial model with a realistic lease-up curve, not a stabilized-day-one projection. Our $300/£250 Research + Content package and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan both include SBA-ready financial models built around a phased occupancy ramp.

Get Your Self Storage Unit Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Self storage unit business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Self Storage Unit Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for self storage business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SBA, grants, investors
Bespoke self storage business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SBA · Construction loans
Self Storage Unit Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5: Premium Free Consultation