Storage Units Business Plan Template

Storage Units Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Storage Units Business Plan Template

Build a lender-ready plan for a self-storage facility - covering site feasibility, build-versus-convert costs, lease-up economics, and SBA funding. Download our free template or have our consultants write it for you.

$1.5M-$2.4M (convert from ~£500K) Typical Build Cost
35-41% Stabilised Net Margin
$45.3B (UK £1.2B turnover) US Market Size (2025)
storage units business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Storage Units Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions for self-storage operators. Editable Word doc - yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

The Self-Storage Market in 2026

Self-storage is one of the most durable segments in commercial real estate, and the numbers explain why. The US market was worth roughly $45.33 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach $65.02 billion by 2034 at a 4.09% compound annual growth rate, according to Mordor Intelligence, 2025. Behind that figure sit around 50,000 facilities holding more than 2.3 billion square feet of rentable space, per SpareFoot industry statistics, 2025.

Demand is structural rather than cyclical. Moves, downsizing, home renovations, small-business inventory, and the slow accumulation of household goods all feed it, which is why occupancy across the large operators stayed in the low-90% range through 2025. A storage units business plan that takes investors seriously leads with this resilience but does not stop there. The number that actually decides whether a single site works is local supply: square feet of storage per capita inside the three-to-five mile trade area. Where that figure is below saturation, a new facility leases up; where it is already high, even a great building struggles.

The UK market is smaller but among the most mature in Europe. The 2025 industry report from the Self Storage Association UK and Cushman & Wakefield, 2025 put annual turnover at around £1.2 billion across roughly 5,100 stores and 64.3 million square feet of space, making Britain the largest market in Europe by store count. Listed operators such as Big Yellow Group and Safestore have shown the model scales, while independents continue to win on local catchment and price.

US Market Size (2025)
$45.3B
$65.0B forecast by 2034 · 4.09% CAGR
US Facilities
~50,000
2.3B sq ft rentable space
Stabilised Occupancy
88-94%
REIT portfolios, 2025; break-even ~65%
Avg 10x10 Unit Rent
$119/mo
US national average; climate units +15-35%

Concentration matters when you write the competition section. The top five operators control more than 37% of all storage space, four of them real estate investment trusts: Public Storage, Extra Space Storage, CubeSmart, and National Storage Affiliates Trust, with U-Haul a large fifth presence through its moving-and-storage network (CRE Daily, 2025). That still leaves more than 60% of the market with independents and regional groups, which is exactly where a well-located single facility competes. Public Storage reportedly achieves rates around 27.6% above Extra Space, a reminder that brand and revenue management, not just bricks, drive returns.

Who Actually Rents Storage

A storage units business plan that treats demand as one undifferentiated crowd will price and market badly. In practice four customer groups drive almost all occupancy, and each has a different trigger, a different price sensitivity, and a different average length of stay. The length-of-stay number matters more than people expect: a tenant who stays nineteen months is worth far more than one who churns at month three, so the plan should model average duration by segment, not just headline rent.

Residential movers and life-event renters

The largest group rents around a life event: a house move, a downsizing, a divorce, a death in the family, or a renovation that displaces furniture for a few months. These tenants are price-aware at the point of sign-up but become sticky once their goods are inside, because the friction of moving out is real. They are reached through local search and road signage at the moment of need, which is why site visibility carries so much weight in the financial model.

Long-stay household accumulation

A quieter but highly profitable segment simply accumulates possessions and keeps a unit for years. They sign up for a seasonal or short-term reason and never leave. This is the group that makes a methodical rate-increase program so valuable: a tenant who has been in place for two years rarely shops around when their rent rises five or six percent, and that incremental revenue falls almost entirely to the bottom line.

Small businesses and trades

Contractors, e-commerce sellers, market traders, and field-service firms use storage as cheap overflow space for stock, tools, and seasonal inventory. They value drive-up access, longer gate hours, and the ability to receive deliveries. Business tenants typically rent larger units, stay longer, and are less price-sensitive than residential renters, so a plan that deliberately courts them through local business outreach can lift both the average unit size and the average duration.

Vehicle, boat, and RV owners

Outdoor parking for cars, boats, trailers, and recreational vehicles monetises land that would otherwise sit as drive aisle or buffer, with very little build cost. In markets with HOA restrictions on driveway parking, this segment can be a meaningful and defensible revenue line. The plan should show how much of the site is allocated to covered versus uncovered parking and what each commands per month.

10x10 Revenue Share
~36%
The industry workhorse unit size
Medium Units (50-100 sq ft)
~40%
Share of market by unit size, 2025
Climate-Controlled Premium
+15-35%
Over standard drive-up rent
Typical Lease-Up
18-36 mo
Zero to stabilised occupancy

The unit mix in your plan should reflect this. With the 10x10 format taking roughly 36% of revenue and medium units (50 to 100 square feet) holding about 40% of the market by size in 2025 per Mordor Intelligence, 2025, most successful facilities weight the build toward 10x10 and 10x15 units, keep a smaller band of 5x5 lockers for the cheapest entry point, and reserve a handful of large 10x30 units for the business and vehicle segments.

SBA Funding for Storage Facilities

Self-storage is one of the asset classes the US Small Business Administration likes, because the collateral is real estate and cash flow is predictable once a site stabilises. Two programs do most of the work, and a serious storage units business plan should state which one you are pursuing and structure the financials to match its rules.

SBA 7(a) - flexible, capped near $5M

The 7(a) program funds land, construction, acquisition, and working capital with as little as 10% down. Its practical ceiling is $5 million, although some lenders layer an unguaranteed second mortgage behind a $5M first to push total financing to $7-$9 million on strong deals, per SBA7a.loans, 2025. Terms run up to 25 years for real estate, which keeps monthly debt service low during the lease-up window.

SBA 504 - larger projects, fixed-rate real estate

For ground-up development above the 7(a) ceiling, the 504 program reaches roughly $15 million using a 50/40/10 structure: a 50% bank first mortgage, a 35-40% SBA debenture, and 10-15% borrower equity, according to SBA504.loans, 2025. The trade-off is that 504 funds cannot cover working capital, so your model must show enough cash from the 7(a), private equity, or seller financing to carry operating losses until break-even occupancy.

  • 7(a): up to ~$5M (often $7-$9M layered), 10% down, covers working capital, up to 25-year term
  • 504: up to ~$15M, 50/40/10 split, fixed-rate real estate, no working capital
  • Seller financing: common when buying an existing, leased-up facility - faster positive cash flow
  • Private investors / LP structure: used for larger multi-site rollouts to share development risk

Whichever route you choose, the lender will underwrite a three-to-five year forecast that models the lease-up curve, not a snapshot of stabilised year. Our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages build exactly that forecast, formatted to what SBA lenders expect to see.

What It Costs to Open

Ground-up development of a 50,000 square foot facility typically runs $1.5 million to $2.4 million in the US, with construction alone at $25 to $70 per square foot (ProjectionHub, 2025). Climate-controlled builds sit at the upper end, roughly $35 to $70 per square foot. There are cheaper entry points: converting a vacant retail or industrial building, or starting with portable container units, can bring a first phase down to a few hundred thousand dollars while you prove demand. In the UK a small converted site can start near £500K, while a purpose-built store can pass £4M.

US Cost Breakdown (typical ground-up build)

  • Land acquisition (4.5-6+ usable acres): $300K-$1.2M (£200K-£1.5M)
  • Construction at $25-$70/sq ft (50,000 sq ft): $1.25M-$3.5M (£600K-£2.8M)
  • Site works, drive aisles, gates & fencing: $150K-$400K (£120K-£350K)
  • Security: cameras, access control & lighting: $40K-$120K (£30K-£90K)
  • Management software, website & signage: $15K-$60K (£12K-£45K)
  • Permits, legal & first-year insurance: $25K-$90K (£20K-£70K)

Build, convert, or container?

The single biggest decision in the plan is delivery method. Ground-up gives you the cleanest unit mix and the highest long-term value, but the longest path to revenue. Conversion of an existing structure cuts months off the timeline and often passes planning more easily, at the cost of a less efficient layout. A container or modular phase lets you test a trade area with the lowest capital at risk, then expand once demand is proven. Your financial model should show the option you chose and why, with land and build assumptions a lender can check.

The UK cost picture differs in shape rather than in principle. Land is more expensive and scarcer near the urban catchments where demand concentrates, so British operators lean harder toward conversion of existing industrial or retail buildings than toward greenfield builds. A modest converted unit in a secondary location can open for somewhere near £500K, while a purpose-built multi-storey store in a high-demand town can pass £4M once land, structure, fit-out, and the planning process are accounted for. Because UK planning is the critical-path item, many operators secure an option on the building first and make the purchase conditional on consent, which keeps capital from being stranded if the local authority refuses the change of use.

Whichever country and route you choose, lenders and investors read the startup-cost section looking for two things: that you have not understated the build, and that you have left a working-capital buffer to survive lease-up. The most common cause of failure in this business is not a bad building, it is a good building that ran out of cash three months before it would have reached break-even occupancy. A plan that names its contingency line and explains how it was sized earns credibility that a tidy but buffer-free budget never will.

Site & Equipment Checklist

Self-storage is light on staff but specific on kit. The plan's operations section should price the items below; they are also what an insurer and lender will ask about. Land sizing comes first: a multi-building facility with both drive-up and climate-controlled units typically needs 6+ usable acres, while a mostly climate-controlled single building can work on 4.5+ acres, at a 40-45% building coverage ratio after drive aisles and parking (Boxwell, 2025).

  • Unit doors & partitions: roll-up doors and steel partitions, sized across a mix from 5x5 lockers to 10x30 units - $300-$900 per unit installed
  • Gate & access control: keypad or app-based gate, individual door alarms - $20K-$60K
  • CCTV & lighting: full perimeter and aisle coverage, motion lighting - $25K-$80K
  • Climate-control HVAC: for the conditioned building, sized to local climate - adds $10-$25 per sq ft
  • Management software: a platform such as storEDGE, SiteLink, Stora, or Easy Storage Solutions for online rentals, autopay, and revenue management
  • Kiosk or remote-management stack: for unmanned or part-time-staffed sites that trim payroll
  • Signage & wayfinding: high-visibility road sign plus on-site unit numbering
  • Office fit-out & retail: small reception selling boxes, locks, tape, and packing supplies (a useful ancillary margin line)

The 10x10 unit is the workhorse of the industry, commanding the largest share of revenue, so most plans weight the unit mix toward 10x10 and 10x15 sizes with a smaller band of lockers and large units. Climate-controlled units carry a 15-35% rate premium in many markets, which is why even modest facilities now include a conditioned building.

Unit Economics & Lease-Up

Storage revenue is rent times occupied square feet, so two variables drive everything: rate per square foot and how fast the building fills. The US national average for a standard 10x10 unit is around $119 per month, and rent per square foot commonly sits near $1.00 to $1.50 depending on location and unit size.

Here is a worked example you can adapt. A 50,000 sq ft facility with about 500 rentable units at roughly $1.10 per square foot per month, at 90% occupancy, generates approximately $450,000 to $500,000 in annual revenue. With operating costs running near 35% of revenue, that points to a stabilised net operating income of about $185,000 to $205,000 before debt service, in line with the 35-41% margins the sector reports. Break-even typically sits near 65% occupancy, which covers operating and debt costs.

The catch that sinks underfunded operators is the lease-up curve. A new facility does not open at 90%. It usually takes 18 to 36 months to climb from zero to a stabilised 85-92%, and during that window the business runs at a loss. The plan must size working capital to carry those months, then model a revenue-management program that nudges rates on existing tenants over time, since that is where mature operators quietly add margin.

It helps to model two scenarios side by side. A conservative case might assume a slower ramp of ten units let per month, a lower achieved rate per square foot, and a longer 30-month path to stabilisation, while a base case assumes fifteen to twenty units per month and a 20-month ramp. A lender will trust a plan that shows the conservative case still services debt far more than one that presents only the optimistic line. The same applies to expense assumptions: property taxes, insurance, utilities for the climate-controlled building, software, marketing, and either a part-time manager or a remote-management fee all belong in the operating-cost stack, and they tend to run near 35% of revenue at stabilisation.

Return on the whole project is what an equity partner ultimately cares about. Historically, self-storage has produced attractive internal rates of return relative to other commercial property, and the combination of light operations, sticky tenants, and the ability to push rates is what underpins that. Your financial model should translate the unit economics above into a project-level return so that an investor can compare it against the alternative uses of their capital, rather than leaving them to do that arithmetic themselves.

Where the extra revenue comes from

  • Climate-controlled premium: 15-35% higher rent per square foot than standard drive-up
  • Tenant insurance / protection plans: a high-margin add-on attached at move-in
  • Retail merchandise: boxes, locks, tape, and packing supplies sold at reception
  • Administrative & late fees: a small but steady recurring line
  • Vehicle, boat & RV bays: outdoor parking that monetises land with little build cost

Marketing, Pricing & Competing With the REITs

Storage is a local search business. The overwhelming majority of tenants find a facility within a few miles of where they live or work, decide quickly, and rarely revisit the choice. That shapes the entire marketing plan: it is far more about ranking in local map results, owning the road sign, and converting a phone call than about brand advertising. Your plan should budget for a Google Business Profile, local listing management, a fast booking-enabled website, and pay-per-click in the lease-up window where organic ranking has not yet matured.

The competitive reality is that you will share a trade area with at least one of the large operators. More than 37% of all storage space is held by the top five, and Public Storage, Extra Space Storage, CubeSmart, National Storage Affiliates, and U-Haul each run sophisticated dynamic-pricing engines that change advertised rates by the day. An independent cannot out-spend them, so the plan needs a clear answer to a simple question: why does a tenant choose this site over the branded facility down the road? The honest answers are usually convenience of location, friendlier on-site service, cleaner units, longer access hours, or a teaser rate that the tenant keeps past the introductory period.

Pricing strategy deserves its own paragraph in the plan because it is where most independents leave money on the table. The large operators advertise a low move-in rate to win the click, then raise the tenant's rate methodically every six to twelve months once the goods are inside and switching is painful. A new operator who sets a rate at open and never touches it again will watch their revenue per square foot drift below the market while their costs rise. A disciplined rate-management program, even a simple annual review, is one of the highest-return operational decisions in the whole model.

Operations and the lease-up plan

Self-storage is famously light on labour. Many modern facilities run with one part-time manager, a kiosk, or fully remote management software that handles rentals, payments, and gate access online. The operations section should set out gate hours, the access-control system, the cadence of unit inspections and lien enforcement for non-payers, and crucially the month-by-month lease-up assumption. A lender reading the plan wants to see a realistic ramp, perhaps ten to twenty units let per month in a healthy market, not a hockey-stick that fills the building in a quarter.

Zoning, Planning & Legal

There is no special operator certification for self-storage, but the model lives or dies on land-use approval, so the legal section of the plan needs real detail rather than a generic line about "permits."

United States

  • Confirm zoning before buying land - storage may be permitted outright, or require a Conditional Use Permit or special exception (Storable, 2025)
  • A CUP usually goes through a public hearing at the planning commission or city council - budget one to four months
  • Local business license plus building permits and ADA accessibility compliance
  • State self-storage lien laws govern late-payment notices and auction of abandoned units - these vary by state and must be followed exactly

United Kingdom

  • Self-storage usually falls under Use Class B8 (Storage & Distribution); if the building is not already B8 you need a change-of-use application
  • Some authorities treat storage as sui generis, which almost always requires full planning permission
  • Container-based storage almost always needs full planning permission; applications typically take 8 to 12 weeks
  • Building Regulations, fire safety compliance, and public liability insurance (£5M+ cover recommended)

Other jurisdictions

In Canada, expect municipal zoning approval and a development permit, with storage usually allowed in industrial or commercial zones or by conditional use, plus provincial lien rules for unpaid tenants. In Australia, a Development Application goes through the local council and storage is generally classed as warehouse or industrial use. In all of these, the approval timeline is a critical-path item, so the plan should show it on the launch schedule rather than as an afterthought.

Costly Mistakes to Avoid

These are the errors that turn a promising site into a stalled one. Each maps to a section your business plan should pre-empt.

  • Building before a feasibility study. Without a trade-area supply analysis - square feet per capita inside three to five miles - you risk opening into a saturated market. Run the feasibility first; build second.
  • Underfunding the lease-up. A new facility loses money for 18 to 36 months before stabilising. Operators who size working capital to the stabilised year, not the climb, run out of cash at month 12.
  • Choosing a low-visibility site. Storage leans on drive-by traffic and local search. A cheap parcel with no road frontage forces heavy paid-marketing spend that erodes the margin you were chasing.
  • Ignoring climate-controlled demand. Skipping a conditioned building leaves the 15-35% rate premium on the table and cedes the higher-value tenants to competitors.
  • No revenue-management plan. Setting rates at open and never revisiting them is the most common way independents underperform the REITs, who raise existing-tenant rates methodically.

More Questions Operators Ask

How long does a new facility take to break even?

Break-even on operating and debt costs typically arrives once a facility crosses roughly 65% occupancy. In a healthy trade area that is often somewhere between month 12 and month 20 of operation, depending on how aggressively you let units and price during lease-up. The stabilised 85 to 92% occupancy that drives full margins usually takes 18 to 36 months, which is why working capital, not the stabilised year, is the number that protects a new operator.

Should I build from the ground up or convert an existing building?

Conversion of a vacant retail or industrial building is increasingly common because it can cut the better part of a year off the timeline and frequently passes planning more easily, since the structure already exists. Ground-up gives a cleaner unit mix and higher long-term asset value but takes longer and costs more. A container or modular first phase is the lowest-capital way to test whether a trade area actually wants the space before you commit to a permanent build.

How many units should a facility have?

There is no single right answer, but a 50,000 to 65,000 square foot facility commonly carries 450 to 550 rentable units once you account for a mix of sizes and the space lost to drive aisles and corridors. The exact count depends on your size mix: more small lockers and 10x10 units raises the unit count, while a heavier weighting toward large 10x30 and vehicle bays lowers it.

Is self-storage recession-resistant?

It is more resilient than most commercial real estate because demand is driven by life events that happen in any economy, and because the cost of moving goods out creates inertia that protects occupancy. It is not immune. New supply in a saturated trade area is the real risk, not the macro cycle, which is again why the local square-feet-per-capita analysis sits at the heart of any credible plan.

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here is an extract from a self-storage business plan written by our team, so you can see the level of detail you will get:

Executive Summary - Extract

Cedar Line Storage, Greenville SC

Cedar Line Storage will open a 62,000 square foot self-storage facility on a 6.2-acre parcel off a primary arterial in Greenville, South Carolina, a Sun Belt market where storage square feet per capita sits below the regional saturation line. The facility will offer 520 units across a mix of 5x5 lockers, 10x10 and 10x15 drive-up units, and a fully climate-controlled building, plus a small band of outdoor RV and boat bays.

Rather than build ground-up, the founders will convert a vacant big-box retail unit, cutting an estimated nine months off the timeline and easing the local Conditional Use Permit process. Year 1 revenue is projected at $310,000, rising to $520,000 by Year 3 as occupancy climbs from launch to a stabilised 90%, with break-even reached in month 16. The $2.1 million project is structured as an SBA 504 loan with a 50/40/10 split, the founders contributing $315,000 of equity...


What's in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for a self-storage operation:

  • Executive Summary - Your facility at a glance, written to hook a lender or investor in 60 seconds
  • Company Overview - Legal structure, ownership, site, and the build-versus-convert decision
  • Market & Trade-Area Analysis - Demand drivers, square feet per capita, and local supply
  • Customer Analysis - Residential movers, downsizers, small businesses, and vehicle owners
  • Competitor Analysis - Mapping nearby independents and any REIT-owned facilities
  • Marketing Plan - Local search, road signage, and online booking strategy
  • Operations Plan - Unit mix, access control, staffing or remote management, and the lease-up curve
  • Management Team - Founder background, advisors, and key hires

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with the lease-up curve, income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and the SBA-ready capital structure. You can also browse our full library of free business plan templates or compare the industry-specific template if you are weighing storage against an adjacent property venture.

Planning a more specialised facility? See our related guides for a mini-storage business plan template and a boat and RV storage business plan template, or talk to our business plan writers about a bespoke build.


Real Estate & Storage - Client Composite

How a Converted Retail Box Became a 520-Unit Storage Facility

A former commercial property manager came to Avvale with a vacant big-box retail unit and a hunch that the local trade area was under-supplied on storage. We ran the square-feet-per-capita analysis, confirmed the gap, and built a full bespoke plan around conversion rather than ground-up build. The 62,000 sq ft, 520-unit facility was structured as a $2.1 million SBA 504 loan with the founder contributing 15% equity. The conversion route cut roughly nine months off the timeline and the facility reached break-even occupancy by month 16, ahead of the lender's underwriting case.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start a self-storage business?
Ground-up development typically runs $1.5 million to $2.4 million in the US, driven by land and construction at $25 to $70 per square foot for a 50,000 sq ft facility. Converting an existing building or starting with portable containers can bring a first phase down to a few hundred thousand dollars. In the UK, a small converted site can start near £500K, while a purpose-built store can exceed £4M.
Is a self-storage business profitable?
Once a facility reaches stabilised occupancy, net operating margins of 35 to 41 percent are common because operating costs sit around 35 percent of revenue and staffing is light. Break-even usually lands near 65 percent occupancy, and most new facilities take 18 to 36 months to lease up to a stabilised 85 to 92 percent.
Do you need a license to run a self-storage facility?
There is no special operator certification, but you need a local business license and confirmed zoning. In the US, storage often requires a Conditional Use Permit decided at a public hearing. In England and Wales it falls under Use Class B8 or is treated as sui generis, so a planning application that takes 8 to 12 weeks is usually required.
How much land do you need to build a self-storage facility?
A common multi-building single-story facility offering both drive-up and climate-controlled units needs about 6 or more usable acres. A mostly climate-controlled single building can work on 4.5+ acres. Sites typically reach a 40 to 45 percent building coverage ratio after drive aisles, parking, and accessibility are accounted for.
Are climate-controlled storage units worth the investment?
In many markets climate-controlled units command a 15 to 35 percent rate premium over standard drive-up units, which can lift facility revenue meaningfully. They cost more to build, around $35 to $70 per square foot, so the business plan should model the premium against the added construction and running cost for your specific climate and demand.
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan?
Yes. Self-storage is well suited to SBA financing. The 7(a) program reaches a practical ceiling around $5 million with 10 percent down, while the 504 program funds larger projects to roughly $15 million using a 50/40/10 bank, debenture, and equity split. Both lenders want a full financial forecast, which is included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages.

Get Your Storage Units Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Storage units business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Storage Units Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for storage units business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke storage units business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Storage Units Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 - Premium Free Consultation