Waterpark Business Plan Template
Waterpark Business Plan Template
A capital-heavy build deserves a capital-grade plan. Download the free waterpark template, or let our consultants model the slide capex, season cash flow, and lender package for you.
Download Your Free Waterpark Business Plan Template
DIY structure with prompts for capex phasing and seasonal cash flow. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
The Waterpark Market in 2026
The global waterpark market was valued at roughly $5.83 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 7.7% compound annual rate to about $9.9 billion by 2034, according to Market.us, 2025. Growth is being led not by mature Western markets but by large destination complexes in Asia, where China is forecast to expand at a 10.8% CAGR and India at 10.0%.
The United States is the most concentrated single market. It hosts more than 1,000 waterparks that welcome around 85 million guests a year, per operations platform ROLLER, 2025. That figure matters for a business plan because it tells a lender two things at once: demand is proven and durable, and the category is already populated, so a new entrant has to win a defensible catchment rather than invent demand.
Global waterpark market, 2025 to 2034
Three structural forces shape the demand picture an investor will probe. First, weather and season length cap the addressable revenue of an outdoor park; a park in Texas trades far more days than one in the Pennsylvania snowbelt. Second, the catchment radius is short. Most family visits come from within a one-to-two hour drive, which is why ROLLER advises siting a park within that band of its target population. Third, the category has consolidated at the top, with resort-attached indoor operators such as Kalahari Resorts and Great Wolf Lodge converting waterparks into year-round revenue anchors rather than standalone seasonal attractions.
For a UK or European entrant the unit of analysis is slightly different. The market is thinner on large outdoor destination parks and weighted toward indoor leisure pools and resort complexes, because the climate makes a season-dependent outdoor model financially fragile. A credible plan therefore states up front which model it is, because everything downstream, from capex to staffing to break-even, follows from that single choice.
Questions Buyers Ask First
Before anyone reads a financial model they ask the same handful of search-bar questions. Answer them honestly in the plan and you remove the objections a lender raises later.
How much does it cost to build a waterpark?
Roughly $750K for a small outdoor community park and $875K for a modest indoor facility, rising to $5M to $25M and beyond for a mid-to-large destination park, per ROLLER, 2025. The spread is enormous because it is driven by the attraction count, not the building shell.
How profitable are waterparks?
Operating margins commonly run 10% to 30%, and a well-run resort-attached park can reach a 25% to 35% EBITDA margin, according to Financial Models Lab, 2025. The swing factor is utilities and labour, which together can absorb 45% to 55% of revenue.
How much do waterparks make per year?
It is a function of attendance and per-capita spend, not size alone. A 12-acre outdoor park drawing 180,000 season visitors at a $48 blended per-capita produces about $8.64M. The worked model further down shows how that number is built.
Is an indoor or outdoor waterpark more profitable?
Outdoor parks are cheaper to build but earn over a short season; indoor and resort-attached parks cost more but trade year-round. Most operators who can fund the higher capex choose indoor, because predictable twelve-month cash flow services debt far more comfortably than a three-month earning window.
Who Actually Visits, and Who Pays
A waterpark sells a day out, not a single product, so the business plan has to be honest about who is funding that day. The paying decision-maker is almost always a parent or a group organiser, while the demand driver is the child or teenager who wants the rides. That split changes how you price and how you market: the messaging that pulls a family through the gate is thrill and novelty, but the messaging that grows per-capita spend is convenience, comfort, and the small luxuries a parent will buy to make the day easier.
Four segments carry most parks, and a credible plan quantifies the size and spend pattern of each rather than treating "families" as one block.
- Local families (the base): repeat visitors from within the one-to-two hour catchment. They drive season-pass revenue and weekday attendance, and they are the most price-sensitive on the gate but reliable on food and beverage.
- Tourists and day-trippers: single-visit guests who pay full gate price and spend more freely on ancillary items because they are not budgeting for a repeat trip. In tourist-heavy markets they can be the highest-margin segment.
- Teens and young adults: the thrill-ride segment. They lift demand for the anchor attractions and the social-media reach that markets the park for free, but spend less per head.
- Groups and corporate bookings: camps, schools, birthday parties, and company days. They smooth weekday and shoulder-season attendance and carry pre-paid, predictable revenue that lenders like to see.
The reason segmentation belongs in the plan, not just the marketing deck, is that each segment has a different break-even. A park leaning on tourists needs a strong destination-marketing budget and a longer booking window; a park leaning on local families needs an aggressive season-pass programme and a reason to come back six times a summer. Stating which segment you are built for tells a lender whether your revenue assumptions are realistic for your location.
Indoor vs Outdoor vs Resort-Attached
The single biggest decision in a waterpark plan is the operating model, because it sets capex, season length, and break-even before a single slide is ordered. The three dominant formats trade capital intensity against cash-flow stability.
| Model | Typical build | Trading season | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor seasonal | $750K-$8M | 3-5 months | Warm-climate markets with strong summer demand |
| Standalone indoor | $875K-$15M | Year-round | Cooler climates; dense urban catchments |
| Resort-attached | $10M-$25M+ | Year-round + lodging | Operators who can bundle rooms, like Kalahari or Great Wolf Lodge |
The resort model is instructive even if you are not building one. Operators such as Great Wolf Lodge and Kalahari Resorts treat the waterpark as the reason a guest books a room, then capture the bulk of margin on lodging, dining, and arcade spend. The lesson for a smaller operator is that the waterpark itself can be a demand magnet whose profit comes from everything attached to it, which is exactly why the ancillary-revenue line deserves as much modelling attention as the gate.
What It Costs to Build
Waterpark capital is dominated by one line: the ride package. Slides, a wave pool, and a lazy river can account for $2M to $12M on their own, which is why two parks of the same acreage can differ by an order of magnitude in cost. Construction itself runs roughly $250 to $600 per square foot, per Financial Models Lab, 2025, before any attraction is installed.
Where the build budget goes
Cost breakdown
- Slides, wave pool, lazy river (ride package): $2M-$12M (£1.6M-£9.5M)
- Buildings (changing, F&B, retail, plant rooms): $500K-$4M (£400K-£3.2M)
- Filtration, pumps, water treatment plant: $400K-$2M (£320K-£1.6M)
- Land acquisition & site preparation: $300K-$3M (£240K-£2.4M)
- Permits, design, engineering, insurance bond: $150K-$900K (£120K-£720K)
- Launch marketing campaign: $200K-$2M (£160K-£1.6M)
The discipline a lender looks for is phasing. A park does not have to open with every slide installed. The strongest plans we build at Avvale open with an anchor attraction plus enough family rides to justify the gate, then fund a second wave of capex from year-one cash flow. That approach lowers the opening raise and gives a concrete reinvestment story rather than a single all-in number.
Attractions & Equipment Checklist
Ride procurement is where amateurs and operators diverge. The attraction mix sets your throughput, your queue dynamics, and ultimately your per-capita spend, so the plan should name the categories and, ideally, shortlist suppliers. The dominant commercial manufacturers are ProSlide Technology (high-thrill water coasters and hybrid rides), WhiteWater West (Canada, end-to-end park systems and family play zones), and Polin Waterparks (Turkey, fiberglass slides and themed attractions). For turnkey design and build, Aquatic Development Group (ADG) in the US integrates slide selection, wave systems, and commissioning under one contract.
- Anchor thrill ride: water coaster or bowl/funnel slide, the marketing hero that drives gate traffic ($800K-$4M)
- Family raft rides & multi-lane racers: high-throughput attractions that move queues ($400K-$1.5M each)
- Wave pool or surf simulator: capacity centrepiece for dwell time ($600K-$3M)
- Lazy river: low-intensity, all-ages anchor that lengthens visits ($300K-$1.2M)
- Children's splash pad & play structure: essential for the family segment ($150K-$700K)
- Filtration, circulation pumps, and chemical dosing plant: the unglamorous system that gatekeeps your health permit ($400K-$2M)
- RFID wristbands, cashless POS, and digital waivers: the operations stack that captures ancillary spend
- Cabanas & premium seating: high-margin upsell that needs almost no marginal staffing
One number most guides skip: throughput. A slide rated for 400 riders an hour and one rated for 700 cost similar amounts but deliver wildly different queue experiences and therefore different repeat-visit rates. The plan should state guests-per-hour capacity for the anchor attractions, because that is what actually caps revenue on a peak day.
Per-Capita Revenue & Margins
Admission is the headline but rarely the whole story. Ticket prices run $25 to $60 per guest, while total per-capita spend, once food, beverage, retail, and cabana rentals are added, lands closer to $45 to $80. Six Flags reported a per-capita guest spend of $79.88 in 2023, per OwnersOasis. Food, beverage, and rentals alone can supply 30% to 40% of revenue and frequently carry margins above 50%, which is why ancillary spend is the real profit lever in this business, not the gate.
A 12-acre seasonal outdoor park
Read the model from the inside out. Of that $48 per-capita, perhaps $30 is admission and $18 is in-park spend. If a marketing programme lifts in-park spend by just $4 a head, that is an extra $720,000 of revenue at very high margin, more than most operators gain from a comparable ticket-price increase that risks softening attendance. The plan should therefore set separate targets for gate conversion and for per-capita ancillary spend, and treat them as distinct growth levers.
The cost side is where seasonal parks get caught. Labour and utilities can together take 45% to 55% of revenue, with staffing alone running 25% to 35%, per Financial Models Lab, 2025. Because lifeguards are paid whenever an attraction is open regardless of how busy it is, a wet, low-attendance week destroys margin faster than in almost any other hospitality format. A serious plan stress-tests a rain-shortened season, not just the sunny base case.
Funding & SBA Routes
Few founders fund a waterpark from cash. The common US route is the SBA 504 loan, which is purpose-built for owner-occupied real estate and heavy fixed equipment, exactly the profile of a waterpark with its land, buildings, and ride installations. A 504 structure typically pairs a bank loan covering 50% of the project with a CDC-backed debenture covering up to 40%, leaving the borrower a 10% equity injection. For a $6M project that is roughly $600K of founder equity rather than the full stack.
Where the project skews toward working capital and a lighter build, the SBA 7(a) programme caps at $5M and is the more flexible instrument, though it usually carries a variable rate and a personal guarantee. Waterparks classify under NAICS 713110 (Amusement and Theme Parks), and lenders underwriting that code scrutinise three things hardest: seasonality of cash flow, the resale value of the ride assets as collateral, and the strength of the operator's aquatic-safety plan, because a serious incident is an existential risk to the asset.
- SBA 504: best fit for land, buildings, and fixed ride equipment; ~10% equity injection; long amortisation suits a heavy asset
- SBA 7(a): up to $5M, more flexible use of funds, variable rate, personal guarantee
- Conventional construction loan plus equity: common for larger destination parks above the SBA ceiling
- UK route: the government-backed Start Up Loan caps at £25,000 per founder, useful only for soft costs; main capital comes from commercial property finance or asset finance against the ride package
Whichever route, the underwriting question is the same: can the cash flow service the debt through a bad-weather season? That is why our financial models build a debt-service coverage ratio into the monthly forecast rather than presenting an annual average that hides the off-season trough.
Permits, Lifeguards & Water Quality
Compliance is not a back-office formality for a waterpark; it is a gate that determines whether you can open at all, and it is keyword-specific in ways generic business advice misses.
United States
Every pool and attraction operates under a public bathing or aquatic facility operating permit issued by the state or county health department, most of which now follow the CDC's Model Aquatic Health Code. Annual permit fees run roughly $200 to $2,000 per pool, and plan review must clear four to twelve weeks before opening. You must have a Certified Pool Operator (CPO) on site, a two-day certification through a PHTA-approved course renewed every five years. On top of that, every guarded zone needs facility-specific lifeguard certification; states such as New York require certification approved by the Department of Health, and many large parks standardise on the Ellis & Associates programme. Lifeguard headcount is set by ratios, so it scales with the number of open attractions, not with attendance.
United Kingdom
There is no single waterpark licence. Operators work under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 and the HSE guidance HSG179, Health and safety in swimming pools, which classifies leisure pools and waterparks as Type 1 facilities where water activity is the main public-facing business. Day-to-day, the binding standard is set by the Pool Water Treatment Advisory Group (PWTAG), whose water quality and treatment standards regulators treat as the benchmark for a well-managed pool. The practical requirement is a documented Pool Safety Operating Procedure (PSOP) in place before opening, plus a daily water-testing regime.
Canada
Public-pool rules are provincial. Ontario, for example, regulates recreational water facilities under Regulation 565 of the Health Protection and Promotion Act, setting water quality, signage, and lifeguard-supervision requirements, with permits and inspections handled by the local public health unit. It is also the home market of WhiteWater West, which makes domestic turnkey supply straightforward for Canadian projects.
Across all three jurisdictions the underwriting subtext is identical: insurers and lenders want evidence that the safety and water-treatment systems are designed in from day one, because a contamination event or a drowning is the fastest way to lose both the licence and the asset.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative - investor-ready copy in 3-4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days
Book a CallMistakes That Sink the Numbers
The failures we see in waterpark plans are rarely about ambition; they are about modelling discipline. These five recur often enough that a lender will check for them.
- Sizing the ride package for the peak day. Building capacity for the busiest Saturday of August strands capital that sits idle the other 90 days. Size for average attendance and manage peaks with timed entry.
- Ignoring seasonality. A single-season outdoor park earns nothing in winter, yet plans routinely present an annual average that hides four months of negative cash flow. Model it monthly or the financing falls over.
- Under-budgeting utilities and water treatment. Pumping, heating, and chemically treating millions of gallons is expensive, and with labour can consume 45% to 55% of revenue. Founders who pencil in a token utilities line lose credibility instantly.
- Treating safety certification as paperwork. CPO and facility-specific lifeguard certification are permit gates, not nice-to-haves. Leave them late and your opening date slips.
- Assuming admission alone repays the build. Ancillary food, beverage, and retail is 30% to 40% of revenue at far higher margin. A plan that ignores it understates both revenue and profit, and signals the founder does not understand the business.
Operations, Staffing & Safety
Operations is where a waterpark plan either earns lender confidence or loses it, because the cost base is unusually rigid. Most of your largest expenses, lifeguards and water treatment, are fixed to opening hours rather than to attendance. You pay for them on a wet Tuesday with 300 guests just as you do on a packed Saturday with 4,000.
Lifeguarding sets the headcount. Coverage is governed by ratios tied to attraction type and water surface, not by how busy the day is, so the staffing line scales with the number of zones you open. A mid-size outdoor park typically runs 60 to 120 seasonal staff at peak, spread across lifeguarding, admissions, food and beverage, retail, cleaning, and maintenance. The plan should show how you flex this, for example by closing low-demand attractions on quiet days to release lifeguards rather than paying full coverage for empty queues.
The daily operating rhythm
- Pre-open: water chemistry tested and logged, pumps and filtration checked, every attraction safety-inspected before the first guest enters
- Peak hours: lifeguard rotations managed to keep alertness high, queue lines balanced across attractions, F&B capacity matched to throughput
- Throughput management: ride dispatch intervals and capacity caps that prevent dangerous crowding while maximising guests served per hour
- Close and overnight: deep clean, chemical rebalancing, and equipment maintenance scheduled into the hours the park is dark
Maintenance is the line founders most often underprice. Slides, pumps, and filtration run hard through a season and need a capital reserve for refurbishment and eventual replacement. A plan that shows a sinking fund for ride maintenance reads as written by someone who has run a facility, not just modelled one.
Filling the Park: Marketing & Pricing
A waterpark lives or dies on attendance density within a short window, so the marketing plan has to do two jobs: pull first-time visits and convert them into repeat ones. The economics reward retention heavily, because acquiring a local family once and selling them a season pass is far cheaper than buying a new visit every weekend.
Pricing levers that matter
- Season passes: the retention engine. They lock in revenue before the season starts and turn weather risk into the guest's problem rather than yours.
- Dynamic and advance-purchase pricing: cheaper online tickets bought ahead smooth attendance and improve staffing forecasts, while gate prices stay higher for walk-ups.
- Group and corporate rates: pre-booked volume that fills weekday and shoulder days.
- Cabana and premium upsells: high-margin add-ons sold at the point of booking, when willingness to pay is highest.
On the demand side, the highest-return channels are local: geo-targeted social, partnerships with schools and camps, and the organic reach teenagers generate by filming the anchor rides. Destination marketing matters only for parks built to pull tourists from beyond the core catchment, and it carries a much longer payback. The plan should set a customer-acquisition cost against the lifetime value of a local family, because that ratio, not raw reach, is what tells a lender the marketing budget is rational.
Sample Plan Preview
Cascade Cove Waterpark, Springfield, Missouri
Cascade Cove is a 12-acre seasonal outdoor waterpark sited within a 90-minute drive of approximately 1.2 million residents and a steady summer tourist flow. The park opens with an anchor water coaster, two family raft rides, a 1,000-capacity wave pool, a children's splash zone, and a quarter-mile lazy river, with a phased plan to add a bowl slide in Year 2 from operating cash flow.
The opening season targets 180,000 visits at a blended per-capita of $48, of which $30 is admission and $18 is in-park spend across food, beverage, retail, and cabana rentals. At a 22% operating margin this delivers approximately $1.9M of operating profit before debt service. The capital requirement of $5.4M is structured as an SBA 504 facility with a 10% founder equity injection, supported by a monthly cash-flow model that maintains a debt-service coverage ratio above 1.3x even under a rain-shortened season scenario...
The full version carries the section through to a five-year profit and loss, a monthly Year 1 cash flow, a break-even chart, and the phased capex schedule for the second-wave attractions. The DSCR is computed month by month rather than annually, because the off-season trough is exactly where a coverage ratio fails, and a lender will look there first. The narrative also names the anchor coaster's supplier shortlist and its rated throughput, so the revenue cap on a peak day is defensible rather than assumed.
The point of a preview like this is to show a lender the plan was built backward from the cash a real season produces, not forward from an aspirational gate price. Every number above traces to an assumption stated elsewhere in the document: attendance to the catchment analysis, per-capita to the pricing model, margin to the staffing and utilities lines. That internal consistency is what separates a fundable plan from a hopeful one.
What's in the Template
The free download gives you the full waterpark-specific structure with prompts written for this business, not a generic shell. Each section carries guidance notes drawn from the same modelling we use on paid engagements, so a first-time founder is not left guessing what a lender expects to see. You fill in your own figures; the template makes sure you do not leave out the lines that matter, which for a waterpark means seasonality, throughput, lifeguard ratios, and the split between gate and ancillary revenue.
- Executive summary with the indoor-versus-outdoor model decision framed up front
- Market and catchment analysis, including the one-to-two hour drive-time rule
- Attraction mix and throughput plan with supplier shortlist prompts
- Phased capex schedule separating opening rides from second-wave investment
- Per-capita revenue model splitting admission from ancillary spend
- Seasonality-adjusted monthly Year 1 cash flow with a rain-scenario stress test
- Staffing plan built around lifeguard ratios rather than headcount guesses
- Compliance checklist covering health-department permits, CPO, lifeguard certification, and PWTAG/HSG179 for UK operators
- Funding section mapped to SBA 504, 7(a), and UK asset-finance routes
Reviving a Tired Lido into a Lender-Ready Waterpark
A regional leisure operator came to Avvale wanting to convert a tired municipal lido site into a 12-acre seasonal waterpark. The challenge was not vision but financing: the bank had rejected an earlier plan that presented annual averages and glossed over the off-season. We rebuilt the model around a monthly, seasonality-adjusted cash flow, phased the ride package so the opening raise covered an anchor coaster plus family rides rather than the full attraction set, and structured the ask as an asset-backed facility against the slide equipment.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more Avvale case studies →Waterpark Terms a Lender Expects You to Know
Using the right vocabulary signals you understand the operation. These are the terms that recur in waterpark underwriting and operations.
- Per-capita spend: total revenue divided by attendance, split into admission and in-park spend. The single most diagnostic metric in the business.
- Throughput: guests an attraction can serve per hour. Caps peak-day revenue and shapes queue experience and repeat visits.
- Turnstile attendance: actual guests through the gate, as distinct from tickets sold, which matters because season-pass holders inflate tickets but not necessarily daily attendance.
- Wave pool and surf simulator: high-capacity centrepiece attractions that drive dwell time rather than throughput.
- Lazy river: a slow circular channel; a low-intensity, all-ages anchor that lengthens the average visit.
- CPO (Certified Pool Operator): the on-site certification a health department requires for whoever is responsible for water quality and plant.
- PWTAG: the UK Pool Water Treatment Advisory Group, whose standards regulators treat as the benchmark for managed pool water.
- DSCR (debt-service coverage ratio): operating cash flow divided by debt repayments. Lenders want it comfortably above 1.0x even in the off-season trough.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to build a waterpark?
How profitable are waterparks?
How much do waterparks make per year?
Is an indoor or outdoor waterpark more profitable?
What licences do I need to open a waterpark in the US and UK?
How many staff does a waterpark need?
What financial projections should my waterpark business plan include?
Get Your Waterpark Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Waterpark Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.
Related Guides & Resources
Building in an adjacent leisure category, or want to compare formats? These Avvale resources go deeper.