Sewer Rehabilitation Business Plan Template

Sewer Rehabilitation Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Sewer Rehabilitation Business Plan Template

Build a fundable sewer rehabilitation business plan — with real CIPP pricing, bonding capital, PACP certification and municipal bid mechanics — or let our consultants write the whole thing for you.

$50K–$200K (£40K–£160K) Typical Startup Cost
15–30% Average Net Margin
$5.19B (£4.10B global, 2026) Trenchless Rehab Market
Sewer rehabilitation business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Sewer Rehabilitation Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Sewer Rehabilitation Market Outlook: Size, Growth & Demand Drivers

Search for "sewer rehabilitation market size" and you'll get a different number from every research house. Fortune Business Insights puts the global trenchless pipe rehabilitation market — the umbrella category sewer relining sits inside — at $5.19 billion in 2026, growing to roughly $7.7 billion by 2034 (Fortune Business Insights, 2026). Other firms, using a broader scope that includes pressurized water mains, put the same category closer to $7.8–$8.2 billion. Neither number is wrong; they're measuring different things, and that spread is a genuinely useful lesson for your business plan — cite one methodology consistently and disclose the range, rather than quoting whichever headline figure sounds biggest to an investor.

For a founder, the more decision-useful number is demand, not global market size. The EPA's 2022 Clean Watersheds Needs Survey identified $630.1 billion in unfunded US clean water infrastructure need, roughly 55% of which is wastewater-related (EPA CWNS, 2022). The American Society of Civil Engineers separately pegs the sewer-specific repair gap at $270 billion (NACWA, 2024). The $50 billion in Bipartisan Infrastructure Law water funding is real money, but against a $630 billion backlog it barely moves the needle — which is exactly why cash-strapped municipalities increasingly turn to private trenchless contractors on a per-project basis instead of waiting for a larger capital programme to materialise.

In the UK, Ofwat approved £104 billion of AMP8 investment across England and Wales water companies for 2025–2030, including £12 billion specifically earmarked to cut storm overflow spills by 45% from 2021 levels (New Civil Engineer, Dec 2024). Yorkshire Water alone committed £7.8 billion to its own 2025–2030 plan. For a UK contractor, the addressable market isn't "how many people search this keyword" — it's which water company framework lots are being re-tendered this AMP cycle, and whether your business can hold WRc Approved status in time to bid on them. Mid-cycle entry to a water company panel is rare; most panels only reopen once per five-year AMP period.

Two structural forces sit underneath every one of these figures. First, most of the sewer network being rehabilitated today - clay and concrete mains in the US, Victorian-era brick sewers in parts of the UK - was installed 50 to 100+ years ago and is reaching the end of its design life at roughly the same time across entire cities, which is why demand tends to arrive in waves tied to a municipality's asset-management cycle rather than growing smoothly year over year. Second, more frequent extreme-rainfall events are accelerating inflow-and-infiltration failures in older pipe joints, pushing storm-overflow compliance programmes like AMP8's £12 billion allocation further up the priority list than routine condition-based maintenance alone would justify. A business plan that explains demand through these two mechanisms - age-based replacement cycles plus compliance-driven acceleration - reads as more credible to a lender than one that simply cites a market-size figure without saying why the number is growing.

Global Trenchless Rehab Market (2026)
$5.19B
UK: ~£4.10B · Growing to $7.7B by 2034
US Unfunded Wastewater Need
$630.1B
EPA CWNS 2022 · ~55% wastewater-related
UK AMP8 Storm Overflow Spend
£12B
2025–2030, within £104bn total AMP8
US Sewer-Specific Repair Gap
$270B
ASCE estimate, via NACWA 2024

The competitive layer above small independents is dominated by a handful of national contractors — Michels Corporation, SAK Construction, Insituform Technologies (now operating as part of Azuria Water Solutions), Vortex Companies and Granite Construction — who hold the large-diameter municipal trunk main contracts. That leaves the residential lateral market, small-to-mid commercial CIPP, and subcontracted CCTV inspection work as the realistic entry point for a new operator, before scaling into municipal prequalification once you have the documented linear footage to compete for it.

That entry point is wider than it looks. SAK Construction and Michels Trenchless bid the large-diameter trunk mains precisely because a small operator's cost structure can't compete on jobs requiring dedicated bypass pumping crews and multi-week mobilisations — but those same national players routinely subcontract residential and small commercial lateral work to independents rather than tying up their own combo rigs on low-diameter jobs. A first-year business plan built around becoming a subcontractor to a scaled competitor, rather than competing against one directly for a prime municipal contract, is a far more fundable story for a lender who is evaluating whether your revenue projections are realistic.

Target Market & Customer Segments

A sewer rehabilitation business plan that treats "customers" as one undifferentiated market will read as unfinished to any lender or investor who has seen a construction-trade plan before. The three buyer types in this industry have almost nothing in common in how they discover you, how they evaluate a quote, or how quickly they pay — and the plan should treat them as three separate go-to-market motions, not one.

  • Residential homeowners: typically triggered by a failed sewer camera inspection during a home sale, a backed-up drain, or a plumber's referral. They buy on trust, speed of response, and a clear price — usually within days of first contact, and usually paid on completion.
  • Commercial and light-industrial property owners/managers: triggered by a facilities-management inspection cycle or an insurance requirement. They buy on documented credentials (insurance certificates, references, sometimes bonding), and payment terms of 30–60 days are standard.
  • Municipal and utility buyers: triggered by a capital improvement plan, an EPA consent decree, or a CCTV condition-assessment finding. They buy almost entirely on documented experience, certification and bonding capacity rather than price alone, and payment terms of 60–90 days after work acceptance are typical.

Most successful first-year plans sequence these deliberately rather than trying to win all three at once: residential and small commercial work funds the business and builds the documented linear-footage history that municipal buyers require, while a parallel PACP certification and bonding track prepares the business to bid its first subcontracted municipal job by month 12–18. Trying to win a prime municipal contract in year one — before you have the NASSCO-required experience threshold — is the single most common reason a first-year sewer rehabilitation business plan gets rejected by a lender who has seen the municipal bid requirements before.

Common Questions, Answered Fast

Before you write a single page of the plan, these are the questions people actually type into Google before starting a sewer rehabilitation business. Quick answers below; the full detail is further down this guide.

Is a pipe lining business profitable?

Generally yes, and more profitable per job than most field-service trades. Industry reporting cites contractors recouping their entire equipment investment by the second job, and one operator generating close to $1 million in lining revenue in their first year (T3 Lining Supply). The catch is that profitability depends almost entirely on keeping the rig utilised — an idle combo trailer is the single biggest drag on a first-year P&L.

How much does it cost to start a trenchless pipe repair company?

Realistic startup costs run $50,000 to $200,000 or more, with equipment alone accounting for $20,000–$100,000+ depending on whether you start with an economical steam trailer or a full combo unit (Apex CIPP Solutions). See the full cost breakdown and equipment checklist below.

What license do you need to do CIPP sewer lining?

In most US states, a state contractor license plus NASSCO PACP certification for at least one crew member. Requirements vary meaningfully by state and by which municipality you're bidding into, so check your state Contractors State License Board (or equivalent) and the specific bid documents for any city you plan to target before you buy equipment.

How much does CIPP lining cost per linear foot?

$80–$250 per linear foot for residential laterals, $100–$300 for commercial, and $150–$350+ for larger municipal mains, depending on pipe diameter, depth and site access (NuFlow Technologies).

What is PACP certification and do you need it to bid municipal contracts?

PACP (Pipeline Assessment Certification Program) is NASSCO's standard for coding sewer defects from CCTV footage. Course fees run $325 (online, self-paced) to $1,075 (in-person, combined PACP/LACP/MACP) (NASSCO). Most municipal RFPs will not evaluate a bid from a crew without it.

What It Actually Costs to Launch a Sewer Rehabilitation Company

Opening a sewer rehabilitation business typically requires $50,000 to $200,000 in the US, or roughly £40,000 to £160,000 in the UK. Unlike most trades, the biggest line item usually isn't the rig itself — it's the capital that gets locked up in bid bonds and working capital before your first municipal invoice clears, often 60–90 days after work is complete.

Cost Breakdown

  • Economical steam trailer rig (steam generator, air compressor, overhead storage, 28ft trailer): $25,000–$60,000 (£20,000–£48,000)
  • Combo trailer/truck unit (steam generator, compressor, water tank, diesel tank, 25kVA generator, refrigerated liner box, 53ft trailer): $80,000–$180,000+ (£63,000–£142,000+)
  • CCTV inspection camera and crawler system: $15,000–$45,000 (£12,000–£36,000)
  • NASSCO PACP/LACP/MACP certification (per technician): $325–$1,075 (no direct UK equivalent — see WRc/OS19x route)
  • Bid bond capital tied up per active tender (5–10% of bid value): $5,000–$50,000+ (£4,000–£40,000+)
  • Liability + contractor pollution liability insurance (annual): $4,000–$12,000 (£3,000–£9,500)
  • Resin/liner material inventory (first jobs): $8,000–$25,000 (£6,000–£20,000)
  • Working capital (3 months, before first municipal payment cycle): $15,000–$45,000 (£12,000–£36,000)

The bid-bond line is the one first-time founders consistently underbudget. Because bid bonds and performance bonds tie up surety capacity — not just cash — a contractor bidding three $150,000 municipal jobs simultaneously needs bonding capacity well beyond what a simple bank balance suggests, even though none of that capital shows up as a line item on the equipment invoice.

Retainage is the second cash-flow trap that catches first-year operators off guard. Most public works contracts withhold 5-10% of each invoice until the project reaches final acceptance, which on a 3-4 month municipal job can leave $10,000-$30,000 of earned revenue sitting unpaid well after the crew, materials and equipment financing for that job have already been paid out of pocket. A working-capital line sized only to cover the direct cost of the next job, without accounting for retainage on the last one, is a common reason otherwise-profitable contractors run into a cash crunch in their first year.

Rig & Equipment Checklist: From Steam Trailer to Combo Unit

Most founders overbuy on day one. Suppliers like Waterline Renewal Technologies and Fast Pipe Lining Inc. sell turn-key CIPP trailers and box trucks at two distinct tiers, and picking the wrong one for your stage is the fastest way to burn working capital before you've proven demand.

Tier 1 — Economical Steam Trailer

A 28ft trailer carrying a steam generator, air compressor and overhead storage bins, with all necessary installation equipment on board to reduce mobilisation time between jobs. This is the right starting rig for a founder targeting residential laterals and small commercial jobs while building a track record. Typical cost: $25,000–$60,000, financed or leased through equipment finance partners rather than paid in cash.

Tier 2 — Combo Trailer/Truck Unit

A 53ft trailer or dedicated truck carrying a steam generator, air compressor, water storage tank, diesel fuel tank, a 25kVA generator and a refrigerated, insulated liner storage box — everything needed to run back-to-back jobs without returning to base, including UV-cure capability on some configurations. This is the rig that lets you bid larger commercial and early municipal work, and it's the tier most first-time operators buy too early. Typical cost: $80,000–$180,000+.

Supporting Equipment

  • CCTV crawler + camera system — for pre-lining condition assessment and post-lining QA inspection, coded to PACP standard
  • Hydro jetter — for pipe cleaning ahead of lining; often the first piece of equipment a founder already owns from prior plumbing work
  • Resin wet-out equipment — for on-site liner impregnation if not buying pre-saturated liners from your CIPP product licensor
  • Robotic cutter — for reinstating lateral connections after mainline lining, a common add-on rental before it's owned outright
  • Point (spot) repair kit — a lower-cost entry product for founders not yet ready for full-length CIPP runs

Before committing to either tier, compare licensing terms across CIPP product manufacturers — some require minimum annual product volume commitments or a percentage-of-revenue royalty, while others sell material on a per-job basis with no exclusivity, which matters far more to your unit economics than the sticker price of the trailer itself.

Terms You'll See on Every Spec Sheet

Municipal RFPs and equipment supplier documentation both assume you already speak the trade's shorthand. A business plan that gets this vocabulary right signals real domain knowledge to a lender who has read dozens of construction-trade plans; one that fudges it stands out immediately.

  • CIPP (cured-in-place pipe): a resin-saturated felt or fiberglass liner inserted into the damaged pipe and cured in place with heat, steam or UV light to form a new pipe within the old one.
  • Wet-out: the process of saturating the liner with resin before installation — either in a shop or on-site — and the metric municipal specs use to judge crew experience (documented linear feet of wet-out installs).
  • Sliplining: pulling or pushing a new, slightly smaller pipe inside the existing damaged pipe — a lower-cost trenchless method for larger-diameter mains where full CIPP isn't cost-effective.
  • Pipe bursting: fracturing the old pipe outward while simultaneously pulling a new pipe of equal or larger diameter through the same path — used when capacity needs to increase, not just structural condition.
  • Invert: the lowest interior point of a pipe's cross-section, referenced constantly in CCTV inspection reports and municipal condition scoring.
  • PACP score: the standardized defect-severity rating (1–5) NASSCO's coding system assigns to each identified pipe defect from CCTV footage, which municipal asset-management teams use to prioritise which segments get funded first.

Most independent contractors don't build CCTV inspection reporting software in-house — they license it. WinCan is the tool most frequently referenced in municipal sewer rehab planning documentation for logging PACP-coded defects and generating the condition reports that feed a city's capital improvement plan (WinCan). Budgeting for inspection-reporting software licensing alongside the rig itself is easy to forget in a first-draft business plan, and it's one of the details that separates a plan written by someone who has actually bid municipal work from one that hasn't.

Pricing, Margins & the Unit Economics of a CIPP Job

Pricing scales with pipe diameter, access difficulty and buyer type. Residential laterals (3–6 inch) typically run $80–$250 per linear foot; commercial applications run $100–$300 per linear foot; larger municipal mains (8 inch and up) often run $150–$350+ per linear foot (NuFlow Technologies). These figures generally cover cleaning, CIPP installation, curing and a post-lining camera inspection — bypass pumping, restoration and unusual access are typically billed separately.

Trade press reporting on job-level gross profit gives a clearer picture than headline pricing alone: a non-pressurized 50ft residential lateral job at an average $115/lf (roughly $5,750 revenue) nets around $4,480 gross profit once material and crew hours are deducted, while a pressurized epoxy job with 24 lateral connections nets closer to $6,732 gross profit (Cleaner Magazine). That's a 60–75% gross margin per job on material and labour alone — well above what most field-service trades achieve, which is why plumbing and drain contractors so often add CIPP as a second service line rather than launching it as a standalone business from day one.

A realistic two-crew operator running 3–4 jobs a week at a mixed residential/commercial pricing tier can clear $650,000–$950,000 in annual revenue by year two. After overhead, equipment financing, insurance and bonding costs are deducted, expect 15–30% net margin once the business has a combo rig, PACP-certified staff and bonding capacity in place — narrower in year one while fixed costs are absorbed against lower job volume, wider once utilisation climbs.

Additional revenue lines worth planning for: standalone CCTV/PACP inspection contracts (often the entry product for winning trust with a municipal buyer before you're prequalified for lining work), manhole rehabilitation, point/spot repairs for pipes that don't need a full-length liner, and epoxy pipe coating as an alternative to CIPP for smaller-diameter or pressurized lines. Municipal buyers in particular tend to award inspection-only contracts to newer vendors as a low-risk way to evaluate a contractor before larger lining work is put out to tender.

A second worked example illustrates how quickly the mix shifts with scale. A single-crew operator running an economical steam trailer at 2-3 residential jobs a week, averaging 60 linear feet at $130/lf, generates roughly $468,000 in annual revenue on around 3,600 total linear feet lined. Add a second crew and a combo rig in year two, and the same operator can layer in 4-6 commercial jobs a month averaging 180 linear feet at $175/lf - an incremental $756,000 - pushing total revenue past $1.1 million while gross margin per job holds in the 60-70% range across both crews, because material and labour costs scale roughly linearly with linear footage while the fixed cost of the rig and PACP-certified staff does not.

Funding the Business: SBA Loans, Bonding Capital & Equipment Finance

Sewer rehabilitation falls under NAICS 237110 (Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction), which carries an SBA small-business size standard of $45 million in average annual receipts over the preceding five fiscal years. In practice that means almost every independent trenchless contractor — even one running two or three crews — remains SBA-eligible for years past what most founders assume. SBA does not publish 7(a) loan-size averages broken out to this specific NAICS code, so treat any single "average loan size" claim you see elsewhere with the same scepticism you'd apply to a single market-size figure; ask your lender for comparable deals in specialty/utility construction instead of a generic industry average.

The financing structure that trips up first-time operators isn't the equipment loan — it's bonding capacity. Bid bonds typically run 5–10% of the bid value, and under the federal Miller Act (and matching state "Little Miller Act" statutes), performance and payment bonds equal to 100% of the contract price are required on public work over $150,000. A surety company underwrites this capacity separately from your bank line, and first-time bonding is slower and more conservative than an experienced contractor's renewal — budget 1–3 weeks for first-time bond underwriting, and expect your surety to want to see the same documented linear-footage history that municipal buyers require.

In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme (up to £25,000 at 6% fixed, with free mentoring) remains the most accessible route for a founder's first steam trailer and PACP-equivalent training, but it won't stretch to a combo rig or bonding capital for water company framework work — most operators combine it with equipment asset finance and, once WRc Approved, development finance tied to a specific framework award. Equipment financing companies specialising in trenchless rigs are common on both sides of the Atlantic and typically structure combo-unit purchases as monthly payments rather than requiring the full purchase price upfront, which is usually the more realistic path to Tier 2 equipment than a single lump-sum loan.

Two funding-stack details are worth putting directly into the plan rather than leaving implicit. First, lenders evaluating a trenchless business almost always ask to see committed bonding capacity as a separate line from working capital - a surety letter of intent showing a $250,000-$500,000 aggregate bonding limit materially strengthens an SBA application even before you've drawn on it. Second, equipment lenders generally price a combo trailer/truck unit purchase over 5-7 years, which means the monthly payment on a $150,000 rig typically lands in the $2,800-$3,600 range before interest - a number worth stress-testing against your slow-season cash flow in the financial model, not just the busy-season revenue projection.

Licensing, Certification & Compliance Across Three Markets

United States

  • State contractor license (verified through your state's Contractors State License Board or equivalent — exact classification varies by state)
  • NASSCO PACP certification for CCTV inspection and defect coding (most municipal specs require this before a bid is evaluated)
  • Minimum 3 years continuous CIPP experience, 150,000+ linear feet of documented shop wet-out installs, and 6+ onsite wet-out installs — a common municipal prequalification threshold
  • Bid bond (5–10% of bid value) and performance/payment bond (100% of contract value on public jobs over $150,000, per the Miller Act and state Little Miller Acts)
  • Workers' compensation coverage (mandated in 49 states for physical repair work)
  • Contractor pollution liability insurance (increasingly required on projects near waterways or contaminated sites)

United Kingdom

  • WRc Approved® product/service listing — the assessment scheme most UK water companies require before a product or method can be used on their network
  • OS19x CCTV sewer survey qualification (Water UK-recognised, aligned to the Manual of Sewer Condition Classification) for pre- and post-condition surveys
  • Water company framework/panel approval for AMP8 contractor work — panels are typically re-tendered once per five-year AMP cycle, so timing your entry matters
  • Employer's liability and public liability insurance (minimum cover levels set by individual water company contracts, commonly £5M+)
  • Compliance with CDM 2015 (Construction, Design and Management Regulations) as principal contractor on most sewer rehabilitation projects
  • Section 104 (Water Industry Act 1991) adoption agreement compliance where rehabilitation work touches a sewer intended for eventual adoption by the water company

The practical sequencing for a UK founder is worth stating plainly in the plan: OS19x-qualified surveyors typically come before WRc Approved status, because you need documented, standard-format condition surveys to support a product or service submission in the first place. Trying to apply for WRc Approved status without an OS19x-qualified surveyor already on staff is one of the more common reasons a first submission gets sent back for revision, adding months to the timeline before a business can bid its first AMP8 framework lot.

Australia

  • No single national trenchless licence — plumbing and drainage licensing is state-based (e.g. WA's Plumbers Licensing Board Tradesperson's Drainage Plumbing Licence, NSW plumbing/draining/gasfitting licensing via NSW Fair Trading)
  • Technical compliance with WSA 02 (Gravity Sewerage Code of Australia), published by the Water Services Association of Australia, which mandates tracer wire installation on all trenchless-installed sewer pipe
  • Goods and Services Tax (GST) registration and standard state trade-licensing renewal cycles

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days

Book a Call

Five Mistakes That Sink First-Year Sewer Rehab Contractors

  1. Underestimating bonding capital. Founders budget for the rig and forget that bid bonds (5–10% of bid value) and performance bonds (100% of contract value on jobs over $150,000) tie up surety capacity across every simultaneous tender — not just cash on hand. A contractor chasing three $150,000 municipal jobs at once needs bonding capacity most first-year business plans never account for.
  2. Skipping PACP certification before bidding. Most municipal RFPs won't even evaluate a crew without NASSCO PACP-certified personnel. Founders who buy equipment first and certify staff later routinely miss their first realistic bid cycle waiting on a course that costs as little as $325 online.
  3. Buying the combo rig before proving demand. A $150,000+ combo trailer/truck unit is the right Tier 2 investment once utilisation is proven — not the starting point. Founders who buy it on day one routinely carry the highest monthly equipment finance payment of their business in the exact period when job volume is lowest.
  4. Pricing off national averages instead of local conditions. The $80–$350/lf range quoted across the industry hides enormous local variation driven by access difficulty, depth, soil type and pipe material. Contractors who quote the national midpoint on every job routinely underprice difficult sites and overprice easy ones — losing the easy bids to competitors and losing money on the difficult ones.
  5. Chasing UK water company framework work without WRc Approved status first. Sales conversations with water company procurement teams go nowhere if your product or service isn't already WRc Approved and your surveyors aren't OS19x-qualified — both take months to secure, and most panels only reopen once per five-year AMP cycle, so missing the window means waiting years for the next one.

Every one of these mistakes shares a common root: treating sewer rehabilitation like a general construction trade rather than the certification-and-bonding-gated business it actually is. The founders who avoid them tend to build the plan in the same sequence buyers evaluate it - certification and documented experience first, bonding capacity second, equipment scale third - rather than starting with the rig purchase and working backwards.

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here's an extract from a real sewer rehabilitation business plan written by our team — so you can see exactly what you'll get:

Executive Summary — Extract

Riverstone Trenchless Solutions

Riverstone Trenchless Solutions will launch a two-crew CIPP sewer rehabilitation operation serving the greater Columbus, Ohio metro, targeting residential and small commercial lateral relining in Year 1 before pursuing NASSCO PACP certification and municipal subcontractor status by Year 2.

The business will open with an economical steam trailer rig and a single certified technician, generating revenue through direct-to-homeowner and plumbing-partner referral work at an average $135/linear foot. Year 1 revenue is projected at $410,000 across roughly 3,000 linear feet of lining, rising to $720,000 by Year 3 as the business adds a second crew and upgrades to a combo trailer/truck unit. The founder is investing $45,000 of personal capital and seeking a $150,000 SBA 7(a) loan to cover the rig upgrade, PACP certification for two additional technicians, and six months of working capital ahead of the first municipal payment cycle...


What's in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:

  • Executive Summary — Your business at a glance, written to hook investors and lenders in 60 seconds
  • Company Overview — Legal structure, ownership, licensing status, and founding story
  • Industry Analysis — Market size, municipal demand drivers, and the regulatory landscape
  • Customer Analysis — Residential, commercial, and municipal buyer segments and how each one buys
  • Competitor Analysis — Local independent, scaled national, and substitute-method competitive mapping
  • Marketing Plan — Referral partnerships, municipal bid strategy, and customer acquisition channels
  • Operations Plan — Crew scheduling, equipment utilisation, and certification/compliance milestones
  • Management Team — Founder bios, certifications held, and key hires planned

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements — including a dedicated bonding-capacity worksheet, which most generic construction business plan templates leave out entirely.


Skilled Trades & Construction — Client Composite

How a Plumbing Contractor Raised $240K to Launch a Two-Crew CIPP Operation

A licensed plumbing contractor in Toledo, Ohio approached Avvale with a plan to add trenchless sewer rehabilitation as a second service line but no lender-ready business plan and no clear bonding strategy. We built a full bespoke plan with a NASSCO prequalification roadmap, a municipal bid-bond capacity worksheet, and a 5-year financial model showing breakeven at month 15. The plan secured a $180,000 SBA 7(a) loan alongside $60,000 of owner equity — enough to fund an economical steam trailer, PACP certification for two technicians, and six months of working capital. The business used its first 18 months of documented wet-out installs to qualify as a subcontractor on a municipal sanitary sewer rehabilitation contract, then upgraded to a full combo trailer/truck rig once cash flow supported it.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is a sewer rehabilitation business profitable?
Yes, and the margins are wider than most trades. A single non-pressurized 50ft residential liner job typically nets around $4,480 gross profit on roughly $5,750 of revenue once material and crew hours are deducted, and a pressurized epoxy job with 24 lateral connections can clear closer to $6,732 gross profit. Once overhead, equipment financing, insurance and bonding are factored in, established two-crew operators typically land at 15–30% net margin, with the widest margins going to contractors who hold their own PACP certification and combo rig rather than subcontracting inspection or curing work out.
How much does it cost to start a trenchless sewer rehabilitation company?
Plan for $50,000 to $200,000+ in the US (roughly £40,000 to £160,000 in the UK). An economical steam trailer rig runs $25,000–$60,000, while a full combo trailer/truck unit with a refrigerated liner box runs $80,000–$180,000 or more. On top of the rig, budget for a CCTV crawler system, PACP certification for at least one technician, bid-bond capital, pollution and liability insurance, and three months of working capital before your first municipal payment cycle clears.
What license do you need to do CIPP sewer lining?
In the US, you generally need your state contractor license (verified through your state's Contractors State License Board or equivalent) plus NASSCO PACP certification, which most municipal specifications require before your crew can even be considered for CCTV inspection or CIPP installation work. In the UK, there is no single national trenchless license, but you will need WRc Approved product/service status and OS19x-qualified CCTV surveyors before most water companies will let you tender into their AMP8 contractor frameworks.
How much does CIPP lining cost per linear foot?
Residential laterals (3–6 inch) typically run $80–$250 per linear foot, commercial applications run $100–$300 per linear foot, and larger municipal mains (8 inch and up) often run $150–$350+ per linear foot depending on depth, access, and pipe condition. These figures generally include cleaning, CIPP installation, curing and a post-lining camera inspection, with restoration, bypass pumping and specialized access charged separately.
What is PACP certification and do you need it to bid municipal contracts?
PACP (Pipeline Assessment Certification Program) is NASSCO's standardized system for coding sewer pipe defects from CCTV inspection footage. A self-paced online course costs around $325, an in-person two-day course costs around $925, and the combined PACP/LACP/MACP track runs $375–$1,075. Most municipal sewer rehabilitation RFPs explicitly require PACP-certified personnel on the crew, and many also require a minimum of three years of continuous CIPP experience and 150,000+ linear feet of documented shop wet-out installs before a bid will even be evaluated.
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan?
Our template provides the narrative structure, but SBA 7(a) lenders also expect a full financial forecast (income statement, cash flow, balance sheet) alongside it. Sewer rehabilitation falls under NAICS 237110, which carries an SBA small-business size standard of $45 million in average annual receipts, so almost every independent trenchless contractor remains SBA-eligible. Our $300/£250 Research + Content package and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan both include SBA-compliant 5-year forecasts built in Excel.
Do I need a general contractor license or a specialty trenchless license?
Most US states license trenchless sewer work under a specialty or engineering/utility contractor classification rather than a general building contractor license, though the exact category varies by state licensing board. Regardless of license class, municipal buyers layer on their own experience and certification thresholds (PACP, minimum documented linear footage, bonding capacity), so the state license is usually the minimum bar, not the deciding factor in whether you win work.

Get Your Sewer Rehabilitation Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Sewer rehabilitation business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Sewer Rehabilitation Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for sewer rehabilitation business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SBA loans, bonding applications, investors
Bespoke sewer rehabilitation business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bonding & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SBA 7(a) · Bonding-ready forecasts

Sewer Rehabilitation Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 — Premium Free Consultation