Tent Rental Business Plan Template

Tent Rental Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Tent Rental Business Plan Template

Download a free business plan template built for tent rental operators, or let our consultants build the whole plan, financial forecast included.

$35K-$120K (£25K-£90K UK) Typical Startup Cost
35-55% Gross Margin Range
$1.73B 7.4% CAGR to 2034 Global Market (2025)
tent rental business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Tent Rental Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

The Tent Rental Market in 2025 and Beyond

The global tent rental service market was valued at $1.73 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach $3.29 billion by 2034, expanding at a 7.4% compound annual growth rate, outpacing the broader equipment rental sector by roughly two percentage points. (Source: Business Research Insights, 2025.)

In the United States, tent rental sits within the party supply rental industry, which IBISWorld pegged at $8.5 billion in 2026 across 9,849 businesses. The sector has grown at a 3.8% CAGR since 2021, fuelled by roughly 2.1 million weddings per year, a rebound in corporate events post-2023, and growing backyard-event culture. (Source: IBISWorld, Party Supply Rental US, 2026.)

Weddings account for 40-50% of tent rental revenue across most US operators. Corporate picnics and conferences contribute 20-30%, with private celebrations (birthdays, quinceañeras, graduations) making up the remaining 15-25%. This mix matters for financial planning: weddings command the highest ticket values ($900-$3,000+ per event), but corporate accounts provide the most predictable, repeat revenue.

Established regional operators, including Aztec Events & Tents (Houston, TX, 43+ years in operation), Peachtree Tents & Events (Atlanta, GA, $55.7M annual revenue), and the Sperry Tents national licensee network specialising in luxury sailcloth weddings, illustrate the range of business models available. A local startup doesn't compete directly with these players on day one; it fills whitespace in underserved suburban and rural corridors where lead times are long and choice is thin.

Global Market (2025)
$1.73B
→ $3.29B by 2034 at 7.4% CAGR
US Party Rental Industry
$8.5B
9,849 businesses · 45,000+ employees
Average Wedding Tent Rental
~$1,900
US national average · $0.75-$1.50/sq ft
Gross Margin (established ops)
35-55%
After crew, transport & maintenance

The events industry overall is projected to grow 44% by 2026 relative to 2019 levels, according to market research data cited by the American Rental Association, which reported total US equipment rental revenue at $82.3 billion in 2026. Tent rental is a meaningful subset of that figure, and the structural tailwind from outdoor events, climate-resilient venues, and post-pandemic preference for outdoor gatherings shows little sign of reversing.

Questions Prospective Operators Ask First

Before diving into financials, here are the questions most people search when they're evaluating whether tent rental is the right business for them, with direct, numbers-first answers.

What is the difference between a pole tent and a frame tent?

Pole tents use a central centre-pole and perimeter poles driven into the ground by stakes. They require open, unpaved ground, cover more area per dollar of tent cost, and produce the classic peaked silhouette popular at weddings. A 30x60 pole tent costs $7,000-$12,000 to buy and rents for $900-$1,600 per event.

Frame tents use a self-supporting aluminium or steel frame, no centre poles, no stakes. They can be set up on pavement, patios, or parking lots, making them the preferred choice for corporate events and venues where staking is prohibited. A 20x40 frame tent costs $4,000-$7,000 to buy and rents for $600-$900 per event. Most successful operators carry both types because they serve different venue types and client bases.

What size tent do I need for 100 guests?

A 100-person tent rental typically requires a 20x40 (800 sq ft) for a cocktail-style layout with no tables, a 30x40 (1,200 sq ft) for banquet seating with 8-person rounds, or a 30x60 (1,800 sq ft) if the event includes a dance floor, buffet tables, and a DJ area. The rule of thumb is 8-10 sq ft per person for banquet seating and 6 sq ft for theatre-style. Knowing this helps you price correctly, don't quote a 20x40 when the client actually needs a 30x60.

How do tent rental businesses handle the off-season?

Peak season in most US markets runs April through October, roughly 28-30 weeks. The remaining 22-24 weeks see booking volume drop 60-70%. Operators handle this three ways: (1) build a winter cash reserve during peak season to cover fixed costs (storage rent, insurance, truck payments, software); (2) pursue indoor corporate events, holiday parties, and heated tent packages that extend the season; (3) offer storage and maintenance contracts to other operators. Your business plan should model a realistic seasonal cash-flow curve, not just annualised peak-season revenue, lenders and investors will catch this immediately if it's missing.

How much should I charge for tent rental per event?

Benchmark pricing: 10x10 canopy $100-$150, 20x20 frame tent $350-$500, 20x40 frame tent $600-$900, 30x60 pole tent $900-$1,600. Add 30-50% for delivery, setup, and takedown. Add sidewalls ($50-$150 per panel), flooring ($1-$3 per sq ft), and lighting ($200-$600) as line-item upsells. The national average for a complete wedding tent setup is approximately $1,900, but that's the tent only. A full-service wedding package including a 30x60 pole tent, sidewalls, flooring, lighting, and white liners can reach $4,000-$8,000. Price on value delivered, not just tent size.

What It Actually Costs to Launch a Tent Rental Business

A functional starter operation in the US requires $35,000 to $120,000 in initial capital, depending on fleet size, market, and whether you buy a used or new truck. In the UK, expect £25,000 to £90,000 for an equivalent launch. The biggest variable is tent inventory, buy too little and you'll turn away jobs during peak season; buy too much and your cash is tied up in canvas gathering dust for six months.

The sweet spot for most first-year operators is a 5-8 tent starter fleet covering mid-size residential and corporate events (25-150 guests), a reliable box truck or flatbed trailer, and enough working capital to absorb 90 days of fixed costs before revenue stabilises.

Detailed Cost Breakdown

  • Starter tent fleet (5-8 units: 20x20, 20x40, 30x60): $30,000-$55,000 (£22,000-£42,000)
  • Delivery vehicle, used box truck or trailer: $8,000-$25,000 (£6,000-£20,000)
  • Sidewalls, flooring panels, stakes, sandbag weights, ratchet straps: $3,000-$8,000 (£2,500-£6,000)
  • Storage facility, lease deposit + first 3 months: $2,500-$9,000 (£1,800-£7,000)
  • Commercial general liability insurance ($1M-$2M policy): $2,000-$3,500/yr (£1,200-£2,800/yr)
  • LLC formation + business registration + sales tax permit: $50-$800 (£50-£300)
  • Booking and inventory management software (Booqable or EZRentOut): $500-$2,000 (£400-£1,500)
  • Website, domain, Google Business Profile setup: $800-$3,000 (£600-£2,500)
  • Working capital, first 90 days fixed costs: $5,000-$12,000 (£3,500-£9,000)

Funding Routes

Most tent rental startups in the US combine personal savings with an SBA 7(a) loan, see the SBA funding section below for NAICS-specific data. In the UK, the government-backed Start Up Loan scheme provides up to £25,000 at 6% fixed interest with free mentoring from the British Business Bank. Canadian operators can access BDC (Business Development Bank of Canada) small business loans from $10,000; Australian operators often start with an NAB or Westpac business loan or ATO-registered vehicle finance.

Our Research + Content package and Bespoke Business Plan both include SBA-compliant 5-year financial forecasts built in Excel, the format lenders actually require, not just a narrative summary.

Equipment Checklist: Tents, Accessories & Vehicles

Choosing the right mix of tent SKUs is more important than total fleet size. Most guides tell you to "buy what you can afford", that's not a plan. The table below shows the key tent types, realistic purchase costs, typical rental rates per event, and the breakeven point (number of rentals to recover purchase cost). These figures are based on industry data from CELINA (gettent.com) and American Tent.

Tent Type & Size Purchase Cost Rental Rate/Event Breakeven (Rentals) Best For
20x20 Frame Tent $2,000-$3,500 $350-$500 6-8 rentals Residential, small corporate
20x40 Frame Tent $4,000-$7,000 $600-$900 7-10 rentals Paved venues, corporate picnics
30x45 Pole Tent $5,500-$9,000 $900-$1,200 7-9 rentals Weddings, outdoor festivals
30x60 Pole Tent $7,000-$12,000 $1,200-$1,600 8-10 rentals Larger weddings, community events
40x60 Frame Tent $10,000-$18,000 $1,500-$2,200 8-10 rentals Large corporate, galas
Clear-Top / Sailcloth Specialty $8,000-$15,000 $1,800-$3,500 4-7 rentals High-end weddings (niche market)

Accessories Inventory

  • Sidewalls (solid + window panels): plan for 2 full sets per tent; rent at $50-$150/panel
  • Flooring (hardwood, carpet tile, or snap-together): $1-$3/sq ft to rent; $0.50-$1.50/sq ft to own
  • String lighting & Edison bulb strands: high-margin upsell at $200-$600/event
  • Centre poles, perimeter stakes, ratchet straps, rebar anchors: buy 20% more than you think you need
  • Sandbag weights (for pavement installs): minimum 40 per 20x40 tent
  • Cargo straps, moving blankets (for tent fabric protection in transit)

Vehicles & Storage

A single 20x40 frame tent folds to roughly 24 sq ft when stored and weighs 200-350 lbs. A 30x60 pole tent (canvas + poles) weighs 500-800 lbs. A crew of two needs a minimum box truck with a 12-foot cargo bed to carry two medium tents plus accessories in a single run. Many solo operators start with a 16- or 24-foot Isuzu NPR or a heavy-duty pickup with an enclosed trailer (6x12 minimum). Budget $8,000-$25,000 for a reliable used vehicle; factor in fuel, insurance (~$2,500/yr commercial), and maintenance.

Storage is non-negotiable. Tent fabric stored damp mildews; mildewed canvas is unrepairable and must be written off. Rent a dry, ventilated warehouse unit, 1,500-2,500 sq ft for a 10-tent fleet, and factor $500-$1,500/month into your fixed-cost model.

Revenue Streams, Pricing Structure & Unit Economics

Primary Revenue: Tent Rentals

Tent rental pricing benchmarks at $0.75-$1.50 per square foot of covered area, with the upper end commanded by operators who include sidewalls, lighting, and professional installation crews. A 20x40 frame tent at $1.25/sq ft = $1,000 per event before add-ons. Most established operators package tent + delivery + setup + teardown as a single line item, then upsell accessories.

Upsell & Add-On Revenue

  • Delivery, setup & teardown: add 30-50% of base tent rate; non-negotiable for most clients
  • Sidewalls: $50-$150/panel; a 20x40 tent perimeter needs 6-8 panels
  • Flooring: $1-$3/sq ft; a 20x40 tent floor = $800-$2,400 alone
  • Lighting: $200-$600 per event; very high margin (low weight, long lifespan)
  • Tables and chairs: $5-$12/chair, $8-$15/table; high volume, low margin but high attachment rate
  • Heaters (gas or electric): $75-$200/heater/event; extends season into autumn and spring
  • Linens & draping: wholesale to retail margin 3-5x; outsource to a local linen supplier at first

Worked Unit-Economics Example

Consider a mid-size operator based in Charlotte, NC running 6 events on a typical Saturday in July. The load: two 20x40 frame tents (each at $750 base) + one 30x60 pole tent ($1,400 base) = $2,900 base tent revenue. Add delivery/setup at 40% = $1,160. Sidewalls for all three tents at $100/panel x 18 panels = $1,800. String lighting for two events at $350 each = $700. Total gross revenue on that Saturday: $6,560.

Direct costs: two crew members at $22/hr for 10 hrs = $440, fuel and truck wear $80, tent maintenance allowance (1.5% of tent purchase price per event) $90. Total direct cost: $610. Contribution margin: $5,950 / $6,560 = 90.7%. After allocating $1,200 of weekly fixed overhead (storage, insurance, software, vehicle payments), net for that Saturday: ~$4,750.

Annualised: a Charlotte operator running 4 peak Saturdays per month May-September (20 peak weekends) plus 2 weekends/month in shoulder season (12 weekends) = 32 event Saturdays at an average of $3,800 revenue each = $121,600 gross annual revenue. Off-season months (November-February) add another $15,000-$25,000 in holiday parties and indoor corporate work. This puts Year 2 total revenue at $140,000-$150,000 for a solo-to-2-person operation, consistent with industry data showing established party rental businesses at 45-70% gross margins after scale.

Seasonal Cash-Flow Reality

Revenue concentration in a 20-24 week peak window means operators must deliberately build winter cash reserves. A standard model: save 25% of gross peak-season revenue as a cash buffer. On $100,000 of peak-season revenue, that's $25,000, enough to cover $2,083/month of fixed costs for 12 months without drawing on credit. Miss this step and you'll be liquidating equipment in February to cover January's storage bill. Every solid tent rental business plan models this curve explicitly.

SBA Funding for Tent Rental: What You Can Actually Borrow

NAICS 532289, All Other Consumer Goods Rental

Tent, party, and event rental businesses are classified under NAICS 532289 (All Other Consumer Goods Rental). This classification directly determines which SBA loan programmes apply and which lenders specialise in your industry.

  • SBA 7(a) loans cover equipment purchase, working capital, and real estate, maximum $5M, terms up to 10 years for equipment
  • SBA 504 loans are available for owner-occupied commercial property (e.g. buying your own warehouse); minimum $125,000
  • SBA Microloan programme (up to $50,000), ideal for solo operators buying a 5-tent starter fleet
  • Current SBA 7(a) variable rates: Prime + 2.25% to Prime + 4.75% depending on loan size and term (rates as of May 2026 following December 2025 Fed cut)
  • Most SBA lenders require 2 years of projections, a written business plan, and evidence of industry experience or training

For a tent rental startup seeking $55,000-$80,000 in SBA 7(a) funding, the most common lender path is through a Preferred Lenders Program (PLP) bank that can approve the loan without full SBA review, typical approval timelines of 5-10 business days rather than 60-90 days. Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs) often serve tent rental operators who don't yet have 2 years of tax returns.

Our Bespoke Business Plan ($1,000/£800) includes an SBA-formatted financial model with a 5-year income statement, monthly cash-flow forecast, and break-even analysis, the specific documents SBA lenders request. The Research + Content package ($300/£250) provides the narrative sections. See also our guide on free business plan templates if you're at the early research stage.

UK Equivalent: British Business Bank Start Up Loans

UK tent hire operators can access the Start Up Loans scheme, government-backed personal loans of up to £25,000 at 6% fixed interest, with 12 months free mentoring from a business advisor. Loans are available to businesses trading for less than 36 months and can fund equipment purchases, vehicle deposits, and working capital. Applications take 6-12 weeks. MUTA (Made Up Textiles Association) membership can strengthen a lender application by demonstrating industry compliance. Apply via the British Business Bank at gov.uk.

Permits, Licences & Compliance Requirements

Tent rental is one of the few industries where the operator, not just the venue, is directly responsible for safety compliance at each event. A tent collapse is a catastrophic liability event. Getting permits right is not bureaucratic overhead; it's the foundation of a business that can operate without existential legal risk.

United States

  • Business Licence: General business licence from your city or county clerk. Cost: $50-$300/yr. Apply 2-4 weeks before opening.
  • Sales Tax Permit: Tent rentals are subject to sales tax in most US states. Register with your state Department of Revenue. Cost: free. Most states process in 1-3 weeks.
  • Fire Marshal Permit (per event): Required for tents larger than 20x20 in virtually every US jurisdiction. Submitted to the local fire marshal 2-4 weeks before each event. Cost: $25-$150 per event. Failure to pull this permit is the single most common reason tent rental operators lose venue relationships.
  • Commercial General Liability Insurance ($1M-$2M): Most venues and corporate clients require a Certificate of Insurance (COI) before the truck arrives on-site. Cost: $2,000-$3,500/yr. Get this in place before quoting your first job.
  • DOT Commercial Vehicle Registration: Required if your delivery vehicle exceeds 10,001 lbs GVWR. Register through the US DOT and your state DMV. Cost: $100-$500/yr.
  • Zoning & Home Occupation Permit (if operating from home): Some jurisdictions prohibit commercial vehicle storage in residential areas. Check before committing to a location.

United Kingdom

  • Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005: Marquees and temporary structures fall under the same fire safety obligations as permanent buildings when used for public events. A written fire risk assessment is mandatory. Engage a fire risk assessor: £150-£500 per assessment.
  • Temporary Structure Permit / Section 30 Licence: Required by most local authorities for public events. Apply to your local council 4-8 weeks before the event. Cost: £100-£500 depending on structure size and council.
  • BS EN 13782 Compliance: This European standard (adopted in the UK) covers design, calculation, and installation of temporary structures. MUTA (Made Up Textiles Association) membership and training helps demonstrate compliance. MUTA membership: £500-£800/yr.
  • Public Liability Insurance (min £5M for public events): Standard UK hirers' minimum. Cost: £800-£2,500/yr depending on turnover and tent sizes.
  • VAT Registration: Mandatory once turnover exceeds £90,000 (2025 threshold). Many marquee hire businesses register voluntarily to reclaim input VAT on vehicle and equipment purchases.

Canada (Ontario) & Australia (Victoria)

In Ontario, tent operators must register a business name with ServiceOntario (~$60 one-time), carry WSIB coverage for employees, and apply for a building permit for any temporary structure over 225 square metres. Public liability insurance at a minimum of $2M CAD is required by most event venues.

In Victoria, Australia, temporary structures over 100 m² fall under the Building Regulations 2018 and require a building permit from the local council. WorkSafe Victoria compliance governs installation crews. The standard commercial events liability insurance minimum is $20M AUD, a higher bar than most US or UK markets.

Ready to build your business plan? Choose your path.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

5 Mistakes That Erode Margins in Tent Rental

These aren't theoretical pitfalls, they show up repeatedly in operations that stall at $50,000-$80,000 in annual revenue and never reach the $150,000-$250,000 range that makes this business genuinely profitable per owner-hour.

1
Buying specialty tents (clear-top, sailcloth) before mastering basics

Clear-top and sailcloth tents ($8,000-$15,000 each) command high rental rates but require experienced crews and damage easily. Start with standard frame and pole tents, build operational competency, then add specialty inventory when you have repeat clients and trained staff.

2
Skipping fire marshal permits for events

Most jurisdictions require a fire marshal permit for any tent over 20x20. Arriving on-site without this permit can result in the venue cancelling the event on the day, you still owe crew wages and lose the booking fee. Some venues now require permit numbers at contract signing, not just on the event day.

3
Underpricing delivery and setup

Many first-time operators quote the tent at market rate but add a nominal $150 delivery fee that doesn't cover actual time and fuel. A proper installation for a 30x60 pole tent takes 2 crew members 3-4 hours setup and 2 hours teardown. At $22/hr x 2 = $264 labour plus fuel. Delivery should be priced at $350-$600 minimum for any tent over 20x40, not $150.

4
No winter cash reserve

Peak-season revenue arrives in a 20-24 week window. Fixed costs (storage, insurance, vehicle payments, software) run 52 weeks. Operators who don't set aside 20-25% of peak revenue as a winter reserve spend February drawing on credit lines or, worse, liquidating equipment at a loss to make payroll.

5
Tracking inventory on spreadsheets

Double-bookings and damage disputes are the most common cause of negative reviews in tent rental. Software like Booqable (from $34/month), EZRentOut ($89/month), or HireHop (free for solo operators) provides real-time availability, customer contracts, damage tracking, and online booking. The monthly fee pays for itself in the first prevented double-booking.


Sample Tent Rental Business Plan, Executive Summary Extract

Below is a short extract from a tent rental business plan written by our team, so you can see the format and level of detail before you download:

Executive Summary, Extract

Carolina Canopy Event Rentals

Carolina Canopy Event Rentals will launch operations in the Charlotte, NC metro area serving weddings, corporate picnics, community festivals, and private celebrations across Mecklenburg, Union, and Cabarrus counties. The business will begin with a seven-tent fleet, four 20x40 frame tents and three 30x60 pole tents, supported by a full accessories inventory including sidewalls, LED string lighting, flooring panels, and sandbag anchors for pavement installs.

Year 1 revenue is projected at $112,000, driven by 38 peak-season events (April-September) at an average gross ticket of $2,200 including delivery and accessories, plus 14 shoulder and off-season events at $1,100 average. Year 2 revenue is forecast at $168,000 as the client base matures and word-of-mouth referrals from wedding venues reduce customer acquisition cost. The founders are contributing $25,000 in personal equity and seeking a $55,000 SBA 7(a) Microloan (NAICS 532289) to fund the tent fleet acquisition and first-year vehicle and storage costs...


What's Inside the Tent Rental Business Plan Template

Every Avvale template is pre-structured for the industry, not a generic document with your keyword swapped in. Here's what the tent rental version includes:

  • Executive Summary, Your business at a glance, written to hold an SBA loan officer's attention in 90 seconds
  • Company Overview, Legal structure (LLC vs sole proprietor), ownership, service area, and founding rationale
  • Market Analysis, Local event density, seasonal demand curve, wedding industry data, and competitive positioning
  • Equipment & Inventory Plan, Fleet composition, purchase vs lease decision, storage requirements, and maintenance schedule
  • Customer Segments, Wedding clients, corporate accounts, private events, and event planning companies as a B2B channel
  • Pricing Strategy, Per-tent and per-package pricing framework, delivery fee structure, upsell architecture
  • Marketing Plan, Google Business Profile, wedding directory listings (The Knot, WeddingWire), corporate referral programmes, and venue partner agreements
  • Operations Plan, Booking workflow, installation checklist, damage documentation, seasonal crew hiring process
  • Management Team, Founder background, advisory relationships, planned hires in Year 1 and Year 2
  • Risk Assessment, Weather, equipment damage, liability, seasonal cash-flow, with mitigation strategies for each

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) delivers a 5-year Excel model with monthly income statement, cash-flow projection, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and a startup capital requirements schedule. See also our tent rental template page or browse related templates including event rental and table and chair rental.


Event Rental, Client Composite

From Catering Manager to Six-Figure Tent Rental Operator in 18 Months

A former hotel catering manager in Charlotte, NC came to Avvale with deep event operations experience but no business plan and no banking relationships. She had identified that corporate picnic season (April-June) in the Mecklenburg County area was chronically undersupplied, venues were turning away mid-size bookings of 75-120 guests because no local tent operator had capacity during weekdays. We built a bespoke plan targeting this specific gap: weekday corporate events first, weekend weddings second, once crews were trained.

The plan secured a $55,000 SBA 7(a) Microloan (NAICS 532289) from a PLP lender in 11 business days, combined with $15,000 of personal savings. By month 14, the business was generating $12,000-$15,000/month in peak-season revenue with two contracted crew members and a waiting list for June and July bookings.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions, Tent Rental Business

How much does it cost to start a tent rental business?
A functional tent rental startup in the US costs $35,000 to $120,000 in total initial capital. The biggest variable is tent inventory: a 5-tent starter fleet (two 20x40 frame tents, two 30x60 pole tents, one 20x20) runs $25,000-$45,000. Add a used delivery truck ($8,000-$25,000), accessories (sidewalls, flooring, lighting: $3,000-$8,000), insurance ($2,000-$3,500/yr), and 90 days of working capital ($5,000-$12,000). In the UK, the equivalent launch runs £25,000-£90,000, with a Start Up Loan covering up to £25,000 at 6% fixed interest through the British Business Bank.
How profitable is a tent rental business?
Established tent rental businesses operate at 35-55% gross margins, with some well-run operations reaching 60-70% on high-volume peak weekends. Net margin after fixed costs (storage, insurance, vehicle, software) typically lands at 20-35% for operators doing $100,000-$250,000 in annual revenue. The key profitability driver is equipment utilisation, a tent that rents 20+ times per year at a 6-10 rental breakeven point is generating pure profit on every rental after month 6-8. Most top operators break even on a tent in the first peak season and earn 2-3x their equipment cost in Years 2 and 3.
What licences and permits do you need to rent tents?
In the US, the core requirements are: (1) a general business licence ($50-$300/yr from your city or county), (2) a state sales tax permit (free, most states), (3) a fire marshal permit per event for any tent over 20x20 ($25-$150 per event, submitted 2-4 weeks in advance), and (4) commercial general liability insurance with $1M-$2M coverage ($2,000-$3,500/yr). In the UK, compliance with the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 is mandatory for public events, alongside a temporary structure permit from the local authority (£100-£500) and public liability insurance of at least £5M.
Can I use this tent rental business plan template for an SBA loan?
The free template and $5 premium template give you the narrative structure that SBA applications require. However, most SBA lenders, particularly for 7(a) loans of $50,000 or more, want a detailed 5-year financial forecast alongside the narrative: monthly income statement, cash-flow projection, balance sheet, and break-even analysis. Our $300/£250 Research + Content package and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan both include SBA-formatted Excel financial models. Tent rental businesses apply under NAICS 532289 (All Other Consumer Goods Rental), which qualifies for the full SBA 7(a) and Microloan programmes.
How many tents do I need to start a tent rental business?
Most experienced operators recommend a minimum of 5-7 tents for a viable launch, enough to handle 2-3 simultaneous events on a peak Saturday without turning away bookings. A common starter fleet: two 20x20 frame tents (small residential events), two 20x40 frame tents (medium corporate and residential), and one 30x60 pole tent (larger weddings). This covers 80% of residential market demand. Add a second large pole tent in Year 2 as revenue supports it. Starting with fewer than 5 tents usually means turning away high-margin same-day requests that your competitors absorb.
Do tent rental businesses need to be insured?
Yes, and this is non-negotiable. Commercial general liability insurance ($1M-$2M minimum in the US, £5M in the UK) is required by virtually every venue before you set foot on their property. Many corporate clients and wedding planners require a Certificate of Insurance (COI) naming them as additional insured before they will contract with a tent operator. Uninsured operators risk personal liability for tent collapses, wind damage, and guest injury, events that can result in six-figure legal claims. Budget $2,000-$3,500/yr in the US or £800-£2,500/yr in the UK and treat it as an operating cost, not an optional expense.
What software do tent rental businesses use to manage bookings?
The three most widely used platforms in the tent rental market are: Booqable (from $34/month, purpose-built for rental businesses, includes online booking widgets and bundle pricing for tent packages), EZRentOut ($89/month, strong asset tracking with barcode/QR code check-in/out, built-in maintenance scheduling), and HireHop (free for solo operators, popular in the UK events market, strong on contract management). The choice matters because double-bookings and untracked damage disputes are the two most common causes of negative reviews and client losses in tent rental. Even HireHop's free tier is vastly better than a spreadsheet.

Get Your Tent Rental Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Tent rental business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Tent Rental Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for tent rental business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SBA, grants, investors
Bespoke tent rental business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SBA · Grants
Tent Rental Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5, Premium Free Consultation