Blue Hydrogen Business Plan Template
Blue Hydrogen Business Plan Template
A business plan structure built for hydrogen developers, EPC firms and offtake aggregators. Download the free template, or have our consultants write the whole document around your project.
Download Your Free Blue Hydrogen Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallWhat the Blue Hydrogen Numbers Actually Say
Blue hydrogen is hydrogen made by reforming natural gas, with the resulting carbon dioxide captured and permanently stored underground rather than vented. The chemistry is a century old. What is new is the capture train bolted onto the back of it, the pipeline that moves the CO2, and the pore space that holds it. Every commercial question in this sector traces back to one of those three additions.
Anyone writing a plan in this space runs into a problem on page one: the published market figures disagree violently. Coherent Market Insights sizes the 2025 blue hydrogen market at $23.17 billion with a 12% CAGR through 2032 (Coherent Market Insights, 2025). Grand View Research puts growth at 13.0% CAGR from 2025 to 2030, reaching $12.9 billion by 2030 (Grand View Research, 2025). Research Nester forecasts $47.33 billion by 2037 at 19.7% CAGR (Research Nester, 2025). Other houses print 2025 base years anywhere from $2.5 billion to $23.3 billion.
That is close to a tenfold spread, and it is not sloppiness. It is scope. The low numbers count only hydrogen molecules sold as certified low-carbon product. The high numbers fold in captive hydrogen consumed inside refineries, hydrogen embedded in ammonia and methanol, and in some cases the CCS infrastructure spend itself. If you drop one of these figures into an investment committee paper without saying which definition it uses, the first analyst who checks a second source will find a contradiction and stop reading.
The same market, sized three ways
Where the demand is real today
Blue hydrogen does not need a new consumer market invented for it. Refineries already buy hydrogen for hydrocracking and desulphurisation. Ammonia plants already buy it for fertiliser. Methanol producers already buy it. Together these existing industrial buyers absorb the overwhelming majority of hydrogen produced globally, and almost all of it is currently grey, meaning the CO2 goes straight up a stack. A blue hydrogen business does not have to persuade anyone to start using hydrogen. It has to persuade an existing buyer to pay a premium for a molecule that is chemically identical to the one they already purchase.
That premium is the entire commercial thesis, and it comes from exactly two places: a regulatory penalty on the grey alternative, or a subsidy on the blue one. Nothing else. A buyer's voluntary decarbonisation pledge is a useful conversation opener and a terrible basis for a twenty-year take-or-pay contract, and any experienced energy lender will say so in the first meeting.
Where the demand is being built
The second demand pool is blue ammonia, mostly for export into Japan and South Korea, where co-firing in coal power plants and marine bunkering are being stood up with government support. Pricing here is visible: delivered blue ammonia into Far East Asia averaged $546 per tonne in September, slightly ahead of Northwest Europe at $542 per tonne (S&P Global Commodity Insights). ExxonMobil has signed a long-term agreement to supply 250,000 tonnes of hydrogen-based ammonia to Marubeni for the Kobe Power Plant in Hyogo prefecture (H2 View, 2025). Ammonia converts a hydrogen molecule that is expensive to ship into a commodity with an existing global shipping fleet, existing terminals and a published price. For a plan aimed at export markets, ammonia is usually the answer.
The projects that define the sector
Five schemes set the reference points every reader of your plan will have in their head:
- Air Products, Louisiana Clean Energy Complex — around $4.5 billion, capturing and sequestering 95% of its CO2, more than 5 million tonnes per year
- Chevron, Port Arthur, Texas — a roughly $5 billion blue ammonia and hydrogen facility using steam methane reforming paired with carbon capture
- ExxonMobil, Baytown, Texas — a world-scale blue hydrogen plant at an integrated refining and petrochemical complex
- bp, H2Teesside — a 1.2 GW plant targeting roughly 160,000 tonnes of hydrogen per year by 2030 inside the East Coast Cluster
- Occidental / 1PointFive with CF Industries, JERA and Mitsui, Blue Point, Louisiana — final investment decision taken 8 April 2025, roughly $4 billion, around 1.4 million tonnes per year of low-carbon ammonia
Notice what those five have in common. Every one is a supermajor or a consortium of investment-grade counterparties. That fact is not a reason to abandon a plan. It is a reason to be precise about which part of the value chain you are actually entering, which is what the entry models section below deals with.
The UK position
The UK has committed £21.7 billion over 25 years to two Track-1 CCUS clusters, HyNet in the North West and North Wales, and the East Coast Cluster across Humber and Teesside (S&P Global, 2024). Together they target the removal of 33 million tonnes of CO2 per year and around 31,000 jobs, with projects starting from 2028. For a UK blue hydrogen plan this changes the geography question entirely. You are not choosing a site on land price and grid access. You are choosing a site by its distance from a CO2 trunkline that has a funded owner and a licensed store at the end of it. Outside a cluster footprint, a UK blue hydrogen project has no route for its captured carbon, and a plan that does not address that is not a plan.
Funding Routes, Stage by Stage
Most business plan guides tell you to apply for an SBA 7(a) loan. For blue hydrogen that advice needs heavy qualification, and getting it wrong wastes months.
What SBA lending can and cannot do here
SBA 7(a) lending caps at $5 million and is underwritten against a small business with a trading history, a personal guarantee and collateral. A blue hydrogen production facility is a project financing: a special purpose vehicle, a long-dated offtake contract, a construction contractor with a wrap, and a lender syndicate that is underwriting the contract structure rather than the sponsor's balance sheet. Those are two different worlds. The SBA route is not a fit for a plant. It is a genuine fit for the businesses that sit around a plant:
- Engineering and process consultancy serving developers, under NAICS 541330 (Engineering Services), which is one of the more heavily used 7(a) codes
- Industrial gas distribution and equipment supply, where receivables and equipment give a lender something to secure against
- Measurement, monitoring and verification (MMV) services for CO2 storage sites, a fast-growing niche created directly by Class VI permit conditions
- Fabrication and modular skid assembly for capture trains and compression
For those businesses, the 7(a) programme is real money on long terms: up to $5 million, up to 10 years for equipment and working capital, up to 25 years where owner-occupied real estate is involved. Our bespoke plan service formats to SBA lender expectations and includes the projections a loan officer will ask for.
What actually funds a project
Development capital to reach FID comes from a short list of sources, and each one wants a different document:
- Strategic corporate venture arms of gas, chemicals or utility majors. They want to see a site, a subsurface story and an offtaker relationship they can eventually take over
- Energy transition infrastructure funds writing development equity against a promote at FID. They want to see a credible path to a bankable contract set, and they will read the risk register before the projections
- The offtaker itself, funding development in exchange for price protection. Underused, and often the cleanest capital in the stack
- Government grants and cluster programmes, which fund studies rather than plants
- EPC contractors and licensors, occasionally taking development stakes to secure the eventual contract
The UK support mechanism, precisely
The UK Hydrogen Production Business Model pays revenue support over a 15-year period through a Low Carbon Hydrogen Agreement, closing the operating cost gap between low-carbon hydrogen and the high-carbon fuel it displaces (GOV.UK, Hydrogen Allocation Rounds). This is the single most important number in a UK blue hydrogen model, because it converts a merchant price risk into a contracted revenue line that a lender can actually gear against.
There is a trap here that has already cost applicants real money. Hydrogen Allocation Round 2 shortlisted 27 projects across England, Scotland and Wales on 7 April 2025, with successful projects to be announced in early 2026 (GOV.UK, HAR2 projects). But DESNZ confirmed in the latest LCHA terms shared on 30 July 2025 that HAR2 does not support CCUS-enabled hydrogen production; those projects are directed to the Cluster Sequencing process instead (CMS, 2025). A blue project that builds its funding narrative around HAR is aiming at the wrong window. HAR3 is targeted to launch in 2026 and HAR4 from 2028, and the same distinction is expected to hold.
For scale reference on what these rounds move: the shortlisted Highlands of Scotland projects alone represent 124 MW of low-carbon production capacity and over £400 million of upfront investment across three years.
What It Costs to Reach FID
Two numbers matter and they are three orders of magnitude apart. Confusing them is the fastest way to lose credibility with a reader who knows the sector.
The project cost
Blue hydrogen plant capital cost runs roughly $500 to $1,000 per kilogram of annual capacity (Blackridge Research, 2025). Run that through a 100 tonne-per-day facility, about 36,500 tonnes a year, and you land at roughly $18 million to $37 million for the reforming island alone. Scale up to the complexes that make the news and you get the $4.5 billion of Air Products' Louisiana Clean Energy Complex or Chevron's $5 billion Port Arthur scheme, because those numbers include ammonia synthesis, marine loading, power islands and the CO2 infrastructure. Adding CCUS to a reforming plant raises the setup cost materially. That is the whole difference between grey and blue.
The company cost
The cost of the business that develops the project is a completely separate figure, and it is the one most readers of this page actually need. Getting a blue hydrogen project from concept to a fundable FEED package typically takes 18 to 30 months and $180,000 to $1.4 million (£145,000 to £1.1 million) of company-level spend, excluding the FEED study itself, which is normally funded at project level once a partner is in.
Where pre-FID company capital goes
Cost breakdown
- Pre-FEED / concept engineering study: $60K–$250K (£48K–£200K)
- Site option or land control: $25K–$150K (£20K–£120K)
- CO2 storage subsurface screening and pore-space option: $40K–$300K (£32K–£240K)
- Legal: offtake heads of terms, JV documents, tax credit structuring: $35K–$180K (£28K–£145K)
- Class VI permit application preparation (US only): $150K–$600K
- Founder salaries and G&A across 18 months: $300K–$900K (£240K–£720K)
- FEED study (project-stage, usually partner-funded): $1.5M–$8M (£1.2M–£6.4M)
The line most first-time developers underestimate is the subsurface work. A hydrogen plant is a well-understood piece of process kit that a licensor can quote in weeks. The question of whether there is a formation under your site that will take nine kilograms of CO2 for every kilogram of hydrogen, for thirty years, without leaking or pressurising a neighbour's aquifer, is a geology problem that takes far longer to answer and cannot be short-cut. Reviewers who know the sector go looking for that answer first.
Three Ways to Enter the Sector
"I want to start a blue hydrogen business" describes at least three different companies with different capital needs, different risk profiles and different investors. Pick one before you write a word of the plan.
| Model | What you actually sell | Capital needed | Who funds you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Project developer | A de-risked, permitted, contracted project. The exit is at FID or shortly after. | $180K–$1.4M at company level. Project capex is raised separately. | Infrastructure funds, strategic CVCs, the offtaker. |
| Technical services / EPC support | Engineering hours, MMV services, permit support, commissioning support. | $120K–$600K. Working capital and payroll dominate. | SBA 7(a), commercial banks, retained earnings. |
| Offtake aggregator / trader | A contracted demand book. You match certified molecules to buyers who need the certificate. | $400K–$2M plus credit lines and margin capacity. | Trade finance, commodity trading houses, strategic partners. |
The developer model has the highest ceiling and the longest odds. Its economics come from a development fee, typically 2% to 4% of project capex, plus a carried interest that pays out at FID. On a $400 million project that fee alone is $8 million to $16 million, which is why serious investors will back a two-person team with the right subsurface and offtake relationships.
The technical services model is the least glamorous and by some distance the most financeable for a first-time founder. It has customers today, invoices in 30 days, and a growth curve tied to a £21.7 billion cluster programme rather than to any single project reaching FID. If you are writing a plan that a bank needs to approve rather than a fund, this is usually the honest answer, and our research and content service is often used to build exactly this case.
The aggregator model is real but narrow. It works where a certification regime creates an instrument that can be traded separately from the physical molecule, which is precisely what the EU's low-carbon framework and the UK LCHS are creating. It requires credit capacity most startups do not have, and it lives or dies on counterparty relationships.
Adjacent structures worth reading if you are still deciding: our green hydrogen business plan template covers the electrolytic route where power price rather than gas price sets your cost floor, the carbon capture and sequestration business plan template covers standalone CO2 transport and storage as a business in its own right, and the green ammonia business plan template covers the downstream conversion step.
Revenue, Margins and the 45Q Swing Factor
Published plant models put blue hydrogen gross margins at 25% to 40% and net margins at 10% to 20%, supported by demand from refineries, ammonia and methanol producers, steelmakers and gas infrastructure operators. Break-even lands around $3.50 to $4.00 per kilogram without support, which is the number to keep in mind while reading everything that follows.
Where the cost actually sits
Grey hydrogen from a well-run reformer with cheap gas costs somewhere around $0.60 to $0.90 per kilogram. Adding capture takes that to $1.00 to $1.50 per kilogram on optimistic assumptions. A peer-reviewed techno-economic assessment puts it more conservatively: levelised cost rises from $1.82/kg with no CO2 capture to $3.22/kg when capturing 95% or more of the stream (Energy & Fuels, ACS, 2025). Adding CCS to reforming raises levelised cost by more than 50%. Market-wide, 2025 blue hydrogen costs are quoted from roughly $1.80 to $3.50 per kilogram depending on gas price, with industry estimates clustering at $2.50 to $3.50 per kilogram absent subsidy.
Set those two ranges side by side. Cost of $2.50 to $3.50. Break-even of $3.50 to $4.00. On the unsubsidised numbers, the median blue hydrogen project does not clear its hurdle. This is not a pessimistic reading, it is the reason the sector's economics are policy economics.
The worked example
Take a 100 tonne-per-day facility at 92% availability. Annual output is roughly 33,600 tonnes, or 33.6 million kilograms.
- Revenue at a $3.20/kg contract price: $107.5M per year
- Natural gas feedstock at roughly 3.2 MMBtu per kg and $3.50/MMBtu: $1.12/kg, or $37.6M per year
- CO2 transport and storage at $25 per tonne on approximately 9 kg CO2 captured per kg H2: $0.22/kg, or $7.6M per year
- 45Q sequestration credit at $85 per tonne on the same captured volume: $0.77/kg, or $25.7M per year
That last line is the whole business. A credit worth $25.7 million a year against a revenue line of $107.5 million is roughly a quarter of turnover arriving as pure margin. Remove it and the project's returns fall through the floor. Include it without documenting eligibility and the model is fiction. This is why the tax credit analysis in a blue hydrogen plan cannot be a paragraph in an appendix. It belongs in the executive summary, with the election logic stated explicitly.
The election that catches people out
Treasury and the IRS released the final Section 45V regulations effective 10 January 2025 (US Department of the Treasury, 2025). Those rules set eligibility for hydrogen made by methane reforming with carbon capture, and for pathways using renewable natural gas or coal mine methane. Critically, they define a "facility" as a single production line used to produce qualified clean hydrogen, including all components of property that function interdependently. Carbon capture equipment unrelated to the hydrogen production process remains 45Q-eligible even while 45V is claimed on the hydrogen (Baker Botts, February 2025).
Read that carefully, because the practical consequence is that you elect between 45V and 45Q on a given production line rather than stacking both. Which election maximises value depends on your capture rate, your upstream methane intensity and your gas contract. Two projects with identical hardware can land on different answers. A plan that names one credit and moves on has skipped the analysis that determines whether the project is investable.
The full revenue stack
- Long-term take-or-pay hydrogen supply to refineries and ammonia plants, the anchor and usually 60% or more of contracted revenue
- Blue ammonia export cargoes priced against a visible index around $542–$546 per tonne delivered
- 45Q credits (US) or LCHA strike-price top-up (UK), the difference between a marginal and a bankable project
- CO2 transport and storage tolling for third-party emitters sharing your trunkline, an overlooked second business
- Development fees and carried interest for asset-light developers who never own the plant
The fourth line deserves more attention than it gets. If you have built pipeline and storage sized for your own capture volume, incremental third-party CO2 arrives at very high margin because the fixed infrastructure is already paid for. Several cluster economics only work because of this. Show it in the model as a separate segment and reviewers will notice you have thought past the obvious.
Permits, Standards and Subsidy Regimes
Three jurisdictions, three completely different gates. Blue hydrogen is one of the few sectors where the regulatory chapter of the plan is more likely to sink the project than the technical chapter.
United States
The gating item is not the plant. It is the well. Injecting CO2 for permanent geologic storage requires a UIC Class VI permit, and the EPA targets roughly 24 months from a complete application to a final permit decision. A July 2025 EPA Office of Inspector General report found the agency is not on track to meet that target across its portfolio (Congressional Research Service, R48033). Twenty-four months is the goal, not the observed median.
Where the state holds primacy, the clock is very different. Wyoming has approved applications in under a year against the EPA's 24 months or longer. Primacy has been granted to North Dakota (2018), Wyoming (2020), Louisiana (2023), West Virginia (2025) and Arizona (2025). The Railroad Commission of Texas received Class VI primacy effective 15 December 2025, which materially changes the Gulf Coast timeline. Colorado's application is pending, with the EPA having opened a 45-day comment period in March 2026 (Sidley EHS Brief, 2025).
That single fact reorders US site selection. A project in a primacy state can be twelve to eighteen months ahead of an identical project across a state line, and twelve to eighteen months of carry on development capital is a real number in your model. Put the primacy status of your chosen state in the plan, by name, with the grant date.
Alongside it:
- Section 45V Clean Hydrogen Production Credit — IRS, final rules effective 10 January 2025, with lifecycle emissions evidenced through the required model
- Section 45Q Carbon Oxide Sequestration Credit — IRS, elected in the alternative on a given production line
- Air permits — Title V and PSD/NSR review for the reformer, a state-level process on its own timeline
- FERC and state siting where CO2 or hydrogen pipelines cross property or state lines
- Pore space rights — a state-law question with no federal answer and genuinely inconsistent treatment across states
United Kingdom
The UK gate is a standard plus a contract, not a permit queue.
- UK Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard — DESNZ. Compliance must be evidenced before Hydrogen Production Business Model support flows. This is where upstream methane leakage in your gas supply chain becomes a commercial issue rather than an ESG footnote
- Low Carbon Hydrogen Agreement — DESNZ. Delivers HPBM revenue support across a 15-year term. Latest terms shared 30 July 2025
- Cluster Sequencing (Track-1) — the route for CCUS-enabled hydrogen, since HAR2 explicitly excludes it. HyNet and the East Coast Cluster, £21.7 billion over 25 years, projects from 2028
- Environment Agency permits for the production facility and for CO2 handling
- North Sea Transition Authority carbon storage licence for the offshore store your captured CO2 ultimately reaches
- Planning consent, which for a plant above 50 MW in England runs through the Nationally Significant Infrastructure Project regime rather than the local authority
The practical UK reality is that your project's viability is decided by whether you are inside a cluster footprint with a connection agreement, or outside it with a stranded CO2 stream. Existing operators are moving accordingly: BOC is planning to deploy capture on its existing steam methane reformer within HyNet, and bp's H2Teesside sits inside the East Coast Cluster. Note that H2Teesside's planning approval process extended into 2025 and bp has not published an updated FID target date, which is a useful and honest data point for any schedule you present.
European Union
The EU adopted its Delegated Act on low-carbon hydrogen on 8 July 2025, and the framework is now in force (Fuel Cells Works, 2025). It requires a 70% lifecycle greenhouse gas saving against an unabated fossil comparator, which translates to a hard ceiling of 28.2 gCO2e/MJ to qualify as low-carbon (Fuel Cells Works, July 2025). Natural gas with CCS is explicitly eligible, alongside grid-based electrolysis and methane pyrolysis.
The detail that decides projects: the methodology counts full lifecycle emissions including indirect ones, accounts for hydrogen and methane leakage, and accounts for actual carbon capture rates rather than nameplate ones. A project importing gas with a poorly documented upstream methane footprint can fail the 70% test on emissions it never physically emitted at its own fence line. If you intend to sell into Europe, your gas purchase agreement is a compliance document, and it needs to appear in the plan as one.
Elsewhere, Norway's Barents Blue project (Horisont Energi) secured gas supply and offtake in March 2025, and Japan and South Korea are the demand-side anchors underwriting most export-oriented blue ammonia economics through co-firing and bunkering support schemes.
Mistakes That Kill Blue Hydrogen Plans
We have reviewed enough energy transition plans to see the same seven failures recur. Each one is fixable before submission and expensive afterwards.
1. Treating offtake as a later problem
Binding offtake is the single condition that decides whether a hydrogen project reaches FID or quietly stalls. NEOM advanced to FID only after signing an agreement with Air Products covering its entire production for three decades. Occidental's Blue Point took FID with CF Industries, JERA and Mitsui already in the structure. If your plan devotes twelve pages to process selection and one paragraph to offtake, you have inverted the risk hierarchy, and an experienced reader will see that in ninety seconds.
2. Assuming you can stack 45V and 45Q
You elect between them on a given production line. Building a model that adds both together produces a return figure that cannot survive tax due diligence, and it destroys confidence in every other number in the document.
3. Specifying an SMR while modelling a 90% capture rate
This is the most common technical error in the sector, and it is a real one. Autothermal reforming is generally preferable to steam methane reforming on CO2 intensity, because ATR can eliminate around 90% of the CO2 where SMR strips only about 60% without an expensive additional flue-gas capture train (Thunder Said Energy). The reason is structural: in an SMR a large fraction of the CO2 leaves in dilute furnace flue gas rather than in the concentrated process stream, and dilute CO2 is far costlier to capture. A plan that specifies an SMR and then claims 90% capture without budgeting that second capture train is claiming a capital cost it has not included. Licensor technologies to name correctly: Topsoe's SynCOR ATR, and the Shell Blue Hydrogen Process.
4. Ignoring upstream methane leakage
Under the EU's 70% threshold and the UK LCHS, methane leaking somewhere up your gas supply chain lands in your carbon intensity calculation. A project can pass at the fence line and fail on certification. Fix it contractually, at the gas purchase agreement, and say so in the plan.
5. Building a schedule that ignores the Class VI clock
Twenty-four months is the EPA's target and the OIG has said the agency is not meeting it. If your Gantt chart shows injection starting eighteen months from now in a non-primacy state, the schedule is not credible, and neither is the cash flow built on it.
6. Applying to the wrong UK window
HAR2 excludes CCUS-enabled production. Blue projects go through Cluster Sequencing. Founders have burned months and real advisory fees preparing for the wrong process because a consultant read a headline rather than the LCHA terms.
7. Pitching a merchant plant with no CO2 home
A blue hydrogen plant without a contracted CO2 transport and storage counterparty is a grey hydrogen plant with a press release. Every credible reviewer checks this second, right after offtake. Name your storage counterparty, name the licence, name the connection agreement, or explain precisely how you will get one and by when.
If any of these seven describe your current draft, the fastest route through is usually a bespoke plan built around your actual project structure rather than an attempt to patch the document you have.
Sample Business Plan Preview
Here is an extract from a blue hydrogen development plan of the kind our team writes, so you can see the level of specificity investors in this sector expect:
Tees Reformation Partners Ltd
Tees Reformation Partners Ltd is developing a 180 MW autothermal reforming facility with carbon capture at Wilton International, Teesside, connected to the East Coast Cluster's CO2 gathering network. At design capacity the facility produces approximately 24,000 tonnes of hydrogen per year at a certified carbon intensity of 14 gCO2e/MJ, comfortably inside the UK Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard threshold and the EU's 28.2 gCO2e/MJ low-carbon ceiling.
Commercial structure is anchored on a signed heads of terms with a Teesside ammonia producer for 19,000 tonnes per year on a 15-year take-or-pay basis, representing 79% of output. Revenue support is sought through the Hydrogen Production Business Model via the Track-1 Cluster Sequencing process rather than the Hydrogen Allocation Round, which does not accommodate CCUS-enabled production. The founders are seeking £1.6M of development capital to carry the project through FEED and to FID in Q3 2028, against a project capital requirement estimated at £310M...
What's in the Template
Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:
- Executive Summary — Your business at a glance, written to hook investors in 60 seconds
- Company Overview — Legal structure, ownership, location, and founding story
- Industry Analysis — Market size, growth trends, and the regulatory picture
- Customer Analysis — Target demographics, pain points, and spending patterns
- Competitor Analysis — Competitive mapping and your differentiation strategy
- Marketing Plan — Channels, messaging, and customer acquisition strategy
- Operations Plan — Day-to-day workflows, staffing structure, and key milestones
- Management Team — Founder bios, advisory board, and key hires planned
For a blue hydrogen plan specifically, we build out four sections that a generic template will not have: a carbon intensity and certification chapter evidencing your position against the UK LCHS or the EU's 28.2 gCO2e/MJ ceiling; a tax credit election memorandum setting out the 45V versus 45Q analysis with the numbers behind the choice; a CO2 disposition chapter naming your storage counterparty, licence and connection route; and a consent-and-permit schedule tied to Class VI primacy status or Cluster Sequencing milestones. Those four are what separate a document that gets a second meeting from one that does not.
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements. For blue hydrogen we extend the break-even sheet to run with and without the credit, because that is the first sensitivity any energy investor will ask you to show. You can also start from our free business plan template or talk to a business plan writer about your project directly.
How Two Process Engineers Raised £1.6M for a Teesside Blue Hydrogen Project
Two former licensor process engineers came to Avvale with a 180 MW ATR-with-capture concept for Teesside and a deck that had already been turned down twice. The engineering was not the problem. The plan led with technology selection, buried offtake on page 31, and had built its funding narrative around a Hydrogen Allocation Round that does not accept CCUS-enabled production.
We restructured the document around the two questions energy investors actually ask first: who is contracted to buy the molecule, and where does the carbon go. That meant leading with a signed heads of terms covering 79% of output, moving the support narrative to the Track-1 Cluster Sequencing route, and rebuilding the model to show returns with and without revenue support. The rewritten plan secured £1.6M of development capital from an energy transition fund at the third attempt, on terms that left the founders a meaningful carry at FID.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more case studies →Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to build a blue hydrogen plant?
Is blue hydrogen profitable?
Can blue hydrogen claim the 45V tax credit?
What is the difference between blue and green hydrogen?
Why do blue hydrogen projects fail to reach FID?
Is blue hydrogen actually low carbon under UK and EU rules?
How long does a Class VI CO2 injection permit take?
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan?
Get Your Blue Hydrogen Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Blue Hydrogen Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.