Spin Studio Business Plan Template
Spin Studio Business Plan Template
A practical, lender-ready plan for indoor cycling studios, start from our free template, or have our consultants build the bike-fleet budget, occupancy maths and forecast for you.
Download Your Free Spin Studio Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
Your Spin Studio Launch Timeline
A spin studio is a fit-out business before it is a fitness business. The single biggest scheduling risk is signing a lease and then waiting three months for build-out, HVAC and inspections while rent runs. Sequencing the work, and writing that sequence into your plan, is what keeps the burn under control. Here is the order most successful indoor cycling launches follow.
Months 1-2: Validate and model
- Run two or three pop-up rides in a hired hall or a partner gym to test whether your city actually fills seats at your price.
- Build the occupancy model first. Pick a bike count, a class price and an honest fill rate, and see whether the maths clears your rent.
- Shortlist 8-12 catchment locations within reach of your target rider: dense residential, near offices, parking or transit close by.
Months 3-4: Lease, design and order bikes
- Negotiate a rent-free fit-out period into the lease, even four to eight weeks materially changes your cash position.
- Order bikes early; commercial fleets from Keiser or Stages can carry multi-week lead times.
- Confirm the HVAC load. A packed cycling room produces serious heat, and an undersized system is the most common retrofit regret.
Months 5-6: Build, license and pre-sell
- Complete build-out, flooring, sound and lighting, then pass your occupancy and safety inspections.
- Secure your music licences (see the licensing section) before the first paid class, not after.
- Open founding-member pre-sales 6-8 weeks before launch so you open with committed revenue, not an empty timetable.
Writing this timeline into your plan does two jobs at once: it shows a lender you understand the cash-flow gap between signing a lease and earning a first dollar, and it gives you a checklist you can actually run the launch against.
What It Costs to Open a Spin Studio
Opening an indoor cycling studio typically runs $75,000 to $350,000 in the US, or about £60,000 to £280,000 in the UK. The spread is wide because three line items dominate and each scales with your ambition: the bike fleet, the build-out, and the sound-and-lighting package that turns a room into a ride. A lean 15-bike studio in a secondary location lands near the floor; a 30-bike studio with showers and a premium finish sits at the ceiling.
For reference, the wider boutique-fitness build-out market and indoor cycling specifically have both been growing for years, the global boutique fitness studio market was around $40.1 billion in 2024 (Market.us, 2024), which is why landlords and lenders now treat a well-modelled studio as a credible tenant rather than a novelty.
Cost Breakdown
- Bikes (15-30 units @ $1,500-$3,000): $22,500-$90,000 (£18K-£72K)
- Build-out / fit-out ($50-$150 per sq ft): $40,000-$150,000 (£32K-£120K)
- Sound, lighting & flooring: $10,000-$50,000 (£8K-£40K)
- Lease deposit + first quarter rent: $9,000-$30,000 (£7K-£24K)
- Permits, insurance & legal: $5,000-$15,000 (£4K-£12K)
- Marketing & pre-launch: $5,000-$20,000 (£4K-£16K)
- Booking software + POS (annual): $1,200-$6,000 (£1K-£5K)
- Instructor certification & onboarding: $2,000-$5,000 (£1.6K-£4K)
Funding Routes
In the US, the SBA 7(a) loan is the most common route for a fitness studio. Studios are classified under NAICS 713940, Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers, and the 7(a) programme lends up to $5M with terms up to 10 years for working capital or 25 years where real estate is involved. Lenders generally want a 680+ personal credit score and a full forecast. Our bespoke plan service formats the financials to what an SBA lender expects to see.
In the UK, the government-backed Start Up Loans scheme offers up to £25,000 per founder at a fixed 6% with free mentoring, useful for fit-out or first-quarter payroll, and often stacked with a high-street bank facility or an angel. Equipment finance is a fourth lever worth modelling: leasing the bike fleet rather than buying it outright spreads the single largest capital item across the months it actually earns revenue.
Bikes, Sound & Equipment Checklist
The equipment list is where a generic plan and a credible one diverge. A lender can tell within seconds whether you have actually priced a commercial fleet or just guessed. Here is the realistic kit list for a single-room studio, with price ranges to drop straight into your capital budget.
- Commercial indoor cycling bikes (15-30): $1,500-$3,500 each. Keiser M3i and Stages SC3 sit at the premium end; a Schwinn A.C. with a Carbon Blue belt drive is a common mid-tier choice around $2,100.
- Instructor bike + raised platform: $1,000-$3,000 for the stage so the front of the room is visible from every seat.
- Sound system + wireless mic: $5,000-$15,000. Sound quality is a retention feature in a music-led class, not a place to economise.
- Immersive lighting rig: $3,000-$12,000 for the dimmable, colour-changing lighting that defines the boutique ride experience.
- Performance display / metrics screen (optional): $2,000-$8,000 if you run leaderboards or power-based classes.
- Specialist cushioned flooring: $4-$10 per sq ft to protect the slab and dampen noise.
- Cleaning, towels, spare cleats & consumables: $1,500-$4,000 to open with stock in hand.
- HVAC / ventilation upgrade: $20,000-$50,000 where the existing system can't cope with a full, hot room.
One number worth flagging: buying refurbished commercial bikes can cut 40-60% off the new price. On a 40-bike fleet that is a $40,000-$60,000 swing, enough, on its own, to move a studio from "needs a bank loan" to "fundable from savings plus a Start Up Loan."
New versus refurbished: the trade-off
Refurbished bikes are not free of risk. A used Keiser or Stages fleet should come with a serviceable warranty, a documented service history and replacement parts you can still source. The saving is real, but a bike that fails mid-class in front of paying members costs more in reputation than the spread you saved. A common middle path is to buy a mix: new bikes for the front rows where instructors and photos focus, refurbished for the back, so the room photographs well for marketing while the capital outlay stays controlled. Whatever you choose, the plan should state the warranty terms and an annual maintenance reserve, bikes in a hot, sweaty room need scheduled servicing, and an unplanned repair bill in month four is a cash-flow event you can forecast away now.
Where to Buy Your Bikes
Five suppliers dominate the commercial indoor cycling market. Naming them in your plan, and the lead times and price points behind them, signals that you have actually sourced your fleet rather than estimated it.
- Keiser (M3i): Magnetic resistance, near-silent belt drive, and Bluetooth power data. The boutique default; around $2,985 per bike.
- Stages Cycling (SC3): Built around accurate power measurement, favoured by studios running data-led, leaderboard classes.
- Schwinn (A.C. Sport with Carbon Blue): A durable, lower-cost commercial option around $2,099, popular with first studios watching capital.
- Star Trac: Long-standing commercial fitness manufacturer with a studio-grade cycling range and strong dealer support.
- Spinning / Mad Dogg Athletics: The original "Spinning" brand, which also runs the most recognised instructor-certification programme.
A practical sourcing note for the plan: ask each supplier for commercial lead times before you sign the lease. A multi-week wait on a 25-bike fleet can delay your opening, and a delayed opening is unpaid rent. Many founders place the bike order the same week they sign the lease for exactly this reason.
Licences, Music Rights & Insurance
The licence most spin-studio guides forget is the one that gets studios fined: the music licence. A spin class is recorded music played in public, and that triggers public-performance rights in every market. Budget for it from day one.
United States
- General business licence and LLC/corporation registration ($50-$500).
- Certificate of occupancy and commercial zoning for assembly use, tied to your fit-out and inspection.
- Blanket public-performance music licences from ASCAP, BMI, SESAC and GMR, fees scale with class participants, square footage and any virtual classes. Licensing music for spin classes is mandatory, not optional (ASCAP, 2025).
- General liability insurance for a fitness facility (NAICS 713940), typically $1,500-$5,000/yr.
United Kingdom
- TheMusicLicence from PPL PRS Ltd, which combines PPL (recordings) and PRS (compositions) for fitness, exercise and dance classes including group cycling and spin. Since 1 May 2013, liability sits with the premises operator, not the instructor (PPL PRS, 2025).
- Public liability insurance, with a minimum of £5M cover commonly recommended (£300-£1,500/yr).
- Correct planning use class for the premises, plus a fire risk assessment.
Canada & Australia
- Canada: you need both a SOCAN licence (composers and publishers) and a Re:Sound licence (performers and labels), covered under Tariff 6.B for recorded music in fitness and dance classes.
- Australia: a single OneMusic Fitness, Exercise & Wellbeing licence, a joint APRA AMCOS and PPCA scheme, covers commercial music played in classes.
The pattern is the same everywhere: recorded music in a paid class needs a licence, and the bill lands on the studio. It is a few hundred to a few thousand a year, small against your rent, and far smaller than an infringement claim.
One more legal item people miss: virtual classes
If you stream or record classes for on-demand viewing, and roughly a third of boutique studio clients now use hybrid in-studio plus on-demand access, that is a separate use of the music, often carrying its own licence tier. The same applies to recorded clips you post on social media. PRS for Music and ASCAP both treat digital and virtual fitness differently from a live in-room class. If your business model includes any streaming, flag it to your licensing body up front rather than discovering the gap after you have built an on-demand library. It is cheaper to license correctly than to take content down.
How the Numbers Work
Spin studio economics come down to one lever: bike occupancy. Every bike not filled in a scheduled class is revenue you cannot recover, because the instructor, the room and the music are already paid for. That makes occupancy the number a lender will look for first.
On pricing, drop-in rides commonly run $15-$25 at independent studios, climbing to $30-$34 at premium brands (SoulCycle sits around $34, CycleBar around $30). Unlimited memberships typically land at $90-$200+ per month, and class packs sit in between. New studios should plan around 40-50% utilisation at launch and grow from there, rather than pricing as if every seat is full from week one.
Worked example: a 30-bike studio
Take a 30-bike studio running 5 classes a day at 75% occupancy and an average of $25 a ride. That is roughly 30 × 0.75 × 5 × $25 ≈ $2,800 a day, or about $65,000 a month and close to $780,000 a year before costs. A smaller 25-bike studio at 4 classes a day lands nearer $52,000-$55,000 a month. Against monthly operating costs of roughly $20,000-$40,000 for a 2,500 sq ft room, a stabilised studio lands in the 15-30% net margin band. The break-even line tends to fall around 70% average occupancy; most studios cross it 12-24 months in, faster if pre-sales and marketing fill the timetable early.
A second scenario: the lean 18-bike studio
Not every studio needs 30 bikes. Consider a lean 18-bike studio running 4 classes a day at a more conservative 60% launch occupancy and a £16 average ride. That is roughly 18 × 0.60 × 4 × £16 ≈ £690 a day, near £16,000 a month in the opening quarter, modest, but achievable from a smaller capital base and a Start Up Loan rather than a bank facility. As the same studio climbs to 75% occupancy and adds a fifth daily class, monthly revenue moves toward £28,000-£30,000. Modelling both the cautious launch case and the stabilised case, side by side, is exactly what separates a fundable plan from an optimistic one: a lender wants to see that the business survives the slow first year, not just that it thrives in year three.
Why fixed costs make occupancy everything
The reason occupancy dominates is that almost every cost in a spin studio is fixed in the short run. Rent does not fall when a class is half empty. The instructor is paid whether 8 or 28 bikes are filled. The music licence, the booking software, the insurance and the loan repayment are all the same regardless of attendance. Only towels, cleaning and card-processing fees move with each rider. That cost structure means the gap between a 55%-occupied studio and a 75%-occupied studio is not 20% more profit, it is frequently the difference between a loss and a healthy margin. Your forecast should show the occupancy at which you cross break-even and the marketing plan that gets you there before the runway runs out.
The ClassPass question
Aggregators like ClassPass can fill empty off-peak seats, but rides are paid at roughly 3-7 credits and the platform keeps about 20-30% of the class value. Treat it as incremental fill for quiet slots, never as your core revenue. Your model should make direct memberships and class packs the margin engine, with ClassPass topping up occupancy you would otherwise lose.
Instructor pay
Instructors are the retention engine, and pay reflects it. Boutique studios commonly pay $30-$55+ per class (CycleBar has advertised starting rates near $55), big-name brands far more, and budget studios $12-$22. Underpaying here is a false economy: a star instructor with a personal following fills bikes that marketing alone cannot.
Who Your Riders Actually Are
A spin studio does not sell exercise; it sells a 45-minute ritual that fits into a specific person's week. The plans that get funded name that person precisely, because a lender wants to see that demand is real and reachable, not assumed. In practice, three rider segments carry most boutique studios, and your marketing budget should be split deliberately across them rather than spread evenly.
The core member
This is the time-poor professional in their late 20s to mid-40s who buys an unlimited or 8-ride monthly membership and treats two or three rides a week as non-negotiable. They are the margin engine: predictable revenue, low acquisition cost once acquired, and the people who bring friends. A studio's whole retention strategy, instructor quality, booking convenience, a clean room with working showers, exists to keep this segment from drifting to the studio one neighbourhood over.
The flexible drop-in
Casual riders and ClassPass users who pay per ride and ride when it suits them. They will never be your most profitable customer, but they fill off-peak seats, generate word of mouth, and convert to members at a meaningful rate if the first ride is good. The plan should treat this segment as a pipeline into membership, not an end in itself, and price drop-ins high enough that converting to a membership is the obvious economic choice.
The corporate and event buyer
Local employers booking team rides, private hire for a birthday or hen party, and charity ride-a-thons. These bookings monetise the room at times it would otherwise sit empty and come at a premium per bike. A single recurring corporate wellness contract can underwrite a quiet weekday slot for a year. Most studios under-sell this; naming two or three realistic corporate prospects in your plan signals you have thought past the walk-in trade.
Quantify each segment in the plan: how many of each you need at what price to hit your occupancy target, and how the message changes between them. The core member responds to identity and instructors; the drop-in responds to a low-friction first ride; the corporate buyer responds to convenience and a single invoice.
Running the Studio Day to Day
Once the doors open, a spin studio lives or dies on two operational levers: the timetable and the instructor roster. Both belong in the operations section of your plan, because both directly drive the occupancy number everything else depends on.
The timetable is a yield-management problem
Class scheduling is not about filling the calendar; it is about matching capacity to demand. Early mornings (6-9am) and evenings (5-8pm) carry the weekday business, weekends skew mid-morning, and the dead midday and early-afternoon slots should either be cut, sold to corporate buyers, or used for instructor training. Running an empty class still costs you an instructor and the music licence; a disciplined timetable beats an ambitious one. Build the timetable around your realistic occupancy curve, then add classes only as demand proves out.
Instructors are the product
In boutique cycling the instructor is the brand. Riders book a person before they book a studio, which makes your roster both your biggest retention asset and your biggest single point of failure. Plan for a bench of at least three to five trained instructors so a single departure does not empty a popular slot, and budget for ongoing development, playlist coaching, choreography, certification renewals through bodies such as Spinning (Mad Dogg Athletics) or Schwinn Cycling. Pay should be structured to reward fill: a base per class plus a small per-rider bonus aligns the instructor's incentive with yours.
Software and the member experience
Most studios run on a dedicated booking and membership platform, Mindbody, Glofox, Mariana Tek or Pike13 are the common choices, which handles scheduling, bike-position selection, payments, automated waitlists and the no-show fees that protect a tight class. The software is not a back-office detail; for a member, the app is the studio between rides. A clunky booking flow loses bookings, so the platform belongs in your operations plan and your budget, not as an afterthought.
Filling the Timetable
The marketing section is where lenders look for evidence that you can actually reach the riders you have described. Vague promises of "social media" will not do; a credible plan names channels, a launch sequence and a cost per acquired member.
Pre-sales before you open
The strongest studios open with revenue already on the books. A founding-member offer, discounted unlimited rides for the first 50 to 100 sign-ups, sold 6-8 weeks before launch, does three things: it proves demand to your lender, it funds the final fit-out, and it guarantees the opening classes are full enough to feel alive. An empty launch class is a marketing problem you cannot easily undo.
Local and referral loops
Boutique fitness is a hyper-local business. Geo-targeted social ads inside a 15-minute travel radius, partnerships with nearby cafés, offices and physiotherapists, and a structured refer-a-friend reward will out-perform broad campaigns every time. Track cost per acquired member by channel from week one so you can move spend toward what works rather than guessing.
The aggregator decision, revisited
ClassPass is a marketing channel as much as a revenue one: it puts your studio in front of riders who would never have searched for it. Used deliberately, capped to off-peak slots, with a clear conversion offer for ClassPass riders to become direct members, it lowers your effective acquisition cost. Used as a crutch for poor demand, it simply trains your market to pay you less. The plan should state exactly how you will use it.
The Indoor Cycling Market in 2026
Indoor cycling has matured from a single-format fad into a durable slice of the boutique-fitness economy. The global boutique fitness studio market sat at roughly $40.1 billion in 2024 and is forecast to reach about $80.4 billion by 2034, a 7.2% CAGR (Market.us, 2024). The indoor cycling segment specifically was valued near $1.15 billion in 2024, projected to reach about $3.24 billion by 2033 at an 8.7% CAGR (Business Research Insights, 2024).
The US specifically is a standout: the domestic boutique fitness market is forecast to climb toward roughly $12.88 billion by 2032 (Metastat Insight, 2025). And the format earns its keep, indoor cycling studios tend to generate materially more revenue per square foot than yoga or pilates studios, because a full class monetises every bike at the same time.
What is driving the growth is worth naming in your plan, because it shapes positioning. Boutique cycling membership reached roughly 15 million participants in 2024, and about 35% of those riders now use a hybrid mix of in-studio and on-demand content (Market.us, 2024). The category has moved from a single celebrity-instructor format to a wellness habit that buyers expect to access on their own schedule. A new studio that treats on-demand and community as part of the offer, rather than competing purely on who shouts loudest in the room, is aligned with where rider behaviour is actually heading.
The competitive reality matters for positioning. SoulCycle built the candlelit, no-leaderboard ritual; CycleBar scaled the franchise model past 200+ studios worldwide; Flywheel leaned into performance metrics; Rumble fused cycling-adjacent boutique fitness with boxing; and Peloton reframed the whole category around at-home convenience. In the UK, Psycle London, Boom Cycle, 1Rebel and Digme Fitness have proven that the boutique ride travels. The lesson for a new studio is that you do not win by copying SoulCycle; you win by owning a niche, a neighbourhood, a music identity, a class format, or a price point, that the national brands cannot serve as well as you can.
Mistakes That Sink New Studios
Most spin studios that fail do not fail for lack of passion. They fail on a small number of predictable, avoidable errors. Address each one explicitly in your plan and you remove the reasons a lender, or your own cash flow, would say no.
- Buying too many bikes too early. A 30-bike room feels ambitious, but if you fill 12 seats, two-thirds of your fleet is trapped capital. Size the fleet to validated demand, then add a second room later.
- Ignoring the music licence until an enforcement letter arrives. ASCAP/BMI in the US, TheMusicLicence in the UK, SOCAN/Re:Sound in Canada, none are optional, and back-claims cost far more than the annual fee.
- Pricing memberships without modelling the 70% line. A flat unlimited price that looks generous can quietly run a loss if your occupancy sits below break-even. Model the membership against real fill rates.
- Leaning on ClassPass for fill. At 3-7 credits a ride and a 20-30% platform cut, heavy ClassPass dependence erodes the very margin you opened to earn.
- Underpaying instructors. They are the product. A studio is only as sticky as its front-of-room talent, and churn in your instructor roster shows up directly as churn in your membership.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative, investor-ready copy in 3-4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days
Book a CallMore Questions Owners Ask
How many bikes does a spin studio need?
Most boutique studios run 20 to 40 bikes, with 24 to 30 the common single-room sweet spot. Fewer bikes make for an intimate, premium-feeling class but cap revenue per session; more bikes raise the ceiling but only pay off if you can fill them. Let your room size, class price and realistic occupancy set the number, not your equipment budget.
Do you need a certification to teach spin classes?
There is no legal requirement in most places, but reputable studios expect instructors to hold a recognised indoor-cycling certification, Spinning (Mad Dogg Athletics), Schwinn Cycling, AFAA, ISSA or NETA. Certification protects riders, lowers your insurance risk, and reassures members that classes are safely programmed.
How much do spin instructors make per class?
Independent boutique studios commonly pay $30 to $55+ per class, with CycleBar advertising starting rates around $55 and SoulCycle paying considerably more to marquee instructors. Budget and gym-based classes pay $12 to $22. Build instructor pay into your forecast as a variable cost tied to class count, not a fixed salary.
Is a spin studio better as a single site or a franchise?
A franchise such as CycleBar gives you a proven brand, fit-out playbook and marketing system in exchange for fees and less control. An independent studio keeps all the margin and all the brand equity, but you build the systems yourself. Your business plan should state which path you are on, because the cost structure and the funding ask look quite different.
Sample Business Plan Preview
Here is an extract from an indoor cycling studio plan written by our team, so you can see the level of detail you'll be working from:
Cadence Ride Co.
Cadence Ride Co. will open a 24-bike boutique indoor cycling studio in a 2,200 sq ft unit in central Leeds, targeting time-poor professionals within a 15-minute commute. The studio runs a music-led, low-leaderboard format positioned between the intensity of 1Rebel and the calmer ritual of a neighbourhood studio, at a mid-market £16 drop-in and a £99/month unlimited membership.
Year 1 revenue is projected at £430,000 across drop-ins, memberships and corporate block bookings, rising to £610,000 by Year 3 as average occupancy climbs from 58% at launch to a stabilised 72%. Break-even is modelled at month 16. The founder is investing £30,000 of personal capital and seeking a £25,000 Start Up Loan plus a £95,000 angel investment to fund the bike fleet, HVAC upgrade and the first six months of instructor payroll...
What's in the Template
Every Avvale business plan template comes pre-structured for your industry. For a spin studio, that means the sections a fitness lender and a landlord actually read:
- Executive Summary, Your concept, location and the funding ask, written to land in 60 seconds.
- Company Overview, Legal structure, ownership, studio format and founding story.
- Market Analysis, Boutique fitness and indoor cycling sizing, local catchment and demand.
- Customer Analysis, Rider personas, spending behaviour and what makes them switch studios.
- Competitor Analysis, Mapping against national brands and any local studios, plus your niche.
- Marketing Plan, Pre-sale strategy, founding members, referral loops and instructor-led growth.
- Operations Plan, Class timetable, bike count, staffing, and the build-out sequence.
- Management Team, Founder and instructor bios, advisers and planned hires.
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with an occupancy-driven revenue build, income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis and your startup capital requirement. You can also browse the free business plan template library, compare it with our gym & fitness centre business plan template, or commission a fully bespoke plan if you want the whole thing written for you.
How a First-Time Owner Funded a 24-Bike Studio in Leeds
A former corporate marketer and certified Spinning instructor came to Avvale with a strong concept and a strong following, but no plan and no funding. She had already validated demand with a run of sold-out pop-up rides. We built a bespoke plan with an occupancy-driven 5-year forecast that showed break-even at month 16 at 72% average occupancy, alongside a fleet budget sourced from named suppliers and a full music-licensing and insurance schedule. The plan secured a £25,000 Start Up Loan and a £95,000 angel investment, enough to cover the bike fleet, the HVAC upgrade and six months of instructor payroll, with a second room mapped for year two.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more case studies →Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a spin studio?
Are spin studios profitable?
How many bikes does a spin studio need?
Do I need a music licence to run spin classes?
How long does a spin studio take to break even?
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan or Start Up Loan?
Should I list my spin studio on ClassPass?
Get Your Spin Studio Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Spin Studio Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.