Telecom Billing Revenue Management Business Plan Template
Telecom Billing Revenue Management Business Plan Template
Plan a billing and revenue assurance practice for mobile, broadband and VoIP operators. Download the free template or have our consultants write the plan for you.
Download Your Free Telecom Billing Revenue Management Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
From Idea to First Invoice: A 12-Month Launch Timeline
A telecom billing revenue management business sells accuracy. Your customers are mobile virtual network operators, regional internet service providers, cable and fibre operators, VoIP and UCaaS resellers, and the occasional enterprise that resells connectivity to its own tenants. They already run a billing system. They hire you because the system produces wrong invoices, leaks usage that never gets rated, or takes eleven days to close a month. That shapes the launch order: you win the first client with a diagnostic, not with a platform pitch.
The timeline below assumes a founder with prior experience in telecom billing, revenue assurance or finance operations at an operator, who sets up as a services company that resells or white-labels a rating and billing platform and adds an audit practice on top. If you are building proprietary software from scratch instead, double the engineering months and read the investor section of the revenue model first.
Months 1 to 2: Define the first offer and the first buyer
Pick one buyer type. A 14,000-subscriber MVNO on a legacy spreadsheet-and-script billing setup buys differently from a 60,000-line regional ISP with a cable-era billing system. The MVNO wants a platform and a billing operations team it can rent. The ISP wants an auditor who can prove that its mediation feeds, rating tables and general ledger agree with each other. Write one page for each, price it, and decide which one you lead with. Most founders in this niche start with the audit because it needs no platform contract and closes in weeks rather than quarters.
In the same window, form the company, open a business bank account, and draft your master services agreement with a data processing addendum. Call-detail records and subscriber identifiers are personal data, so no serious operator will let you touch them without that addendum signed. Budget $4,500 to $12,000 for legal at this stage (see the cost section below).
Months 3 to 4: Build the diagnostic and borrow credibility
Design a fixed-scope revenue leakage diagnostic: a sample of one to three billing cycles, reconciled across four points (network or switch usage, mediation output, rated events, invoiced and collected amounts). Price it at $18,000 to $40,000 depending on subscriber count and number of products. Prepare a sanitised sample report with synthetic data so a prospect can see the format. In parallel, pick your platform partner and negotiate a reseller or white-label agreement; several MVNO-focused vendors publish partner programmes, and cloud-native platforms such as Telgoo5 and the other platforms in its published comparison were built for exactly this kind of third-party implementation.
Months 5 to 6: Close one or two diagnostics
Outbound targeting works better than inbound in this niche because the buyer population is small and findable. There are roughly a few thousand operators worldwide that are small enough to want an outsourced billing function and large enough to pay for one. Build a list of 300 target accounts with a named VP of Finance, Head of Revenue Assurance or Billing Operations Manager. Sequence your outreach around month-end, when pain is highest. A diagnostic that finds $150,000 of annual leakage on a $9 million revenue base pays for itself within a single conversation, which is why contingency or hybrid pricing (covered later) closes faster than flat fees.
Months 7 to 9: Convert diagnostics into managed services
Every diagnostic should end with a remediation roadmap and a managed-service quote. The conversion points are specific: rating-table maintenance, bill-run validation before invoices go out, dunning logic, tax-rate updates, and reconciliation of wholesale partner settlements. Target a 40% to 50% conversion from diagnostic to retained service. If you land below 25%, the problem is almost always scope: you diagnosed issues the client cannot fund fixes for. Qualify the budget before you scope the audit.
Months 10 to 12: Hire, document and get audited
By month ten you should have two or three retained clients and enough recurring revenue to hire a billing analyst. Document every recurring task as a runbook; enterprise and mid-market telecom buyers ask for it during procurement. Start SOC 2 Type II readiness work no later than month eight if you want the report in hand by month twelve, because the audit observation window is typically several months long. By the end of year one, a realistic target is three to six retained clients, four to six completed diagnostics and a pipeline of at least ten qualified opportunities.
- Month 2: legal entity, MSA, data processing addendum, professional indemnity quote
- Month 4: diagnostic methodology written, sample report built with synthetic data
- Month 6: first diagnostic signed, platform partner agreement in place
- Month 9: first retained managed-billing client live
- Month 12: first analyst hired, SOC 2 Type II observation window complete or in progress
What It Costs to Launch a Billing and Revenue Assurance Practice
The range is wide because the business model is wide. A solo consultant running audits with SQL, a business-intelligence licence and a laptop can open for under $45,000, much of which is the founder's own living costs for three months. A firm that resells a mid-tier billing platform, employs integration engineers and carries a SOC 2 report needs closer to $320,000 before it has revenue it can rely on. Both figures below are Avvale planning estimates built from the vendor and industry price points quoted in this guide, not quotes.
Lean audit practice versus full managed-billing firm
| Cost line | Lean (audit-led) | Full (managed billing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity, MSA, data processing terms | $4,500 | $12,000 |
| Billing platform (sandbox or white-label), first year | $14,000 (six months) | $96,000 (twelve months) |
| Revenue assurance tooling, BI licences, scripting | $3,500 | Included in integration line |
| Integration engineers (mediation connectors, CDR parsers) | $0 (founder does it) | $62,000 |
| SOC 2 Type II readiness and audit | Deferred | $38,000 |
| Professional indemnity and cyber cover | $4,800 | $14,000 |
| Sales, website, one industry event | $7,000 | $34,000 |
| Working capital (founder draw and first hires) | $11,200 (three months) | $64,000 (four months, two staff) |
| Total | $45,000 | $320,000 |
Where the platform number comes from
Billing platform pricing is rarely public, but published comparisons give a usable shape. Comparison write-ups of Tier 1 and mid-market vendors place Amdocs customer experience suites in the region of $500,000 to $2 million or more per year, and Cerillion's Skyline cloud offering at roughly $50,000 to $300,000 per year (see the Tridens comparison of Amdocs alternatives; a competitor-authored source, so treat the numbers as indicative). MVNO-focused guides put billing at around $2,000 per month for a small operator and $20,000 or more per month for a full MVNO with hundreds of thousands of subscribers (Cardella Consulting MVNO cost guide, 2025). A services firm reselling capacity sits at the low end of that spread, which is why the lean model budgets $2,000 to $2,400 a month and the full model $8,000.
What your clients spend, for context
Your pricing has to look sensible against what an operator would otherwise spend building the capability itself. The same Cardella guide estimates $100,000 to $400,000 in one-time launch cost for a Lite MVNO through an enabler, with early monthly operating cost of $15,000 to $60,000, and $2 million to $10 million or more one-time for a full MVNO. If your managed billing service replaces a $9,000-a-month in-house billing team, a $6,900 monthly fee is an easy decision. If you are asking $25,000 a month from an operator that spends $15,000 on its entire back office, you will not close.
Funding routes that fit this business
- SBA 7(a) (US): loans up to $5 million through participating lenders, with terms and guarantee levels set on the SBA 7(a) programme page. For this business, lenders usually structure $75,000 to $250,000 against a personal guarantee, because intangible-heavy service firms have little collateral.
- Start Up Loans (UK): up to £25,000 per founder at a fixed 6%, with free mentoring. It covers the lean scenario's platform and legal costs almost entirely.
- Angel and operator-angel money: former billing executives from carriers like Vodafone, Telstra or Comcast invest in this niche because they understand the pain. A $100,000 to $250,000 SAFE or convertible note is a realistic target if you can show one signed diagnostic.
- Customer-funded pilots: the cheapest capital. A paid $18,000 to $40,000 diagnostic covers three to six months of lean-model costs before you borrow anything.
- Vendor partner credits: some billing platforms offer implementation credits or deferred licence fees to reseller partners who bring them logos.
What SBA lending data says about your odds
Across all industries, 70,241 SBA 7(a) loans were approved in fiscal year 2024 with $31.1 billion in total volume. The average loan was $443,097, but the median was $195,000, so a request in the $100,000 to $200,000 range sits where most approvals actually land (SBA loan statistics, 2026 compilation). Software publishers (NAICS 513210) carry a published size standard of $47 million in average annual receipts, and custom programming services (NAICS 541511) $34 million, per HigherGov NAICS listings. You will be well inside both. We did not find NAICS-level approval-rate data for these two codes, so the plan should show lenders a cash-flow-based case rather than quote an industry default rate.
Lenders in this niche ask three things: who the first three customers are, how much of year-one revenue is contracted before you draw the loan, and what happens if your largest client leaves. Concentration is the risk they will probe. The UK-listed billing vendor Cerillion reported that its top 20 customers made up 96.8% of revenue in its 2025 results (Cerillion final results, November 2025), and a start-up services firm will be more concentrated still. Show the lender a plan that caps any single client at 35% of revenue by month eighteen.
The Software Stack: Rating Engines, Mediation, Tax and Revenue Assurance Tools
Billing and revenue management software handles a chain of steps. Mediation collects raw usage records from network elements. Rating applies price plans to that usage. Charging debits prepaid balances or accumulates postpaid charges. Invoicing, payment and ledger integration finish the loop. A vendor guide describes the platform as the system that rates usage, generates invoices, processes payments and posts revenue events to the general ledger (CHR Solutions telecom billing overview). Your business sits across that chain, so you need a view of every layer even if you only operate some of them.
| Layer | Named options | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 billing and monetisation | Amdocs, CSG, Ericsson, Oracle, Comarch | Built for large operators. A start-up services firm does not resell these, but you will meet them as the incumbent when auditing a client. CSG is cited as holding about 36% of the North American MVNE market in a vendor comparison. |
| Mid-market and cloud billing | Cerillion Skyline, Optiva, Tridens Monetization, Telgoo5 | Cloud-native, quicker to deploy, and the realistic resale or white-label targets. Tridens advertises go-live in under 30 days; CSG advertises 6 to 8 weeks for MVNOs. |
| MVNO enablement platforms | Spenza, Telgoo5, Tridens, Yozzo | Bundle billing with provisioning and customer care for lightweight MVNOs. Useful for the Lite MVNO segment. |
| Revenue assurance and fraud management | Subex, Mobileum, Latro, Cartesian-style audit engagements | Reconciliation, usage-gap and roaming-settlement analytics. As a start-up you can run lean audits with SQL and a BI tool before licensing one of these. |
| Telecom tax | Avalara Communications, Vertex | US telecom taxes and surcharges vary by state, county and city. Wrong rates are a leading source of invoice disputes. |
| Payments, ledger, CRM | Stripe, Authorize.net, NetSuite, QuickBooks, HubSpot | Your own books and your sales pipeline. Do not run your firm's finance on the same platform you sell. |
How to pick a platform partner
Judge candidates on five points: whether they allow third-party operators to run billing on a client's behalf, the quality of their rating-engine configuration tools, how clean their API is for extracting usage and invoice data for audits, the contract minimum, and whether the vendor competes with you by selling managed services directly. A vendor that does all five well but prices at $50,000 per year in minimums is not suitable for a lean launch. A vendor with a $2,000 monthly entry price and a weak API will cost you far more in analyst hours later. Ask for a sandbox with synthetic data before you sign anything.
One reference point for what a mature specialist looks like: Cerillion reported revenue of £45.4 million and an adjusted EBITDA margin of 50.9% for the year to 30 September 2025, with about 70 customer installations across about 45 countries and a record back-order book of £56.9 million, according to its 2025 final results presentation. It also notes customer relationships that typically run 10 or more years. Two lessons for your plan: telecom billing relationships are long, and the buyers are few, so every logo carries disproportionate weight.
Convergent billing and why it affects your service design
Convergent billing rates voice, broadband, video and value-added services on one platform with one account and one invoice, as described in the Wikipedia entry on convergent charging. Operators that moved to a single platform often cut operating expense by simplifying the number of billing systems they run. For a services firm, that means two product lines: migration work onto a convergent platform (a project) and bill-run assurance after migration (a retainer). Plan both and price them differently.
Licences, Filings and Compliance You Will Be Asked About
Here is the point most generic guides miss. A firm that processes billing data for a carrier is usually not itself a licensed carrier. Your compliance burden comes from three places: the regulation your clients face (which you must help them meet), the data protection and security standards that govern the records you handle, and any telecom licence you would need if you also resold connectivity or minutes yourself. If you stay a services and software business, you avoid the heaviest regulation. The moment you bill your own end customers for phone or broadband service, you become a reseller or carrier and the rules change.
| Requirement | Who | Cost and timing |
|---|---|---|
| FCC Truth-in-Billing rules, 47 CFR 64.2401 (US) | FCC; binds your carrier clients | No filing fee for you. Your invoice templates must meet the rules for clients. |
| CPNI protections (US) | FCC; binds carriers and their agents | Contractual flow-down plus staff training. Expect client audits. |
| State and local telecom taxes and USF surcharges (US) | State revenue departments, USAC | Tax engine licence from $500 per month; filings handled by client or outsourced. |
| Ofcom General Conditions C1 and C3 (UK) | Ofcom; binds UK providers | None for you directly. Billing accuracy and end-of-contract notices shape your product. |
| UK GDPR and ICO data protection fee | ICO | Annual fee set by turnover and headcount, about £52 for the smallest tier at last check; register in a day. |
| European Electronic Communications Code (EU) | National regulators in each member state | Client-side. Contract summary and billing disclosures drive invoice design. |
| SOC 2 Type II, PCI DSS if you touch card data | Independent auditors, not a government body | $30,000 to $50,000 all-in for SOC 2 readiness and first audit (Avvale estimate); several months of observation. |
United States
The FCC's Truth-in-Billing rules, codified at 47 CFR 64.2401, require telephone bills to be clearly organised, to name the service provider for each charge, to separate charges by provider when more than one appears, and to describe each charge in brief, clear, non-misleading plain language. Third-party non-telecommunications charges must sit in a distinct section with their own subtotal. Where a bill includes basic local service, it must distinguish charges whose non-payment can lead to disconnection from those that cannot. None of that falls on you as a vendor, but it falls on every invoice your platform produces, which is why template design belongs in your service scope.
Customer Proprietary Network Information rules sit alongside Truth-in-Billing and cover how carriers and those acting for them use call-detail data. Expect every US carrier procurement questionnaire to ask how you restrict access, log it and train staff. Universal Service Fund contributions and state-level telecom taxes are the other recurring pain points; operators that mis-classify revenue between interstate, intrastate and non-telecom categories create filing errors that your reconciliation work can catch.
United Kingdom
Ofcom regulates billing accuracy through General Condition C3, which requires providers to bill customers accurately (C3.2), keep billing information adequate and current (C3.7), and treat customers fairly where they struggle to pay (C3.11). For businesses with ten employees or fewer, providers of broadband, landline and mobile services must notify customers when a tariff allowance has been fully used and say what charges apply beyond it (C3.13 and C3.14). End-of-contract notifications under C1.21 to C1.28 must reach customers between 10 and 40 days before the minimum term ends, showing what they pay now, what they will pay afterwards and the provider's best deals. The consolidated text is in Ofcom's General Conditions of Entitlement (October 2024 version).
These conditions are a gift to a billing assurance firm. A provider that cannot prove its out-of-bundle charges are right, or whose notification engine fires on the wrong date, faces regulatory exposure and complaints to the Communications Ombudsman. A packaged "Ofcom C3 and C1 billing assurance review" is a sellable UK product with a fixed scope. Check the current version of the conditions before you promise anything, because Ofcom amends them regularly.
European Union
Under the European Electronic Communications Code, providers must give consumers a standardised contract summary before the contract is concluded: one page for a single service, up to three for a bundle, covering price, duration, renewal and termination, speeds and accessibility features. The contract is not effective until the customer has received the summary and confirmed agreement, and the rules extend to microenterprises, small enterprises and not-for-profits unless waived (European Commission, contract summary for electronic communications services). For billing, the practical consequence is that the price on the summary must match the price the rating engine charges, and that mismatch is auditable. Each member state transposed the Code on its own timetable, so confirm local rules before entering a specific market.
Security standards that act like licences
No regulator asks for it, but operators do. A SOC 2 Type II report is the most common buyer requirement for US mid-market procurement; European buyers more often ask for ISO 27001. Plan the budget and the calendar early, because without it larger prospects stall at security review.
Revenue Model: Fees, Contingency Recovery and Unit Economics
A billing and revenue management firm usually earns from four lines. Each has a different margin and a different sales cycle, and the plan should show the mix you expect in year one against year three.
| Revenue line | Typical pricing | Gross margin |
|---|---|---|
| Leakage diagnostics | $18,000 to $40,000 fixed, or $4,500 to $9,000 monthly retainer | 65% to 80% |
| Managed billing operations | Base fee of $2,500 per month plus about $0.40 per active subscriber per month | 45% to 60% |
| Implementation and migration | $15,000 to $120,000 per project | 35% to 55% |
| Contingency recovery | 15% to 25% of verified recovered revenue | 85% or higher once the analysis is built |
Pricing per subscriber figures above are Avvale planning assumptions for a small-operator services model, not published rates. They sit below the CSG-style per-subscriber economics of Tier 1 vendors because you are serving operators with 5,000 to 80,000 lines, not 5 million.
Worked example 1: a managed billing client
A regional MVNO with 11,000 active subscribers signs for managed billing. Monthly fee: $2,500 base plus 11,000 times $0.40, which is $4,400, for a total of $6,900 a month, or $82,800 a year. Your direct cost to serve: platform wholesale at roughly $0.12 per subscriber ($1,320), hosting and tax-engine pass-through of about $700, and 0.4 of an analyst at about $2,100 a month loaded. That is $4,120 a month and a 40% margin on this one client in month one, rising towards 55% as subscriber count grows and analyst time stays roughly flat. This is why the plan must model subscriber growth inside client accounts, not just client count.
Worked example 2: a contingency recovery
A regional ISP has 38,000 broadband subscribers at an average revenue per user of $52 a month, which is $23.7 million a year. Industry commentary puts typical revenue leakage at 2% to 5% of revenue, and the NetSuite guide to telecom revenue leakage describes the same range. Take the low end: 2% of $23.7 million is about $474,000 a year. Your audit finds the leakage in expired promotional rates that never rolled off, installed equipment never invoiced, and a mismatch between the CRM plan code and the billing plan code for 1,900 accounts. At a 20% contingency, your fee is roughly $94,800. If the diagnostic cost you $26,000 in time and tooling, the engagement earns $68,800 in contribution, and the recovery recurs as a fraction each year the client keeps you on retainer.
Contingency pricing has two traps. First, the client controls the data, so a definition of "verified recovery" must be written into the contract: recovered cash, or corrected rates multiplied by 12 months. Second, large one-time fees make revenue lumpy. Lenders and investors will discount a plan where contingency is above 30% of year-one revenue.
Illustrative year-one profit and loss
| Line | Year 1 | Assumption |
|---|---|---|
| Managed billing | $248,400 | 3 clients live on average, $6,900 per month each |
| Diagnostics | $120,000 | 5 audits at $24,000 |
| Implementation | $60,000 | 4 migrations at $15,000 |
| Revenue | $428,400 | |
| Cost of delivery | $190,000 | Platform wholesale, hosting, analyst, contractor hours |
| Gross profit | $238,400 | 55.6% gross margin |
| Operating costs | $165,000 | Founder salary $90,000, SOC 2 $20,000, sales $25,000, insurance $12,000, legal $18,000 |
| EBITDA | $73,400 | 17.1% margin |
This is a composite model built for illustration, not a forecast for any specific company. Margins improve in years two and three as retained clients scale subscribers and contribution from contingency fees arrives. A mature services firm in this niche can reach 20% to 30% net margins; software-heavy models reach more, but only with the capital and engineering depth to build them.
Stickiness and what it does to valuation
Telecom billing contracts are slow to win and slower to lose. Switching a billing system means reconciling years of historical data and retraining staff, and failure shows up as missed revenue. Cerillion's results show that about 35% of revenue is recurring (support, maintenance, managed service, cloud and hosting) with 10-year-plus relationships typical. For your plan, that means retention assumptions of 90% or better on managed billing, but expect diagnostics to be one-off. Investors pay for the recurring share, so push the mix towards managed billing from year two.
Market Size, Demand and Where the Money Is Moving
Published estimates for the telecom billing and revenue management market vary by a factor of three, and none of them agrees with the others on scope. The table below lists what each research house reports for 2025. The spread is mostly a definition problem: some count software licences only, some add managed services, some include mediation, fraud management and revenue assurance.
| Publisher | 2025 estimate | Forecast |
|---|---|---|
| 360iResearch | $19.03B | Not captured |
| IMARC Group | $21.6B | Forecast to 2034 |
| Precedence Research | $22.26B | $54.41B by 2034 |
| Research and Markets | $22.5B | $56.3B by 2033, 12.1% CAGR |
| The Business Research Company | $25.38B | Not captured |
| Market Research Future | $66.86B | Wider definition; treat as an outlier |
For your plan, quote the range of $19B to $25B and name your source. An investor who sees one precise number with no definition will assume you did not check. Use the Research and Markets figure of $22.5 billion in 2025 and a 12.1% CAGR as a base case, and show a downside case at half that growth. At a 12.1% CAGR, $22.5 billion in 2025 becomes roughly $56 billion by 2033, which matches the publisher's own forecast.
The part of the market a small firm can actually serve
Almost none of that $22.5 billion is addressable for a start-up. Most of it is Tier 1 software, systems integration and managed services sold to large carriers. Your serviceable segment is the long tail: MVNOs, regional ISPs, wireless ISPs, small cable and fibre operators, and VoIP or UCaaS resellers. A realistic way to size it for your plan: count the operators in your chosen country or region, estimate how many are below 100,000 subscribers, multiply by an annual billing and assurance spend of $30,000 to $150,000, and then apply a realistic capture rate of 1% to 3% in year three. A UK plan might name the number of providers on Ofcom's published lists; a US plan might count rural and regional broadband providers by state. Show your working.
Leakage and fraud: the demand signal
The strongest demand argument is financial. The Communications Fraud Control Association estimated telecom fraud losses at $38.95 billion in 2023, which is 2.5% of telecom revenues and a 12% increase on its 2021 survey. International revenue share fraud alone accounted for $6.23 billion, and the top five methods (subscription fraud, credit-mule subscription fraud, PBX fraud, account takeover and service or equipment abuse) made up 51% of fraud cases (CFCA 2023 Fraud Loss Survey). Fraud and leakage are different problems, but they share data sources and buyers, and your audit methodology should cover both.
Four trends worth planning around
- 5G and usage-based pricing: network slicing, enterprise private networks and tiered data plans multiply the number of price points. More plan variants mean more room for rating errors.
- Cloud migration: operators moving off on-premise billing need data validation during cutover. Migrations are where revenue breaks.
- MVNO growth: a thin MVNO that outsources billing still owes its host network wholesale settlements. Reconciling those wholesale invoices against retail revenue is a recurring service.
- Regulatory transparency: Ofcom, the FCC and EU rules all push towards clearer invoices and notifications. Each rule creates a testable control.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallLeakage Recovery Calculator: What Is an Audit Worth to a Client?
Use this to test your pricing before you write it into the plan. Enter a prospect's size, estimate their leakage rate, and choose a contingency percentage. The tool shows annual leakage, your fee and the client's net gain. Defaults match the ISP example above.
How to read the output
If the contribution is negative at a realistic recovery rate, your delivery cost is too high for that prospect size; either price a fixed-fee diagnostic or decline. If contribution is positive at a 50% recovery rate, the contingency model is safe to offer. Prospects with fewer than 10,000 subscribers rarely generate enough leakage in absolute dollars to justify contingency, so use a retainer there.
Questions Founders Ask First
What is telecom billing and revenue management?
It is the set of systems and processes that turn network usage into correct invoices and collected cash. A billing platform receives usage records from network elements through mediation, rates them against price plans, applies taxes, produces invoices and feeds the general ledger. Revenue management adds the controls around that chain: reconciliation, fraud detection, dunning and collections, and settlement with partner carriers. As NetSuite's overview puts it, the work spans rating, charging, invoicing and ledger integration, and errors in any step reach the customer as a wrong bill.
What is the difference between BSS and OSS?
Business Support Systems handle the commercial side: customer records, product catalogue, order management, charging and billing. Operations Support Systems handle the network side: provisioning, service assurance and inventory. A billing business lives mainly in BSS but needs enough OSS knowledge to trust the usage data coming from the network.
Can a small business compete with Amdocs and CSG?
Not head to head, and it should not try. Large vendors serve Tier 1 carriers with multi-year transformation projects. A small firm competes in the segment those vendors ignore: operators with fewer than 100,000 subscribers that need fast, affordable billing operations or an independent audit. Tridens and Telgoo5 are examples of vendors that built a business in that gap, and they are your closest comparison for positioning.
How long does a telecom billing migration take?
Cloud-native MVNO billing vendors advertise go-live in 30 days to 8 weeks, and a "box" model can cut a launch to 3 to 6 months compared with 12 to 24 for a traditional build, according to the Tridens MVNO billing guide. Launch guides also warn that timelines starting at three months often stretch to six or twelve and that budgets can double during implementation (Yozzo, MVNO launch costs). Quote buffers into every migration price.
Sample Plan Extract: Meridian Ledger Billing Services
Below is an excerpt from the kind of executive summary the template guides you to write. The company is a composite built for illustration.
Executive Summary: Meridian Ledger Billing Services LLC
Business: Meridian Ledger provides managed billing operations and revenue assurance audits to MVNOs and regional broadband operators in the southeastern United States. Headquartered in Raleigh, North Carolina, with a remote analyst bench.
Problem: Operators with 5,000 to 80,000 subscribers run legacy billing configurations that lose between 2% and 5% of revenue to unrated usage, expired promotions and plan-code mismatches, and they cannot justify a full-time revenue assurance team.
Solution: A fixed-fee leakage diagnostic leading to a managed billing retainer on a white-label cloud platform, backed by a SOC 2 Type II report by month twelve.
Funding sought: $138,000, made up of a $95,000 SBA 7(a) loan and $43,000 of founder cash, to fund platform licences, two contractor integration engineers and twelve months of working capital.
Year-one targets: $428,000 revenue, 55% gross margin, three retained clients and five diagnostics completed.
The full template continues this structure through market analysis, competitor positioning, delivery operations, hiring plan and financial statements. Every section includes prompts specific to billing and revenue assurance, so you are not editing a generic restaurant plan.
What Is Inside the Template
The telecom billing revenue management template is a Word document with guidance written for operators of a billing and assurance practice rather than a generic services firm. Each section includes prompts, worked numbers you can overwrite, and the questions lenders and investors ask in this niche.
- Executive Summary: a one-page structure for stating the buyer, the leakage problem, your offer and the funding you are asking for
- Company Overview: legal structure, ownership, platform partner agreement and the data processing terms you operate under
- Market Analysis: prompts to size the serviceable segment by operator type and country, with a table for published market estimates and their definitions
- Customer Analysis: buyer personas for the VP Finance, the Head of Revenue Assurance and the MVNO founder, with their different triggers
- Competitor Analysis: a matrix covering vendors that sell software, integrators that sell projects and boutique audit firms that sell time
- Service and Pricing Plan: fixed-fee diagnostics, managed billing per-subscriber pricing and contingency terms, with margin calculators
- Sales and Marketing Plan: account-based outreach, industry events, partner referrals from billing vendors and a month-end calendar for outbound
- Operations Plan: runbooks, bill-run validation checklists, tooling and the hiring order for analysts and integration engineers
- Risk and Compliance: SOC 2 timeline, CPNI handling, UK GDPR, Ofcom and FCC obligations that flow down from clients
- Management Team: founder bio, advisory board and key hires planned
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis and startup capital requirements. For this niche, the model separates diagnostic, managed-billing, implementation and contingency revenue so you can show how recurring revenue grows as a share of the total.
Related plans on Avvale
If your business has a different centre of gravity, these templates may fit better: the telecom and IT business plan template for broader service firms, the SaaS business plan template if you plan to build proprietary billing software, and the telecommunication gear wholesaler template if the hardware side is your business. Our business plan writer service covers the done-for-you route, and you can read funded examples in our case studies.
How a Former Carrier Billing Analyst Funded a Revenue Assurance Practice
Marisol Vega spent nine years in billing operations at a regional cable and fibre operator in the Carolinas. She had found, mid-career, that a single expired promotional rate had been silently discounting 1,400 accounts for two years. She wanted to start a firm that did this for other operators, but her first plan was a thirty-page narrative with one paragraph of numbers. A loan officer told her it was an interesting story and not a loan application.
Avvale rebuilt the plan around three things: a fixed-price diagnostic with a clear margin, a managed billing retainer on a white-label platform, and a funding request sized to the actual cost lines. The plan showed a $138,000 request, with a $95,000 SBA 7(a) loan and $43,000 of her own savings, and tied it to a first-year revenue model with three retained clients. Her lender approved the loan on the strength of a signed letter of intent for a $22,000 diagnostic and a clear concentration cap.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read a related technology case study →Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to start a telecom billing revenue management business?
Is a telecom billing revenue management business profitable?
Do I need a licence to start a telecom billing company?
Who are the customers for telecom billing and revenue management services?
How much revenue do telecom operators lose to leakage and fraud?
What funding options are available for a telecom billing business?
How long does it take to get a professional telecom billing revenue management business plan?
Get Your Telecom Billing Revenue Management Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Telecom Billing Revenue Management Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.