Yoga Retreat Business Plan Template
Yoga Retreat Business Plan Template
Build a fundable plan for your yoga retreat, with real market data, a 3-format revenue comparison, and SBA/Start Up Loan guidance built in. Download free or get your plan written in 10 days.
Funding Landscape for Yoga Retreat Businesses
Most yoga retreat startups are undercapitalised at launch, not because capital isn't available, but because founders don't know which funding route fits their business model. The three core options are: personal capital (fastest, no dilution), SBA lending in the US (scalable, long-term), and the UK Start Up Loan programme (low-interest, mentor-backed). A fourth route, angel/SEIS investment, is increasingly viable for retreat concepts with a strong community angle or a scalable format.
US: SBA Loan Programmes for Wellness Businesses
Yoga retreats fall under NAICS code 812199 (Other Personal Care Services) for SBA sizing purposes. As of 2025, this category has seen over 11,000 SBA loan approvals totalling $2.8 billion, with 1,045 active lenders participating nationally. The historical default rate for this NAICS category is 11.7%, significantly higher than the SBA portfolio average, which means lenders will scrutinise cash flow projections carefully. A business plan showing at minimum 8-10 confirmed retreat participants before the first event, plus 12-month forward occupancy projections, addresses this directly.
The SBA 7(a) loan is the most common vehicle for retreat startups needing $50,000-$500,000 for venue purchase, lease fit-out, or working capital. The SBA Microloan Program (up to $50,000, average $13,000) suits smaller first-retreat operators who need to bridge a venue deposit or initial marketing spend. Both require a business plan with a financial forecast, lenders won't accept a narrative-only submission.
For equipment-heavy setups (studio flooring, acoustic panels, HVAC for a dedicated shala space), SBA 504 loans, which pair with a Certified Development Company and offer fixed rates on long-term assets, are worth exploring at the $150,000+ investment level.
UK: Start Up Loans and SEIS/EIS
The British Business Bank Start Up Loan provides up to £25,000 per founder (up to £100,000 per business if multiple co-founders apply) at a fixed 6% interest rate with 1-5-year terms. Free mentoring is included. For a retreat operator needing to cover a venue deposit (typically £8,000-£15,000 for a 6-month hire agreement) plus initial marketing, this is the most accessible first step.
The Seed Enterprise Investment Scheme (SEIS) allows angel investors to receive 50% income tax relief on investments up to £200,000 in eligible seed-stage UK companies. Wellness startups with a clear community mission, repeat-booking model, or scalable format, such as a retreat business planning to licence its programme to other venues, can make a compelling SEIS case. Over 32 active SEIS funds operated in the UK in 2025, with the sector seeing 20% year-over-year growth in deal count. Yoga retreat concepts with a teacher training or certification arm are particularly strong candidates because the recurring revenue from training cohorts reduces the lumpy cash flow that concerns angel investors.
See Avvale's business plan writer service for SBA-formatted and SEIS-ready plan options, or explore our free business plan templates to get started independently.
The Yoga Retreat Market in 2025-2026
The global yoga tourism market, which covers retreats, destination yoga experiences, teacher training travel, and wellness travel packages, was valued at $195.08 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $308.59 billion by 2033, growing at a compound annual growth rate of 5.9%, according to SkyQuest Research. A separate analysis by Custom Market Insights pegs the 2030 figure at $222.5 billion at a more conservative 3.9% CAGR, the range reflects different scope definitions, but both confirm sustained, multi-decade structural growth driven by the rise of wellness tourism as a mainstream travel category.
The broader yoga industry (studios, apparel, equipment, online content) sits at $127 billion globally in 2025, projected to reach $269.1 billion by 2033 at a 9.9% CAGR, per Fortune Business Insights. Retreats sit at the high-margin end of this ecosystem: unlike a studio charging £12 per drop-in class, a retreat operator charges £800-£2,500 for a 3-7-night immersive, generating 60-200x the revenue-per-interaction of a standard class.
Three macro forces are driving demand specifically for yoga retreats (as distinct from studio memberships). First, post-pandemic consumer spending has shifted toward experiences over products, Skift's 2024 Wellness Travel Report found that 35% of travellers now prioritise wellness-specific trips when planning annual leave. Second, corporations are allocating more HR budget toward team wellness off-sites, with corporate retreat pricing ($5,000-$25,000 per group per day) enabling much higher revenue-per-event than consumer retreats. Third, the teacher training market, an adjacent revenue stream for established retreat operators, remains undersupplied: Yoga Alliance's RYT-200 and RYT-500 programmes attract 50,000+ registrations annually in the US alone, and many trainees attend a retreat as a prerequisite.
Key Demand Drivers by Geography
United States: California, Colorado, and New York collectively account for the largest share of domestic retreat activity. The Esalen Institute (Big Sur) reportedly hosts 7,000+ guests annually at rates of $350-$950 per night including meals and programming, demonstrating what premium pricing looks like when brand and location compound. Kripalu Center (Stockbridge, Massachusetts), the US's largest yoga retreat centre, hosts 300+ guests per week across 450 annual programmes. Omega Institute (Rhinebeck, New York) runs 350+ programmes serving 23,000 participants per year. These established names show that scale is achievable, but they also spent decades building reputations that justify $200-$400/night price points. A new retreat operator needs to compete on niche specificity or location distinctiveness, not on general brand equity.
United Kingdom: The UK wellness retreat market is less saturated than the US equivalent. Devon, Somerset, and the Scottish Highlands are the strongest domestic retreat corridors, with Glastonbury, the Lake District, and the Cotswolds commanding premium pricing from day-trippers and weekenders. International retreat destinations for UK-based operators include Ibiza, Mallorca, Portugal, and Bali, export-format retreats that base the teacher in the UK but run programmes abroad.
International: India (Rishikesh, Mysore, Goa) remains the global epicentre of yoga teacher training. BookRetreats and Tripaneer, the two largest yoga retreat marketplaces, named in the GlobeNewsWire 2025 market report, list 10,000+ retreats across 130+ countries. Listing on these platforms adds 8-15% in commission but generates discovery that independent websites take 18-24 months of SEO to replicate.
Choose your level of plan support
Yoga-retreat-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative, investor-ready copy in 3-4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days
Book a CallStartup Costs and Capital Planning for a Yoga Retreat
Launching a yoga retreat business requires $45,000 to $350,000 in the US (£35,000 to £280,000 in the UK), with the gap almost entirely explained by one variable: whether you hire a venue per event or sign a lease on a dedicated property. A hosted retreat model, renting someone else's farmhouse or rural estate for a weekend, can launch for under £10,000 total, but the margin is compressed because venue hire typically consumes 30-40% of retreat revenue. Owning or leasing a dedicated property raises the entry cost significantly but can yield margins of 35-50% once occupancy stabilises.
Hosted Retreat Model (Lean Launch)
- Venue hire per retreat weekend: $1,500-$6,000 (£1,200-£4,800), depends on capacity, location, season
- Yoga equipment for 15 participants (mats, blocks, bolsters, straps, blankets): $2,500-$6,000 (£2,000-£4,800), one-time purchase
- Catering (per retreat, 15 guests, 3 meals/day for 3 nights): $1,800-$4,500 (£1,450-£3,600), outsourced or self-catered
- Liability and professional indemnity insurance: $1,500-$3,500/yr (£500-£2,400/yr)
- Music licensing, ASCAP + BMI (US) or PPL + PRS (UK): $500-$1,500/yr (£190-£900/yr)
- Booking software (WeTravel or Mindbody basic): $600-$2,400/yr (£480-£1,920/yr)
- Photography, website, and initial marketing: $3,000-$8,000 (£2,400-£6,400)
- Working capital (3 months, pre-revenue): $5,000-$15,000 (£4,000-£12,000)
Dedicated Retreat Property Model (Full Scale)
- Lease deposit and fit-out (residential retreat centre): $30,000-$150,000 (£24,000-£120,000)
- Accommodation furnishing (bedrooms, common areas): $15,000-$80,000 (£12,000-£64,000)
- Shala/yoga hall installation (sprung floor, acoustic treatment): $8,000-$30,000 (£6,400-£24,000)
- Commercial kitchen equipment: $8,000-$35,000 (£6,400-£28,000)
- Yoga equipment for 20+ participants: $4,000-$9,000 (£3,200-£7,200)
- Technology stack (booking, PMS, CRM, website): $3,000-$10,000 (£2,400-£8,000)
- Planning permission costs (if change of use required in UK): £206-£462 application fee + architect/agent fees £1,000-£5,000
- Licensing, insurance, and working capital (12 months): $20,000-$50,000 (£16,000-£40,000)
Funding Routes
In the US, the SBA 7(a) loan (up to $5M, terms to 25 years) is the primary vehicle for retreat property acquisition or fit-out. First-time operators without trading history typically need a personal guarantee. The SBA Microloan (up to $50,000, average $13,000) suits hosted-model startups covering initial equipment and marketing spend.
In the UK, the Start Up Loan scheme (up to £25,000 per director at 6% fixed, with free mentoring) is available to pre-revenue businesses. Multiple co-founders can each apply, making £50,000-£100,000 possible from this source alone. Beyond that, SEIS-eligible investors can back a retreat startup with up to £250,000 in seed capital while receiving 50% income tax relief, a compelling proposition for angel investors in the wellness space.
Avvale's bespoke business plan service ($1,000/£800) includes SBA-formatted and Start-Up-Loan-ready financial forecasts. Our Research + Content package ($300/£250) delivers investor-ready narrative and market analysis in 3-4 days.
Revenue Model and Unit Economics
The single most important number in a yoga retreat business plan is revenue per participant per retreat, because it determines how many guests you need to break even, and how many retreats per year you need to build a viable business. Unlike a yoga studio, where revenue is a function of class slots and drop-ins, a retreat is a discrete event with fixed costs. Price correctly and a single retreat generates £6,000-£25,000 net; price incorrectly and you're subsidising participants out of your own pocket.
Pricing by Retreat Format
- Day retreat (8 hours, no accommodation): $150-$400 per person (£120-£320)
- Weekend retreat (2 nights, 3 days): $700-$1,500 per person (£560-£1,200)
- Week-long residential retreat (6 nights, 7 days): $1,800-$4,500 per person (£1,440-£3,600)
- Destination retreat (Bali, Costa Rica, India, 7-14 days): $2,500-$9,000 per person (£2,000-£7,200)
- Corporate wellness retreat (full-group pricing, 1-3 days): $5,000-$25,000 per event (£4,000-£20,000)
- Yoga teacher training (YTT-200, typically 3-4 weeks): $1,500-$5,000 per trainee (£1,200-£4,000), highest margin segment
Worked Unit Economics Example
A week-long residential retreat at £2,200 per person, 12 participants, a typical mid-tier UK offering, generates £26,400 gross revenue. Cost breakdown:
- Venue hire (exclusive use, rural Somerset property): £5,500 (21% of revenue)
- Catering (3 plant-based meals/day, 7 days, 12 guests): £4,800 (18%)
- Lead instructor fee: £2,000 (7.6%)
- Support instructor / assistant: £800 (3%)
- Marketing, platform commissions (BookRetreats 10%): £3,200 (12%)
- Insurance allocation, admin, consumables: £600 (2.3%)
- Net profit: £9,500 (36% margin)
Running 8 retreats at this scale annually, a feasible target for a full-time retreat operator with an established audience, produces approximately £76,000 net profit per year. The key assumption is 80% occupancy (9.6 of 12 seats filled per retreat); operators who consistently run at 60% occupancy see margins drop to around 18-22%.
Secondary Revenue Streams
The most profitable retreat businesses layer additional revenue on top of the core retreat format. Teacher training programmes (YTT-200 typically charges £1,500-£4,000 per trainee) carry gross margins of 45-65% because the venue can be used during low-demand periods and the same instructor delivers content to 20+ trainees simultaneously. Online courses and membership programmes (platforms: Mindbody, Momoyoga, or a custom Teachable/Kajabi setup) add recurring monthly revenue that smooths the lumpy cash flow inherent in event-based models. Merchandise, sustainably sourced mats, clothing, supplements, typically adds 5-15% to total revenue at margins of 40-60%.
Day Retreat vs Residential vs Destination: Which Format Fits Your Plan?
The format you choose determines your capital requirement, your licensing obligations, your target customer, and the complexity of your operations. Most first-time retreat operators start with the hosted day-retreat or weekend-residential model and graduate to a dedicated property or destination format once they have proof of demand. Here is how the three primary formats compare across the dimensions that matter most to investors and lenders:
| Dimension | Day Retreat | Residential Retreat (UK/US) | Destination Retreat (Abroad) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Startup cost | $5,000-$15,000 / £4,000-£12,000 | $45,000-$200,000 / £35,000-£160,000 | $10,000-$40,000 / £8,000-£32,000 (lower, venue is hired locally) |
| Revenue per event | $1,500-$6,000 (10-15 guests at $150-$400) | $10,000-$37,500 (12-15 guests at $800-$2,500) | $25,000-$90,000 (10-12 guests at $2,500-$9,000) |
| Break-even participants | 6-8 guests per event | 8-12 guests per event | 6-8 guests (higher margin per head) |
| Key licensing risk | Music licence (ASCAP/BMI or PPL/PRS); local food permit if catering | Planning permission (change of use if dedicated property); ATOL if packaging flights | ATOL licence in UK if packaging flights + accommodation; local work permits in destination country |
| Lead time to sell out | 4-8 weeks | 3-5 months | 5-8 months |
| Cash flow pattern | Quick cycle; frequent events possible | Lumpy; 2-4 large events per quarter | Very lumpy; 2-4 events per year; large deposit risk |
| Ideal investor narrative | Proof of concept; lean capital; quick path to profitability | Asset-backed (property/lease); predictable repeat-customer base | Premium brand; high ASP; scalable via repeat destination roster |
| Named market examples | Local yoga studios offering retreat days; Urban retreat platforms (Retreat Yourself, Soulscape) | Kripalu Center (MA), Esalen Institute (CA), Omega Institute (NY), Art of Living Retreat Center (NC), Feathered Pipe Ranch (MT) | BookRetreats.com listings in Bali, Costa Rica, India; Drishti Journeys; EAT PRAY MOVE |
Your business plan should specify which format you are launching first, the rationale for that choice (capital available, audience already built, location constraints), and a clear upgrade path to the next format if applicable. Investors backing a hosted-residential model want to see 3-5 proof-of-concept retreats before a dedicated property lease is signed; that sequencing de-risks the capital deployment significantly.
Licensing, Regulation, and Legal Requirements
Yoga retreats are relatively lightly regulated compared to healthcare or food businesses, but the gaps where founders get caught are specific and expensive. The two most commonly missed requirements for new operators are music licensing (ASCAP/BMI in the US, PPL/PRS in the UK) and ATOL certification in the UK for anyone packaging flights with accommodation. Here is a jurisdiction-by-jurisdiction breakdown.
United States
- General Business Licence: Required in most states and counties. Fee $50-$500. Processing time 1-4 weeks. Check with your city/county clerk's office, requirements vary at the municipal level.
- Zoning / Change of Use Permit: If operating from a residential or agricultural property, commercial retreat activity typically requires a zoning variance or change-of-use approval. Cost $200-$2,000. Timeline 4-12 weeks. Engage a local planning agent early, this is the most common cause of opening delays.
- ASCAP + BMI Music Licence: Required for any public performance of copyrighted music, including background music and music played during yoga classes. Combined annual cost $300-$1,500 depending on venue size and revenue. Apply online at ascap.com and bmi.com, enforcement action is active in the US wellness sector.
- General Liability Insurance ($1M+ minimum): Required by most venue hire agreements and essential for any participant-facing business. Annual cost $1,500-$4,000. Add professional indemnity (errors and omissions) if you are providing instructional services.
- Food Handler / Food Manager Permit: Required in most states if you prepare or serve food at retreats. Cost $100-$500. Some states require the permit holder to be on-site whenever food is served. Check your state health department for specifics.
- Yoga Alliance Registration (RYS/RYT): Not a legal requirement, but a strong credibility signal. RYT-200 registration costs $540/yr. RYS (Registered Yoga School) status requires meeting Yoga Alliance's 200-hour curriculum standards and costs $1,000-$1,500 in registration fees. Required if you intend to offer teacher training certifications that participants can register with Yoga Alliance.
United Kingdom
- Planning Permission (Change of Use): Converting a domestic or agricultural building to a retreat centre typically requires planning consent under Class C1 (hotel/hostel) or D2 (assembly and leisure). Application fee £206 (up to 999 sqm). Timeline 8-13 weeks. Engaging an architect or planning agent costs £1,000-£5,000 but significantly reduces refusal risk.
- PPL PRS Music Licence: Required for background music and music played during yoga classes. Combined PPL + PRS annual fee starts at approximately £190 for small premises; scales with venue size and revenue. Apply at pplprs.co.uk. Enforcement is active, PPL PRS inspectors visit wellness venues.
- ATOL Licence (Civil Aviation Authority): Required if you are selling packaged overseas retreat holidays that include flights. Application fee £1,243+; renewals are annual. This is a hard requirement, selling flights + accommodation without ATOL protection is a criminal offence in the UK. Timeline 12+ weeks, so apply 6 months before your first overseas retreat launch. Many retreat operators avoid ATOL by selling accommodation-only and directing participants to book flights independently.
- Public Liability Insurance (£5M minimum recommended): Standard requirement for any activity involving physical practice. Annual cost £500-£3,000 depending on capacity and location. Most dedicated yoga insurance providers (eg, Balens, Towergate) offer retreat-specific policies.
- Food Business Registration: Required if you prepare or serve food. Register with your local authority Environmental Health team at least 28 days before opening. No fee for registration itself, but kitchen premises must meet Food Standards Agency standards.
- DBS Check: Required for staff who work with under-18s or vulnerable adults. Enhanced DBS: £38. Standard DBS: £18. Timeline 2-4 weeks via the Disclosure and Barring Service.
International Jurisdictions
- India (Rishikesh, Goa): No national licence specifically for yoga retreats. Tourist accommodation registration required with state tourism boards. Rishikesh (Uttarakhand) and Goa have informal registration processes for yoga schools. Foreign operators running retreats via Indian local partners should structure via a joint venture or franchise arrangement to avoid Indian foreign investment regulations. FSSAI food licence required if providing meals.
- Bali, Indonesia: Non-Indonesian operators must incorporate as PT PMA (foreign investment company). NIB (Nomor Induk Berusaha) business identification is the primary business registration document. Tourism business licence (Izin Usaha) required. BPJS Ketenagakerjaan social insurance mandatory for any local employees. Many overseas retreat operators solve this by partnering with a local Balinese venue operator under a commercial agreement rather than incorporating directly.
- Costa Rica: Tourism businesses seeking tax benefits should register with ICT (Instituto Costarricense de Turismo) via the Declaratoria Turistica. S.A. (Sociedad Anonima) incorporation is the standard vehicle for foreign operators. CCSS (social security) registration required for any local staff. Costa Rica's strong eco-tourism regulatory environment means permit compliance is actively monitored.
For a full regulatory checklist matched to your specific jurisdiction and retreat format, Avvale's bespoke business plan includes a compliance section tailored to your location.
Download Your Free Yoga Retreat Business Plan Template
Pre-structured for retreat businesses. Editable Word doc, ready to customise for your specific format and location.
6 Mistakes That Kill New Yoga Retreat Businesses
Most yoga retreat failures are not caused by poor instruction or bad vibes. They are caused by fixable business errors, underpricing, late marketing, absent legal protections, that a solid business plan and proper preparation would have caught. Here are the six we see most often in Avvale's client work across 300+ wellness and hospitality startups.
- Pricing to fill seats, not to cover true costs. Most first-time retreat operators set prices based on what they think participants will pay, rather than starting from a cost-up calculation. A weekend retreat with a £2,500 venue hire, £1,200 catering, £600 instructor fee, and £400 marketing spend needs at minimum 10 participants at £500 each just to break even, before the organiser earns a penny. Below 8 participants, the retreat runs at a loss. Build your pricing from costs-up, add a 25-35% profit buffer for cancellations, refunds, and unexpected expenses, then test whether that price is competitive. If the market won't support it, lower your venue cost before lowering your margin.
- Booking a venue without visiting in person first. Online venue photos frequently misrepresent noise levels, yoga space dimensions, floor suitability, and the quality of sleeping accommodation. A single bad venue experience, inadequate bathrooms for 12 guests, a noisy road outside the shala, a floor that vibrates during chaturanga, generates negative reviews that can suppress bookings for months. Kripalu's shala floors are specifically sprung for yoga practice; standard wooden floors in converted farmhouses often are not. Before signing any venue contract, stay overnight and lead a practice in the space.
- Starting the marketing campaign less than 4 months before the retreat date. Participants plan retreats 3-5 months in advance, especially residential and destination formats that require time off work, travel booking, and significant financial commitment. Platforms like BookRetreats and Retreat Guru recommend 4-6 months of lead time for first-time operators to generate the minimum fill rate needed for viability. Starting marketing 6-8 weeks out almost always means underselling. The fixed venue deposit is forfeit regardless of attendance.
- Operating without a signed liability waiver and cancellation policy. Yoga involves physical risk. A participant injury without a signed waiver and adequate insurance exposes the operator to personal liability. Beyond injury, retreats have a 10-20% cancellation rate within 60 days of the event date. Without a written cancellation policy, clearly stating what portion of the fee is refundable and when, participants expect full refunds and you absorb the cost. Both documents should be signed at booking, not on arrival. Standard yoga retreat waivers are available through insurers like Balens (UK) or BeWell Insurance (US).
- Not obtaining music licences before the first retreat. In the US, ASCAP and BMI each require separate licences for any public performance of copyrighted music, including background music and music played during yoga classes. A combined annual licence costs $300-$1,500. In the UK, PPL PRS enforcement officers actively visit wellness venues. A first-offence fine typically exceeds the annual licence cost by a factor of 5-10x. Apply for both licences before your first event, not after your first warning.
- Targeting "everyone who practices yoga" rather than a specific audience. The most common marketing mistake is writing retreat copy for a generic "yoga lover" rather than a defined participant archetype. Kripalu targets experienced practitioners who value evidence-based programming. Feathered Pipe Ranch targets those seeking authentic lineage-based immersion. BookRetreats' highest-converting listings are specific: "a 5-day Yin and Yoga Nidra retreat for busy professionals in their 30s and 40s." Broad targeting produces low conversion rates because the offer doesn't feel personal. Define your participant in your business plan, age range, practice level, career profile, what they're seeking, and write all marketing to that person.
How a Somerset-Based RYT-500 Instructor Raised £35,000 and Reached Break-Even at Retreat #4
A certified yoga instructor based in Somerset approached Avvale with 8 years of teaching experience at a local studio, a concept for a residential retreat business using a converted farmhouse near Glastonbury, and no formal business plan. The founder had identified a 12-month lease option on a 6-bedroom property with a large outbuilding suitable for conversion into a yoga shala, but the landlord required a 3-month deposit (£4,800) and the conversion estimate was £22,000 for floor installation, acoustic panels, and utility upgrades.
Avvale built a full bespoke plan structured around the 3-format progression model: months 1-6 using a hired venue to generate proof-of-demand data (3 retreats, 10 participants each at £850 per head); months 7-18 transitioning to the dedicated property after securing funding. The plan's 5-year financial forecast showed break-even at retreat #4 (month 8), stabilising at £68,000 net profit annually by year 3 across 8 retreats per year plus a June YTT-200 programme.
The plan secured a £25,000 Start Up Loan via the British Business Bank and £10,000 personal capital, providing the £35,000 total needed for the property deposit, shala conversion, equipment, and 6 months of working capital. By retreat #4, the business had 47 returning participants on a waiting list for future events.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more client case studies →Sample Yoga Retreat Business Plan, Extract
Here is an extract from a residential yoga retreat business plan written by our team, showing the executive summary format and financial framing investors expect:
Stillwater Retreats, Glastonbury, Somerset
Stillwater Retreats will operate a residential yoga and wellness retreat centre at a converted farmhouse property in Glastonbury, Somerset, targeting experienced practitioners seeking immersive 3-7-night programmes rooted in Ashtanga, Yin, and Yoga Nidra traditions. The business will serve two primary revenue streams: weekend and week-long residential retreats (8-12 participants, £850-£2,200 per head) and an annual RYT-200 teacher training programme (18 trainees at £2,800 per place).
Year 1 revenue is projected at £94,000 from 6 residential retreats and one YTT-200 cohort, at a net margin of 24% (£22,560). By Year 3, with 9 annual retreats plus two YTT cycles, revenue is projected at £198,000 at a 34% net margin (£67,320). The founders are investing £10,000 of personal capital and applying for a £25,000 Start Up Loan (British Business Bank, 6% fixed, 5-year term) to cover the £4,800 property deposit, £22,000 shala conversion, £3,200 equipment purchase, and 6 months of pre-revenue working capital...
The business holds planning consent for change of use (granted August 2025), PPL PRS music licence, and public liability insurance of £5M through Balens Professional Risks. A Yoga Alliance RYS-200 application will be submitted in Q1 2026 prior to the first teacher training cohort...
What's in the Avvale Yoga Retreat Business Plan Template
Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for the retreat industry, you fill in the specifics for your format, location, and audience:
- Executive Summary, A concise overview of the retreat concept, funding ask, and financial targets written to engage a lender or investor in 90 seconds
- Company Overview, Legal structure, ownership, location, retreat format (day/residential/destination), and founding story
- Industry Analysis, Yoga tourism market data, participant demographics, growth drivers, and where your retreat fits in the broader wellness travel landscape
- Retreat Format and Product Description, Detailed description of your programmes, pricing, duration, capacity, and what differentiates your offering from competing retreats
- Customer Analysis, Participant profile, booking triggers, decision-making process, and how your format matches their motivations
- Competitor Analysis, Local and national retreat operators, marketplace dynamics (BookRetreats, Tripaneer), and your positioning against them
- Marketing and Booking Strategy, Platform listings, SEO, social channels, email list building, and the advance-booking timeline needed for viable fill rates
- Operations Plan, Programme schedule, staffing, venue management, catering logistics, and the systems (booking software, waivers, CRM) that make delivery repeatable
- Regulatory and Licensing Compliance, Jurisdiction-specific checklist covering music licensing, planning consent, ATOL, insurance, and food registration
- Management Team, Founder credentials (teaching qualifications, lineage, business experience), advisory support, and key hires planned
The Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 Research + Content package and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan) provides a 5-year Excel model with event-by-event revenue projections, per-retreat P&L, annual income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, and break-even analysis. SBA and Start Up Loan formatting is built in.
See also our related guides: Corporate Retreat Center Business Plan, Meditation Business Plan, and Mobile Spa Business Plan.
Yoga Retreat Business Plan, Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to start a yoga retreat business?
Is a yoga retreat business profitable?
Do you need Yoga Alliance certification to run a retreat?
How many participants do you need to break even on a yoga retreat?
What insurance do I need for a yoga retreat?
What funding options are available for yoga retreat businesses in the UK?
How long does it take to get a bespoke yoga retreat business plan from Avvale?
Get Your Yoga Retreat Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Yoga Retreat Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, Start Up Loan & investor ready.