Wool Making Business Plan Template

Wool Making Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Wool Making Business Plan Template

From raw fleece to finished yarn: build a fundable business plan for your wool making operation, or let our consultants write it for you.

$37K-$200K (£25K-£160K) Typical Startup Cost
15-35% Net Margin (mature mill)
$43.5B global, 2025 Wool Market Size
Wool making business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Wool Making Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Wool-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

The Wool Market in 2026, Size, Demand & Opportunity

The global wool market was valued at USD 43.51 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 59.82 billion by 2034, growing at a 3.6% compound annual growth rate (Market Data Forecast, 2025). A parallel estimate from Mordor Intelligence puts the 2025 figure at USD 42.02 billion with a faster 5.2% CAGR, projecting USD 56.95 billion by 2031 (Mordor Intelligence). The spread between estimates reflects differing scope, some reports include raw greasy wool only, others extend to scoured, combed, and yarn-stage product.

For a startup business plan, the number that matters is market demand in your specific segment. Custom processing mills, artisan yarn producers, and integrated farm-to-yarn operations each operate in distinct sub-markets with different price points and customer bases.

Global Wool Market (2025)
$43.5B
Projected $59.8B by 2034 · 3.6% CAGR
UK Annual Production
70,000 t
45,000 registered sheep farmers · 34 million sheep
Processing Machinery Market
$3.7B
2024 value · 5.4% CAGR to 2034 (GM Insights)
Custom Processing Rate
$8.50-$29/lb
Scouring to finished yarn; varies by service tier

Where Demand Is Growing

Asia Pacific held 38.2% of global wool market share in 2025, primarily driven by Chinese textile manufacturing. Europe accounted for 29.3%, supported by luxury fashion houses and performance apparel brands sourcing traceable, sustainably-produced fibres. The UK's 70,000 tonnes of annual wool production positions domestic processors well, but raw British wool prices remain suppressed (averaging 40-70p/kg for lowland breeds), which means a viable business must add value through processing rather than selling greasy fleece.

Three structural tailwinds are reshaping the economics: the growth of slow fashion and traceable supply chains (brands increasingly paying premium for named-farm provenance); regenerative agriculture certification (Soil Association, LEAF, Pasture for Life) that commands higher raw fleece prices; and the revival of domestic hand-spinning and natural fibre communities, which is generating consistent demand for small-batch custom processing mills across the UK, US, and New Zealand.

Major Players and Benchmarks

Pendleton Woolen Mills (Oregon, USA), family-operated since 1909, sources from approximately 170 sheep farms including Rambouillet and Merino flocks, illustrates the long-term durability of vertically integrated wool operations. At the opposite end of the scale, Mountain Meadow Wool (Buffalo, Wyoming) operates as a community-scale custom processing mill handling Merino, Rambouillet, Targhee, and Cormo wools for local ranchers. In the UK, British Wool (formerly the British Wool Marketing Board) operates the centralised grading and auction system that most UK producers sell through, handling over 4,000 tonnes of wool per clip year. In New Zealand, Wools of New Zealand operates as a farmer-owned cooperative managing raw wool sales through to carpet production, the largest vertical integration example in the sector.

A solid business plan for a wool making business needs to position clearly within this value chain, are you a raw-fleece producer, a custom processor, a yarn manufacturer, or a vertically integrated farm-to-yarn operation? Each model has a different capital requirement, customer base, and margin structure.

SBA Funding for Wool & Fibre Processing Businesses

Wool making and fibre processing businesses in the United States are classified under NAICS code 313110, Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills. This classification covers spinning and processing fibres into yarns and threads, throwing and twisting of purchased yarns, and related processing operations. The SBA size standard for NAICS 313110 is 1,250 employees, virtually all startup mills qualify as small businesses and are therefore eligible for SBA lending programmes.

SBA 7(a) Loan, Key Parameters for Wool Processing Applicants

  • Maximum loan amount: $5 million, covers equipment, leasehold improvements, working capital, and real estate
  • Term lengths: up to 10 years for working capital and equipment; up to 25 years for real estate
  • Interest rates: prime rate plus 2.75%-4.75% (variable) for loans under $350,000; negotiated within SBA caps for larger amounts
  • Use of proceeds allowed: purchasing industrial carding and scouring equipment, fitting out a mill space, acquiring raw fleece inventory, and covering 6-12 months of operational working capital
  • What lenders want to see: 2 years of financial projections (monthly Year 1, annual Years 2-3), a clear customer pipeline or processing contracts, owner equity injection of 10-30%, and collateral where available

SBA Microloan for Early-Stage Operations

For artisan-scale operations starting below $50,000, the SBA Microloan programme provides up to $50,000 through nonprofit intermediary lenders. Average loan size is around $13,000, appropriate for purchasing a commercial drum carder, scouring vats, and initial fleece stock. Repayment terms run up to 6 years. Intermediary lenders often provide free business development support alongside the capital, which is particularly valuable for first-time mill operators.

UK Equivalent: Start Up Loans Scheme

In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme (government-backed, delivered via the British Business Bank) provides up to £25,000 per director at a fixed 6% annual interest rate over 1-5 years. The application requires a business plan and cash flow forecast, exactly what our bespoke service produces. UK wool processing startups may also qualify for Rural Development Programme grants or Countryside Stewardship funding if the business has an agricultural land-management component.

Our bespoke business plan service includes SBA-compliant financial projections formatted to lender requirements, with monthly Year 1 cash flow and a 5-year P&L, balance sheet, and break-even model.

Startup Costs & Funding Options for a Wool Making Business

Startup costs vary significantly based on business model. A home-based artisan operation purchasing fleece from local farms and processing it with tabletop equipment can start for under $10,000, but revenue is also limited by throughput (typically 5-20 lb/week). A small custom processing mill serving local sheep farmers and fibre artists requires $37,000-$100,000 to reach 100-300 lb/week capacity. A production-scale mill targeting wholesalers and yarn brands typically needs $100,000-$200,000 to reach meaningful volume.

In the UK, equivalent ranges run £25,000-£80,000 for a small custom mill and £80,000-£160,000 for a production-scale operation, depending on whether you lease or buy space and whether you source secondhand or new industrial equipment.

Startup Cost Breakdown

  • Wool scouring/washing equipment: $8,000-$45,000 (£6,500-£36,000), open-width scouring bowls; industrial models from manufacturers such as Thies or Labofa; secondhand options widely available in the UK
  • Carding machine (tabletop to industrial): $999-$80,000 (£800-£64,000), tabletop drum carders from Brother or Ashford suit artisan output; industrial carding lines from Ramella or NSC start at £30,000
  • Picker/teaser (opens raw locks pre-carding): $1,500-$8,000 (£1,200-£6,400), often overlooked; reduces carding load and fibre damage
  • Spinning equipment (if producing yarn): $2,000-$30,000 (£1,600-£24,000), multi-position spinning frames significantly increase throughput over single wheels
  • Dye house setup (vats, exhaust dye chemicals, ventilation): $3,000-$18,000 (£2,400-£14,400), required for any colour service offering
  • Warehouse or mill space (first 6 months): $6,000-$27,000 (£4,800-£21,600), minimum 800-1,500 sq ft for a small commercial mill; ventilation and drainage requirements affect fit-out costs
  • Raw fleece inventory (opening stock): $4,000-$20,000 (£3,200-£16,000), at $1-$4/lb for raw greasy fleece; volume determines purchase price
  • Regulatory, certification and legal: $2,000-$10,000 (£1,600-£8,000), Environment Agency permit in the UK if discharging scouring effluent; FTC compliance review in the US; business registration
  • Working capital (3 months operations): $8,000-$25,000 (£6,400-£20,000), covers labour, utilities, and consumables before client payment cycles stabilise

Funding Routes

In the US, SBA 7(a) loans (up to $5M, NAICS 313110) are the primary route for mill equipment and leasehold fit-out costs. Equipment financing from specialist textile lenders is available for machinery purchases, typically 20% down, 36-60 month terms. The SBA Microloan programme (up to $50,000) suits artisan-scale startups.

In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme (up to £25,000 at 6% fixed) funds early-stage operations. For rural wool processing operations with a land-management element, the Countryside Stewardship scheme and the Rural England Prosperity Fund offer capital grants. Equipment leasing is widely available for industrial carding and scouring machinery through specialist agricultural finance brokers.

New Zealand producers may access Callaghan Innovation grants and the Regional Business Partner Network for processing equipment. Australian operations can apply to the AgriFutures Australia rural research and development funding.

Wool Processing Equipment, Detailed Checklist & Price Ranges

The processing pathway for wool follows a defined sequence: raw fleece → skirting → scouring → drying → picking → carding → (combing for worsted) → spinning → finishing. Your equipment list depends on where you enter and exit this chain.

Stage 1: Preparation

  • Skirting table (removes dung locks and heavily soiled edges): $300-$2,000 (£240-£1,600), mesh-top table; essential for quality control before scouring
  • Washing/scouring tanks (1-4 bowl setup): $8,000-$45,000 (£6,500-£36,000), uses detergent and alkali at 50-65°C to remove lanolin, suint, and dirt. Effluent must comply with Environment Agency (UK) or EPA (US) discharge limits
  • Hydro extractor or centrifuge: $2,000-$12,000 (£1,600-£9,600), removes excess water post-scouring before drying; improves drying efficiency significantly
  • Drying rack or conveyor dryer: $1,500-$15,000 (£1,200-£12,000), industrial tunnel dryers produce consistent results; rack drying suits artisan volumes

Stage 2: Opening and Carding

  • Picker or willower (opens compressed locks): $1,500-$8,000 (£1,200-£6,400), Brother Power Picker approximately $1,200; industrial pickers from $5,000
  • Drum carder (artisan scale, 4-20 lb/hr): $600-$2,500 (£480-£2,000), Ashford Super Jumbo, Patrick Green, Brother models; widely used by custom mills for small-batch runs
  • Industrial carding machine (50-300+ lb/hr): $15,000-$220,000 (£12,000-£175,000), Ramella, NSC, or Fratelli Marzoli; pricing from accio.com industrial listings 2025; secondhand machines from closed UK mills often available at 30-50% of new price
  • Combing machine (for worsted processing only): $20,000-$80,000 (£16,000-£64,000), adds a parallel fibre alignment step; requires Noble comb or Heilmann-type machine; not needed for woollen yarn production

Stage 3: Spinning

  • Spinning wheel (artisan, 0.5-2 lb/hr): $600-$1,500 (£480-£1,200), Ashford Traveller, Schacht Ladybug, or Majacraft Rose; suitable for sample production and custom small lots
  • Plying machine or multi-position spinning frame: $5,000-$40,000 (£4,000-£32,000), for commercial yarn output; multi-position frames from 8-48 spindles
  • Cone winder and skein winder: $800-$4,000 (£640-£3,200), finishing step; presents yarn for sale or onward shipment

Stage 4: Dyeing (Optional)

  • Dye vat (20-100 litre capacity): $300-$2,000 (£240-£1,600), stainless steel required; use with acid dyes (for protein fibres including wool)
  • Temperature controller and stirrer: $200-$1,200 (£160-£960)
  • Ventilation hood (mandatory for chemical dye handling): $800-$5,000 (£640-£4,000)

A lean custom processing mill can be equipped for $15,000-$40,000 by combining secondhand scouring vats, a mid-range drum carder, and a basic spinning setup. Reaching 100 lb/week throughput with consistent quality requires investing in at least a semi-industrial carding machine and a multi-position spinning frame, total capital of $60,000-$120,000 for this configuration.

For a professional business plan that includes a detailed equipment budget and ROI model, our bespoke service breaks down amortisation, maintenance allowances, and throughput assumptions for your specific machine configuration.

Revenue Model & Processing Economics

Wool making businesses generate revenue through four main models, and the most successful operations typically combine at least two.

1. Custom Processing Services (fee-per-pound)

The simplest model: customers bring their raw fleece; you process it and return the finished product. This suits farmers, fibre artists, and small yarn brands who want finished goods without investing in their own equipment. Standard US market rates as of 2025 (The Wool Mill; Oregon Wool & Fiber Mill):

  • Scouring/washing: $8.50-$15.00/lb incoming weight
  • Carding to roving or batts: $15.00-$25.00/lb finished weight
  • Spinning to yarn (sheep, alpaca, mohair): $12.00-$29.00/lb finished weight
  • Premium fibres (cashmere, Suri alpaca, yak): $29.00-$44.00/lb finished weight
  • Skirting surcharge: $8.00/lb for heavily soiled fleece requiring extra preparation
  • Minimum order charge: $50 for batches under 5-7 lb finished weight

Worked Example: Small Custom Processing Mill

A mill processing 400 lb of customer fibre per week at an average service rate of $18/lb generates $374,400 in annual gross revenue. Against direct operating costs of labour ($110,000), equipment lease/depreciation ($24,000), utilities ($18,000), consumables ($22,000), and insurance/regulatory ($8,000), total operating costs of $182,000, the operation reaches a net margin of approximately 51% gross / 25% net in Year 2. Year 1 net margin is typically lower (10-15%) due to ramping throughput and one-time setup costs.

2. Retail Yarn Sales

Processing your own raw fleece into finished yarn for retail sale significantly improves unit economics. Raw Rambouillet or Merino fleece costs $2-$6/lb at farm gate. Processed into hand-knitting yarn and sold retail at $25-$40 per 100g skein (approximately $113-$181/lb), the gross margin is substantially higher. Mountain Meadow Wool (Wyoming) sells ranch-traced yarn at premium retail prices precisely because of the provenance story. The business plan must model the conversion ratio carefully: 1 lb raw fleece yields approximately 0.55-0.65 lb of finished yarn after scouring and carding losses.

3. Lanolin Recovery

An often-overlooked secondary stream: raw wool scouring produces lanolin as a by-product. At 100 lb/week scouring volume, you recover approximately 8-15 lb of crude lanolin worth $2-$6/lb wholesale to cosmetics and pharmaceutical manufacturers. This adds $800-$4,700 per month of near-pure-margin revenue from what would otherwise be a waste stream. Your business plan should include lanolin recovery equipment costs ($1,500-$8,000 for a basic separator) and a sales contract with a cosmetics ingredient buyer.

4. Workshops and Education

Artisan processing mills increasingly generate 10-20% of revenue from workshops: spinning classes ($60-$120/person), natural dye days, and farm-to-yarn experiences. This model requires minimal additional capital but adds marketing complexity. The business plan should show workshop revenue separately from processing revenue and model seasonal demand (spring and autumn are peak booking periods for UK and US fibre events).

Gross Margin by Business Model

Custom processing alone: 40-55% gross margin (before fixed overhead allocation). Retail yarn: 60-75% gross margin. Blended model (70% custom, 30% retail): approximately 50-60% gross margin. Net margin across all models: 15-35% at steady state, dropping to 5-15% in Year 1.

Businesses that build recurring customer relationships, farmers who return each clip year, yarn brands with standing processing orders, consistently achieve higher margins than one-off job shops. The business plan should model customer lifetime value and show what a 20-client retained base looks like over a 3-year horizon.

For related business planning resources, see our wool making template and adjacent free templates library.

Licensing, Regulation & Legal Requirements for Wool Making Businesses

United States

  • Wool Products Labeling Act (FTC): All wool products sold in the US must carry a label disclosing fibre content, country of origin, and manufacturer identity. The FTC enforces this, mislabelling carries fines up to $16,000 per violation. Cost: $0 direct fee; compliance review with an attorney costs $500-$2,000.
  • Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (TFPIA): Applies to textile products in interstate commerce. Requires percentage fibre composition disclosure. Ongoing compliance obligation.
  • EPA Pesticide Applicator Licence: Required if you apply moth-proofing chemicals (e.g. Eulan, permethrin treatments) to processed wool. State agencies administer, exam plus $50-$300 annual fee.
  • State Business Licence + Employer Identification Number (EIN): Standard business registration; $50-$500 depending on state; EIN from IRS at no cost.
  • NAICS 313110 small-business classification: Size standard of 1,250 employees, qualifies you for SBA loans, SBIR grants, and federal set-aside contracts.
  • Wastewater discharge permit (if scouring): Required from state environmental agency if scouring effluent discharges to municipal sewer or surface water. Costs and timelines vary by state, budget $1,000-$5,000 and 2-6 months.

United Kingdom

  • British Wool Marketing Board registration (mandatory for 4+ sheep): UK law requires any producer keeping four or more sheep to register with British Wool under the British Wool Marketing Scheme. Free registration via britishwool.org.uk; you receive a unique producer number used for all wool sales. Shetland-based producers have a separate arrangement through their own cooperative.
  • UK Textile Products Regulations 2012 (retained EU law): Requires fibre composition labelling on all textile products placed on the UK market, including wool yarn and processed fibre sold commercially. Enforcement by the Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS).
  • Environment Agency permit (Trade Effluent Consent): If your scouring process discharges to a public sewer or watercourse, you need a Trade Effluent Consent from your local water company or an EA permit. Fees range from £2,159 to £9,461 depending on discharge volume and content. Timeline: 4-6 months for new applications.
  • Health and Safety at Work Act compliance: Applies to all UK employers. Risk assessments required for chemical handling (dyes, detergents), machinery operation, and manual handling. HSE inspection is risk-based; high-risk activities (industrial machinery, chemical processing) receive more scrutiny.
  • Companies House incorporation or sole trader HMRC registration: £12-£50 online; same-day for online registration. VAT registration required once turnover exceeds £90,000 (2025 threshold).

New Zealand

  • NZ Wool Classers Association accreditation: Required for commercial classing and grading of wool for export or auction through the NZ Wool Exchange. Examiners must hold a National Certificate in Wool Classing (Level 4).
  • Wools of New Zealand grading scheme: Optional but strongly preferred by international buyers, provides standardised measurement reports (wool diameter, staple length, vegetable matter content) that underpin auction pricing.
  • MPI biosecurity compliance: Ministry for Primary Industries regulates sheep handling and wool export. Cross-border product must meet importing country's textile import requirements.

Our bespoke business plan includes a jurisdiction-specific compliance roadmap, not generic checklist language, but the actual agency names, fee schedules, and sequenced application timeline for your planned operating location.

Six Mistakes That Derail New Wool Processing Businesses

Most early failures in wool processing trace back to six predictable errors. Understanding them before you write your business plan is cheaper than learning them after you've invested in equipment.

1. Ignoring Breed-Specific Processing Variables

Raw fleece from different sheep breeds requires different processing parameters. Merino (18-22 micron fibre diameter) needs gentler scouring temperatures and slower carding speeds than Cheviot (27-32 micron) or Swaledale (35+ micron). A single processing price with no breed-based surcharges means you'll lose money on every Merino batch, the finer fibre takes longer to process and is more prone to nep formation if rushed. Most established mills charge $2-$5/lb premium for superfine fibres.

2. Setting No Minimum Order Threshold

Machine changeover time (cleaning, thread-up, tension adjustment) takes 20-40 minutes per new client batch regardless of batch size. A 3 lb customer fleece generates the same changeover cost as a 30 lb batch but one-tenth the revenue. Set minimum orders of 5-7 lb finished weight (roughly 8-11 lb raw incoming) and charge a minimum set-up fee of $50 for smaller lots. Most successful US and UK mills already operate this way, it's not unusual for customers, it's simply industry standard.

3. Skipping British Wool Marketing Board Registration

UK producers with four or more sheep who sell wool through commercial channels without registering with British Wool are technically in breach of the British Wool Marketing Scheme. Registration is free and takes under two weeks, there is no logical reason to skip it, but it is a common oversight among new smallholders and artisan producers who don't realise the legal requirement exists. The same oversight can affect certification pathways (Soil Association, LEAF) that require BWMB registration as a baseline.

4. Under-Capitalising the Dye House and Drainage

Scouring and dyeing produce effluent that cannot legally discharge to surface water without treatment. Founders frequently budget for the dye vat but not for the ventilation hood, wastewater neutralisation tank, or the Environment Agency permit (£2,159-£9,461 in the UK). Skipping this creates enforcement risk that can shut the operation down. Build environmental compliance costs into the startup budget from day one and treat the EA permit timeline (4-6 months) as your operational launch dependency.

5. Buying Machinery Before Securing Processing Volume

An industrial carding machine at £30,000-£80,000 needs consistent throughput of 250+ lb/week to justify the investment within 36 months at typical processing rates. Founders who buy industrial equipment expecting demand to follow often find themselves servicing debt on half-utilised machinery. The safer path: start with commercial drum carders and secondhand scouring equipment ($15,000-$25,000 total), validate demand, build your processing client base, then reinvest in industrial capacity when throughput justifies the jump.

6. Missing the Lanolin Recovery Opportunity

Raw fleece is approximately 10-25% lanolin by weight, depending on breed and season. A mill scouring 100 lb/week recovers 8-15 lb of crude lanolin, worth $2-$6/lb wholesale to cosmetics ingredient buyers. At the low end, that's $800/month of incremental revenue from material that would otherwise go to waste disposal. The basic separator equipment costs $1,500-$8,000 and the payback period is typically 6-18 months. Include this in your business plan as a supporting revenue line, not an afterthought.

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here is an extract from a wool processing business plan written by our team, showing the level of specificity lenders and investors expect:

Executive Summary, Extract

Millrace Fibre Co., Custom Wool Processing & Yarn, North Yorkshire

Millrace Fibre Co. will establish a custom wool processing operation in a 1,200 sq ft light industrial unit in Harrogate, North Yorkshire, serving sheep farmers, smallholders, and artisan yarn dyers across Yorkshire and the Northeast. The mill will offer scouring, carding, and spinning services at £9/lb-£18/lb depending on service tier, with a minimum order of 5 lb finished weight.

Year 1 processing volume is projected at 120 lb/week (40% capacity utilisation), generating £112,000 in service revenue. Year 2 adds a retail yarn line using purchased traceable UK Merino from approved British Wool-registered farms, projecting £62,000 in retail sales on top of £186,000 in processing revenue, combined Year 2 turnover of £248,000. The operation reaches break-even at month 16. Year 3 EBITDA is projected at £61,200 (22% margin) at 85% capacity utilisation.

The founding team is seeking £85,000 in total launch capital: £25,000 via the Start Up Loans scheme (6% fixed, 5-year term) and £60,000 from the Rural England Prosperity Fund capital grant. Personal equity contribution of £18,000 covers equipment deposits and legal/regulatory costs prior to loan drawdown...


Wool Making Business Models: Which One Fits Your Goals?

Not all wool making businesses look the same. The model you choose affects your startup cost, customer base, margin structure, and which sections of your business plan need the most depth. Here are the four primary structures:

Model A: Custom Processing Mill

You process other people's fibre for a fee. Customers, sheep farmers, smallholders, fibre artists, or small yarn brands, bring raw fleece; you return scoured batts, roving, or spun yarn. Your revenue is predictable (recurring clip-year customers), your raw material cost is zero (customers supply the fibre), and your capital is concentrated in equipment. The risk is throughput dependency: your margin per pound is fixed, so volume is everything. Most successful custom mills build a guaranteed annual processing volume of 2,000-5,000 lb before investing in industrial equipment above £30,000.

Model B: Farm-to-Yarn Integrated Producer

You keep sheep, shear them, process the fleece, and sell finished yarn under your own brand. Pendleton Woolen Mills and Mountain Meadow Wool operate versions of this model. Margins are highest here, you capture value at every stage, but capital requirements and operational complexity are also highest. This model requires a credible provenance story (breed, farm name, region) and a direct-to-consumer sales channel. Ravelry community presence, Instagram, and fibre festival sales are the primary routes to market for small integrated producers.

Model C: Specialist Yarn Manufacturer (B2B)

You purchase raw or semi-processed fleece from farms or wholesalers, process it, and sell finished yarn in bulk to knitwear brands, weavers, and craft distributors. This model scales better than retail but requires longer payment terms (net 30-60 days), minimum order MOQs, and the ability to produce consistent batch-to-batch quality. It's also more exposed to commodity fleece pricing volatility, when raw greasy wool prices rise, your margin compresses unless you have purchase contracts or price adjustment clauses built into supply agreements.

Model D: Artisan Retail and Workshop Business

A growing number of UK and US entrepreneurs build wool businesses primarily around retail yarn sales, natural dye kits, and spinning workshops, with minimal processing capacity. The processing is often outsourced to a contract mill while the business focuses on branding, community building, and education. Startup costs can be under £10,000. The ceiling on this model is lower, but so is the risk. Workshop revenue of £40-£80 per attendee for half-day classes can generate meaningful cash flow early in the business's life while the retail brand builds.

Regional Demand Considerations

Custom processing demand is strongest in regions with high sheep density and limited existing mill capacity. In the UK, Wales, Yorkshire, the Scottish Borders, and Devon/Cornwall are underserved for small-batch custom processing relative to sheep population, local farmers often wait 6-12 months for processing slots at existing mills. In the US, the Pacific Northwest (Oregon, Washington, Idaho), the Rocky Mountain West (Wyoming, Montana, Colorado), and New England (Vermont, New Hampshire) have active sheep farming communities and established fibre arts cultures that support both custom processing and retail yarn businesses.

Your business plan should include a local competitive analysis that maps existing mills within 100 miles, their published turnaround times, and any reported capacity constraints. If the nearest custom mill has a 6-month waitlist, that is a concrete market entry point, and one that a lender or investor will find compelling.


What's in the Wool Making Business Plan Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured and annotated for your business type:

  • Executive Summary, Opening financials, funding ask, and business model at a glance, written to hold a lender's attention in the first 60 seconds
  • Company Overview, Legal structure, ownership, mill location, processing capacity, and founding narrative
  • Industry Analysis, Wool market size and growth data, demand drivers (sustainable fibre, provenance), and your position in the supply chain
  • Customer Analysis, Segment profiles: sheep farmers seeking custom processing, fibre artists, yarn brands, wholesale buyers; purchase triggers and decision criteria
  • Competitor Analysis, Local mills and national custom processors; pricing benchmarks; where you win on turnaround time, breed expertise, or minimum order flexibility
  • Marketing Plan, Instagram and Ravelry community marketing, fibre festival presence, direct farm outreach, and SEO for local custom processing queries
  • Operations Plan, Processing workflow by stage (scouring → carding → spinning), throughput targets, quality control checkpoints, and equipment maintenance schedule
  • Management Team, Founder background, relevant textile or agricultural experience, and planned key hires as the mill scales
  • Financial Forecast (included in $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages), 5-year model with monthly Year 1 cash flow, P&L, balance sheet, break-even point, and startup capital schedule

The template also includes a wool-specific cost breakdown worksheet, a processing rate calculator, and a British Wool / FTC compliance checklist. See all our industry-specific templates for the closest match to your operation.


Textile & Fibre Processing, Client Composite

How a Yorkshire Mill Operator Secured £85,000 to Launch a Custom Wool Processing Business

A former textile engineer with eight years at a commercial spinning mill in Bradford approached Avvale after deciding to leave corporate employment and start a custom small-batch processing operation serving independent sheep farmers across North Yorkshire. She had the technical knowledge but no business plan and no relationship with lenders.

Our team built a bespoke business plan covering the full processing operation: scouring, carding, and spinning capacity at 300 lb/week at full utilisation, monthly cash flow projections for 36 months, a lanolin recovery revenue line (adding £800-£1,400/month at steady state), and a compliance roadmap covering Environment Agency Trade Effluent Consent, BWMB registration, and UK Textile Products Regulations labelling requirements. The plan included a 5-year financial model showing break-even at month 16 and Year 3 EBITDA of £61,200.

The plan secured £25,000 via the Start Up Loans scheme and £60,000 from the Rural England Prosperity Fund, total £85,000. The mill opened in Harrogate with 6 founding custom-processing clients and reached 75% capacity utilisation by month 9.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start a wool making business?
Startup costs for a wool making business vary widely by scale and model. A small custom processing operation purchasing fleece from local farmers can launch for $37,000-$200,000 in the US or £25,000-£160,000 in the UK. The largest single costs are scouring and carding equipment ($8,000-$80,000), warehouse space, and opening fleece stock. A home-based artisan operation can start for under $10,000 if you already own shearing tools.
Is a wool making business profitable?
Yes, with the right model. Custom processing mills typically achieve net margins of 15-25% once they reach 200+ lb/week throughput. Retail yarn operations can hit 40-50% gross margins on finished product. A mill processing 400 lb/week at an average $18/lb service rate generates roughly $374,000 in annual gross revenue. Diversifying into lanolin recovery, retail yarn, and agritourism workshops significantly improves overall unit economics.
What equipment do you need for a wool processing business?
Core equipment includes: wool scouring/washing tanks ($8,000-$45,000), a picker or teaser to open raw locks, a carding machine ($999-$80,000 depending on industrial capacity), a spinning frame or multi-position wheel, and dyeing vats if you offer colour services. Tabletop drum carders start around $600-$1,200 and suit artisan-scale output. Industrial carding lines from manufacturers such as Ramella or NSC cost $30,000-$220,000 and are designed for 500+ lb/week throughput.
Do I need a licence to sell wool products in the UK?
If you keep four or more sheep, registration with the British Wool Marketing Board (BWMB) is legally required under the British Wool Marketing Scheme. Registration is free and completed online. Processed wool products sold under a brand must comply with the UK Textile Products Regulations 2012, which require fibre composition labelling. If your scouring process produces wastewater discharge, an Environment Agency permit is required, costing £2,159-£9,461 depending on permit type.
How do wool processing mills charge customers?
Most mills price by the pound, either on incoming weight (before processing) or finished weight (after processing, which is lighter due to lanolin and moisture loss). Typical US price benchmarks as of 2025: scouring/washing $8.50-$15/lb; carding to roving or batts $15-$25/lb; spinning to yarn $12-$29/lb depending on fibre type. Minimum order charges of $50 typically apply for batches under 5-7 lb finished weight. Premium fibres like cashmere or Suri alpaca command surcharges of $8-$15/lb above standard wool rates.
What is the difference between woollen and worsted wool processing?
Woollen processing creates a loftier, softer yarn by carding fibres in random orientations, ideal for chunky knitwear, felt, and blankets. Worsted processing combs and aligns fibres in parallel, then removes shorter fibres (noils), producing a finer, smoother, stronger yarn used in suiting, fine knitwear, and performance fabrics. Worsted processing requires more equipment (combing machines in addition to carding) and is more capital-intensive, but commands higher per-pound processing fees and finished-yarn prices.
Can I use an SBA loan to fund a wool processing mill?
Yes. Wool processing mills fall under NAICS code 313110 (Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills), which is eligible for SBA 7(a) loans of up to $5 million. The size standard is 1,250 employees, so virtually all startup mills qualify as small businesses. SBA loans typically cover equipment purchases, leasehold improvements, and working capital. Our bespoke business plan includes SBA-compliant financial projections and a lender-ready narrative.

Get Your Wool Making Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Wool making business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Wool Making Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for wool making business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke wool making business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Wool Making Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5, Premium Free Consultation