Solar Farms Business Plan Template

Solar Farms Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Solar Farms Business Plan Template

A solar farm plan investors actually read: per-MW CapEx, interconnection reality, and lease-versus-own economics. Download the free template or have our consultants build the model for you.

$0.95-$1.23/W (~$1M per MW) 2025 Installed CapEx
10-20% Net Margin (Own Model)
$368.7B Solar PV, 2025 Global Market Size
solar farms business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

The Solar Farm Market in 2026

The global solar photovoltaic market reached roughly $368.7 billion in 2025 and is forecast to compound at about 10.8% a year through 2033, according to Grand View Research, 2025. Crucially for anyone writing a solar farm business plan, the utility-scale segment, which is what a "solar farm" actually is, took the largest slice at around 57% of 2025 revenue. This is not a fringe niche; it is the centre of gravity of new electricity generation in both the US and Europe.

What changed the economics is hardware price. Installed capital cost for utility-scale solar fell to roughly $0.95 to $1.23 per watt in 2025, per Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, 2025, with the largest multi-hundred-MW builds reaching below $0.80 per watt. At those prices, well-sited projects can sell power through long-term contracts at auction-clearing levels below $0.03 per kWh and still service debt. The number that decides whether a project lives or dies, though, is rarely the panel price. It is the cost and timeline of getting onto the grid, which is why this plan treats interconnection as a first-class line item rather than an afterthought.

Global Solar PV Market (2025)
$368.7B
Utility-scale = ~57% of revenue
Installed CapEx (2025)
$0.95-$1.23/W
≈ $0.95M-$1.23M per MW
Land Footprint
5-10 acres/MW
~6-8 acres typical incl. setbacks
Profit (Develop-and-Own)
$15K-$40K/MW/yr
5-10 year payback in strong sites

The developer pool is led by names worth studying as you position your own venture: NextEra Energy Resources and First Solar dominate large US builds, Recurrent Energy has taken more than 11 GW of utility-scale projects to operation worldwide, and Orsted and Brookfield Renewables bring deep project-finance balance sheets. You will not outspend any of them. A defensible plan instead shows where a smaller independent wins: faster land control, sites under 20 MW that the majors skip, community-solar offtake, or local relationships with the Distribution Network Operator and county planners.

Policy is a tailwind worth quantifying in the plan. In the US, the federal investment tax credit continues to underwrite a meaningful share of project cost, which is why tax-equity structures are standard on larger builds, and state renewable-portfolio standards create mandated demand for clean megawatt-hours. In the UK, the drive to decarbonise the grid and the steady retirement of fossil capacity keep utility and corporate buyers in the market for long-dated clean power. A plan that ties its revenue case to a specific, current policy mechanism, rather than a vague "green transition", is far more persuasive in diligence, because the reviewer can verify the incentive exists and model its expiry risk.

Demand itself is being reshaped by load growth that did not exist five years ago. Data centres, electrified transport, and onshoring of manufacturing are pushing electricity demand up after a long flat period, and solar is among the fastest generation to deploy against that demand. For a developer this matters in two ways: corporate buyers with hard renewable targets will sign premium PPAs, and grid operators are prioritising queue reform to get new capacity connected. The credible plan names the load driver in its region, whether that is a hyperscale data-centre cluster, an EV-charging build-out, or an industrial corridor, and shows how the project is positioned to serve it.

Quick Answers to Common Questions

These are the questions prospective developers and landowners search for most. The short answers below are the same figures we build into the financial model in every bespoke plan.

  • How many acres for 1 MW? Budget 5 to 10 acres; about 2.5 acres of panels plus roads, inverter pads, setbacks and equipment, so most builds use 6 to 8 acres per MW.
  • How much per MW to build? Roughly $0.95M to $1.23M of installed CapEx, or $829K to $1.54M turnkey once soft costs and grid work are included.
  • What does land lease pay? Typically $450 to $2,500 per acre per year, with signing bonuses of $1,000 to $5,000 per acre and 1.5-2.5% annual escalators.
  • How long to build? Construction is three to six months; development, permitting and interconnection routinely take two to five years.
  • What return can you expect? Develop-and-own farms target 10-20% net margins and 10-15% unlevered IRR on strong-irradiance sites.

Download Your Free Solar Farms Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

What It Costs to Build, Per MW

Solar farm costs scale with megawatts, not square footage, so the cleanest way to budget is per MW. Using 2025 installed CapEx of $0.95 to $1.23 per watt (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, 2025), a single megawatt costs roughly $950,000 to $1.23 million in equipment and installation alone. Add development soft costs, land, and grid upgrades and a turnkey US 1 MW project typically lands between $829,000 and $1.54 million. In the UK, a comparable ground-mount build runs about £600,000 to £1.1 million per MW depending on connection costs.

Per-MW Cost Breakdown

  • PV modules, inverters & racking: $520K-$700K (£430K-£600K), the largest single block
  • EPC / installation labour: $180K-$320K (£150K-£260K)
  • Grid interconnection + substation upgrades: $50K-$300K+ (£40K-£250K+), the wildcard line
  • Land (lease deposit, or buy 5-10 acres): $10K-$100K per acre (£8K-£80K)
  • Permitting, environmental study & legal: $25K-$120K (£20K-£95K)
  • Development soft costs (survey, design, queue deposits): $30K-$90K (£25K-£70K)

Most guides stop at the panel price. The number that actually drives a solar farm's feasibility is the interconnection and network-upgrade cost, because it is both large and unknown until the utility finishes its study. A site two miles from a substation with spare capacity might add $50,000; a site that triggers a transformer or line upgrade can add several hundred thousand and a multi-year wait. Your business plan should carry interconnection as its own risk-weighted line, not bury it inside "installation".

Funding Routes

In the US, smaller community-scale farms (under ~5 MW) can use SBA 7(a) loans up to $5M with terms to 25 years, often blended with developer equity and a tax-equity partner who monetises the federal investment tax credit. Larger builds use non-recourse project finance sized against the debt-service coverage ratio of a signed offtake contract. In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme (up to £25,000 at 6% fixed) can seed the development company, but the build itself is funded by senior project debt plus equity once a G99 grid offer and a power purchase agreement are in hand. Our bespoke plan packages the lender-ready model these routes require: per-MW build-up, production forecast, and DSCR.

The capital stack on a typical develop-and-own project layers several sources, and the plan should show how they fit together. Developer equity usually sits at the bottom and carries the most risk and the highest return. On top sits senior project debt, sized so that contracted cash flow covers payments with headroom. In the US a tax-equity tranche monetises the investment tax credit and accelerated depreciation, which can fund a substantial slice of cost but adds structuring complexity. Grants and green-bank facilities can fill gaps for community-scale or rural projects. The mistake to avoid is presenting a single lump "funding required" number; sophisticated investors expect to see the stack broken out by source, cost of capital, and security.

Whichever route you pursue, the gating document is the same: a financial model that proves the project services its debt. That means a month-by-month construction drawdown, an operating cash flow tied to a defensible production forecast, a sensitivity table showing what happens if yield, price, or interconnection cost moves against you, and a clear statement of the equity return under base and downside cases. A narrative without that model is a brochure, not a fundable plan.

Lease Rates & Yield by Region

One nationwide yield assumption is the fastest way to lose credibility with an investor. Solar resource, grid access, and land prices vary widely, and so do the lease rates landowners can command. The table below summarises the US lease ranges reported for 2025, which double as a sense-check on what a developer must pay for land.

Region Typical Lease ($/acre/yr) What Drives It
Northeast $600-$1,200 High power prices, dense grid, scarce land
Central Texas (ERCOT) $500-$1,500 Strong irradiance, active merchant market
Midwest & Plains $300-$600 Cheap land, but transmission can be far
High-demand outliers $2,000-$4,500+ Near constrained substations; signing bonuses

Lease ranges per SmartEnergyUSA, 2025 and AgWeb, 2024.

Revenue per acre tells the same story from the production side. In high-irradiance, low-shade sites a develop-and-own farm can gross around $40,000 per acre per year, while lower-sun regions sit closer to $30,000, per HBOWA New Energy, 2025. Your plan should name the state, the grid operator (PJM, MISO, ERCOT, or the relevant UK DNO), and the specific irradiance band, then run the model on those numbers rather than a national average.

Distance to transmission deserves its own line in the regional analysis, because it quietly sets the ceiling on profitability. A parcel with cheap land far from a substation can look attractive until the interconnection study adds a line extension or transformer upgrade that erases the saving. The strongest sites pair good irradiance with a nearby point of interconnection that has spare hosting capacity, and those sites command the highest lease rates precisely because developers compete for them. When you benchmark your site, compare it not just on sun and land price but on the all-in cost to reach the grid, since that is the figure that ultimately decides the levelised cost of the electricity you sell.

Three Ways a Solar Farm Makes Money

"Solar farm" describes three very different businesses with very different balance sheets. Lenders want to see which one you are building, because the capital, risk, and margin profile are not interchangeable.

Model Who Funds the Build Economics
Develop & own You (equity + project debt) $15K-$40K profit per MW/yr; 10-20% net margin; 5-10yr payback
Lease your land A developer; you just supply ground $450-$2,500 per acre/yr; ~90% margin but small absolute revenue
Develop & flip You fund development only, then sell Sell a permitted, grid-secured project (NTP) to a long-term owner

The income stream itself usually comes from a long-term power purchase agreement (PPA) with a utility or corporate buyer, a merchant arrangement selling into the wholesale market, or, for community solar, a pool of subscriber credits. A signed PPA is what converts a speculative plan into a financeable one, because it is the contracted revenue lenders size debt against.

Worked Example: A 5 MW Develop-and-Own Farm

Take a 5 MW project on roughly 30 acres in a strong-irradiance region. At about $1.05 per watt, the build runs near $5.25 million of CapEx. At a mid-range $30,000 of operating profit per MW per year, the farm throws off about $150,000 of annual operating profit before debt service. With a 12-year PPA underpinning the revenue, that supports senior debt at a healthy coverage ratio, a payback in the 5-to-10-year band, and an unlevered IRR in the 10-15% range. Swap to the lease-only model on the same 30 acres at $1,000 per acre and the landowner instead collects about $30,000 a year for supplying ground and taking no construction risk. Same land, two completely different businesses.

The flip model sits between the two. A developer who funds only the development work, securing land, permits, grid offer, and an offtake term sheet, can sell a shovel-ready project at Notice to Proceed to a long-term owner with the balance sheet to build it. This recycles a smaller amount of capital faster and avoids construction and operating risk altogether, but the return depends entirely on how much development value you have created and how competitive the buyer market is. Whichever model your plan backs, state it plainly on page one: the capital required, the risk you are taking, and the return you are targeting all flow directly from that single choice.

Buyers, Offtake & Who Pays You

A solar farm has no walk-in customers. Its "market" is the small set of counterparties willing to buy electricity under contract, and the strength of that contract is what a lender underwrites. A business plan that names the likely buyer, the contract length, and the price mechanism reads as fundable; one that hand-waves "we will sell to the grid" does not. There are four buyer types worth segmenting.

  • Utilities: the traditional offtaker, signing 10-to-20-year PPAs at auction-cleared prices. Bankable, but competitive and price-sensitive.
  • Corporate buyers: data-centre operators, manufacturers, and retailers chasing renewable targets will sign corporate PPAs, often at a premium for additionality and a recognisable green claim.
  • Community-solar subscribers: residential and small-business customers buy bill credits from a local farm, spreading offtake across many small contracts rather than one large one.
  • Merchant market: selling uncontracted volume into the wholesale spot market. Higher upside, but the price volatility makes pure-merchant projects harder to finance.

Most financeable projects blend these: a contracted PPA covering enough volume to service debt, with the balance sold merchant for upside. Your plan should state what percentage of generation is contracted, to whom, for how long, and at what indexed price, then stress-test the model against a merchant-price downside. The single most common reason a solar plan stalls in diligence is a revenue line that assumes a buyer who has not been identified.

Segment economics differ sharply. A utility PPA delivers certainty but the thinnest margin; a corporate PPA can add several dollars per MWh; community solar carries higher customer-acquisition and administration cost but diversifies counterparty risk across hundreds of subscribers. The plan should show which segment you are prioritising, why it fits your site and grid region, and how the sales motion, whether a single negotiated PPA or a subscriber-acquisition funnel, actually closes that revenue.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

Permitting, Grid & Legal Steps

Permitting and grid connection are where solar timelines stretch. Treat them as the spine of your operations plan, because a missing approval stalls everything downstream.

United States

  • Interconnection (transmission): projects on the transmission grid fall under FERC, governed by Order No. 2023, which imposes firmer study deadlines but still runs multi-year queues (NREL, 2025)
  • Interconnection (distribution): arrays tied to a retail distribution utility skip FERC and follow state interconnection rules and the local Public Utility Commission
  • Environmental review: projects touching federal land or permits trigger NEPA review via DOE or BLM
  • Local zoning & use permit: county-level conditional use permit; local permitting and zoning commonly take 10-12+ months
  • FERC Order 2003 study process for generators above 20 MW (frequency, voltage and power-quality standards)

United Kingdom

  • Planning permission from the Local Planning Authority for ground-mount above roughly 1 MW (SolarGridCheck, 2026)
  • G99 grid connection approval and a connection offer from your Distribution Network Operator (DNO) for systems above 3.68 kW per phase
  • Business rates: ground-mount solar can attract rates bills unless more than 90% of generation is used on-site for agricultural purposes (Farmers Weekly, 2025)
  • Environmental and ecology surveys, plus landscape and visual impact assessment for larger sites

Other Jurisdictions

In England, any scheme over 50 MW is a Nationally Significant Infrastructure Project (NSIP) and bypasses the Local Planning Authority entirely, instead requiring a Development Consent Order from the Planning Inspectorate. That is a longer, more expensive consenting route, so many UK independents deliberately size projects just under the 50 MW threshold. Whatever the jurisdiction, your plan should map each permit to an owner, a cost, and a date on the development timeline.

Development Timeline, Month by Month

Investors want to see that you understand the sequence, because solar value is created (and lost) in the right ordering of milestones. Construction is the short, predictable part; the development phase ahead of it is where most of the calendar and most of the risk sit. A realistic outline for a sub-50 MW project:

  • Months 1-3, Site & land control: screen sites for irradiance, slope, and distance to a substation; secure an option or lease on the preferred parcel.
  • Months 2-6, Grid application: submit the interconnection request (US) or G99 application (UK) and obtain a connection offer with confirmed reinforcement cost. Do this before committing capital to land.
  • Months 4-12, Permitting & environmental: conditional use permit or LPA planning application, ecology and landscape surveys, and any NEPA review on federal touchpoints.
  • Months 9-18, Offtake & finance: negotiate the PPA, finalise the financial model, and close senior debt plus equity (and tax equity in the US).
  • Months 14-20, Procurement & construction: order modules and inverters, mobilise the EPC contractor, build, and commission.
  • Months 18-24, Energisation & operations: grid connection, performance testing, and the handover to long-term O&M.

Note how the phases overlap rather than run strictly in series; experienced developers parallel-path land, grid, and permitting to compress the calendar. The plan should present this as a Gantt-style schedule with the critical path clearly flagged, because for solar the critical path is almost always the interconnection study.

Operations, O&M & Insurance

A solar farm is a 25-to-35-year asset, so the operating plan matters as much as the build. Once energised, the business is really an asset-management exercise: keep production high, keep downtime low, and keep the contracts and insurances current. Operating costs are modest relative to CapEx but they are not zero, and a plan that forecasts revenue without an honest O&M line will not survive diligence.

Ongoing Operating Costs

  • O&M contract: scheduled inverter maintenance, monitoring, and corrective repairs, usually a fixed per-MW annual fee plus a performance guarantee.
  • Land lease or rates: the annual ground lease, plus any UK business-rates liability where the agricultural exemption does not apply.
  • Insurance: property/all-risk cover for the array, public and product liability, and often business-interruption cover tied to the lender's requirements.
  • Asset management & admin: metering, settlement, compliance reporting, and SPV accounting.
  • Module cleaning & vegetation: periodic panel cleaning in dusty regions and grounds management (sheep grazing is a common low-cost option).

Two operating decisions move the model meaningfully. First, the performance guarantee in the O&M contract: a guaranteed availability of, say, 98% protects the revenue forecast and reassures lenders. Second, the decommissioning reserve: many planning authorities now require a bond or sinking fund to restore the land at end of life, and your plan should fund it from year one rather than treat it as a future surprise. Build these into the cash-flow model and the project reads as a managed 30-year asset, not a one-off construction punt.

Production degradation is the last operating reality to model honestly. Solar modules lose roughly 0.5% of output per year, so a 25-year forecast that holds generation flat overstates revenue in the back half of the asset's life. A credible plan applies an annual degradation factor to the production curve, matches it against the contracted PPA term, and shows what the project earns once the initial offtake contract expires and the remaining output is re-contracted or sold merchant. Lenders look specifically for this; its absence is a fast way to signal that the model was built by someone who has not operated an asset before.

Mistakes That Sink Solar Projects

Across solar plans we review, the same five errors come up. Fixing them before you submit to a lender or council is the difference between a financeable project and a stalled one.

  • Treating interconnection as an afterthought. The grid queue and network-upgrade cost kill more projects than panel prices ever will. Model it as a risk-weighted line with its own timeline.
  • Signing the land lease before confirming grid capacity. Tie up land that cannot connect and you own an expensive field. Secure the grid offer, or at least a queue position, first.
  • Modelling gross lease or PPA income but ignoring soft costs and debt. Development fees, study deposits, insurance, and debt service routinely consume 30%+ of headline revenue.
  • Ignoring UK business-rates exposure. Once you fall outside the 90% on-site agricultural exemption, a rates bill can run into thousands of pounds a year.
  • Using one irradiance figure nationwide. Yield in West Texas is not yield in the North of England. Site-specific solar resource is non-negotiable for a credible production forecast.

Solar Farm Terms, Defined

Use these terms correctly in your plan and you signal to a lender that you know the business. Misuse them and the credibility gap shows immediately.

  • CapEx ($/W): capital cost of the build per watt of capacity. At $1.05/W a 5 MW farm costs about $5.25M.
  • PPA (Power Purchase Agreement): a long-term contract to sell the farm's output at an agreed, usually indexed, price. The backbone of project finance.
  • Interconnection: the physical and contractual connection of the farm to the grid, governed by FERC (US transmission) or your DNO under G99 (UK).
  • DSCR (Debt-Service Coverage Ratio): operating cash flow divided by debt payments. Lenders typically want this comfortably above 1.2x to 1.35x.
  • NTP (Notice to Proceed): the point at which a project is permitted, financed, and grid-secured, ready to build. "Develop-and-flip" sellers often exit here.
  • Tax equity: a US financing structure where an investor funds part of the project in exchange for the federal investment tax credit and depreciation benefits.
  • NSIP / DCO: in England, schemes over 50 MW are Nationally Significant Infrastructure Projects needing a Development Consent Order rather than local planning permission.
  • Merchant exposure: the share of output sold into the volatile wholesale market rather than under a fixed contract.
Energy & Agriculture, Client Composite

How an Independent Developer Financed an 8.5 MW Ground-Mount Farm

A former EPC project manager came to Avvale with an option on 48 acres in Lincolnshire and a concept, but no plan and no funding offer. We built a bespoke plan that put grid connection first: it modelled the G99 connection offer and DNO reinforcement cost before assuming any land spend, then layered a site-specific production forecast onto a proposed 12-year power purchase agreement. The financial model showed a debt-service coverage ratio that satisfied a senior lender. The plan helped secure £1.2M of senior project debt and £400K of equity, with the farm structured to stay just under the 50 MW NSIP threshold to keep consenting at the local-authority level.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here's an extract from a solar farm business plan written by our team, so you can see exactly what you'll get:

Executive Summary, Extract

Fen Edge Solar Ltd

Fen Edge Solar Ltd will develop, build, and operate an 8.5 MW ground-mounted solar farm across 48 acres of lower-grade agricultural land in Lincolnshire, sized deliberately below the 50 MW NSIP threshold to keep consenting with South Holland District Council. A G99 connection offer has been secured from the regional DNO, with reinforcement costs confirmed before land commitment.

Revenue is underpinned by a proposed 12-year power purchase agreement with a corporate offtaker at an indexed price, supplemented by merchant sales of any uncontracted volume. The model projects Year 1 generation of roughly 8.9 GWh, gross revenue of £640,000 rising with the contracted escalator, and a debt-service coverage ratio above 1.35x throughout the loan term. The founders are contributing £400,000 of equity and seeking £1.2M of senior project debt to cover EPC, grid works, and a six-month operating reserve...


What's in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for solar farm development:

  • Executive Summary, project size in MW, site, offtake, and the funding ask in 60 seconds
  • Company & Project Overview, legal structure, the special-purpose vehicle, land control, and ownership
  • Market Analysis, solar PV market data, regional grid operator, and policy context
  • Site & Technical Plan, acreage, MW capacity, module/inverter choice, and yield assumptions
  • Grid & Permitting, interconnection status, planning route, and the consenting timeline
  • Offtake & Revenue Strategy, PPA, merchant, or community-solar structure
  • Operations Plan, O&M, monitoring, insurance, and decommissioning
  • Management Team, developer track record, EPC partner, and advisors

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with per-MW CapEx build-up, a production forecast tied to site irradiance, income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, debt-service coverage ratio, and break-even analysis. If you are also weighing adjacent models, see our solar energy business plan template and the solar installation company business plan template, or browse all free business plan templates.


Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How many acres do you need for a 1 MW solar farm?
Plan on roughly 5 to 10 acres per megawatt. The panels themselves occupy about 2.5 acres per MW, but you need extra land for inverter pads, access roads, setbacks, and equipment. Most US ground-mount projects budget 6 to 8 acres per MW, so a 5 MW farm typically sits on 30 to 40 acres.
How much does it cost to build a solar farm per MW in 2025?
Installed CapEx ran roughly $0.95 to $1.23 per watt in 2025 per Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory data, which works out to about $950,000 to $1.23M per MW for equipment and installation, before land and grid-upgrade costs. A turnkey 1 MW US project including soft costs typically lands between $829,000 and $1.54M.
How much can you make leasing land for a solar farm per acre?
US solar land leases generally pay $450 to $2,500 per acre per year. Northeast sites near transmission command $600 to $1,200, while Midwest and Plains ground often sits at $300 to $600. Landowners frequently also receive a $1,000 to $5,000 per acre signing bonus and annual escalators of 1.5 to 2.5 percent.
How long does it take to build a solar farm?
Physical construction is fast, usually three to six months. The slow part is development: land control, permitting, environmental review, and interconnection studies routinely take two to five years. Under FERC Order 2023 the US transmission queue now has firmer study deadlines, but constrained grid areas still cause long delays.
Are solar farms profitable in 2025?
Develop-and-own utility-scale farms typically clear $15,000 to $40,000 of operating profit per MW per year, with 10 to 20 percent net margins and a 5 to 10 year payback in strong-irradiance sites. The lease-only model carries far smaller absolute revenue but very high margins because the developer, not the landowner, funds the build.
Can I use this business plan to raise project finance or an SBA loan?
Yes. Lenders and project-finance investors need a full financial model, not just a narrative: a per-MW CapEx build-up, a production forecast tied to site irradiance, a debt-service coverage ratio, and the offtake or PPA assumption. Our $300/£250 Research + Content and $1,000/£800 Bespoke packages both include a lender-ready 5-year model.
Do I need planning permission for a solar farm in the UK?
Yes. Ground-mounted solar above roughly 1 MW needs planning permission from the Local Planning Authority, and schemes over 50 MW in England are Nationally Significant Infrastructure Projects requiring a Development Consent Order via the Planning Inspectorate. You also need a G99 grid connection offer from your Distribution Network Operator before energising.

Get Your Solar Farms Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Solar farms business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Solar Farms Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for solar farm business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke solar farm business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. Project-finance, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Solar Farms Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5, Premium Free Consultation