Weapons And Ammunition Maker Business Plan Template

Weapons And Ammunition Maker Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Weapons And Ammunition Maker Business Plan Template

A funding-ready plan for a regulated munitions maker. Download the free template, or have our consultants build an FFL-aware, lender-underwritable plan for you.

$85K–$1.2M (£70K–£950K) Typical Startup Capital
~12.7% Sector Profit Margin
$23.5B US Sector Revenue, 2026
weapons and ammunition maker business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ Rated 4 stars on Trustpilot

Funding Routes for Munitions Makers

Capital, not curiosity, is what stops most weapons and ammunition maker ventures before they cut their first lot. Loading equipment, a licensed and zoned premises, component inventory and compliance all have to be paid for before a single contract round ships. The funding plan therefore belongs at the front of your business plan, not the back, because it is the part a lender or partner reads first.

The good news is that this is a financeable category. Small-arms ammunition manufacturing sits under NAICS 332992, and the US Small Business Administration treats firms with up to 1,250 employees as small businesses, which keeps almost every new maker comfortably inside SBA eligibility (IBISWorld, NAICS 332992).

SBA 7(a) for NAICS 332992

What the financing actually looks like

Funding-route data
Common loan range $250K–$3M SBA 7(a) for this NAICS
Programme ceiling $5M SBA 7(a) maximum
Equipment term 10 yrs 25 yrs with real estate
Underwriting 60–90 days Firearms-friendly lenders
SBA 7(a) parameters for small-arms ammunition manufacturing. Not every bank will bank this sector, so lender selection matters as much as the numbers.

A practical point most generic guides miss: many high-street and national banks decline firearms and ammunition merchant accounts and SBA files outright. Makers who get funded tend to go to firearms-aware lenders such as Live Oak Bank, Celtic Bank or Readycap, line up a compliant merchant processor early, and present a plan that already names the FFL type they are applying for. A plan that ignores the banking problem reads as naive to anyone who underwrites this category.

In the UK, the equivalent route is narrower. The British Business Bank-backed Start Up Loans scheme caps at £25,000 per founder, which rarely covers a licensed manufacturing line on its own, so UK makers usually pair it with asset finance against the press, founder equity and, where the work is defence-facing, government or prime-contractor framework funding. Either way, the plan must show how the money converts into licensed, sellable lots on a defined timeline.

Market Size, Segments & Demand

The US guns and ammunition manufacturing sector generated roughly $23.5 billion in 2026 across about 738 producing businesses, at a sector profit margin near 12.7% (IBISWorld, 2026). Within that, small-arms ammunition manufacturing under NAICS 332992 booked about $6.4 billion in US sales in 2024, so a maker is competing in a large, established market rather than inventing one.

Sources: IBISWorld, 2026; Mordor Intelligence, 2026.

Source-backed market view

Small-caliber ammunition, sized and projected

Built from cited data
Global small-caliber $9.17B 2026 market value
Stated CAGR 3.17% 2026–2031
2031 projection $10.72B Per cited source
N. America share 29.95% Largest region
Small-caliber ammunition current vs projected market size $9.17B2026$10.72B2031Source: Mordor Intelligence
Global small-caliber ammunition value and projection, drawn from the cited source at the stated 3.17% CAGR.

What matters for positioning is not the headline number but the segment mix. The market splits in ways a maker can build a plan around:

  • By caliber: 5.56mm leads at 33.28% of 2025 revenue, while 6.8mm is the fastest grower at a 7.12% CAGR, tracking the US Army Next Generation Squad Weapon transition.
  • By platform: rifle ammunition is 41.28% of revenue, with sub-machine gun rounds growing at 4.98%.
  • By case material: brass dominates at 57.93%, but copper and steel-case alternatives are expanding at 5.14% as buyers chase cost.
  • By end use: military buyers take 66.95% of revenue, yet the civilian segment is still growing at 3.90% a year (Mordor Intelligence, 2026).

That military-versus-civilian split is the single biggest strategic fork in the plan. A maker chasing defence and law-enforcement contracts needs a different cost structure, a different compliance posture and far more working capital than one loading premium civilian match ammunition for ranges and competitive shooters. Pick the lane before you size the line.

Consolidation at the top end is also opening niche room lower down. When Vista Outdoor split and its shooting-products arm, The Kinetic Group (Federal, CCI, Speer, Remington Ammunition), was acquired by the Czechoslovak Group, and as Olin folded acquired small-caliber assets into Winchester, several distributor relationships and specialist calibers were left underserved. A focused maker who can hold lot consistency wins exactly the orders the giants treat as too small.

It helps to know who you are actually up against. The majors in small-caliber ammunition - Northrop Grumman, which operates the Lake City Army Ammunition Plant, Olin's Winchester, BAE Systems, Rheinmetall and Nammo - together account for roughly 40% of global revenue (Mordor Intelligence, 2026). Alongside them sit specialist civilian loaders such as Hornady and Fiocchi. A new maker does not compete with Lake City on volume; it competes on responsiveness, on calibers the majors deprioritise, and on the willingness to qualify for and service mid-sized law-enforcement and regional contracts that a global producer treats as a rounding error. The competitor analysis in the plan should map exactly that gap rather than pretending to take share from a billion-round plant.

Demand in this category is also unusually event-driven. Civilian ammunition sales spike around regulatory change, election cycles and security scares, then soften, which makes a civilian-only forecast inherently lumpy. Defence and law-enforcement demand, by contrast, is tied to procurement budgets and modernisation programmes - the 6.8mm transition under the US Army's Next Generation Squad Weapon programme being the clearest current example - and is far steadier once a supplier is qualified. A plan that blends a steady contracted base with opportunistic civilian upside reads as more resilient than one betting entirely on either pattern.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days

Book a Call

What It Costs to Open the Line

A weapons and ammunition maker is a regulated manufacturer, not a shop, and the budget reflects that. A realistic first-line build runs $85,000 to $1.2 million (roughly £70,000 to £950,000), with the spread driven almost entirely by output target: a single commercial press feeding a niche civilian range sits near the floor, while a multi-caliber line aiming at defence or law-enforcement supply sits near the ceiling.

Capital allocation

Where the launch budget goes

Model-driven estimate
Reloading / loading equipment
$25K-$320K
30%
Component inventory
$20K-$220K
24%
Premises, zoning & magazine storage
$18K-$280K
20%
Insurance & QA / proof testing
$16K-$260K
14%
Licensing & legal (FFL/ITAR/Section 5)
$6K-$120K
12%
Illustrative allocation for a first commercial line. Component inventory and equipment together usually swallow more than half the raise.

Cost Breakdown

  • Progressive / commercial reloading press: $25K–$320K (£20K–£255K). A Mark 7 Revolution 10-station platform runs up to 3,500 rounds per hour across 16 calibers; Dillon and Camdex sit either side on price and throughput.
  • Component inventory (brass, projectiles, powder, primers): $20K–$220K (£16K–£175K). Primers and powder, not the machine, are usually the binding supply constraint.
  • Licensed, zoned premises with magazine / explosive storage: $18K–$280K (£15K–£225K). EPA lead handling and local zoning sign-off must come before the lease, not after.
  • Licensing, SOT and legal: $6K–$120K (£5K–£95K), covering FFL filing, ITAR/DDTC registration where applicable, and UK RFD/Section 5 in the British case.
  • Product liability, premises and transit insurance: $8K–$140K (£6K–£110K). Munitions cover is a specialist line and priced accordingly.
  • Proof, lot testing, ballistics and QA equipment: $8K–$120K (£6K–£95K). Lot consistency is the product, so the test bench is not optional.

Funding Routes

In the US, SBA 7(a) loans for NAICS 332992 commonly fall between $250,000 and $3 million against a $5 million ceiling, on 10-year equipment terms (25 with real estate), underwritten by firearms-aware lenders. Equipment finance against the press and component lines of credit fill the gaps. In the UK, founders combine Start Up Loans (up to £25,000 at a fixed rate), asset finance and equity, with defence-framework funding where the buyer is the state. Civilian-only makers should expect to lean more on personal capital, because consumer-facing munitions lenders are scarce.

Revenue, Margins & a Worked Round Count

Munitions revenue is volume arithmetic before it is anything else. Civilian loaded 9mm full-metal-jacket wholesales in the region of $0.22 to $0.30 per round, while defence and law-enforcement supply is priced per lot on a cost-plus basis with tighter specs and slimmer margins. The sector profit margin sits around 12.7% (IBISWorld, 2026), but a focused maker loading premium calibers can run 28–45% gross on civilian product before fixed overhead.

Here is the unit economics most market reports never put on the page. Run a single Mark 7 Revolution at 3,000 rounds per hour, one 8-hour shift, five days a week, and at full utilisation that line loads roughly 480,000 rounds a month. Hold a conservative $0.10-per-round contribution after components, and the line throws off about $48,000 in gross contribution per month before fixed overhead. That single number, more than any market-size statistic, is what tells a lender whether the press pays for itself, and it is the figure your financial model has to defend.

Common revenue streams for a weapons and ammunition maker:

  • Loaded ammunition sales by caliber to ranges, dealers and distributors
  • Defence and law-enforcement lot contracts priced per spec on cost-plus terms
  • Component and brass-processing services for other loaders and high-volume shooters
  • Private-label and match-grade lines carrying premium margins for competition shooters

The plan should tie each stream to a utilisation rate, a contribution per round and a realistic ramp, because munitions buyers test small before they commit volume. Showing the path from first qualifying lot to a standing supply agreement is what separates a financeable model from a hopeful one.

It also pays to model component cost volatility directly into the forecast. Because primers, powder, brass and projectiles are the dominant variable cost per round, a 15–20% swing in component pricing can move gross margin more than any change in selling price. A robust financial model carries a sensitivity table showing contribution per round at low, base and high component-cost scenarios, so a lender can see the business survives a supply squeeze rather than assuming costs stay flat. That single table often does more to build lender confidence than an optimistic revenue curve, because it shows the founder has stress-tested the one input most likely to move against them.

Three Ways to Build the Business

"Weapons and ammunition maker" covers very different businesses, and lenders read them very differently. The plan should commit to one model and price the line for it, rather than hedging across all three.

Model Capital & Licensing Margin & Risk Profile
Civilian ammunition loader Lower end of the range; FFL Type 06, no ITAR if no USML items. Higher gross on premium calibers, but demand is cyclical and price-sensitive.
Defence / LE supplier Top of the range; FFL Type 07, ITAR/DDTC registration, far more working capital. Slimmer cost-plus margins, but large, predictable, contracted volume.
Specialist firearms maker FFL Type 07 plus machining capability; UK route needs RFD and likely Section 5. Highest unit margins, longest sales cycle, heaviest compliance burden.

A frequent mistake is writing a plan that quietly assumes all three at once. The civilian loader who pencils in defence-contract revenue without ITAR registration, or the firearms maker who budgets like an ammunition loader, loses credibility the moment a specialist lender reads the file.

Who Actually Buys From a Munitions Maker

Buyers in this category qualify suppliers far more rigorously than in most retail sectors, and the business plan should show that you understand each channel's purchasing logic rather than treating "the market" as one undifferentiated pool. There are four distinct buyers, and each has a different sales cycle, a different proof requirement and a different cash-flow shape.

  • Defence and government buyers purchase by lot against tight specifications, demand qualification testing before any volume commitment, and pay on contracted terms that can stretch working capital for months. They reward consistency and traceability over price, and once a supplier is qualified the relationship is sticky. This is where the 66.95% military share of revenue lives.
  • Law-enforcement agencies sit between defence and civilian buyers. They run smaller volumes than the military but still require duty-grade reliability, documented lot testing and a stable supply commitment. Many regional and municipal agencies are exactly the orders the national majors treat as too small to prioritise, which is the gap a focused maker fills.
  • Dealers and distributors move civilian volume. They care about fill rate, lot consistency and on-time delivery, and they will switch suppliers quickly if a maker cannot hold quality across runs. Winning shelf space with a distributor is a credibility milestone worth naming in the plan.
  • Direct civilian buyers - ranges, competitive shooters and online retail customers - pay the highest per-round prices for match-grade and specialist loads but are price-sensitive and cyclical, with demand spiking around regulatory and political events.

The strategic decision is which buyer the first line is built for, because it dictates the caliber mix, the testing regime and the working-capital cushion. A plan that says "we will sell to everyone" is a plan that has not chosen, and lenders read that as risk. The strongest plans pick a beachhead buyer, prove qualification with them, then expand into adjacent channels once lot consistency and cash flow are established.

Operations: Where Lot Consistency Is Won

For a weapons and ammunition maker, operations is the product. A buyer is not really purchasing a round; they are purchasing the confidence that every round in the lot performs identically. The operations section of the plan should make that promise concrete and show the controls that deliver it.

Component supply is the real constraint

The reloading press gets the attention, but primers and powder govern output. Both are periodically supply-constrained across the industry, and a maker without secured component agreements can own a $300,000 line that sits idle for want of primers. Naming component suppliers and the terms you have negotiated - brass, projectiles, powder and primers - is one of the most credibility-building moves in the entire plan, because it proves you understand what actually stops production. Establishing these relationships early also shapes margin, since component pricing is the largest variable cost per round.

Quality, proof and traceability

Lot testing, ballistics measurement and full traceability are not overhead to be trimmed; they are the basis of every contract renewal and the first thing an auditor or a defence buyer inspects. The operations plan should describe the sampling regime, the proof equipment, and how each lot is recorded in an ATF-approved bound book retained for 20 years. Software such as FastBound is commonly used to keep that record audit-ready rather than relying on paper.

Throughput, utilisation and the bottleneck

A Mark 7 Revolution loads up to 3,500 rounds per hour, but real-world utilisation is governed by changeover time between calibers, component restocking and QA sampling, not the machine's rated speed. The plan should forecast realistic utilisation - often 50–70% of nameplate in year one - and tie the financial model to that number, because an overstated utilisation rate is the fastest way to make a forecast collapse under scrutiny. Calibre changeover discipline, shift scheduling and a maintenance regime for the press are the levers that move utilisation, and a lender will look for evidence that the founder understands them.

Getting the First Contracts

Munitions buyers test small before they commit volume, so the go-to-market plan is really a qualification plan. The objective in year one is not broad awareness; it is to get one or two buyers through their qualification process and convert that into a standing supply agreement that the financial model can lean on.

  • Qualification-led selling: identify a beachhead buyer, submit qualifying lots, and use the resulting performance data as the centrepiece of every subsequent pitch. A documented qualification with one credible buyer de-risks every following conversation.
  • Distributor relationships: for civilian volume, a single distributor agreement can absorb a meaningful share of line output and smooth demand. Distributors value fill rate and consistency, so the pitch is operational reliability, not marketing.
  • Government and framework bids: defence and law-enforcement work flows through formal solicitations and frameworks. Registering on the relevant procurement systems and tracking solicitations is a channel in itself, with long lead times that must be started early.
  • Direct and specialist channels: match-grade and specialist calibers can be sold directly to ranges and competitive shooters at premium prices, which is useful early cash flow while larger qualifications are in progress.

The plan should tie each channel to a realistic cost of acquisition, a conversion assumption and a ramp, then connect those to the utilisation forecast in the operations section. A sales plan that is not reconciled with line capacity is just a wish list; the credible version shows how qualified demand fills the line over the first 18 to 24 months.

An Investor Pitch a Lender Will Underwrite

Because this is a capital-intensive, heavily regulated category, the pitch has to do more than describe a market. Use this fill-in frame as the spine of the executive summary, replacing the bracketed parts with your own numbers from the plan:

Pitch template

"[Company] is a licensed [FFL Type 06 / Type 07] small-arms ammunition maker in [location], targeting [defence / law-enforcement / civilian] buyers across [priority calibers]. We are raising [$ amount] via [SBA 7(a) / asset finance / equity] to commission a [Mark 7 / Camdex] line capable of [rounds/month] at [utilisation]% utilisation, producing an estimated [$ contribution] in monthly gross contribution. Our licensing path - [FFL filing status], [ITAR/DDTC scoping], [banking partner] - is sequenced against [equipment lead time], so we expect first qualifying lots in [month] and break-even in [month]."

What makes that pitch underwritable is the specificity: a named license type, a named lender, a contribution-per-round figure, and a licensing timeline mapped against equipment lead times. Those are precisely the four things a firearms-aware lender checks first, and a plan that answers them up front converts far more often than one that buries them.

FFL, ITAR & Section 5 Licensing

Licensing is not a footnote for a munitions maker; it is the gate that decides whether the business can legally exist. Requirements are keyword-specific and unforgiving, and getting the license type wrong restarts the clock.

United States

  • FFL Type 06 - ammunition manufacturer: $30 application and $30 three-year renewal, filed on ATF Form 7 (ATF, Federal Firearms Licenses).
  • FFL Type 07 - firearms manufacturer: $150 for a three-year term; a Type 07 holder may also load ammunition on the licensed premises without a separate Type 06.
  • Eligibility: applicant must be 21+, a US citizen or lawful permanent resident, pass an FBI background check with fingerprints, and sit an in-person interview with an ATF Industry Operations Investigator. The licensing centre approves or denies a complete application within 60 days.
  • ITAR / DDTC registration: anyone manufacturing US Munitions List items must register with the State Department's DDTC. From 9 January 2025, Tier 1 is $3,000 a year ($2,500 under the pilot discount), with Tier 2 and 3 at $4,000 (Federal Register, 2024).
  • SOT and tax registrations: a Special Occupational Tax filing (Form 5630.7) and TTB FAET registration apply depending on what is made, alongside 20-year ATF record-keeping in an approved bound book.

United Kingdom

  • Registered Firearms Dealer (RFD): anyone who manufactures, sells, repairs, tests or proves firearms, shotguns or ammunition must register with their local police firearms licensing department (GOV.UK, register as a firearms dealer).
  • Section 5 authority: manufacturing prohibited weapons or certain ammunition requires authority granted by the Secretary of State under section 5 of the Firearms Act 1968; RFD status is a prerequisite but not a guarantee.
  • Premises inspection: police give special attention to dealerships involving prohibited firearms and manufacture, so secure storage and documented controls must be in place before approval.

Canada

  • Firearms / ammunition business licence under the Firearms Act, administered by the RCMP, covering manufacture and sale.
  • Explosives Act manufacturing licence from Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) for the propellant and primer side of production.

Whichever jurisdiction you start in, build the licensing timeline into the funding plan. Equipment lead times (a Mark 7 or Camdex line is typically 90–180 days) and FFL processing run in parallel, so a maker who sequences them sensibly can be loading qualifying lots while the SBA file is still in underwriting.

Two further compliance points trip up first-time makers and belong in the plan explicitly. First, every premises needs its own license: an FFL is tied to a location, so a second site or a relocation restarts part of the process, and the plan's expansion path has to account for that. Second, state and local rules layer on top of the federal regime. Several states impose their own manufacturer licensing, ammunition-sale restrictions, magazine-storage codes and zoning constraints that can be stricter than federal law, and a few effectively prohibit certain activity outright. A plan that names the specific state regime it operates under, rather than gesturing at "applicable regulations," signals to a lender that the founder has actually done the legal groundwork. The same discipline applies in the UK, where police forces vary in how they administer RFD inspections, and in Canada, where the federal RCMP business licence and the NRCan explosives licence are two separate approvals that must both be in place before the propellant side of production can begin.

Download Your Free Weapons And Ammunition Maker Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc - yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Mistakes That Sink Munitions Startups

The failure patterns in this category are specific and avoidable. Address each one explicitly in the plan and it reads as written by someone who has actually been inside a licensed line.

  • Budgeting like a retailer. A maker is a regulated manufacturer with magazine storage, proof testing and 20-year records, not a gun shop. A retail-shaped budget will be short by six figures.
  • Wrong license type. Applying for a Type 06 when the plan involves firearms, or skipping ITAR/DDTC registration when USML items are in scope, can force a restart and stall the loan.
  • Treating the press as the constraint. Primers and powder availability govern output, not machine throughput. A plan that secures component supply contracts is far more credible than one that just buys a faster press.
  • No banking partner. Many banks refuse firearms and ammunition accounts. Without a named lender and a compliant merchant processor, the financial plan has no plumbing.
  • Skipping zoning and EPA sign-off. Lead handling and explosive storage approvals must precede the lease. Discovering a zoning problem after signing is a fatal, expensive error.
Manufacturing - Client Composite

How a Reloading Line Secured $680K and a First Defence Lot

An ex-military armourer in Prescott, Arizona, came to Avvale with a single commercial reloading line and a goal of supplying law-enforcement and small defence lots. The gap was not the equipment; it was a plan a firearms-aware lender would underwrite. Our team built an FFL-aware plan that named the Type 07 application, mapped ITAR/DDTC registration, sequenced equipment lead times against SBA underwriting, and modelled contribution per round across two priority calibers.

Funding secured$680K
RouteSBA 7(a)
Plan delivery12 days
Target Year 1$2.1M

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Browse Avvale case studies →

Sample Business Plan Preview

Preview the structure and financial outputs a buyer receives. These mockups are generated from the same assumptions used throughout this page.

Business Plan Executive Summary

Cordite Works Munitions Co.

Cordite Works is a small-arms ammunition maker in Prescott, AZ, loading two priority calibers for law-enforcement and civilian range supply under an FFL Type 07.

Year 1 revenue$2.1M
Sector margin12.7%
Funding ask$680K
Preview of the plan narrative layout and summary metrics.
Financial Model Forecast View
Break-evenMonth 16
Rounds / mo480K
Munitions maker revenue forecast preview $2.1MYear 1$3.0MYear 2$3.9MYear 3Illustrative forecast preview
Preview of the forecast and funding model buyers use in lender or investor conversations.

What's in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for a regulated munitions maker:

  • Executive Summary - your business at a glance, written to hook a firearms-aware lender in 60 seconds
  • Company Overview - legal structure, ownership, licensed premises, and founding story
  • Industry Analysis - market size, segment mix, and the regulatory environment
  • Customer Analysis - defence, law-enforcement, dealer and civilian buyers and how they qualify suppliers
  • Competitor Analysis - mapping against majors and your defensible niche
  • Marketing Plan - distributor relationships, contract bids, and direct channels
  • Operations Plan - loading workflow, QA and proof testing, component supply, and key milestones
  • Management Team - founder bios, armourer credentials, advisers, and planned hires

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements built around contribution per round.

Looking at an adjacent niche? See our ammunition manufacturing business plan template for a loading-focused variant, or browse the full library of free business plan templates.

Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

Do you need a license to manufacture ammunition?
Yes. In the US you need at minimum an ATF FFL Type 06 (ammunition manufacturer, $30 for a three-year term) or a Type 07 firearms manufacturer licence, which also permits loading ammunition on the licensed premises. In the UK you must be a Registered Firearms Dealer with your local police before manufacturing ammunition, and Section 5 authority is required for certain prohibited ammunition.
What FFL do I need to make ammunition?
An FFL Type 06 covers ammunition manufacturing only. If you also make firearms, a Type 07 covers both and lets you load ammunition at the same premises without a separate Type 06. If any item falls on the US Munitions List, you must additionally register with the State Department's DDTC under ITAR, which from 9 January 2025 starts at $3,000 a year for Tier 1.
How profitable is ammunition manufacturing?
The US guns and ammunition manufacturing sector runs at roughly a 12.7% profit margin (IBISWorld, 2026). A focused maker loading premium civilian calibers can reach 28–45% gross before fixed overhead, while defence and law-enforcement lots are priced cost-plus on slimmer but more predictable margins. Profitability hinges on line utilisation and contribution per round, not headline market size.
How much does it cost to start an ammunition manufacturing business?
A realistic first commercial line runs $85,000 to $1.2 million (£70,000 to £950,000). Equipment such as a Mark 7 Revolution or Camdex line and component inventory together usually account for more than half of that, with premises, magazine storage, licensing and insurance making up the rest. Defence-facing operations sit near the top of the range because of working-capital and compliance demands.
Is ammunition manufacturing regulated by ITAR?
It can be. If you manufacture items on the US Munitions List, you must register with the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls (DDTC) under the International Traffic in Arms Regulations. Registration fees rose for the first time since 2008 effective 9 January 2025, with Tier 1 at $3,000 a year ($2,500 under a pilot discount) and Tiers 2 and 3 at $4,000. A purely civilian loader making non-USML ammunition may fall outside ITAR, which is why scoping it early matters.
What do lenders look for in a weapons and ammunition maker business plan?
Firearms-aware lenders want the correct FFL type named and in progress, ITAR scoping addressed, a banking and merchant-processing partner identified, realistic contribution-per-round economics, and a licensing timeline sequenced against equipment lead times. For NAICS 332992, SBA 7(a) loans commonly run $250,000 to $3 million; a plan that ignores the sector's banking friction reads as naive.

Get Your Weapons And Ammunition Maker Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Weapons And Ammunition Maker business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Weapons And Ammunition Maker Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for weapons and ammunition maker business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke weapons and ammunition maker business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants

Weapons And Ammunition Maker Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 - Premium Free Consultation