Textile Finishing Workshop Business Plan Template
Textile Finishing Workshop Business Plan Template
A funding-grade plan for a commission dyeing and finishing house: permit path, machine-hour costing, and break-even expressed in metres per month rather than revenue.
How Finishing Houses Get Funded
A textile finishing workshop is not underwritten the way a retail or service startup is. There is no footfall, no addressable consumer market and no acquisition funnel to model. A commission finisher sells machine time to converters, mills, brands and garment makers, and the only questions a lender or equity backer really asks are these three: can you legally discharge what you produce, how many metres a month does the plant have to run to break even, and who has already agreed to put fabric through it.
That reframing changes the shape of the plan. The capital stack for a finishing workshop is usually split, not single-sourced. The machinery sits on asset finance or a hire-purchase line because a Monforts Montex frame or a Thies dyeing vessel is identifiable, serial-numbered collateral with a secondary market behind it on platforms such as Exapro and Machinio. The building fit-out, the effluent plant and the working capital are harder to secure against, so they come from a term loan, a regional growth fund, or founder equity. Splitting the ask across those three buckets in the plan, each with its own repayment profile, is what separates a credible submission from a single round number.
On the US side, the relevant instrument for most entrants is the SBA 7(a) loan. Average 7(a) loan size in fiscal year 2025 was $477,571 across the programme, and the full-year total was roughly $32.43 billion across 65,154 approvals, which puts a mid-sized dry finishing plant comfortably inside normal deal size rather than at the edge of it (SBA Loan Statistics, 2026). There is also a specific advantage worth naming in the plan: small manufacturers in NAICS 31–33, which includes NAICS 313310 Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills, pay a 0% upfront guaranty fee on loans of $950,000 or less in FY2026 (Stacking Capital, 2026). If part of your output is destined for export customers, the International Trade Loan route carries a 90% guarantee, which materially improves how a lender prices the risk.
In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme caps at £25,000 per founder at 6% fixed, which will fund a lab and a van and nothing else. Realistic UK routes are asset finance on the machinery, a British Business Bank-backed term loan, and in some regions a growth fund or combined-authority loan tied to job creation. Because finishing is genuinely capital-intensive and employs skilled people, those regional instruments are more accessible here than they are for a service business.
Fill-in-the-blanks investor paragraph
Use this as the opening paragraph of your executive summary. Replace the bracketed values with your own and keep the order: asset, permit, contracted demand, break-even, ask.
[Company] is a commission [dry finishing / wet finishing / garment finishing] workshop in [town, region], operating [number] finishing lines with a rated throughput of [X] metres per hour. The site holds [permit or consent status: trade effluent consent at X m³/day with the local sewerage undertaker / an EPR 2016 Section 6.4 environmental permit / confirmation that dry-only processing falls below the permitting threshold]. We have [number] signed or letter-of-intent tolling agreements covering [Y] metres per month at an average rate of [rate] per metre, equal to [Z]% of break-even volume. Break-even is [N] metres per month at [availability]% machine availability. We are raising [total] in [split: asset finance against the finishing line, term debt for fit-out and effluent plant, founder equity], repaid from a monthly contribution of [amount] once the plant reaches [M] metres per month in month [number].
Three details make that paragraph land. First, a permit status sentence, because a lender who has financed a dye house before knows that consent headroom cannot be bought with capex. Second, contracted volume as a percentage of break-even rather than as an absolute, because that single ratio tells the credit team how much commercial risk is left in the deal. Third, break-even in metres, which is the only unit a finishing plant actually controls. Our bespoke business plan service builds all three into the financial model rather than bolting them on as narrative.
Market Size, Capacity & Where Demand Sits
The global dyeing and finishing market was valued at $184.7 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $287.9 billion by 2034, a 5.8% compound annual growth rate (Dataintelo, 2025). Two adjacent markets give you a cleaner read on where the money actually moves. Textile finishing chemicals are forecast to grow from $8.7 billion in 2025 to $13.3 billion by 2033 at a 5.45% CAGR (Business Market Insights, 2025), and textile finishing machinery from $2.5 billion in 2025 to $3.8 billion by 2034 at 5.2% (Verified Market Reports, 2025). Chemicals growing faster than machinery is the signal that matters: demand is shifting toward higher-value functional finishes applied on existing capacity, not toward new greenfield plant.
Figures above are as published by each source. Currency conversions elsewhere on this page use an approximate 0.785 GBP/USD rate and are labelled as estimates.
Why Western capacity is tight
The investable story in North America and Western Europe is not market growth. It is capacity scarcity. In the United States, NAICS 313310 Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills counts roughly 812 active companies against a category revenue benchmark of about $4.92 billion and around 20,041 people employed (IBISWorld NAICS 313310). That is a small, consolidated industry in which plant closures are not replaced. Labour data points the same way: the Bureau of Labor Statistics counts only 6,200 textile bleaching and dyeing machine operators nationally, with a mean annual wage of $37,570 and employment projected to decline by 1% or more through 2034 (O*NET / BLS OES 51-6061).
A shrinking occupation cuts both ways, and the plan should say so plainly. Experienced colourists and stenter operators are available and often underemployed, which is how new finishing houses staff up quickly. But the skills pipeline is thin, so a plan with no named training route or apprenticeship line will get challenged. Build an internal progression from line feeder to machine operator to colourist, and cost it.
Where the work is coming from
Three demand streams are growing against the overall decline in Western fabric volume, and a workshop that picks two of them is far easier to finance than one chasing general piece goods.
- Nearshored short runs. Brands needing 300 to 2,000 metres in three weeks cannot get that from an Asian supply chain, which is why short-run specialist dyeing is quoted at $10 to $75 per yard in the US and €10 to €80 per metre in Europe (FastDye service directory, 2026).
- Performance and protective finishes. Flame retardant treatment, water and soil repellency, antimicrobial and moisture-management chemistry carry higher margin than a plain softener pass because they come with test certificates the customer cannot produce themselves.
- Garment-stage finishing. Garment dyeing and washing has moved closer to market because it is the last point at which colour can be committed. Published rates run around $3.50 per pound on a 250-unit minimum per colour, or €3 to €7 per garment.
Geography is part of the plan, not decoration. In the United States the cluster is still the Carolinas and Georgia, where firms such as South Fork Industries in Maiden, North Carolina have run commission dyeing for over twenty years with fourteen pressure jet and soft flow machines, and Thomaston Finishing in Easley, South Carolina entered the commission market in 2020 off the back of an existing bleachery. In the UK the cluster is Lancashire and West Yorkshire, where Alltex in Lancashire runs commission dyeing and finishing including flame retardant treatment, bleaching, raising, emerising and calendering at about 2.5 million metres a year, DP Dyers in West Yorkshire specialises in commission piece dyeing of apparel and furnishing fabrics, and W.T. Johnson & Sons finishes everything from worsted suiting to safety clothing and upholstery. Siting a new workshop inside one of those clusters buys you a labour pool, a chemical supply chain and a sewerage undertaker that already understands textile effluent. Siting outside one means you will be the first textile discharger your water company has consented in years, and the consent process will reflect that.
If your model leans toward print rather than wet chemistry, the economics differ enough that it is worth reading our digital textile printing business plan template alongside this one. If you expect to finish your own greige rather than toll for others, start with the knitted fabric manufacturer business plan template.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallCapital Requirements, Line by Line
Most published guidance on this keyword costs a sewing room. You will see figures like $20,000 to $60,000 for industrial sewing machines, sergers, cutting tables and pressing systems. That is a making workshop, not a finishing workshop. A finishing plant heats, wets, stretches, brushes or coats fabric that someone else made, and the moment water and chemistry are involved it becomes a permitted industrial discharger with an energy bill that dwarfs its labour bill.
Our working range for a credible entrant is $95,000 to $1,250,000 (£74,000 to £980,000). The spread is that wide because the single biggest decision, whether you go wet or stay dry, moves capital by an order of magnitude. Both ends of the range are real businesses.
| Capital line | US range | UK range |
|---|---|---|
| Dry finishing line, used: calender, raising machine, shear, inspection and rolling | $38,000–$160,000 | £30,000–£125,000 |
| Used stenter / heat-set frame, 4–6 chamber | $50,000–$150,000 | £39,000–£118,000 |
| New stenter, 6–10 chamber | $150,000–$800,000+ | £118,000–£630,000+ |
| Soft-flow or pressure jet dyeing vessel, used, per machine | $18,000–$70,000 | £14,000–£55,000 |
| Effluent pretreatment: screening, equalisation, pH correction, DAF, sludge handling | $60,000–$400,000 | £47,000–£315,000 |
| Boiler, steam distribution, thermal oil heating | $35,000–$120,000 | £28,000–£95,000 |
| Building fit-out: three-phase upgrade, drainage, bunded chemical store, extraction | $45,000–$180,000 | £35,000–£140,000 |
| Colour lab: spectrophotometer, matching software, fastness test kit | $22,000–$65,000 | £17,000–£51,000 |
| Permits, consents, discharge engineering and consultant fees | $6,000–$45,000 | £5,000–£35,000 |
| Buyer certification, first year | $2,000–$10,000 | £1,600–£8,000 |
| Working capital for 60–90 day converter terms | $40,000–$200,000 | £31,000–£200,000 |
Machinery bands reflect listed prices on used-equipment marketplaces and new-machine quotations; certified used stenters list at $50,000–$150,000 and new 6–10 chamber frames from roughly $150,000 upward, with high-specification lines running to $800,000 and beyond (Exapro used stenter listings; Machinio stenter market). Certification bands from published OEKO-TEX and GOTS fee guidance. Other lines are Avvale estimates built from client projects and should be re-quoted locally.
Two things lenders check before the equipment list
The first is consent headroom at the specific address. A unit with a 15 m³/day trade effluent consent cannot run a jet dyeing operation no matter how good the machine is, and renegotiating a consent takes months. The second is energy. A stenter is a gas-fired oven pulling fabric through heated chambers at forty metres a minute; on a wet finishing site, gas and electricity routinely sit between 18% and 30% of cost of sales. If your plan shows energy at 6% of revenue, the credit team will assume the rest of the model is equally optimistic.
Keep a contingency of 12% to 18% of hard capex held specifically against commissioning, because second-hand finishing machinery almost always needs guarding brought up to current standards, controls retrofitted, and a week of trial running that produces nothing saleable. Our market research and content package prices that window explicitly rather than burying it in a single contingency line.
Plant and Machinery: What You Actually Buy
Finishing splits into mechanical, also called dry finishing, and chemical, also called wet finishing. Mechanical finishes use pressure, temperature and friction, and include calendering, compressive shrinkage or sanforizing, raising, emerising or sueding, and shearing or cropping. Chemical finishes are applied in liquid form and cover mercerising, bleaching, softening, water and soil repellency, flame retardancy, antimicrobial and antistatic treatment (Textile School). The split drives your permit, your energy bill and your insurance, so decide it before you write a word of the plan.
Named builders and where to buy
The finishing machinery market is concentrated. The top five stenter builders, Brückner Textile Technologies, A. Monforts Textilmaschinen, Santex Rimar Group, Fong's National Engineering and Biancalani, together account for an estimated 38% to 42% of global stenter revenue, with Brückner alone taking more than $320 million of stenter-related revenue in 2024 (Kohan Textile Journal, 2025). Practically, that means parts, service and resale value all flow toward those names, and a cheap machine from an unsupported builder is a false economy on a plant you intend to finance.
- Brückner (Germany) — heat-setting stenters, coating lines and combination finishing systems. The reference point for coating work.
- A. Monforts Textilmaschinen (Mönchengladbach, founded 1884) — Montex stenters, Thermex continuous dyeing ranges, coating machines. Very large installed base, which means a deep used market.
- Thies (Germany) — piece dyeing machines, the usual choice if you are specifying jet or soft-flow vessels.
- Santex Rimar Group (Italy) — stenters and complete finishing lines, strong on knitted fabric.
- Fong's National Engineering — dyeing and finishing machinery, typically the value position against the German builders.
- Biancalani (Italy) — drying, shrinking and softening machinery; the airflow tumblers that give knitted and woven fabric handle.
- Jeanologia — laser garment finishing including the Twin Super, Compact and Nano Industrial systems, plus G2 ozone and Indra air-washing for low-water denim work.
- Tonello — the Laundry (R)Evolution pairing of Laser Blaze (available as T, TM and C with fixed or sliding table, mannequin or conveyor loading) with its All-in-One washing system.
- Exapro and Machinio — the two marketplaces where used stenters, calenders and dyeing vessels actually trade. Watch listings for six months before you buy; the same machine reappears at different prices.
The lab is not optional
New entrants underfund the colour lab and then lose their first large customer over a shade. A commission finisher is selling repeatability, so you need a bench spectrophotometer, recipe and colour-matching software, a standard light cabinet, and a fastness test kit covering crocking, wash and light. Budget $22,000 to $65,000 (£17,000 to £51,000). Add flammability testing if you intend to handle apparel: the Flammable Fabrics Act general wearing apparel standard at 16 CFR Part 1610 runs roughly $150 to $600 per fabric tested, and a raising or brushing finish that changes surface fuzz can move a fabric between Class 1 and Class 2 on its own.
Finally, utilities: three-phase power, steam or thermal oil, compressed air, soft water, and a drain your consent actually covers. On most brownfield industrial units at least two of those five are missing. Get a quotation before you sign a lease, and put it in the appendix of the plan.
Machine-Hour Costing & Unit Economics
Commission finishers quote in three currencies: per linear metre or yard, per kilogram, and per machine-hour. Customers want the first. You should cost in the third and convert. A plant that quotes per metre without knowing its machine-hour rate will accept narrow-width, heavy-GSM, awkward-colour work at a price that looks fine per metre and destroys a shift.
Published rate reference points
- Custom piece dyeing, volume: $0.50–$1.00 per yard with a 500-yard minimum per colour.
- Piece dyeing, Europe: €2–€5 per metre with a 500–1,000 metre minimum per colour.
- Finishing and handling: $3.00–$12.00 per yard where the scope includes washing, curing and cutting.
- Garment dyeing: around $3.50 per pound on a 250-unit minimum per colour, or €3–€7 per garment.
- Short-run and specialist dyeing: $10–$75 per yard in the US, €10–€80 per metre in Europe.
- Sampling and development: minimum charges from about £350 per project, with small dye-house lots handled from 1 to 20 metres and roll production from 50 metres per colour.
Rate bands compiled from published dye-house service pricing and sourcing guides (FastDye, 2026; Botanical Inks dye services; Textile Trainer, dyeing cost method). Re-quote locally before modelling.
The fifty-fold spread between volume piece dyeing and short-run specialist work is the whole strategic question for a new workshop. Volume tolling under a dollar a yard needs scale you will not have in year one. Short-run work at ten to seventy-five dollars a yard needs a lab, a responsive sampling service and a tolerance for twenty-three changeovers a week. Most successful entrants sit deliberately in the middle: a narrow menu of two or three finishes, lots of 500 to 5,000 metres, priced to a known machine-hour rate.
Worked example: one used six-chamber stenter
Assume a single used six-chamber stenter running two shifts, twenty days a month, at 42 metres per minute with 78% practical availability. Theoretical throughput is 403,200 metres a month; at 78% availability you produce about 315,000 metres.
- Revenue: 315,000 m × £0.34/m for heat-set plus softener application = £107,100 per month.
- Variable cost: £0.19/m covering gas, water, chemistry, effluent charges and two operators = £59,850.
- Contribution: £47,250 per month, a 44% contribution margin.
- Fixed overhead: £36,800 covering rent and rates, a supervisor, the lab, finance costs on the asset line, insurance and amortised certification.
- Operating profit: £10,450 per month, roughly 9.8% of revenue.
- Break-even: £36,800 ÷ £0.15 contribution per metre = 245,300 metres per month, about 78% of the volume you actually expect to run and 61% of theoretical capacity.
The uncomfortable conclusion is that one line, well sold, earns a living and not much more. That is why finishing houses either add a second process the first line feeds, such as a calender or a tumbler behind the stenter that turns a single-pass job into a two-pass job at a higher combined rate, or they add a certified finish that lets them charge for the certificate rather than the pass. The plan should show which of those two moves is phase two, with the capex and the incremental contribution attached.
Where the margin actually leaks
Gross margin on tolling work typically sits at 28% to 45%, and net at 4% to 14% once energy, effluent charges and depreciation are taken. Four things move you within that band. Availability is first: every hour of shade change, recipe approval, cleaning and breakdown is fixed cost with no revenue against it, and the gap between 70% and 85% availability is the gap between a loss and a decent year. Effluent charges are second, billed in the UK on the Mogden formula against volume, chemical oxygen demand and suspended solids, so cutting chemistry carry-over is a direct margin gain. Reprocessing is third: a shade that fails and has to be stripped and redyed eats the margin of three good lots. Width and weight mix is fourth, because a plant optimised for 150 cm goods loses throughput proportionally on anything narrower.
Three Workshop Models Compared
"Textile finishing workshop" covers three genuinely different businesses with different permits, different capital and different customers. Pick one explicitly in the executive summary. Investors read a plan that hedges between all three as a plan with no operating thesis.
| Dry / mechanical finishing | Wet finishing & piece dyeing | Garment-stage finishing | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core processes | Calendering, raising, emerising, shearing, compressive shrinkage, heat-setting | Bleaching, mercerising, piece dyeing, padded chemical finishes, coating | Garment dye, wash, ozone, laser, enzyme and softener cycles |
| Typical entry capital | $95K–$300K (£74K–£235K) | $420K–$1.25M (£330K–£980K) | $180K–$600K (£141K–£470K) |
| Discharge position | Minimal process water; usually no trade effluent consent needed, and below the EPR 2016 Section 6.4 threshold | Trade effluent consent or NPDES permit with 40 CFR Part 410 limits; environmental permit in England and Wales above 10 tonnes/day | Consent needed but lower volume; ozone and laser routes cut water materially |
| Energy intensity | Moderate: electrical drives plus calender heating | High: steam, hot water, gas-fired drying | Moderate to high depending on drying route |
| Customer | Mills, converters, interiors and contract furnishing | Converters, brands, technical textile buyers | Garment makers, denim brands, small-batch labels |
| Net margin band | 8%–14% | 4%–11% | 6%–13% |
| Hardest constraint | Winning enough volume to fill a line | Consent headroom and effluent cost | Labour intensity and seasonal demand swings |
Dry finishing is the route most first-time founders should model. It is financeable, it avoids the longest permit path, and it can sit in a general industrial unit. The trap is commercial rather than technical: a dry line has to be filled, and filling it means selling tolling capacity into an industry where relationships are decades old. Budget a named business development effort in year one, not a marketing allowance. Wet finishing is where the pricing power is and where the permitting pain lives; if you go there, the plan needs a discharge engineering appendix and a named consultant, because a credit committee will not take your word on effluent. Garment-stage finishing sits in between and is the fastest growing of the three, partly because ozone and laser systems from Jeanologia and Tonello have cut the water intensity of denim finishing far enough to make urban siting plausible again.
Permits, Consents & Compliance
There is no single "textile finishing licence". What gates the business is a discharge authorisation, an air permit if you cure or coat, and a set of product-labelling and safety duties that transfer to you the moment you alter a fabric. Below is the detail a lender or an investor expects to see named, with agencies and timelines.
United States
- NPDES permit incorporating the Textile Mills Effluent Guidelines, 40 CFR Part 410. EPA promulgated these in 1974 and amended them in 1977 and 1982, and they are written into NPDES permits for direct dischargers. The regulation is subcategorised, so your limits depend on which box you sit in: woven fabric finishing, knit fabric finishing, carpet finishing, stock and yarn finishing, low water use processing, wool scouring, wool finishing, nonwoven manufacturing or felted fabric processing (EPA, Textile Mills Effluent Guidelines). Budget $6,000 to $45,000 in engineering and sampling, and 6 to 18 months.
- General Pretreatment Regulations, 40 CFR Part 403, if you discharge to a public treatment works. This is the detail most guides get wrong: categorical pretreatment standards have never been promulgated for existing or new indirect dischargers in the textile mills category, so an indirect discharger is governed by Part 403 plus the local control authority's own limits. Practically, your constraints come from the POTW, not from Washington, and they vary street by street. 3 to 9 months, plus surcharges on flow, BOD and suspended solids.
- Air permit for drying, curing and thermal oxidation. Stenter exhaust carries VOCs and, with some finishes, hazardous air pollutants. State minor-source permits typically run $3,000 to $30,000 and 4 to 12 months.
- Textile Fiber Products Identification Act and the Care Labeling Rule, 16 CFR Part 423. FTC administered, no fee, and a registered identification number is free. The point for a finisher is that a finish changes care instructions, so retesting and relabelling liability lands on you unless the tolling contract says otherwise.
- Flammable Fabrics Act, 16 CFR Part 1610. CPSC enforced. Roughly $150 to $600 per fabric tested, one to three weeks per lot.
United Kingdom
- Environmental permit under Schedule 1, Part 2, Chapter 6, Section 6.4 of the Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) Regulations 2016. Pre-treating by washing, bleaching or mercerising, or dyeing fibres or textiles, is a permitted activity where plant treatment capacity exceeds 10 tonnes per day (legislation.gov.uk, EPR 2016 Sch.1 Pt.2 Ch.6). A deliberate sub-threshold design is a legitimate and commonly used entry strategy; say so in the plan rather than leaving a reader to wonder.
- Trade effluent consent under the Water Industry Act 1991 from your sewerage undertaker for discharge to public sewer. Charged using the Mogden formula on volume, chemical oxygen demand and suspended solids, which is why water reuse pays back twice. Application plus 2 to 4 months.
- Environmental permit rather than a consent where effluent goes direct to surface water or groundwater. Where effluent reaches surface water or ground, the Environment Agency permit route applies instead of a trade effluent consent, and the standard is tighter. 4 to 6 months for a bespoke permit (GOV.UK, environmental permitting charges).
- COSHH, DSEAR and PUWER. COSHH assessments for finishing chemistry, DSEAR for solvent and flammable finish storage, and PUWER guarding sign-off on calender nips and stenter entries. £1,500 to £8,000 of consultancy, 4 to 10 weeks. A calender nip is one of the more dangerous machines in light industry, and an insurer will ask.
India, and what the Tirupur precedent teaches everyone else
Anyone benchmarking against Asian cost should understand how fast the discharge rules there have tightened. An Indian dyeing unit needs Consent to Establish and Consent to Operate from its State Pollution Control Board under the Water Act 1974 and the Air Act 1981, with an effluent treatment plant as a condition. In Tamil Nadu, the Pollution Control Board issued directions in 1997 requiring zero liquid discharge at dyeing facilities, and a 2006 Madras High Court order forced the issue; units installed reverse osmosis plus reject management systems, and by 2010 the Tirupur and SIPCOT cluster was operating on ZLD, with around 430 units consented in stages. CPCB or a state board can impose ZLD elsewhere in environmentally critical areas with CPCB approval.
The strategic read for a Western founder is that the discharge cost gap is narrowing, which makes a nearshore finishing house competing on speed and compliance more defensible in 2026 than it was a decade ago. In the EU, textile pre-treatment and dyeing above the Industrial Emissions Directive threshold is a permitted installation and REACH restricts a long list of finishing auxiliaries, with brand contracts commonly layering the ZDHC Manufacturing Restricted Substances List on top of statute.
Buyer certifications: not law, but not optional
No statute requires OEKO-TEX or GOTS. Brand procurement does. OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100 runs roughly $2,000 to $5,000 a year, with initial certification of a single product range at €1,500 to €2,500, multi-range certification at €3,000 to €5,000, and annual renewal per range at €800 to €1,500. GOTS is heavier at $4,000 to $10,000 a year, with initial factory certification at €3,000 to €8,000 scaled to certified turnover, plus audit-day, travel and transaction-certificate fees. GOTS also requires a certified supply chain end to end, which is the part founders underestimate (OEKO-TEX; Oziant export guide, GOTS). Treat the certification calendar as a gated milestone: a brand will not open a nomination before the certificate exists, so your revenue ramp hangs on that date.
Rules change and local interpretation varies. Verify everything above with your state agency, your sewerage undertaker and a discharge consultant before committing capital. Our business plan writing team builds the compliance calendar into the Gantt chart so funders can see which revenue depends on which permit.
Download Your Free Textile Finishing Workshop Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.
Six Expensive Errors to Design Out
These are the failure patterns we see most often in finishing plans that come to us for a rewrite after a funding rejection.
- Budgeting a sewing room instead of a finishing plant. Most published guidance on this search term quotes $20,000 to $60,000 for industrial sewing machines, sergers, cutting equipment and pressing systems. That is a cut-and-sew workshop. A wet finishing workshop is a permitted industrial discharger whose effluent system alone can cost more than that entire figure. Lenders who know the sector spot the mismatch immediately.
- Signing a lease before checking drainage and consent headroom. Trade effluent is consented at a specific volume and strength for a specific address, and charged on the Mogden formula. If the unit has no headroom, no amount of capital fixes it in the timescale of your business plan. Make the lease conditional on consent, in writing.
- Pricing per metre without a machine-hour rate. A 110 cm heavy-GSM lot at the same per-metre price as 150 cm lightweight goods is a loss disguised as a sale. Build the machine-hour rate first, then publish per-metre prices derived from it by width and weight band.
- Accepting every lot that walks in. A young finishing house with forty live recipes and no colour discipline exhausts its lab, misses its delivery promises and loses the two customers that mattered. Constrain the menu in year one and say in the plan what you will refuse.
- Treating certification as a year-two task. OEKO-TEX and GOTS involve weeks of document work and recurring annual fees, and brands will not nominate an uncertified finisher. Sequence the certificate ahead of the revenue it wins you, not after.
- Modelling full machine availability. Shade changes, recipe approvals, cleandowns and breakdowns put practical stenter availability nearer 75% to 85%. Because break-even typically sits above 70% of theoretical capacity, a model built on 95% availability does not merely overstate profit, it hides the fact that the plant is loss-making at realistic utilisation.
A seventh, quieter one: underpaying for skill. With only about 6,200 bleaching and dyeing machine operators left in the United States and the occupation shrinking, the colourist who hits shade first time is the scarcest asset in the building. Budget above the $37,570 mean and show the premium as a retention strategy, not a wage-line overrun.
How a Rochdale Finishing Workshop Raised £385,000 Against a Used Stenter
A former technical manager at a closed Greater Manchester commission finishing plant came to us with an opportunity and a rejected loan application. The receiver was selling a six-chamber stenter, a calender and a raising machine out of the plant he used to run, and he had a leased unit in Rochdale lined up. The bank had declined him on the grounds that it "did not understand the environmental exposure".
The rebuild did three things. It split the business into a dry-only phase one, which meant the leased unit needed no trade effluent consent and sat well below the EPR 2016 Section 6.4 ten-tonnes-per-day threshold, and a phase two wet line contingent on a consented site. It restated break-even as metres per month rather than revenue, letting the credit team test the deal against machine capacity instead of a sales forecast. And it attached four converter letters of intent covering 61% of break-even volume at a stated rate per metre.
The funded structure was £250,000 of asset finance secured on the stenter, a £110,000 regional growth loan against fit-out and working capital, and £25,000 of founder cash. Eleven staff across two shifts. Phase two remains a stated option with its own permit path, not a promise.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Browse our business plan case studies →Sample Business Plan Preview
These mockups show the layout and summary outputs a buyer receives. Figures are drawn from the dry finishing model used throughout this page, not from a generic sector average.
Calderfield Finishing Works
Calderfield is a commission dry finishing workshop in Rochdale running one six-chamber stenter, a calender and a raising line, tolling heat-set and softener work for converters at a stated rate per metre.
What's Inside the Template
The template is an editable Word document structured for a lender or an equity backer reading a capital-intensive tolling business, with the sections a generic plan leaves out.
- Executive summary built around the five-part investor paragraph on this page: asset, permit, contracted demand, break-even, ask.
- Process scope declaration stating which of dry, wet or garment-stage finishing you are, and which processes you will deliberately not offer.
- Permit and consent register with a row per authorisation, the agency, the cost, the expected date and the revenue that depends on it.
- Plant schedule listing each machine with builder, year, width, rated speed, purchase price and commissioning allowance.
- Machine-hour cost model converting energy, labour, chemistry, effluent and depreciation into a defensible hourly rate, then into per-metre prices by width and weight band.
- Throughput and availability model with break-even stated in metres per month at 70%, 78% and 85% availability.
- Customer pipeline schedule naming accounts, fabric types, monthly metres, agreed rate and status from enquiry to signed tolling agreement.
- Five-year financials: monthly profit and loss for year one, annual for years two to five, cash flow, balance sheet, sources and uses, and a debt service table.
- Sensitivity set on gas price, effluent charge, availability and average rate per metre, the four variables that decide the outcome.
- Certification calendar covering OEKO-TEX, GOTS and any ZDHC MRSL commitments, gated against the accounts they open.
- Risk register and appendix pack: mitigations written for a credit committee, plus utility quotations, the discharge consultant letter, machine condition reports and letters of intent.
Start from the free business plan template if you want to draft it yourself, or use the industry-specific template for the finishing-workshop structure prefilled.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is textile finishing, and how is it different from dyeing?
How much does it cost to start a textile finishing workshop?
What machines does a textile finishing workshop need?
Do you need a permit to dye or finish fabric commercially?
How much do commission dyers and finishers charge per metre?
Is a textile finishing workshop profitable?
What do lenders want to see in a textile finishing workshop business plan?
How long does it take to get a professional textile finishing workshop business plan?
Get Your Textile Finishing Workshop Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Textile Finishing Workshop Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.
Useful Links & Resources
These links were preserved from the live page so important references and partner links are not lost during the page refresh.