Agriculture Analytics Business Plan Template

Agriculture Analytics Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Agriculture Analytics Business Plan Template

A per-acre business, costed per acre. Download the free template, or have our consultants build the plan, the data-rights position and the five-year model for you.

$48K–$310K (£38K–£245K) Typical Launch Capital
$3.50–$10 per acre, per year Prevailing Price Band
$14.22B 2030, 14.4% CAGR Global Market Forecast
agriculture analytics business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

The Market, Measured Properly

Six research houses publish an agriculture analytics number and no two of them agree, which is the first trap for anyone writing this plan. Grand View Research puts the market at $14.22 billion by 2030 on a 14.4% CAGR from 2025 (Grand View Research, 2025). Research and Markets, working from a tighter definition, has it at $2.076 billion in 2025 growing to $4.203 billion by 2030 at 15.15% (Research and Markets, 2025). The Business Research Company is more conservative again at $3 billion by 2030 on a 10.0% CAGR (The Business Research Company, 2025), while Technavio models $1.65 billion of incremental growth over the same five years at 13.6% (Technavio, 2025).

A five-times spread between the widest and narrowest forecast is not sloppiness. It is a scope argument. The high numbers fold in hardware-attached telemetry, machinery data services and the analytics embedded inside input-retail agronomy programmes; the low numbers count only software and services invoiced as analytics in their own right. Pick one definition, say which one you picked, and build your addressable market from acres rather than from somebody else's dollar total.

Four forecasts, one category

Why the market number depends on where you draw the line

Each figure cited above
Broadest scope $14.22B 2030, Grand View Research
Mid scope $4.20B 2030, Research and Markets
Narrow scope $3.00B 2030, Business Research Co.
North America 2024 $2.93B 45.1% of global revenue
Agriculture analytics 2030 forecasts under three scope definitions $14.22BBroad$4.20BMid$3.00BNarrow2030 forecasts, three published scopes
All three 2030 figures are taken from the cited sources above. They differ because of category definition, not arithmetic. State your chosen definition in the industry analysis section of the plan.

North America is the market; everywhere else is the growth story

North America generated $2,925.7 million of agriculture analytics revenue in 2024, or 45.1% of the global total, and is forecast to reach $6,459.1 million by 2030 at a 14.6% CAGR (Grand View Research Horizon, 2025). That concentration tells you something practical: large row-crop operations with contiguous acreage, a dealer channel and existing telemetry are where analytics gets paid for. The adjacent farm management software market shows the same tilt, with North America at roughly 38.0% share in 2024 and precision farming taking more than 43.0% of application revenue (Grand View Research, 2025).

The adoption numbers that matter more than the market size

USDA's Economic Research Service found that 27% of all US farms used some form of precision agriculture in 2023, and that 60% of corn and soybean producers were running yield monitors by the end of that year. Guidance and auto-steer adoption on the largest farms reached 73% for corn, 82% for winter wheat, 68% for soybeans and 67% for cotton in their respective survey years. Variable-rate technology, which is the part that actually consumes a prescription, sat far lower: 37.4% of corn acres and 25.3% of soybean acres (USDA Economic Research Service, EIB-248).

Read those two numbers together and the business case writes itself. Growers are already collecting the data; far fewer are acting on it. The gap between a 60% yield-monitor install base and a 25% variable-rate adoption rate is the commercial opening, and it is not an accuracy problem. It is a decision-delivery problem: getting a defensible recommendation into a format the machine will accept before the agronomic window closes. A better map competes with free tools. A signed-off prescription that lands in the terminal competes with an agronomist's invoice, which is a much better market to be in.

What the funding environment will tolerate

Global agritech startup funding fell 3% to $16.2 billion in 2025, but upstream farm-side startups, which is where analytics sits, took $9 billion, up 7% year on year, after an H1 of $5.1 billion that was the weakest first half since 2015 (AgFunderNews, 2025). The money has not left; it has become specific. Lead with price per acre, gross margin per acre and retention, not with the total area of farmland on earth. For adjacent framing, our agriculture business plan template covers farm-side operations and the AI in agriculture business plan template handles the model-development and grant-funding route.

Questions Buyers Ask First

These are the questions that come up in search and in first meetings, in roughly the order they arrive. Answer them crisply in the plan and you remove most of the friction from a lender or investor conversation.

What is agriculture analytics, in commercial terms?

It is the business of turning farm-generated and farm-adjacent data into a priced decision. Inputs typically include satellite or aerial imagery, soil sampling and sensor readings, weather and growing-degree-day series, machinery telemetry and market price feeds. The output that gets paid for is narrow: a seeding rate, a nitrogen split, an irrigation trigger, a field-level cost-per-tonne benchmark, or a verified sustainability figure for a buyer's supply chain. Everything in between is cost of goods, not product.

What is the difference between descriptive, predictive and prescriptive analytics here?

Descriptive answers what happened: yield by zone, cost per hectare, variance against the farm average. Predictive answers what is likely: disease pressure in the next ten days, moisture at harvest. Prescriptive answers what to do: apply 142 kg of nitrogen on zone three next Tuesday. The three tiers price differently, and conflating them is the most common pricing mistake in this category. Descriptive dashboards are close to commodity and get squeezed toward free. Prescriptive output carries agronomic liability, which is exactly why it supports $6 to $10 per acre rather than $1.

How much does farm analytics software cost per acre?

Analytics-only platforms cluster around $3.50 to $10 per acre per year. Climate FieldView's Plus tier is published at $99 per year, with cab hardware and advanced tooling quoted by retailers in the $8 to $15 per acre range; Granular enterprise subscriptions typically start above $5,000 per year (Capterra vendor pricing summaries, 2026). Once a human agronomist signs the recommendation you move into the crop-consultant band instead, which is a different market with a different margin profile. The pricing section below works both through with numbers.

Who owns data collected from a farm?

Commercially and contractually, the grower. The Privacy and Security Principles for Farm Data, agreed in November 2014 by the American Farm Bureau Federation with commodity groups and technology providers and now signed by more than 37 organisations, state that farmers own information generated on their operations and that a provider's collection, access and use requires the farmer's affirmative and explicit consent by contract (Ag Data Transparent Core Principles, 2014). In the EU the Code of Conduct on Agricultural Data Sharing takes the same line: the data originator must be able to access, control and reuse their data, and third-party access needs explicit consent (CEMA / COPA-COGECA EU Code of Conduct). If your plan assumes you can aggregate and resell grower data by default, your contract will fail review and your channel partners will walk.

Do I need an agronomy qualification to sell farm analytics?

Not to incorporate, and not to sell a descriptive product. You need one, or you need to retain one, the moment you issue a prescription. In the US that credential is usually the Certified Crop Adviser designation administered by the American Society of Agronomy, established in 1992 and requiring 40 hours of continuing education every two years (American Society of Agronomy CCA programme). In the UK the equivalent signal is a BASIS-registered adviser with FACTS qualification for nutrient recommendations. Name the person in the management team section. Lenders and co-op buyers both look for it.

Download Your Free Agriculture Analytics Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

What It Costs to Stand This Up

Budget $48,000 to $310,000 in the United States, or £38,000 to £245,000 in the United Kingdom, to get an agriculture analytics product from concept to first paid season. The spread is wide because two very different businesses hide behind the same keyword. At the low end you are a geospatial layer sitting on open satellite and public soil data, sold to 15 growers you already know. At the high end you are ingesting machine telemetry, licensing commercial imagery, running your own trial plots and employing a qualified agronomist before you invoice anybody.

Launch budget, modelled

Where the first season's money goes

Avvale planning model
Lean build $48K Open data, 15 pilot growers
Funded build $310K Telemetry, trials, retained agronomist
Common SBA ask $242K NAICS 541511 average 7(a) loan
Data pipeline build
$14K–$78K
25.0%
Analytics product build (MVP)
$12K–$85K
27.0%
Agronomy credibility & field trials
$11.5K–$67K
14.5%
Data licences, imagery & compute
$7.6K–$62K
14.0%
Compliance, integrations & working capital
$16.5K–$90K
19.5%
Allocation percentages are from Avvale's planning model for data-product launches in agriculture; the dollar bands are the line items set out below. The SBA figure is from published 7(a) lending data for NAICS 541511.

Line-by-line launch budget

  • Data pipeline build: $14,000–$78,000 (£11,000–£62,000). Satellite, weather and soil ingest, plus field-boundary normalisation. Boundary cleanup is always underestimated: the same field arrives as a shapefile from the grower, a different polygon from the co-op and a third from the land registry.
  • Analytics product build: $12,000–$85,000 (£9,500–£67,000). The MVP dashboard, the prescription export and an offline mobile mode. Offline is not optional; rural connectivity is the reason half of farm apps get abandoned.
  • Third-party data licences and imagery credits, year one: $4,000–$36,000 (£3,200–£28,000). This becomes a variable cost per acre once you scale, so model it that way from day one.
  • Cloud and geospatial compute: $3,600–$26,000 (£2,900–£21,000). Raster storage, tile serving and model inference. Geospatial workloads cost several times a comparable CRUD application, which plans routinely miss.
  • Agronomy credibility: $8,000–$45,000 (£6,500–£36,000). A Certified Crop Adviser on retainer, or a BASIS/FACTS-qualified adviser in the UK, who signs off recommendations.
  • Field validation trials: $3,500–$22,000 (£2,800–£18,000). Replicated strips on paid or sponsored acres. Without a yield comparison you have a demo, not evidence.
  • Data-rights and compliance work: $2,500–$12,000 (£2,000–£9,500). Contract drafting, Ag Data Transparent submission, ICO registration and a data protection impact assessment.
  • Integrations and machine certification: $2,000–$18,000 (£1,600–£14,000). ISOBUS-compatible and ADAPT-format export so a prescription reaches the terminal.
  • Working capital through the first pre-season window: $12,000–$60,000 (£9,500–£48,000). You spend the winter selling and collect in a narrow band before drilling.

Funding routes, with the numbers lenders use

In the United States the SBA 7(a) programme is the realistic debt route for a founder-led analytics company. Published lending data for NAICS 541511, Custom Computer Programming Services, shows roughly 10,000 approved 7(a) loans with an average size of $242,000 and total volume of $2.4 billion (SBA industry lending data via PeerSense). Programme-wide, FY2025 saw 65,154 7(a) approvals totalling $32.43 billion, a $497,789 mean and a $195,000 median (SBA 7(a) lending statistics, 2026). The size standard for 541511 is $34 million of revenue, so eligibility is never the issue; the forecast is. Note the gap between the $497,789 mean and the $195,000 median: ask for the median-shaped loan and you are in the fat part of the approval distribution.

Two things make these files fail at credit committee in this niche specifically: a revenue line spread evenly across twelve months, which signals you have not understood that the selling season is compressed, and no acre-level cost of goods, so the underwriter cannot see whether growth is accretive.

In the United Kingdom the Start Up Loans scheme offers up to £25,000 per founder at 6% fixed with free mentoring, which covers a lean build for a two-founder team but not a telemetry-grade one. Beyond that, R&D tax relief is genuinely material for this category because boundary resolution, yield modelling and sensor fusion typically qualify as advances in computer science rather than routine development. Equity then layers on once price per acre and retention are proven. Our market research and content package builds the lender-facing version of this section, and the bespoke business plan includes the five-year forecast that 7(a) underwriters ask for.

Where the Acres Are

Demand for analytics is not spread across farmland evenly. It concentrates where field sizes are large, where crop value justifies a per-acre fee, and where a dealer or co-op channel already exists to introduce you. Your first fifty customers will come from one or two of the clusters below, not from a national campaign.

Region What drives spend Realistic price point
US Corn Belt
Illinois, Iowa, Indiana, Nebraska
Large contiguous acreage, high yield-monitor penetration, dense retailer and co-op network, nitrogen cost volatility. $5–$9 per acre; the clearest route to 50,000 contracted acres.
US High Plains
Kansas, Texas Panhandle, eastern Colorado
Irrigation scheduling and water allocation, where a single pivot decision carries real money. Ogallala constraints make water analytics an operating necessity. $6–$12 per acre on irrigated ground; lower on dryland.
US Pacific West
California, Washington, Oregon
Permanent crops with high revenue per acre: almonds, pistachios, wine grapes, apples. Sensor-dense monitoring is already normal here. $15–$30 per acre; smallest acreage, largest contract values.
US Mississippi Delta & Southeast Cotton, rice and peanuts with heavy scouting requirements and strong independent-consultant culture. $7–$14 per acre, usually sold through a consultant rather than direct.
UK East Anglia
Cambridgeshire, Norfolk, Suffolk, Lincolnshire
The densest UK cluster of large arable units and the agri-tech ecosystem around Agri-TechE. Benchmarking and input-cost analytics sell well here. £5–£12 per hectare equivalent; expect benchmarking framing over agronomy framing.
UK Scottish Borders & North East Mixed arable and livestock, with Less Favoured Area designations and scheme compliance driving record-keeping demand. Lower per-hectare, better fit for compliance-led subscription pricing.

Two regional figures belong in the plan verbatim: North America at 45.1% of global agriculture analytics revenue in 2024, and the North America precision farming market alone at $5,038.9 million in 2024 (Grand View Research Horizon, 2025). Both support a US-first go-to-market even for a UK-incorporated company, and investors will ask why you are not doing that.

In the UK, the Rural Payments Agency publishes land data products that materially reduce the cost of building a field layer: a Land Parcels REST API map service, parcel point data, the Less Favoured Areas and Moorland Line dataset, and the Registered Common Land layer, with ground observation data on the Defra Data Services Platform (Rural Payments Agency, 2023). Naming these layers and showing what they remove from the build budget reads very differently from "we will acquire field boundary data".

Per-Acre Pricing & Margin

Agriculture analytics has one natural pricing unit and it is the acre, or the hectare outside North America. Seat-based pricing fails on first contact with a 6,000-acre operation that has three people logging in. Flat monthly pricing fails because it is obviously wrong at both ends of the farm-size distribution. The entire market has converged on per-area pricing, and your plan should start there.

Three ways to sell the same insight

Model Typical price Gross margin What it takes
Per-acre software subscription $3.50–$10 per acre per year 68–82% Self-serve onboarding, machine-format export, and a channel. Scales well; churns hard if the grower never acts on the output.
Agronomy service with software attached $4–$8 per acre scouting; $8.43 per acre average full service 34–48% Qualified advisers, a visit schedule, professional indemnity cover. Highest retention of the three, and the slowest to scale.
Insight and data licensing $15,000–$150,000 per enterprise contract 55–75% Explicit grower consent, aggregation rights in writing, and enough acres that the panel is statistically useful. Lumpy revenue, long sales cycles.

Those service-model rates come from published independent crop-consultant surveys: $4 to $7 per acre for scouting and pest recommendations, an average of $8.43 per acre for full service with prescriptions and seven or more visits, $6.54 per acre for weekly scouting, and roughly $30 per acre on high-value horticulture (Farm Progress, crop consultant rates).

A worked example you can lift into the model

Take a two-founder platform charging $6.50 per acre per year. It signs 38 growers averaging 1,450 acres, which is 55,100 contracted acres and $358,150 of annual recurring revenue. Cost of goods is imagery and data licences at $1.05 per acre plus cloud and geospatial compute at $0.38 per acre, so $78,800 in total, leaving $279,350 of gross profit at a 78% margin. Two founder salaries, a part-time Certified Crop Adviser on retainer, professional indemnity cover and tooling come to $236,000, which leaves roughly $43,000 of operating profit in year two.

Now run the same acre base through the service model. At the full-service rate of $8.43 per acre those 55,100 acres bill $464,500, which is $106,350 more revenue. But servicing them to a seven-visit standard needs about 1.6 full-time-equivalent agronomists at loaded cost, which pushes cost of goods past $270,000 and drops gross margin to roughly 41%. Gross profit lands near $190,000, which is $89,000 below the software-only case. Higher revenue, worse business. That comparison, with your own numbers in it, is the single most persuasive table you can put in front of an investor in this category.

Seasonality is the part everyone gets wrong

Analytics revenue in row-crop agriculture is not a smooth monthly annuity. Contracts are signed and billed in the pre-season window, roughly November to March in the US Midwest and September to February in the UK, and renewals cluster in the same weeks, so one bad February can cost a year. Benchmark churn against agronomy retainers at 88% to 94% annual logo retention, not against consumer software.

Where plans in this niche usually fail

  • Pricing per seat or per month. It collapses the moment a 4,000-acre grower compares your $99 a month to a $6 per acre incumbent and realises he is paying a quarter of market rate, or four times it.
  • Treating accuracy as the product. With 60% of corn and soybean growers already running yield monitors, another map is not a purchase trigger. A signed prescription that reaches the terminal is.
  • Over-claiming data rights in the contract. Broad aggregation language blocks Ag Data Transparent certification and ends co-op and retailer conversations before they start.
  • Modelling direct acquisition at generic software CAC. The honest route to the first fifty growers is retailers, co-ops and independent agronomists, which means a revenue share of 15% to 30% belongs in the model.
  • Skipping machine-format export. If the prescription cannot leave your platform in a format the terminal accepts, usage dies in week three and so does renewal.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days

Book a Call

Data Rights & Registrations

There is no licence to operate an agriculture analytics company. There is, however, a data-rights position that determines whether co-operatives, input retailers and food buyers will work with you, and in three jurisdictions it is written down. Get this section right and it becomes a selling point; get it wrong and you discover the problem during due diligence on your largest contract.

United States

  • Ag Data Transparent certification. The American Farm Bureau Federation formed the non-profit Ag Data Transparency Evaluator, Inc., which audits technology providers' contracts against the 2014 Privacy and Security Principles for Farm Data and awards the Ag Data Transparent seal. More than 37 organisations have signed the Core Principles, and holders include John Deere and, in Canada, GrainFox (Ag Data Transparent, Core Principles 2014). Budget for a contract rewrite before you submit; the audit reviews what your terms actually say, not what your marketing claims.
  • Grower consent architecture. The Principles require affirmative and explicit consent by contract agreement, notification that data is being collected, and disclosure of how it will be used and shared. The grower is also responsible for warranting they have the right to include the data at all, which matters on tenanted ground where the landlord may have a competing claim.
  • FAA Part 107 Remote Pilot Certificate, only if you fly your own imagery rather than buying satellite or contracted flights. Budget around $175 for the knowledge test plus aircraft registration, and two to eight weeks.
  • State privacy statutes and SaaS sales tax. Where grower records contain personal data, CCPA/CPRA and the successor state statutes drive your retention schedule and deletion workflow. Separately, SaaS is taxable in some states and exempt in others, which for a per-acre product sold across state lines is a real nexus question rather than a footnote.

United Kingdom

  • ICO registration and the annual data protection fee under the Data Protection Act 2018. The fee is tiered by size and turnover: most organisations pay £52 or £78, with the top tier reaching £3,763. Failure to renew can attract a monetary penalty of up to £4,000 on top of the fee owed (Information Commissioner's Office).
  • UK GDPR lawful basis, retention policy and a data protection impact assessment. This is not optional box-ticking in agriculture: a large share of UK farms are sole traders or family partnerships, which means operational records are frequently personal data about an identifiable individual. You need a lawful basis for each use and a clear retention rule.
  • RPA and Defra data access. The published Land Parcels REST API map service, parcel point data, the Less Favoured Areas and Moorland Line dataset and the Registered Common Land layer are open; a specific grower's scheme data still needs that grower's authorisation (Rural Payments Agency, 2023).
  • CAA drone registration, if you fly surveys yourself. Operator ID for aircraft between 250g and 20kg costs £9 a year, flyer ID is separate, and CAA permission is required to fly within 50m of people or property not under your control (CAA Drone Code, 2026).
  • Professional indemnity cover once recommendations are given. UK agronomy convention is a BASIS-registered adviser with FACTS qualification for nutrient advice, and buyers check.

European Union and Canada

The EU reference text is the Code of Conduct on Agricultural Data Sharing by Contractual Agreement, first proposed in 2018 by a consortium led by COPA, which represents around 13 million farmers, and COGECA, representing agricultural co-operatives, and co-signed by CEMA, CEETTAR, CEJA, FEFAC, ESA, Fertilizers Europe, EFFAB, AnimalHealthEurope and CLIMMAR (CEMA, EU Code of Conduct). It is non-binding, which founders sometimes read as ignorable. In practice EU co-operatives and machinery manufacturers quote it directly in contracts, and it carries two operative requirements: the data originator can access, control and reuse their data, and any third-party access needs their explicit consent. Academic review notes that stakeholders treat it as the baseline for trust in farm data sharing rather than as a ceiling (Humanities and Social Sciences Communications, 2024). In Canada, Ag Data Transparent certification is recognised by domestic platforms and PIPEDA governs grower personal data, with provincial crop-insurance data sharing requiring written grower consent.

The Stack You Build On

Investors in this category read the technology section to find out whether you understand your own cost base. Naming the specific layers, and what each one costs you per acre, does more for credibility than a diagram. Here is the stack a working agriculture analytics product is assembled from, and the commercial note attached to each layer.

Data sources

  • Sentinel-2 and Landsat (free, public). Ten-metre and thirty-metre multispectral imagery on a five-to-sixteen-day revisit. Good enough for in-season vegetation indices across broadacre crops and the reason a lean build is viable at all.
  • Commercial high-resolution imagery. Sub-metre tasking for permanent crops and plant-count work. Priced per square kilometre and the fastest-growing line in your cost of goods if you are not careful.
  • Weather and growing-degree-day series. Gridded reanalysis plus on-farm stations. Disease models live or die on local temperature and humidity, not regional averages.
  • Soil sampling and in-field sensors. CropX built its platform around soil probes as the anchor layer. Sensors give defensible irrigation triggers, but they put hardware logistics into a software business.
  • Machine telemetry. Yield monitor, as-applied and planter data pulled from the terminal or the manufacturer's cloud. The richest layer and the hardest to get access to, because the OEM controls the gate.
  • Public land and scheme data. USDA Cropland Data Layer and NRCS SSURGO soils in the US; RPA parcel layers and the Defra Data Services Platform in the UK.

Platform and tooling

  • Geospatial data layer: PostGIS for vectors, a cloud-optimised GeoTIFF store for rasters, and a tile server in front of both. The decision that most affects your compute bill is whether you precompute tiles or render on demand.
  • Processing: Python with rasterio, GeoPandas and xarray for the analytical work; Google Earth Engine or a managed equivalent if you want to avoid running your own imagery pipeline in year one.
  • Field-boundary and machine interoperability: ISOBUS-compatible task files and the AgGateway ADAPT framework for translating between proprietary formats. This is the layer that turns an insight into an executed operation.
  • Mobile, offline and billing: a progressive web app or native client with full offline read and write, because rural connectivity is the single most common cause of abandonment; and usage metering on acres rather than seats, with a renewal cycle aligned to the pre-season window. Off-the-shelf subscription billing assumes monthly charges, while you will be reconciling annual per-acre invoices against acreage that changes every year.

Who you are up against

Name the incumbents in the plan and position against them specifically. The platform tier is held by Climate FieldView (Bayer), Granular (Corteva) and PTx Trimble's ag software, all of which reach growers through a dealer or retailer channel rather than direct. The scaled independents include Farmers Edge, which holds 36 agtech patents, has processed data across more than 100 million acres, digitised over 8 million acres for carbon programmes and launched its Corvian enterprise division in December 2025 (Business Wire, December 2025). Taranis has raised $99.5 million through Series D and reports more than 20,000 customers across 50 million-plus acres on leaf-level imagery; Semios has raised $211.34 million for in-canopy sensing in tree fruit, nuts and vines; CropX has raised $51.4 million since 2013 around soil-sensor-led agronomy (CB Insights company profiles).

In the UK the field is smaller and more specialised, which makes it easier to differentiate. YAGRO, founded in 2015, built input-cost and field-level benchmarking analytics and was acquired by Frontier Agriculture in October 2021. KisanHub has raised £8.74 million for agri-food supply-chain and crop analytics. Agrimetrics, founded in 2014, runs satellite crop-type classification through CropLens AI. fieldmargin sells low-cost cloud field records with offline capture, and Hummingbird Technologies, founded in London in 2016 by Will Wells, Rob Edmunds and Jamie Cairns, built imagery AI for crop analytics (Beauhurst, UK precision agriculture companies).

Almost none of these companies are weak at imagery or modelling. Where they are consistently weak is the last ten metres: turning an insight into an operation the grower can execute this week, in the format his machinery accepts, at a price he can attribute to a yield or cost outcome. If your own aerial capture is central to the product, our drone analytics business plan template covers that side of the stack.

Vocabulary That Signals Credibility

Agronomists and agricultural lenders can tell within two paragraphs whether a plan was written by somebody who has stood in a field. Use these terms correctly and precisely.

  • Management zone. A sub-field area treated as a single unit for input decisions, usually derived from yield history, soil electrical conductivity and elevation. Zones are the billing and decision unit beneath the acre.
  • Prescription (or Rx) map. The machine-readable file specifying input rates by location. This is the deliverable that gets paid for; a vegetation index map is an input to it.
  • NDVI and NDRE. Normalised Difference Vegetation Index and its red-edge variant. NDVI saturates in dense canopy, which is why NDRE is preferred later in the season. Using the two interchangeably in a plan is an immediate tell.
  • Variable-rate application (VRA). Applying inputs at different rates across a field under prescription control. USDA ERS put VRA at 37.4% of corn acres and 25.3% of soybean acres, far below guidance adoption, which is the commercial gap this sector is chasing.
  • As-applied data. What the machine actually did, as opposed to what the prescription asked for. Reconciling the two is where verifiable value, and most sustainability claims, come from.
  • ISOBUS (ISO 11783) and the ADAPT framework. The standard governing tractor-to-implement communication, and AgGateway's open toolkit for translating between proprietary agricultural formats. Your export has to land inside this world or the prescription never executes.
  • Agronomic window. The short period during which an intervention still changes the outcome. Your product's value is bounded by how reliably you deliver inside it, which is why latency is a commercial specification and not an engineering preference.

Agriculture Data & Analytics — Client Composite

How a Per-Acre Benchmarking Platform Cleared Credit Committee on the Second Attempt

A former precision-ag lead at an Illinois co-operative had spent four seasons building field-level cost and yield benchmarks by hand for about 40 growers around Champaign County. She left to productise it and came to Avvale after a bank turned down her first application. The target was 61,000 contracted acres across 42 growers at $6.90 per acre, funded by a $265,000 SBA 7(a) loan plus $70,000 of founder capital, with western Indiana as the year-two expansion.

The original plan failed for one reason the underwriter wrote down explicitly: revenue was spread evenly across twelve months. In row-crop analytics, almost everything is contracted and invoiced between November and March. The rebuilt plan showed the pre-season billing spike against a working-capital facility sized to carry the summer, cost of goods stated per acre at $1.18 covering imagery and compute, and a 94% logo-retention assumption benchmarked to agronomy retainers rather than to consumer software churn. We also restructured her data clauses so the platform could aggregate anonymised benchmarks with explicit opt-in consent, which protected the Ag Data Transparent route and preserved the co-op channel she needed for distribution.

The file cleared credit committee nine weeks after resubmission. The version that worked was not longer than the version that failed. It was arithmetically honest about when the money arrives.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here is an extract from an agriculture analytics business plan written by our team, so you can see the level of specificity we work to:

Executive Summary — Extract

Furrowline Analytics, Inc.

Furrowline Analytics will sell field-level input benchmarking and variable-rate nitrogen prescriptions to commercial corn and soybean growers in east-central Illinois and western Indiana, priced at $6.90 per contracted acre per year. The company's wedge is not imagery, which is commoditised, but the reconciliation layer: Furrowline matches each prescription against as-applied machine data and the resulting yield, giving the grower a verified cost-per-bushel figure by management zone that no dashboard-only competitor currently produces.

Year one targets 42 growers and 61,000 contracted acres, generating $420,900 of annual recurring revenue at a blended cost of goods of $1.18 per acre. The company will reach operating breakeven in month 19 at approximately 48,000 acres. Distribution runs through three independent agronomy practices and one regional co-operative on a 22% revenue share, which lowers customer acquisition cost to an estimated $780 per grower against a four-year contribution of roughly $31,000 per grower at current average acreage. All grower data is held under opt-in terms drafted against the Privacy and Security Principles for Farm Data, with Ag Data Transparent submission scheduled for the end of year one...


What's in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:

  • Executive Summary — your business at a glance, written to hook investors in 60 seconds
  • Company Overview — legal structure, ownership, location, and founding story
  • Industry Analysis — market size, growth trends, and the regulatory position
  • Customer Analysis — target segments, buying triggers, and spending behaviour
  • Competitor Analysis — competitive mapping and your differentiation strategy
  • Marketing Plan — channels, messaging, and customer acquisition strategy
  • Operations Plan — day-to-day workflows, delivery model, and key milestones
  • Management Team — founder bios, advisory board, and planned key hires

For an agriculture analytics plan we extend four of those sections. The industry analysis states which market definition you are using and why. The customer analysis is written in acres and crop type rather than company size. The operations plan carries the data pipeline, the agronomic sign-off chain and the machine-export path. The management team section names the Certified Crop Adviser or BASIS/FACTS-qualified adviser who signs recommendations, because lenders look for it.

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis and startup capital requirements. For this niche we build it on a per-acre engine, so the renewal cycle and the working-capital trough stay visible rather than smoothed away. Start from the free business plan template if you want to draft it yourself first.


Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start an agriculture analytics company?
Plan for $48,000 to $310,000 in the US, or £38,000 to £245,000 in the UK. The low end is a geospatial product built on free Sentinel-2 and public soil data, sold to 15 growers you already know. The high end adds commercial imagery licences, machine telemetry integration, replicated field trials and a qualified agronomist on retainer before you issue your first invoice. The largest single line is usually the analytics product build at $12,000 to $85,000, followed by the data pipeline at $14,000 to $78,000.
How do I price an agriculture analytics product?
Price per acre, per year. The prevailing band for analytics-only platforms is $3.50 to $10 per acre; Climate FieldView's Plus tier is published at $99 per year with advanced tooling quoted by retailers in the $8 to $15 per acre range, Trimble Ag Software starts near $299 per year for basic records, and Granular enterprise subscriptions typically start above $5,000 per year. Once a human agronomist signs the recommendation you move into the independent crop-consultant band instead: $4 to $7 per acre for scouting, averaging $8.43 per acre for full service with prescriptions and seven or more visits, up to roughly $30 per acre on high-value horticulture. Avoid seat-based or flat monthly pricing; it breaks against the farm-size distribution.
How many acres do I need under contract to break even?
For a two-founder software-only platform, operating breakeven typically lands between 40,000 and 60,000 contracted acres. A worked example: 55,100 acres at $6.50 per acre is $358,150 of annual recurring revenue; imagery and data licences at $1.05 per acre plus compute at $0.38 per acre cost $78,800, giving $279,350 of gross profit at a 78% margin; two salaries, a part-time Certified Crop Adviser, insurance and tooling at $236,000 leave roughly $43,000 of operating profit. Below about 25,000 acres the fixed cost of data licences, geospatial compute and compliance absorbs the contribution.
What data sources do agriculture analytics platforms use?
Six layers, in rough order of cost. Free public imagery from Sentinel-2 and Landsat; commercial sub-metre imagery tasked per square kilometre for permanent crops and plant counts; weather and growing-degree-day series, ideally with on-farm stations because disease models need local conditions; soil sampling and in-field sensors; machine telemetry covering yield-monitor, as-applied and planter data; and public land and scheme data such as USDA Cropland Data Layer and NRCS SSURGO in the US, or the RPA Land Parcels API and Defra Data Services Platform in the UK. Machine telemetry is the richest layer and the hardest to access because the equipment manufacturer controls the gate.
Do I need Ag Data Transparent certification to sell to co-operatives?
It is not a legal requirement, but co-operatives and input retailers increasingly ask for it before they will connect a vendor to grower accounts. The certification is run by Ag Data Transparency Evaluator, Inc., a non-profit formed by the American Farm Bureau Federation, which audits your contracts against the 2014 Privacy and Security Principles for Farm Data signed by more than 37 organisations. The practical implication is that broad data-aggregation language in your terms will fail the audit, so draft the contract for certification from the start rather than rewriting it after a channel partner asks.
Can I get an SBA loan for an agriculture analytics startup?
Yes, usually under NAICS 541511, Custom Computer Programming Services, where published data shows roughly 10,000 approved 7(a) loans at an average size of $242,000 and $2.4 billion of total volume. Programme-wide in FY2025, 65,154 loans were approved totalling $32.43 billion, with a $497,789 mean and a $195,000 median. The size standard for 541511 is $34 million of revenue, so eligibility is rarely the obstacle. Two things sink these files in this niche: revenue forecast evenly across twelve months when the selling season is November to March, and no cost of goods stated per acre so the underwriter cannot tell whether growth is accretive.
Why does seasonality matter so much in an agriculture analytics forecast?
Because revenue is contracted in a 90-day window and renewals cluster in the same weeks: November to March in the US Midwest, September to February in the UK. The cash-flow statement therefore needs a genuine seasonal shape, the working-capital facility has to carry the quiet quarter, and churn should be benchmarked against agronomy retainers at 88% to 94% annual logo retention rather than against consumer software. Agricultural lenders know the season, so a flat monthly forecast reads as inexperience.

Get Your Agriculture Analytics Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Agriculture analytics business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Agriculture Analytics Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for agriculture analytics business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke agriculture analytics business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Agriculture Analytics Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 — Premium Free Consultation