Venture Capital Funding Business Plan Template
Venture Capital Funding Business Plan Template
Build the plan that gets you past due diligence, with 2025 VC market benchmarks, fund formation cost data, and stage-by-stage financial frameworks built in.
The 2025-2026 VC Funding Landscape: What the Numbers Actually Show
Global venture and growth investors deployed $425 billion into more than 24,000 private companies in 2025, a 30% increase from $328 billion in 2024 and the third-highest venture financing year on record, behind only 2021 and 2022 (Crunchbase, 2026). The headline number is dramatic, but the distribution tells a more nuanced story that any serious VC business plan must address.
Close to 60% of invested capital went to just 629 companies that each raised $100 million or more. More than a third of global funding went to 68 companies that raised rounds of $500 million or more, up from 24% of total funding in 2024. That means the remaining 40% of deployed capital was split across roughly 23,000+ smaller companies. For a fund operator or a startup raising a seed or Series A, those are your actual competitive waters.
Sector concentration is equally stark. AI-related companies captured roughly 50% of all global VC in 2025, with $211 billion deployed into AI, up 85% year-over-year from $114 billion in 2024. The second-largest sector was healthcare and biotech at $71.7 billion; financial services (fintech) came third at $52 billion. A VC business plan that ignores these concentration dynamics when presenting its investment thesis, or its go-to-market as a startup seeking VC, is missing the context investors will already have in their heads when they read it.
What Investors Actually Demand in 2026
The 2021 "growth at all costs" mentality is gone. In 2026, institutional Series A investors apply a burn multiple test: they want to see no more than $0.50 burned per $1.00 of new ARR added. A startup burning $4M to grow ARR by $1M annually will not close a mainstream Series A regardless of how compelling the market narrative sounds.
Series A benchmarks for 2026: $3M-$5M ARR, 3x year-over-year growth, 12+ months of remaining runway at the time of signing term sheets. Round sizes in the current market range from $10M to $25M for most companies, with SaaS businesses averaging $15M per Angel Investors Network (2026). Series B median sits at $35M on a $130M-$150M post-money valuation; Series C rounds typically start at $50M.
Your business plan must model these benchmarks directly, not abstractly. Investors will benchmark your projections against current market data before they schedule a second call.
SBA SBIC Programme: The Institutional Analogue for Smaller Funds
For US-based fund managers targeting smaller deal sizes (typically seed to Series A), the Small Business Investment Company (SBIC) programme administered by the U.S. Small Business Administration is the most direct institutional channel outside mainstream VC. SBICs are privately owned and managed investment funds that are licensed and regulated by the SBA; they use their own capital plus SBA-guaranteed debenture borrowings to make equity or debt investments in qualifying small businesses.
The standard SBIC leverage ratio allows an SBIC to borrow up to $2 in SBA-guaranteed debentures for every $1 of private capital raised, up to a maximum of $175 million in SBA leverage per licence (as updated under the INVEST Act of 2025, which also raised the private-fund adviser registration threshold from $150M to $175M AUM). A fund manager who raises $25M in private capital from LPs can access up to $50M in SBA leverage, deploying $75M in total capital, a significant amplification for an emerging manager without the brand recognition of a tier-1 firm.
SBIC approval requires submitting a Management Assessment Questionnaire (MAQ) to the SBA's Office of Investment and Innovation. Typical timelines run 9-18 months from initial application to licence issuance. Your business plan for an SBIC fund must include a detailed investment strategy, track record documentation for the GP team, and a compliance plan, all of which Avvale's bespoke service structures specifically for SBIC due diligence.
For startups, rather than fund managers, reading this guide: SBA 7(a) loans are a parallel but separate programme. A 7(a) loan of up to $5 million can fund early working capital and equipment needs for a company that has not yet raised institutional equity. The two programmes are not mutually exclusive; many SBIC-backed companies have prior SBA 7(a) debt on their balance sheet. See also our business plan writing service page for how we structure plans for both bank debt and equity funding simultaneously.
Venture Capital Market Size, Demand & Growth
The global venture capital investment market was valued at $503.27 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $2,669.87 billion by 2034, a compound annual growth rate of 20.5% (Fortune Business Insights, 2025). Alternative forecasts from IMARC Group peg the 2025 market at $396.7 billion with a 16.68% CAGR through 2034, reflecting methodological differences in whether government-backed and corporate venture capital is included. Either figure represents an enormous capital pool that is growing faster than most asset classes.
North America dominates with 63.38% of global market share in 2025. Asia Pacific held $104.67 billion, with China ($53.62 billion) and India ($24.50 billion) as the leading sub-markets. Europe is the fastest-growing region in percentage terms, driven by fintech, cleantech, and AI-focused startups, particularly in the UK, Germany, and France.
The UK specifically saw fintech VC funding jump 27% in 2025 despite a lower deal count, larger cheques going to fewer, more established companies (Crunchbase, 2026). London remains Europe's top VC destination. For a UK-based fund manager or startup, this creates both a strong home-market narrative and fierce competition for a limited pool of institutional LP capital.
The Top Firms and Their Actual Check Sizes
The 18 largest VC firms globally hold a combined $621 billion in assets under management as of Q1 2026, with Andreessen Horowitz (a16z) and Insight Partners each at approximately $90 billion AUM. Understanding where these firms actually deploy capital, and at what stage, is essential for founders who want their business plan's funding ask to be calibrated correctly.
- Andreessen Horowitz (a16z), $85B AUM. Seed practice writes $250K-$5M checks. Series A: $10M-$30M. Thesis-driven by sector (crypto, bio, consumer). Portfolio: Airbnb, Coinbase, Stripe.
- Sequoia Capital, $85B AUM. Sequoia Arc seed programme: cohorts of 10-15 founders, $1M standard check. Series A sweet spot: $10M-$25M. Portfolio: Apple, Google, WhatsApp, Stripe, Klarna.
- Accel, Strong at Series A in SaaS, fintech, and European markets; check sizes $5M-$15M. Backed Dropbox, Etsy, and several European B2B SaaS leaders.
- Benchmark Capital, Known for its equal-profit-share GP structure and early-stage conviction; concentrated portfolio, smaller fund sizes than mega-firms.
- Y Combinator, Most active post-seed investor in 2025 per Crunchbase. Standard SAFE: $500K. Batch model accelerates company formation at pre-seed. Over 100 reported rounds in 2025.
Most Series A investors will not even take a meeting if the ARR number is below $1.5M. Sequoia and a16z at seed can move faster, but they are evaluating team and technology thesis more than financials. Your business plan must be calibrated to the stage and the specific fund, not written generically.
Choose the level of support that fits your stage.
Fund Formation Costs & Capital Requirements
The single most consistent mistake in VC fund business plans is understating formation costs. Upfront costs for traditional fund formation in the US range from $50,000 to $150,000 before a single dollar is deployed into investments (VC Lab, 2025). That covers legal, structuring, and initial regulatory filings, not the operating budget required to reach first close and make early portfolio investments. With operating reserves and the capital needed to cover 12-18 months of fund operations pre-management fee, total requirements typically run $1M-$2M for a micro-fund targeting a $10M-$25M first close.
Annual fund administration adds $30,000-$100,000 per year depending on AUM and the complexity of the LP reporting requirements. Most institutional LPs, pension funds, endowments, and family offices, now require quarterly NAV reports, annual audited financials, and ILPA-compliant capital call and distribution notices. These are not optional; failure to produce them within the agreed timeline triggers LP default provisions.
US vs. UK Fund Formation Cost Comparison
| Cost Item | US (USD) | UK (GBP) |
|---|---|---|
| Fund formation legal fees (LP/LPA structure) | $30,000-$100,000 | £25,000-£80,000 |
| SEC/FCA registration & compliance setup | $15,000-$50,000 | £12,000-£40,000 |
| Annual fund administration | $30,000-$100,000/yr | £25,000-£80,000/yr |
| UK Appointed Representative services | N/A | £4,000-£10,000/month |
| Deal-flow tools & CRM (Affinity, Visible) | $5,000-$20,000/yr | £4,000-£16,000/yr |
| Office / co-working (year 1) | $12,000-$36,000 | £10,000-£30,000 |
| Operating reserve (pre-management fee) | $50,000-$250,000 | £40,000-£200,000 |
| Total estimated first-year cost | $142,000-$556,000 | £115,000-£446,000 |
For startups, not fund managers, reading this guide: your business plan's startup cost section will look entirely different. Early-stage tech startups routinely launch on $50,000-$500,000 in seed or angel funding covering engineering talent, cloud infrastructure, and 12 months of operational runway before a formal VC round. The fund formation table above applies to the people managing VC funds, not the portfolio companies they back. If you're a founder seeking investment rather than a manager raising a fund, our $5 VC-ready template is structured around your use case.
The Management Fee as an Operating Budget
The standard 2-and-20 fee structure, 2% annual management fee on committed capital, 20% carried interest above an 8% hurdle rate, has been the VC industry standard for decades. In practice, a $25M fund generates $500,000/year in management fees, which must cover the GP's salary, the fund administrator, legal, travel, and deal origination costs. That leaves approximately nothing for GP investment in the fund itself, which is why most serious first-time managers are told to plan for 3-5 years before the carry economics matter. The business plan must model this cash flow reality honestly, LPs who have seen dozens of emerging manager presentations will immediately identify a plan that assumes the management fee produces a comfortable lifestyle from day one.
Revenue Model: How Venture Capital Firms Generate Returns
A VC fund's economics operate on a fundamentally different time horizon than an operating business. There are two revenue streams: management fees (operational cash flow) and carried interest (the primary upside). Understanding, and modelling, both streams correctly is what separates a business plan that serious LPs take seriously from one they recycle.
Management Fee Economics, Worked Example
A $50M fund at 2% annual management fee generates $1,000,000 per year for operations. Across a standard 10-year fund life (typically a 5-year investment period plus a 5-year harvest period), that is $10M in total management fees, before any step-down in the harvest period, which many funds apply after the investment period closes.
Gross margins on management fees are effectively 100% at the top line, but after paying the fund administrator ($60K/yr), legal retainer ($30K/yr), auditors ($40K/yr), and co-working space ($24K/yr), a $50M fund GP nets approximately $846,000 per year for actual GP compensation and deal origination, enough for a two-person team, but not a sprawling organisation. The business plan must reflect this constraint; LPs will notice immediately if the expense assumptions are too thin or too bloated.
Carried Interest, Worked Example
A $50M fund that returns 3x gross (a respectable but not exceptional outcome) distributes $150M back to LPs. After returning the initial $50M capital, there is $100M in profit. The GP's 20% carry on that profit is $20 million in carried interest, in addition to the $10M in management fees over the fund life. This is the economic prize that drives the VC model: carried interest that dwarfs the management fee.
Most institutional LPs model three scenarios in their own underwriting when evaluating a new GP: a base case (2x net), a downside case (1.2x net, returning capital with modest gain), and an upside case (4x+ net, top-decile performer). Your business plan should present the same framework, showing how different portfolio outcomes translate to LP net multiples and IRRs. The preferred return (hurdle) rate is typically 8% preferred, meaning the GP receives no carry until LPs have first received back their capital plus an 8% annualised return.
Carried Interest vs. Management Fee: Unit Economics Summary
| Metric | $25M Fund | $50M Fund | $100M Fund |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual management fee (2%) | $500,000 | $1,000,000 | $2,000,000 |
| 10-year total mgmt fees | $5M | $10M | $20M |
| Carry at 3x gross (20%) | $10M | $20M | $40M |
| Carry at 5x gross (20%) | $20M | $40M | $80M |
| Typical fund life | 10 years | 10 years | 10 years |
Emerging managers often operate on modified structures: 1.5% + 25% carry (favours GP if the fund performs well), or 2.5% + 15% carry (favours GP operations, less upside alignment). The structure you choose signals your confidence in the fund's return potential, experienced LPs read this immediately. Our bespoke plan service includes a full financial model with scenario analysis across all three carry structures.
Three Venture Capital Fund Structures Compared
Not every VC fund is structured the same way. The structure you choose affects LP rights, regulatory obligations, tax treatment, and the business plan sections investors will scrutinise most carefully. Here are the three structures most relevant to first-time and emerging fund managers:
| Structure | Traditional LP/GP Fund | SBIC Fund (US) | EIS/SEIS Fund (UK) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum capital raise | $5M-$25M first close (emerging) | $5M private capital minimum | No minimum; SEIS cap: £150K/company |
| Leverage available | None (equity only) | 2:1 SBA-guaranteed debentures | None |
| Regulatory oversight | SEC ERA filing (Form ADV) | SBA Office of Investment & Innovation | FCA (AR or direct auth) + HMRC |
| LP tax benefit | Pass-through; LPs taxed on gains | Pass-through + SBA-related exclusions | 30-50% income tax relief for UK investors |
| Target company type | Any private company (US or global) | US small businesses only (SBA qualifying) | UK qualifying trading companies only |
| Approval timeline | 30-60 days (ERA); no approval needed | 9-18 months (MAQ + licence) | 4-8 weeks (AR); 3-6 months (direct FCA auth) |
| Business plan emphasis | Investment thesis + team track record | ILPA compliance + SBA underwriting criteria | EIS/SEIS advance assurance + FCA suitability |
Choosing the wrong structure for your LP base is a material mistake. A UK family office expecting EIS tax relief will not invest in a standard US LP structure. An institutional pension fund will not go into an SBIC without reviewing your compliance programme first. The business plan's legal structure section is where many emerging managers lose LPs they already had in verbal conversations.
Regulatory Requirements: United States, United Kingdom & European Union
Regulatory compliance is the section most VC business plans either skim or get wrong. Investors, particularly institutional LPs with their own compliance teams, will validate every claim in this section independently. Here is the specific, jurisdiction-by-jurisdiction breakdown.
United States, SEC Exempt Reporting Adviser (ERA)
Most VC fund advisers qualify for the Venture Capital Adviser Exemption under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940. To qualify, your fund must: (1) invest 80% or more of total capital in "qualifying investments", generally equity securities of private companies; (2) use no more than 15% leverage relative to aggregate capital contributions and uncalled committed capital; (3) not offer investors liquidity rights except in extraordinary circumstances; and (4) not hold itself out as a registered investment adviser.
Under this exemption, managers file as an Exempt Reporting Adviser (ERA) via Form ADV within 60 days of selling the first security, then update annually within 90 days of the fiscal year-end. The INVEST Act of 2025 raised the full-registration threshold from $150M to $175M AUM, giving more emerging managers the option to operate as ERAs rather than registered investment advisers (Miller Starr Regalia, 2026).
Separately, fund offerings to LPs use the Regulation D, Rule 506(c) exemption under the JOBS Act, allowing general solicitation to verified accredited investors. The Form D filing (free, submitted to SEC.gov within 15 days of the first LP sale) is the only federal filing required at fund formation beyond the ERA Form ADV.
United Kingdom, FCA Authorisation
In the UK, a venture capital fund must be notified to and registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) before deploying capital from investors. The two routes are:
- Appointed Representative (AR), fastest route for first-time managers. The fund manager operates under the regulatory umbrella of an FCA-authorised principal firm. Cost: £4,000-£10,000 per month. Timeline: 4-8 weeks. Suitable for Fund I.
- Direct FCA Authorisation, required once AUM justifies in-house compliance infrastructure. Timeline: 3-6 months. Higher upfront cost but removes dependence on a principal.
EIS (Enterprise Investment Scheme), investors receive 30% income tax relief on investments up to £1 million per tax year (£2M for knowledge-intensive companies). Companies can raise up to £10M in any 12-month period and £24M lifetime via EIS and SEIS combined. Advance assurance from HMRC: apply before the share issue, typical response time 4-8 weeks (GOV.UK).
SEIS (Seed Enterprise Investment Scheme), 50% income tax relief on investments up to £200,000 per investor per tax year. SEIS companies must have gross assets below £350,000 at the time of share issue and a qualifying trade running for less than 3 years. The higher relief rate makes SEIS-eligible companies significantly easier to fundraise from UK angel investors.
European Union, AIFMD
EU-based fund managers are governed by the Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD). Managers with AUM above €100M (leveraged) or €500M (unleveraged) require AIFM authorisation in their home EU member state. Below those thresholds, a lighter "below-threshold AIFM" registration applies, typically a notification process rather than a full licence. MiFID II governs investment advisory activities and portfolio management for EU-resident clients.
Post-Brexit UK funds marketing to EU investors face an additional layer: the National Private Placement Regime (NPPR) in each target EU country, which requires compliance with AIFMD-equivalent rules in that jurisdiction. This is a significant administrative burden for UK funds expanding to EU LP bases and must be addressed explicitly in the business plan's legal section.
Download Your Free Venture Capital Funding Business Plan Template
Structured for both fund managers and founders seeking VC. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
Six Mistakes That Kill VC Fundraising Rounds
These are patterns from the due diligence process, problems that appear repeatedly in plans that generate investor interest but fail to close. They apply to both fund managers raising from LPs and founders raising from VCs.
From Payments PM to First-Time Fund Manager: $8M Fund I in 14 Months
Marcus Chen spent eight years as a product lead at a B2B payments infrastructure company in Austin, Texas before deciding to launch his own fund. He had a clear thesis, early-stage B2B SaaS tools for financial operations teams, and 12 warm relationships with potential LPs, including two family offices and a handful of angels who had invested alongside him in personal deals. What he lacked was a business plan that could pass institutional-grade LP due diligence.
The first family office he approached was straightforward: they required an ILPA-compliant investment policy statement, a detailed GP commitment plan, a co-investment rights framework, and five-year fund cash flow projections showing three return scenarios. The second asked for evidence that the proposed management fee structure was benchmarked against comparable emerging managers.
Working with Avvale's bespoke plan service, Marcus produced a 38-page fund business plan with a fully integrated financial model. The plan included the SBIC leverage analysis (he ultimately decided against pursuing an SBIC licence for Fund I, but wanted to show LPs he'd considered it), a regulatory compliance timeline, and a quarterly reporting framework. Both family offices committed within six weeks of receiving the finalised document. He held first close at $5.2M and reached $8M with two additional LP closes over the following eight months.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more case studies →Sample Plan Preview: Apex Ventures Fund I
Apex Ventures Fund I, L.P., Investment Memorandum
Fund Overview: Apex Ventures Fund I, L.P. is a $30 million early-stage venture capital fund based in Austin, Texas, targeting seed and Series A investments in B2B SaaS companies serving financial operations teams (accounts payable, treasury, procurement automation). The Fund will make 15-20 initial investments of $500,000-$2,000,000, reserving 40% of committed capital for pro-rata follow-on in top performers.
Market Opportunity: Global VC investment in fintech and financial services software reached $52 billion in 2025 (Crunchbase). Enterprise spend on financial operations software is growing at 18% CAGR, driven by the shift from legacy ERP systems to cloud-native point solutions. The Fund's target segment, seed and early-Series-A B2B SaaS, remains undercrowded relative to later-stage markets: median seed pre-money valuations of $12M leave significant room for value creation before the Series A bar of $49.3M pre-money.
Investment Thesis: We invest in teams with domain expertise in financial operations, former CFOs, controllers, and treasury managers building tools they personally needed and couldn't find. These founders understand buyer psychology and procurement cycles at a level that generalist founders rarely achieve. Our sourcing advantage: a proprietary network of 200+ CFOs and finance leaders who refer deals and serve as design partners for portfolio companies.
Financial Summary: Management fee: 2.0% annually on committed capital during the 5-year investment period, stepping down to 1.5% on invested capital during the harvest period. Carried interest: 20% above an 8% preferred return. GP commitment: $300,000 (1% of fund). Base case return: 3x gross MOIC / 22% gross IRR. Downside case: 1.4x gross / 5% gross IRR. Upside case: 6x gross / 40%+ gross IRR.
What's Inside the Venture Capital Funding Business Plan Template
Avvale's template is structured for both VC fund managers raising capital from LPs and startup founders seeking venture capital investment. Each section includes instructions, worked examples specific to the venture capital space, and financial model guidance.
- Executive Summary, investment thesis, fund overview, or startup mission (2-page format)
- Market Opportunity, TAM/SAM/SOM analysis with bottom-up and top-down frameworks
- Investment Strategy / Business Model, fund mandate and stage focus, or startup revenue model
- Competitive Analysis, named fund-of-funds landscape or startup competitive matrix
- Portfolio Construction, deal count, check sizes, reserve ratio, ownership targets (fund plans)
- Traction & Social Proof, existing LP conversations, pilot customers, or product metrics
- Team & Track Record, GP biographies, prior deal history, advisory board
- Operational Plan, sourcing strategy, due diligence process, portfolio support model
- Regulatory & Legal Structure, LP/GP structure, ERA filing, EIS/SEIS eligibility (as applicable)
- Financial Projections, 5-year model: management fees, investment pace, portfolio NAV, carried interest waterfall
- Exit Strategy, IPO, M&A, secondary sales; historical DPI benchmarks by sector and vintage
- Risk Analysis, key man risk, market concentration, liquidity constraints, regulatory changes
- Appendices, term sheet, LP agreement summary, comparable fund benchmarks
The $300 (£250) Research + Content package adds Avvale-written market narrative, a competitor fund analysis, and a bespoke case study for your target sector. The $1,000 (£800) bespoke plan adds a fully integrated Excel financial model with three return scenarios, monthly cash flow for years 1-2, and LP-ready formatting. See our business plan writer page for more on how we structure VC-specific engagements.
One-Paragraph Investor Pitch Template
The paragraph below is a fill-in-the-blanks template for your verbal or written elevator pitch. It follows the structure VCs are trained to evaluate: market scale, specific problem, your unique position, traction signal, and ask. Replace the bracketed items with your actual numbers.
We are [Company/Fund Name], a [stage: seed-stage / Series A / $X million] [company / fund] focused on [specific niche, e.g., "B2B SaaS tools for financial operations teams"]. The problem we're solving: [one sentence describing the specific pain point, with a number, e.g., "finance teams at mid-market companies spend an average of 14 hours per week on manual reconciliation that purpose-built software can reduce to under two hours"]. Our [product / investment strategy] does [specific mechanism of value creation], and we're [traction signal, e.g., "at $1.8M ARR growing 180% year-over-year with a $0.62 burn multiple" / "tracking 240 deals in our proprietary pipeline across three target verticals"]. We've already [social proof, e.g., "signed LOIs from two anchor LPs representing $4M of our $20M target / closed contracts with three Fortune 500 pilot customers"]. We're raising [amount] at [valuation / terms] to [specific milestone, e.g., "reach $5M ARR ahead of our Series A / reach first close and begin deploying capital in Q3 2026"]. [One sentence on why you specifically, with credentials that are relevant, e.g., "Our GP team has deployed $45M across 22 exits in this sector over the past decade."]
This structure fits a 60-second verbal pitch, a one-paragraph email intro, or the opening page of your executive summary. The key discipline: every number must be real and defensible. Investors who hear a pitch and then open the business plan will cross-reference every figure. Inconsistencies between the verbal pitch and the written plan kill credibility faster than any other single mistake. See also our Research + Content service for help building the market data that supports the claims in this paragraph.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does a business plan for venture capital funding look like?
How long should a business plan be for VC investors?
What financial projections do venture capitalists want to see?
What is the difference between a VC pitch deck and a business plan?
What valuation do I need to raise a Series A round?
Does my startup need to be profitable to get VC funding?
How do I find the right venture capital firm for my startup?
Get Your Venture Capital Funding Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Venture Capital Funding Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBIC, SEIS/EIS & LP-ready.