Telecom And It Business Plan Template

Telecom and IT Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Telecom and IT Business Plan Template

Build a fundable telecom and IT business plan that separates connectivity resale from managed services revenue, download our free template or let Avvale's consultants write it for you.

$28K-$240K (£22K-£190K) Typical Startup Cost
18-35% Net Margin (Managed IT)
$412B (£35.2B UK telecoms) US Managed IT Market (2025)
Telecom and IT business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Telecom and IT Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

Market Size & Growth Trends

Telecom and IT is really two overlapping businesses that most generic templates lump together. The global telecommunications market is valued at roughly $1.68 trillion as of 2024, per Statista's telecommunications industry data, while the US managed IT services (MSP) market, the side of the business most independent operators actually build a company around, is valued at approximately $412 billion in 2025, according to Grand View Research's managed services market report.

In the UK, the telecoms sector generated £35.2 billion in revenue in 2024 according to Ofcom's Communications Market Report, with cloud and managed services growing faster than traditional fixed-line and mobile resale as SMBs outsource IT operations rather than hire in-house.

Global Telecom Market
$1.68T
Statista, 2024
US Managed IT Market
$412B
Grand View Research, 2025
UK Telecoms Revenue
£35.2B
Ofcom Communications Market Report, 2024
MSP Net Margin at Scale
18-35%
Above ~$1M ARR, per CompTIA benchmarking

The practical takeaway for a business plan: lenders and investors increasingly expect founders to show which line, connectivity resale or managed IT, is actually driving margin. A plan that treats "telecom and IT" as a single undifferentiated revenue stream reads as unsophisticated to anyone who has reviewed more than a handful of these deals. The strongest plans quantify both, then show a deliberate mix shift toward the higher-margin managed-services side as the business scales.

Demand drivers differ by segment too. On the managed-IT side, growth is being pulled by two forces: SMBs that can no longer justify a full-time in-house IT hire once headcount passes roughly 15-20 employees, and compliance pressure (cyber insurance underwriting, client security questionnaires, and in regulated sectors, frameworks like HIPAA or PCI-DSS) that makes outsourced, documented IT operations a purchasing requirement rather than a nice-to-have. On the telecom resale side, growth is slower and more commoditised, most of it now comes from businesses migrating legacy phone systems to UCaaS/VoIP rather than net-new connectivity demand, which is why margin on pure resale keeps compressing year over year.

Which Model Fits: Three Ways to Structure a Telecom and IT Business

"Telecom and IT" covers at least three distinct operating models, and a business plan reads far more credible when it names which one you're building rather than describing all three vaguely. Here's how they compare on the dimensions that actually matter to a lender or investor:

Model Revenue Basis Typical Margin Regulatory Load
Pure MSP Per-seat managed IT (help desk, patching, backup, security) 18-35% net Low, no FCC/PUC filings, mainly data protection compliance
Telecom reseller / UCaaS agent Per-seat connectivity, wholesale-to-retail spread 12-22% net High, FCC 499-A, state PUC registration, possible bonding
Blended MSP + telecom Managed IT as margin driver, telecom as client retention/bundling tool Blended, weighted toward MSP economics as mix shifts Moderate, telecom line still requires registration

Most founders who search for a "telecom and IT business plan template" are actually building the third model: they want to offer connectivity as a convenience for existing managed-IT clients (so the client has one vendor for phones, internet, and IT support) without making resale the primary growth engine. If that's your plan, say so explicitly in the executive summary, investors read blended models very differently depending on which side is expected to scale.

Target Market & Customer Segments

The buyer for telecom and IT services is almost always a business, not a consumer, which means the plan needs to speak in B2B terms: company size bands, industry vertical, and the operational trigger that makes IT support or connectivity a budgeted line item rather than a discretionary purchase.

  • Core segment (10-75 employees): too large to run IT informally, too small to justify a full in-house IT department, the highest-volume, most price-sensitive segment
  • Compliance-driven segment: healthcare practices, law firms, and financial services firms where cyber insurance or regulatory frameworks mandate documented IT controls
  • Multi-site segment: retail chains, clinics, or franchise operators needing consistent connectivity and support across several physical locations, where telecom bundling adds the most value

In practice, the compliance-driven segment converts fastest and churns least, because the purchase is driven by an external requirement rather than a discretionary cost-saving decision, which is why many mature MSP plans explicitly target healthcare and legal verticals first, even if the addressable market looks smaller on paper than "all SMBs."

Geography matters more in this sector than founders coming from a purely digital background often expect. Even though remote monitoring and support are delivered over the internet, most clients in the core 10-75 employee segment still want a provider who can be on-site within hours for hardware failures, network outages, or new-office setups. This means the realistic addressable market for an early-stage MSP is usually a single metro area or a roughly 60-90 minute driving radius, not "anywhere with an internet connection", a constraint worth stating explicitly in the customer analysis section so the revenue forecast isn't built on an unrealistically large addressable base.

Buying committees also differ by segment. In the core SMB segment, the decision usually sits with a single owner-operator or office manager and can close in 2-4 weeks. In the compliance-driven and multi-site segments, procurement typically involves IT, finance, and sometimes a compliance officer, extending the sales cycle to 6-12 weeks but producing larger average contract values and materially lower churn once signed, a trade-off worth modelling explicitly in the sales forecast rather than assuming a single average sales-cycle length across all segments.

SBA & Start Up Loan Data for Telecom and IT Founders

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common funding route for US-based telecom resellers and MSPs that need more capital than founder savings can cover. 7(a) loans go up to $5 million with repayment terms up to 10 years for working capital and equipment (up to 25 years if real estate is involved). Telecom and IT services businesses are classified under NAICS codes 517 (Telecommunications) and 541512 (Computer Systems Design Services) for SBA lender underwriting purposes, worth stating explicitly in your plan, since lenders search for comparable NAICS approval data when sizing risk.

Because MSP and telecom resale revenue is recurring (MRR/ARR-based) rather than transactional, SBA underwriters increasingly want to see a cohort-level breakdown: client count, average revenue per client, and churn rate, alongside the standard 5-year income statement. A plan that only shows top-line revenue without this detail is a common reason for delayed approval.

In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme (delivered through the British Business Bank) offers up to £25,000 per founder at a fixed 6% interest rate with free mentoring, commonly used by UK MSP founders to cover the first 6-12 months of help-desk salaries before recurring revenue covers payroll. Larger UK telecom/IT ventures with growth ambitions sometimes pair a Start Up Loan with SEIS/EIS-eligible angel investment, since most MSPs qualify as a "qualifying trade" under HMRC's SEIS rules (unlike some regulated financial or property activities).

SBA loan applications for this sector are also strengthened by a named client pipeline, not just a market-size argument. Because the business model is B2B and relationship-driven, lenders respond well to a plan that lists even a handful of letters of intent or pilot engagements from prospective clients, alongside the standard financial projections. This is a lower bar than it sounds for a founder with an existing professional network in IT or telecom, and it's the single fastest way to move a loan application from "plausible" to "credible" in an underwriter's eyes.

Startup Costs & Funding Options

Launching a telecom and IT business typically requires $28,000 to $240,000 in the US, or £22,000 to £190,000 in the UK. The wide range reflects the split between a lean, remote-first MSP (low end) and a business that also resells carrier connectivity and therefore needs state registration, bonding, and NOC infrastructure (high end).

Cost Breakdown

  • Help desk & NOC staffing (first 2-3 technicians): $90,000-$210,000/yr (£70K-£165K/yr)
  • RMM/PSA software stack (ConnectWise, NinjaOne, Datto): $6,000-$30,000/yr (£4.8K-£24K/yr)
  • Cybersecurity & compliance tooling (EDR, SIEM, backup): $8,000-$45,000 (£6.5K-£36K)
  • FCC/state carrier registration & bonding (telecom resale track only): $2,000-$25,000
  • Office/NOC space & network infrastructure: $8,000-$40,000 (£6.5K-£32K)
  • Insurance (E&O, cyber liability, general liability): $3,000-$12,000/yr (£2.5K-£10K/yr)
  • Sales & marketing (first 6 months): $6,000-$20,000 (£5K-£16K)

Funding Routes

Beyond SBA 7(a) and Start Up Loans (covered above), equipment financing is worth considering for the NOC hardware and networking gear line item, lenders like Kabbage and BlueVine will often finance servers and networking equipment against the asset itself rather than requiring an unsecured loan. Our bespoke business plan service includes SBA-compliant formatting and lender-ready financial projections built around recurring-revenue metrics specific to telecom and MSP businesses.

A useful discipline when building the cost model is to separate one-time launch capital from ongoing burn. The figures above blend both, but a lender will want them split: the one-time component (registration, bonding, initial equipment, office fit-out) typically represents 35-45% of the total range, while the remainder is really the first 3-6 months of operating costs before recurring MRR covers payroll. Founders who present the full range as "startup cost" without this split often get asked to resubmit with a clearer runway calculation.

Bootstrapping is more common in this sector than in physical-location businesses, because the core asset, technical skill and client relationships, doesn't require large upfront capital the way a retail unit or a manufacturing line does. Many MSP founders self-fund the first 6-12 months by continuing part-time consulting work or contracting alongside the first few client engagements, then use a Start Up Loan or SBA facility specifically to fund the first full-time hire once 8-10 paying clients are secured. If that's your plan, state it explicitly, it materially de-risks the ask from a lender's perspective versus a plan that assumes full staffing from day one.

MSP Software & Vendor Stack

Investors and lenders reviewing a telecom and IT business plan expect to see a named tooling stack, not a vague reference to "IT systems." Here's what a typical MSP budgets for at launch:

  • ConnectWise, PSA (professional services automation) platform for ticketing, billing, and client management; widely used across the MSP industry for run-the-business operations
  • NinjaOne, RMM (remote monitoring and management) platform for patching, monitoring, and remote support across client endpoints
  • Datto (Kaseya), backup, business continuity/disaster recovery (BCDR), and networking hardware purpose-built for MSPs
  • RingCentral / 8x8, UCaaS wholesale platforms that telecom resellers commonly white-label for VoIP and unified communications
  • CrowdStrike or SentinelOne, endpoint detection and response (EDR), increasingly a client requirement given rising cyber-insurance underwriting standards
  • QuickBooks Online or Xero, accounting platforms that integrate with PSA tools for MRR/ARR reporting, which lenders will ask to see

CompTIA, the industry body that publishes the most widely cited MSP benchmarking data (pricing, margin, and client-count medians), is a useful reference point to cite directly in the market analysis section of your plan, lenders recognise the name and it signals the founder has done real diligence on unit economics rather than guessing.

Revenue Model & Unit Economics

MSP flat-rate managed services typically price at $100-$250 per user per month (£80-£200), billed on a per-seat basis rather than per-device, which keeps margin predictable as clients add peripherals. Telecom resale and UCaaS seats are priced lower, typically $20-$45 per seat per month (£16-£36), reflecting the thinner wholesale-to-retail spread carriers leave resellers.

Worked example: an MSP with 40 SMB clients averaging 18 seats each at $175/seat/month generates 40 × 18 × $175 = $126,000 in monthly recurring revenue ($1.512M ARR). Applying a typical MSP cost structure, labour around 45% of revenue, software/licensing around 15%, overhead around 15%, leaves roughly 25% net margin, or about $378,000 annually, once the business has crossed the roughly $1M ARR threshold that MSP peer-benchmarking groups commonly cite as the point where fixed costs are fully absorbed.

Additional revenue streams worth modelling separately: one-time project work (network migrations, Microsoft 365 tenant moves, cabling projects), which carries much higher margin than recurring managed services but is lumpy and shouldn't be relied on for baseline cash flow; and hardware resale/procurement markup, typically 10-20% on top of vendor cost. A plan that shows recurring MRR growing as a share of total revenue over the forecast period is far more fundable than one where project revenue dominates.

Churn is the metric that separates a fundable MSP plan from a hopeful one. Industry benchmarking commonly cited by CompTIA and MSP peer groups puts healthy annual logo churn at 5-10% for established MSPs with SLA-backed contracts; anything above 15% signals either pricing mismatch or service-quality problems that will show up in a lender's cash-flow stress test. If you're modelling Year 1 with no churn assumption at all, that's usually the first thing an experienced reviewer will flag.

Operations Plan & Service Delivery

The operations section is where telecom and IT plans most often fall short, because founders with strong technical backgrounds assume the delivery model is self-evident. It isn't to a lender. The plan should describe, in order: how a ticket enters the system (client portal, email-to-ticket, or phone), how it's triaged against SLA tier, who resolves it (Tier 1 help desk vs. Tier 2/3 senior engineer escalation), and how resolution time is tracked against the contracted SLA.

  • SLA tiers: most MSPs offer 2-3 tiers (e.g. next-business-day, 4-hour response, 1-hour response for critical infrastructure), each priced differently per seat
  • Staffing ratio: a common early-stage benchmark is one Tier 1 technician per 150-250 managed endpoints, scaling down as automation (RMM patch scripting, self-service password resets) absorbs routine tickets
  • Onboarding process: new-client onboarding (network audit, endpoint agent deployment, documentation handover) typically takes 2-4 weeks and should be budgeted as a distinct, partially billable project phase
  • Vendor relationships: named distributor and wholesale carrier relationships (for hardware procurement and UCaaS resale respectively) that affect margin and lead time
  • After-hours coverage: whether this is handled in-house, via a shared on-call rotation, or outsourced to a NOC-as-a-service partner in the early stages before headcount justifies 24/7 in-house coverage

Most early-stage MSPs outsource after-hours and overflow ticket handling to a wholesale NOC-as-a-service provider rather than staffing 24/7 internally from day one, a detail worth including explicitly, since it materially changes the staffing cost line in Year 1 versus Year 3 of the forecast.

Sales & Marketing Strategy

Telecom and IT services sell on trust and referral far more than on advertising, which is why the sales and marketing section of a credible plan looks different from a typical retail or consumer business plan. The dominant acquisition channels, in rough order of efficiency for an early-stage MSP or telecom reseller:

  • Referral partnerships with accountants, insurance brokers, and business consultants who see IT and connectivity gaps in their own client base, often the single highest-converting channel and effectively free to acquire
  • Vendor co-marketing, many RMM/PSA and cybersecurity vendors run partner marketing programmes that subsidise lead generation for MSPs using their platform
  • LinkedIn outbound targeting operations managers and office managers (not just IT titles) at companies in the 10-75 employee range, since that's often who actually owns the buying decision
  • Local business networking (chambers of commerce, industry associations specific to target verticals like healthcare or legal) for the compliance-driven segment
  • Compliance-triggered inbound, search demand around cyber insurance renewal requirements and specific compliance frameworks (HIPAA, PCI-DSS) that spikes when a client's insurer or auditor flags a gap

Customer acquisition cost (CAC) for a new managed-IT client typically runs $1,500-$4,000 depending on channel, with referral-sourced clients at the low end and outbound-sourced clients at the high end. Against an average client lifetime value of $30,000-$80,000 (based on typical 3-5 year retention at the worked-example MRR above), this produces the kind of CAC-to-LTV ratio lenders and investors want to see explicitly stated rather than implied.

Positioning is the other piece founders tend to underweight. Because most SMB buyers cannot technically evaluate the quality of managed IT services before purchasing, the sales narrative has to substitute credible proxies for technical quality: named certifications (Cyber Essentials, CompTIA-affiliated credentials for technicians), documented SLA guarantees with financial penalties for missed response times, and case studies with specific, verifiable outcomes rather than generic testimonials. A plan that describes "excellent customer service" as the differentiator will read as generic; a plan that specifies "guaranteed 1-hour response on critical tickets, backed by a service-credit clause" reads as a business someone can actually evaluate and buy from.

Pricing transparency is increasingly a competitive lever too. A growing share of MSPs now publish tiered pricing (Bronze/Silver/Gold-style packages) directly on their website rather than gating everything behind a sales call, because SMB buyers researching providers online often eliminate vendors who won't show even indicative pricing. Whether to publish full pricing or a starting range is a strategic decision worth addressing directly in the marketing section of your plan, since it affects both lead volume and average deal size.

Registration & Legal Requirements

United States

  • FCC Form 499-A (Telecommunications Reporting Worksheet), required for telecom resellers; annual filing, no fee, but triggers Universal Service Fund contribution obligations
  • State Public Utility Commission (PUC) Certificate of Public Convenience, $500-$5,000 filing fee, 60-180 day processing, required per state of operation
  • CLEC/reseller registration & bonding, surety bond of $10,000-$100,000 depending on state and service scope
  • Pure managed IT services (no call/data resale) generally do not trigger FCC or PUC requirements
  • Business liability, cyber liability, and E&O (errors & omissions) insurance
  • Standard state business registration and any local business licensing

United Kingdom

  • Ofcom General Authorisation under the Communications Act 2003, s.33, free to self-certify; the Ofcom Administrative Charge applies once qualifying revenue exceeds £5 million
  • ICO registration (data protection), mandatory for any MSP handling client data; £40-£2,900/year tiered by turnover
  • Cyber Essentials / Cyber Essentials Plus certification (IASME, NCSC-backed), increasingly required by clients and cyber-insurers; £300-£5,000+ depending on level and audit scope
  • Public liability and professional indemnity insurance, minimum £1M-£5M cover recommended

Other Jurisdictions

  • Canada: CRTC registration for telecom resellers under the Telecommunications Act; PIPEDA compliance for MSPs handling customer data
  • Australia: ACMA Carriage Service Provider (CSP) registration; compliance with the Telecommunications Consumer Protections Code

Sequencing the Registration Work

A detail generic templates miss entirely: registration timelines should shape your launch sequence, not follow it. If your model includes telecom resale, FCC Form 499-A registration and state PUC filings should start the moment your business plan is finalised, since the 60-180 day processing window in several US states means a founder who waits until after securing their first client can be stuck unable to legally provision service for months. Pure managed-IT founders don't face this constraint and can generally start selling and delivering the moment insurance and standard business registration are in place, which is one more reason many blended-model founders launch the managed-IT line first and add telecom resale once the regulatory paperwork clears in parallel.

Client-facing compliance certifications (Cyber Essentials in the UK, or increasingly SOC 2 Type II for US-based MSPs selling into regulated verticals) are worth budgeting for even if not strictly mandatory, because they've become a de facto gate in enterprise and mid-market procurement. A first-time founder without an existing security certification will frequently lose compliance-driven prospects to a competitor who has one, regardless of price or service quality, this is worth a line in your competitive-positioning section, not just the licensing section.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Pricing per device instead of per seat, margin collapses as clients add cheap IoT and peripheral devices that generate support tickets without proportional revenue
  • Skipping FCC Form 499-A or state PUC registration because "we're just reselling", this is a common cause of cease-and-desist letters from state regulators once revenue crosses a state's reporting threshold
  • No documented NOC/help-desk runbook, response-time SLA breaches become common once client count passes roughly 15, damaging retention right when the business needs it most
  • Bundling telecom resale and managed IT under one flat rate with no SLA tiering, makes upsell paths and churn analysis nearly impossible to model credibly for lenders
  • Delaying cyber liability insurance until after a client breach, MSPs are increasingly named in resulting litigation, and insurers now scrutinise MSP applicants more closely post-incident

More Questions Founders Ask

Should I start with telecom resale or managed IT first?
Most successful blended businesses start with managed IT as the primary offer and add telecom resale later as a bundling tool for existing clients, rather than the reverse. Managed IT has higher margin, lower regulatory overhead, and doesn't require FCC/PUC registration to get started, which makes it the faster path to revenue for a first-time founder.
How long does it take to reach profitability?
Most lean-launch MSPs reach cash-flow breakeven between month 10 and month 18, once recurring MRR covers fixed help-desk staffing and software licensing costs. This varies significantly with how much of the founding team is doing technical delivery work themselves versus hiring technicians immediately, self-delivery extends runway but slows client-acquisition capacity.
Do I need a technical co-founder to start an MSP?
It helps significantly but isn't strictly required if you can hire or contract a senior engineer for the first 12-18 months. What lenders and investors actually want to see is that someone on the founding team can credibly speak to service delivery quality, either through direct technical background or a named technical hire with relevant MSP experience.

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here's an extract from a telecom and IT business plan structure our team has written for clients, so you can see exactly what you'll get:

Executive Summary, Extract

Northline Connect Ltd

Northline Connect Ltd will operate as a managed IT services provider and UCaaS reseller serving SMB clients across Leeds, Manchester, and the wider Yorkshire region. The business will run two distinct revenue lines: managed IT services (help desk, patching, backup, and cybersecurity, billed at £150/seat/month) and telecom resale (VoIP/UCaaS seats white-labelled through a national wholesale carrier, billed at £28/seat/month).

Year 1 revenue is projected at £287,000, driven primarily by 14 managed-IT clients averaging 16 seats each, rising to £612,000 by Year 3 as the client base grows to 34 and managed IT rises from 61% to 74% of total revenue. The founders are investing £40,000 of personal capital and seeking a £45,000 Start Up Loan to cover the first two NOC hires and six months of RMM/PSA licensing before recurring revenue covers fixed costs...


What's in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for telecom and IT businesses:

  • Executive Summary, Your business at a glance, written to hook investors and lenders in 60 seconds
  • Company Overview, Legal structure, ownership, service lines (telecom resale vs. managed IT), and founding story
  • Industry Analysis, Market size, growth trends, and the specific FCC/Ofcom and data-protection requirements for telecom and MSP operations
  • Customer Analysis, Target segments by vertical and company size, buying triggers, and typical seat count
  • Competitor Analysis, Local MSP/telecom competitive mapping and your differentiation strategy
  • Marketing Plan, Channels, messaging, and customer acquisition strategy for B2B recurring-revenue sales
  • Operations Plan, NOC/help-desk workflows, staffing structure, SLA tiers, and key milestones
  • Management Team, Founder bios, advisory board, and key technical hires planned

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with MRR/ARR cohort tracking, income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements, built around the recurring-revenue structure that SBA and Start Up Loan underwriters expect from MSP and telecom applicants.

Unlike a generic downloadable template, every section is pre-populated with placeholder language and prompts specific to telecom and IT operators, so instead of staring at a blank "Operations Plan" heading, you get guided prompts for SLA tier design, staffing ratios, and vendor relationships already structured around the model outlined in this guide. Founders building the blended MSP-plus-telecom model get an additional worksheet for splitting revenue and cost lines between the two service lines, which is the single most common gap we see in plans that come to us for a review after being rejected by a lender.


Technology & SaaS, Client Composite

How Two First-Time Founders Raised £85K to Launch a Yorkshire MSP

Two co-founders, one an ex-network engineer from a regional carrier, one an ex-MSP sales lead, approached Avvale with technical credibility but no formal business plan and no funding. The challenge was structural: their existing draft blended telecom resale and managed IT revenue into a single number, which made the underlying margin profile impossible for a lender to assess. We built a full bespoke plan that split the two revenue lines, modelled MRR/ARR cohort growth, and showed a deliberate shift toward higher-margin managed services over the forecast period. The plan secured a £45,000 Start Up Loan plus £40,000 of founder capital, enough to cover the first two NOC hires and six months of RMM/PSA licensing. Within 18 months, the business grew from 6 to 34 managed-service clients.

The revenue split by the end of Year 2 had moved to roughly 70% managed IT and 30% telecom resale, up from an even 50/50 split at launch, exactly the mix shift a Start Up Loans assessor wants to see modelled explicitly rather than assumed. The founders credited the separated financial model with giving them the confidence to walk away from a low-margin telecom-only reseller opportunity in Year 1 that would have consumed capacity better spent building the managed-IT client base.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start a telecom or IT services business?
In the US, expect $28,000 to $240,000 depending on whether you're running a lean managed-services shop or a fuller telecom resale operation with carrier bonding requirements. In the UK, budget £22,000 to £190,000. Labour (help desk and NOC staffing) is usually the single largest cost, followed by RMM/PSA software licensing and cybersecurity tooling.
Do I need an FCC license to resell telecom services?
Most telecom resellers don't need a full FCC license, but you do need to file FCC Form 499-A (the Telecommunications Reporting Worksheet) and register with the state Public Utility Commission in every state where you operate. Some states also require a surety bond of $10,000 to $100,000. Pure managed IT services (no call/data resale) generally don't trigger these requirements.
What is the difference between a telecom company and an MSP?
A telecom company sells connectivity: phone lines, internet circuits, or UCaaS/VoIP seats, usually as a reseller of a larger carrier's network. An MSP (managed service provider) sells IT operations: help desk, device management, cybersecurity, and backup, typically billed per user per month. Many businesses in this category run both lines side by side, which is why lenders and investors expect the business plan to separate the two revenue streams.
How profitable is a managed IT services business?
Established MSPs typically run 18-35% net margins once past roughly $1M ARR, according to benchmarking commonly cited by CompTIA and MSP peer groups. Pure telecom resale margins are thinner, typically 12-22%, because carrier wholesale rates leave less room. Blending both lines with managed IT as the margin driver is the most common structure in mature plans.
What software do I need to run an MSP?
Most MSPs run on an RMM (remote monitoring and management) platform such as NinjaOne or Datto, paired with a PSA (professional services automation) tool such as ConnectWise for ticketing and billing. Budget $6,000 to $30,000 a year for this stack depending on client count, plus separate spend on backup/BCDR and endpoint security tooling.
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan?
Our template provides the narrative structure. SBA 7(a) lenders also require a full financial forecast (income statement, cash flow, balance sheet), which is included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages, built with recurring-revenue MRR/ARR modelling specific to telecom and IT businesses.

Related Guides

If your business leans more heavily toward one side of telecom and IT, these related templates go deeper on the adjacent model: our IT Service Business Plan Template covers pure managed-services planning in more depth, while our IT Infrastructure Management Business Plan Template is built for founders whose primary offer is infrastructure and network operations rather than seat-based help desk support. You can also browse our full business plan writing service if you'd rather have a consultant build the whole document around your specific service mix.

Get Your Telecom and IT Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Telecom and IT business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Telecom and IT Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for telecom and IT business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke telecom and IT business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Telecom and IT Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5, Premium Free Consultation