Commercial Airport Full Body Scanners Business Plan Template
Commercial Airport Full Body Scanners Business Plan Template
A funding-ready plan for the people who actually make money in passenger screening: distributors, lane integrators, lifecycle-service contractors and upgrade-kit developers. Download the free template or have our consultants write it for you.
Download Your Free Commercial Airport Full Body Scanners Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative. Investor-ready copy in 3–4 days.
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days.
Book a CallThe Passenger Screening Market in 2026
Start with the number you will be asked to defend. Fortune Business Insights, 2025 values the global airport full body scanners market at $661.8 million in 2025, rising to $709.1 million in 2026 and $1,211.7 million by 2034, a compound annual growth rate of 6.9 per cent. Intel Market Research, 2025 puts the commercial airport segment alone at $966 million for the same year, and other published estimates for overlapping scopes run as high as several billion dollars because they fold in corrections, mining, border posts and event security.
That spread matters more than the headline. Pick one source, state the scope definition in a footnote, and model your addressable slice from lane counts rather than from a top-down percentage of a global number. A credit committee has no way to sanity-check "0.4 per cent of a $7 billion market". It can absolutely sanity-check "eleven lanes at three named airport groups".
Three published 2025 estimates, three different scopes
The installed base is the business, not the new-build market
The most useful single fact for anyone writing this plan comes from the TSA technology fact sheet: there are approximately 1,200 Advanced Imaging Technology units at nearly 400 US airports. Every one of those lanes needs annual calibration, consumable and spare replacement, Automatic Threat Recognition algorithm updates, operator refresher training, and eventually a forklift replacement. A new entrant will not displace Leidos or Smiths Detection on a fleet award in year one. It can very plausibly win the service, spares and integration work around a slice of that fleet, and that revenue is recurring, which is exactly what a lender wants to see.
The replacement cycle is also moving. Rohde & Schwarz, 2025 won a $10.9 million TSA award to supply its QPS201 UHD millimetre-wave units, described as the first new body scanner qualified and procured by TSA in more than a decade, with deployments at Denver, LaGuardia, Los Angeles, Newark, Las Vegas and Seattle-Tacoma. Separately, TSA, 2025 opened a new east checkpoint at Denver International running nine open-design enhanced AIT scanners. Both facts tell you the same thing: after a long technology freeze, the US checkpoint fleet is being refreshed, and refresh cycles are when new suppliers get onto frameworks.
Funding tailwind: Horizon 25
In August 2026 TSA launched its Horizon 25 strategy, which names checkpoint modernisation as one of three primary objectives alongside passenger experience and multi-modal security (TSA, 2026). Reported funding is $215 million of FY2026 baseline with an expectation of $500 million to $700 million over five years for the modernisation workstream (ExecutiveGov, 2026). The strategy also commits to streamlining technology procurement, which is the single most relevant sentence in it for a small supplier. Cite it in your plan's opportunity section, and pair it with a named target airport group rather than a national number.
Who buys, and why the answer changes your whole sales model
Most first drafts of this plan assume the airport is the customer. In the United States it is not. The airport authority hosts the checkpoint and owns the real estate, but TSA procures, owns and operates the scanner. That means your commercial path runs through federal procurement: SAM.gov registration, a CAGE code, framework positions, and often a teaming arrangement with an incumbent prime rather than a direct award. In Canada, screening equipment is procured centrally by the Canadian Air Transport Security Authority, so the entire national market is a single account and your Canadian revenue line is a one-customer concentration risk that a credit committee will flag immediately.
The United Kingdom works differently again. The airport operator buys and operates the equipment, but only pursuant to directions made by the Secretary of State for Transport under the Aviation Security Act 1982, and the DfT Security Scanner Code of Practice, 2016 requires operators to discuss any prospective use of security scanners with the Department for Transport before deployment. So a UK plan has two decision-makers per sale: a commercial buyer at the airport group and a regulatory gatekeeper in Whitehall. Write the sales cycle to reflect both, because a plan that shows a 90-day UK sales cycle is not credible.
Across the rest of Europe the gate is the European Civil Aviation Conference Common Evaluation Process, covered in detail further down this page. Without a CEP slot a European airport bid is not winnable at any price, so if you are developing hardware the CEP queue belongs on your Gantt chart rather than in your risk register.
Competitive structure: four incumbents and a thin middle
The qualified supply base is small and well capitalised. Homeland Security Technology News, 2025 reports Smiths Detection at approximately $200 million of cumulative TSA awards across checkpoint computed tomography, hold baggage and trace detection. Leidos Security Detection & Automation is the prime behind the ProVision AIT fleet and has been awarded an AI-based algorithm upgrade touching more than 1,000 installed units. Analogic supplies base, mid and full-size checkpoint CT directly to TSA under the Checkpoint Property Screening System programme, where Defense Daily counts nine qualified systems across three configurations. Rohde & Schwarz has now broken into on-person screening with the QPS line.
Below that tier the field thins quickly: LINEV Systems in the UK, OD Security in the Netherlands, TEK 84 with its Defender transmission X-ray scanner in San Diego, and Nuctech, whose scale is real but whose political position constrains it in several Western procurements. Then the venture-funded technology layer. Liberty Defense holds a TSA contract worth up to $3.8 million for open-architecture application work and continued development of AIT screening kits (Liberty Defense, 2025), and reported FY2025 revenue of $1,498,328 against a net loss of $14,132,177 (Liberty Defense FY2025 6-K). If you are pitching the technology route, put that pair of numbers in your plan: a ten-to-one ratio of burn to revenue while the certification clock runs is the honest shape of the opportunity.
The thin middle is where a new company lives. TSA, 2025 documented an AIT install at Raleigh County Memorial Airport: exactly the kind of regional site where a locally badged service contractor beats a national prime on cost and response time.
If your plan touches the wider checkpoint, the adjacent markets are worth mapping in the same document: see our baggage handling systems business plan template for the hold-baggage side and the airports information systems business plan template for the data and passenger-flow layer that checkpoint vendors increasingly sell alongside hardware.
Funding Routes: SBA, 504 and the UK Equivalents
This is a capital-equipment business with a long collection cycle, which means debt is usually cheaper and faster than equity for the distribution and service models, and equity is usually the only option for the technology model. Work through the routes in that order.
SBA 7(a) with the manufacturing incentive
If your entity sits in NAICS 31 to 33, the SBA currently applies a zero guarantee fee on 7(a) loans up to $950,000, which removes a meaningful slice of closing cost on exactly the loan size this business needs (PeerSense SBA manufacturing guide, 2026). The national average 7(a) loan was approximately $485,000 in FY2024, so a $430,000 to $600,000 ask for a two-engineer service operation with one demonstration unit sits comfortably inside normal underwriting rather than at the edge of it.
Approval probability improves sharply when proceeds are tied to equipment that serves as collateral. Reported 7(a) approval rates for manufacturing borrowers run in the 70 to 76 per cent range where the use of proceeds is equipment purchase, against roughly 52 to 54 per cent across all 7(a) applications (First Citizens, 2026). The practical consequence for your plan: itemise the demonstration scanner, the calibration bench and the service vehicles as collateralised line items, and fund the bid-writing and vetting costs from equity or founder capital rather than burying them in the loan request.
SBA 504 for the fixed asset layer
A 504 loan through a Certified Development Company suits the calibration and RF test bench, the service vehicle fleet and leasehold improvement to a bonded spares store: fixed rate, long amortisation, and it keeps 7(a) capacity free for working capital. Model the two facilities separately.
UK routes
- Start Up Loans. £500 to £25,000 per director, unsecured, fixed rate. Enough to cover vetting, airside passes and the first engineer's kit, not enough to buy a demonstration scanner.
- SEIS and EIS. A UK detection-technology company can raise up to £250,000 under SEIS and up to £5 million a year under EIS, subject to the trade not being an excluded activity and to advance assurance. This is the standard route for the algorithm and upgrade-kit model, and it is how most UK screening-technology startups are capitalised.
- Innovate UK and the Defence and Security Accelerator. Competition-based, non-dilutive, and well matched to Automatic Threat Recognition and sensor-fusion work. DASA in particular funds exactly the problem statements that drive checkpoint upgrade kits.
- British Business Bank-backed growth facilities. Appropriate once you have a signed multi-year service contract to assign as security.
- OEM stocking credit and supply-chain finance. Often overlooked and frequently the cheapest capital available to a distributor. An authorised dealer agreement that includes 90-day terms on hardware is worth more than an equivalent overdraft.
What lenders see when they underwrite this niche
Sources: SBA manufacturing incentive and FY2024 7(a) averages as reported by PeerSense and First Citizens; HMRC SEIS limits.
What Entry Actually Costs
Total entry cost runs from $185,000 to $1,450,000 (£145,000 to £1,150,000), and the spread is not imprecision. It is the difference between three genuinely different businesses. The floor is a lifecycle-service contractor with two badged field engineers, a leased van and no demonstration hardware. The ceiling is an authorised distributor carrying two demonstration units, a bonded spares pool and a traceable calibration bench.
The dominant line item is the demonstration unit. A certified millimetre-wave Advanced Imaging Technology scanner costs $150,000 to $250,000 per lane, and open-access walk-through configurations that process up to 900 passengers an hour sit above $500,000 (Simple Flying, 2026). Whether you buy one is the first real strategic decision in this plan. Buyers will not sign a six-figure order from an unproven supplier on a slide deck, but some OEMs loan a demonstrator to an authorised dealer, converting a $200,000 capital line into a contractual obligation. Secure that, attach the dealer agreement, and your funding requirement changes more than any other single negotiation will change it.
Where the money goes in year one
Line-by-line entry budget
- Demonstration AIT unit (one millimetre-wave scanner): $150,000–$250,000 / £118,000–£198,000. Zero if the OEM loans a demonstrator under a dealer agreement.
- Second unit or open-access walk-through configuration: $0–$520,000 / £0–£412,000. Only justified once you have a named pipeline that needs a side-by-side throughput demonstration.
- Bonded spares pool: $35,000–$140,000 / £28,000–£111,000. RF modules, panel motors, power supplies, display heads. This line is what lets you promise a four-hour response time, and the promise is what wins the service contract.
- Calibration and RF test bench: $28,000–$95,000 / £22,000–£75,000. Vector network analyser, phantom targets, dosimetry instrumentation if you touch X-ray systems.
- Service vehicles, lifting gear and ESD-safe field kits for two engineers: $22,000–$58,000 / £17,000–£46,000.
- Airside vetting, badging and escort fees: $6,000–$24,000 / £5,000–£19,000. In the US this means Criminal History Records Check and Security Threat Assessment per engineer, run through the individual airport authority. Budget 4 to 12 weeks per person and treat it as a hiring lead time, not an admin task.
- Certification and standards work: $18,000–$120,000 / £14,000–£95,000. Dosimetry reporting against ANSI/HPS N43.17 for any ionising system, plus electromagnetic compatibility and electrical safety testing.
- Public-procurement registration, bid writing and bid bonds: $9,000–$75,000 / £7,000–£60,000. SAM.gov registration itself is free; the bid machinery around it is not.
- Cyber and data protection: $12,000–$55,000 / £9,000–£44,000. Automatic Threat Recognition output is image-adjacent personal data in several jurisdictions. A data protection impact assessment and a network segregation design are both deliverables a buyer will ask to see.
- Insurance: $14,000–$46,000 / £11,000–£36,000. Product liability, professional indemnity and airside operations cover. Airside premiums are materially higher than general commercial cover and most first drafts under-budget this by half.
- Working capital for a 9 to 24 month procurement cycle: $60,000–$400,000 / £47,000–£317,000. The most important line on the list, and the one most often missing.
The working-capital trap
Demand is not the risk in this sector. Timing is. A qualified opportunity in public-sector screening typically takes 9 to 24 months from first contact to signed award, and longer where the award waits on an appropriation cycle. Meanwhile hardware must be ordered, paid for, shipped, sometimes bonded, and installed before an invoice can be raised. Firms in this niche fail with a healthy pipeline and an empty bank account far more often than they fail from lack of interest.
Two mitigations belong in the plan: sequence a service-and-spares revenue line ahead of any hardware line, and model a thirteen-week cash flow rather than a monthly one for the first eight quarters. Our bespoke business plan service builds that thirteen-week view as standard for procurement-cycle businesses.
Three Ways In, Compared
There is no single "full body scanner business". There are three, they need different amounts of money, they break even at wildly different times, and they appeal to different funders. Pick one explicitly on page one of your plan. A document that hedges between them reads as a document written by someone who has not spoken to a buyer.
| Authorised distributor & lane integrator | Lifecycle service contractor | Technology / upgrade-kit developer | |
|---|---|---|---|
| What you sell | Certified OEM scanners plus install, commissioning and lane integration | Calibration, spares, break-fix, operator training on someone else's installed fleet | Detection algorithms, open-architecture applications, retrofit kits |
| Entry capital | $420,000–$1,450,000 | $185,000–$380,000 | $1,200,000–$8,000,000+ (equity) |
| Time to first revenue | 9–24 months | 4–10 months | 24–60+ months |
| Gross margin | 12–22% on hardware, 40–50% on integration | 22–38% | 70%+ once shipping, negative until then |
| Certification burden | The OEM's product is already qualified; you need vetting and install competence | Lowest. Authorised-service status plus badged engineers | Highest. TSA certification then qualification, or an ECAC CEP slot |
| Who funds it | SBA 7(a) plus OEM stocking credit | SBA 7(a), Start Up Loans, revenue | SEIS/EIS, venture capital, DASA and Innovate UK grants |
| Main failure mode | Cash exhausted inside the procurement gap | Engineer utilisation below 70% | Runway ends before qualification |
| Reference comparable | Regional dealers for LINEV Systems and OD Security | Independent service firms around the 1,200-unit TSA AIT fleet | Liberty Defense: $1.5m revenue, $14.1m net loss, FY2025 |
Our strong recommendation for a first-time founder without sector capital: write the plan as a lifecycle service contractor with a distribution option attached. It reaches revenue inside a year, it builds the badged-engineer asset that every other model also needs, and it gives you a credible reason to be in the room when a replacement cycle comes round. The distribution licence then arrives as a second-stage event you can finance from cash flow rather than from dilution.
If you are set on the technology route, be honest about the shape of it. The Rohde & Schwarz QPS was described as the first new body scanner to be qualified and procured by TSA in more than a decade. That is the historical base rate you are betting against, and it belongs in your risk section in exactly those words.
Revenue Streams and Per-Lane Economics
Six revenue streams exist in this business. Most plans model one.
- Hardware sale or resale margin. 12 to 22 per cent for an authorised distributor on a $150,000 to $250,000 lane. Lumpy, procurement-gated, and the stream that consumes all your working capital.
- Installation, lane integration and commissioning. Fixed fee per lane, typically $18,000 to $35,000 depending on civils, conveyor interface and network integration, at a 40 to 50 per cent gross margin. Higher margin than the hardware it sits on.
- Annual service and lifecycle contract. Priced at 8 to 14 per cent of unit capital value. This is the stream that makes the business bankable.
- Spares and consumables. An attach rate of 6 to 9 per cent of capital value per year is realistic on a mature fleet, and it is the difference between a 24 per cent and a 33 per cent service gross margin.
- Operator and maintainer training. Day-rate delivery against a mandated training requirement, which makes it recurring by regulation rather than by relationship.
- Algorithm and software subscription. The highest-margin layer and the fastest-growing one. Leidos was awarded an AI-based algorithm upgrade across more than 1,000 installed ProVision units, which tells you the buyer now accepts software as a separately procured line on existing hardware.
Worked example: six lanes at a regional airport group
Assume a distributor-integrator supplies six Advanced Imaging Technology lanes to a three-airport regional group at $198,000 per lane.
- Hardware: 6 × $198,000 = $1,188,000, at an 18 per cent resale margin = $213,840 gross contribution.
- Lane integration: 6 × $26,500 = $159,000, at a 46 per cent gross margin = $73,140.
- Service contract: 11 per cent of $1,188,000 capital value = $130,680 per year, at a 31 per cent gross margin = $40,511 recurring.
- Year-one gross contribution: $327,491.
Now the fixed base. Two field engineers at the US Bureau of Labor Statistics median of $78,190 for electrical and electronic engineering technologists and technicians, loaded at 28 per cent for payroll taxes, insurance and benefits, costs $200,166. A bid and contracts manager at $92,000 loaded. Premises, insurance, vehicles and software at $84,000. Total fixed cost $376,166, giving a year-one operating result of roughly negative $48,675.
That is the honest picture, and it is why the recurring line matters so much. In year two the $40,511 of service contribution persists with no new hardware sale, no new integration cost and no additional engineer. Add a second airport group of similar size and year two lands at roughly $368,000 of gross contribution against a fixed base that has grown only by a third engineer, producing a clear positive operating result. Break-even in this business is a function of how many lanes are under service contract, not how many units you shipped.
Six-lane regional award, year one
Wage inputs from BLS OEWS SOC 17-3023 (median $78,190) loaded at 28%. Hardware price point from published per-lane AIT cost ranges. Illustrative composite, not a client figure.
The one metric that decides whether this works: engineer utilisation
Everything else in the model is a price negotiation. Utilisation is a management problem, and it is where most service contractors in this sector quietly lose money. A field engineer on a standard year has roughly 1,840 paid hours. Badging, airside escort waits, travel between regional sites and mandatory training absorb a startling share of them. At 1,450 chargeable hours you recover about 79 per cent of fully loaded cost before any margin, which is survivable. At 1,150 you do not have a business, you have an expensive hobby with a van.
Three levers move it: cluster contracts geographically, negotiate standing escort arrangements per airport authority instead of booking per visit, and sell planned preventive maintenance windows rather than reactive break-fix. Then put a sensitivity table in the plan showing the result at 1,150, 1,450 and 1,650 chargeable hours.
Wage structure, and why the technology route costs double
If you are building detection algorithms or RF front ends rather than servicing them, your payroll looks completely different. BLS puts electronics engineers excluding computer (SOC 17-2072) at a median of $126,860, against $78,190 for the technologist and technician grade (BLS OEWS, May 2025). The technician grade runs from $48,250 at the 10th percentile to $111,790 at the 90th, so a plan that hires airside-cleared engineers at the bottom of that range in a major metro is not credible. Price at or above the median: an engineer holding current credentials at three airports is close to irreplaceable inside a 12-week window.
Our market research and content service builds the wage schedule from occupation-level data for your actual metro rather than national medians.
Certification and Approval by Jurisdiction
Compliance in this niche is not a checklist at the back of the plan. It is the schedule. Every revenue date in your model hangs off an approval date, so build the Gantt chart around the approval milestones and let revenue follow.
United States
- TSA certification, then qualification. Two distinct gates. Certification means the device has passed a TSA-sponsored detection test process. Qualification places it on the Qualified Products List and makes it procurable. Under the Checkpoint Property Screening System programme, TSA now lists nine qualified systems across three configurations. Timeline for a new on-person screening product: multi-year, with the QPS precedent being the first in over a decade. Cost is vendor-borne integration and engineering effort; TSA runs the test campaign.
- ANSI/HPS N43.17 radiation safety. Applies to transmission and backscatter X-ray personnel screening systems, not to millimetre-wave units, which emit no ionising radiation. The standard covers dose to subject, interlocks, operator training and information provided to the screened person, and permits up to 10 microrem per scan, 20 microrem for a front-and-back pair, and a maximum of 5,000 scans per screened person per year (Health Physics Society, HPS N43 standards committee). Budget $18,000 to $120,000 and 8 to 20 weeks for dosimetry and reporting.
- SAM.gov registration and CAGE code. Free to register, 2 to 8 weeks to complete, and non-negotiable before any federal award. The real cost is the bid machinery: $9,000 to $75,000 a year in proposal effort and bonding for a small supplier.
- Airport-authority badging, CHRC and STA vetting. Run per airport, per engineer, under TSA rules. 4 to 12 weeks each. This is a recruitment lead time and should appear in the hiring plan, not in the compliance appendix.
- Export control screening. Detection technology and threat-recognition algorithms can be controlled under the Export Administration Regulations, and in some configurations under ITAR. A classification opinion costs $4,000 to $18,000 and takes 4 to 16 weeks. Get it before you quote an overseas prospect, not after.
United Kingdom
- Directions under the Aviation Security Act 1982. UK airport operators are required to operate security scanners pursuant to directions made by the Secretary of State for Transport. The vendor's job is to evidence conformity with those directions; the operator carries the compliance duty.
- Security Scanner Code of Practice 2016 and the Security Scanner Direction 2016. The DfT Code of Practice and the accompanying Security Scanner Direction require that airport operators discuss all prospective use of security scanners with the Department for Transport before deployment, install and use Automatic Threat Recognition software, publish an effective privacy policy, and deploy only security officers who hold the appropriate clearances and have completed the specified training including how to handle privacy sensitively. If your product does not ship with ATR, it is not deployable in the UK at all.
- Aviation security training approval and the SIA position. The Civil Aviation Authority publishes the airport security training framework and sets out exemptions from Security Industry Authority licensing for aviation security roles. Budget £450 to £1,400 per operator for an approved package, delivered only after clearance.
- Strategic export licence. Detection equipment and the underlying technology can be dual-use items on the UK Strategic Export Control Lists, administered by the Export Control Joint Unit. A Standard Individual Export Licence takes 20 to 60 working days; classification advice runs £2,000 to £9,000.
- UKCA marking, EMC and electrical safety. £8,000 to £40,000 of test-house work, 6 to 16 weeks.
European Union, Canada and Australia
- EU / ECAC. Security scanners are one of the equipment families inside the ECAC Common Evaluation Process. ECAC organises the joint test programme and communicates results to appropriate authorities across its 44 member states; certification or approval remains each state's responsibility, but equipment confirmed by the CEP becomes automatically eligible for EU approval and the EU Stamp marking (ECAC CEP FAQ). Treat the CEP test slot as a dated, resourced milestone. Rohde & Schwarz publicised its walk-through scanner receiving ECAC certification precisely because it is the commercial gate for the entire European market.
- Canada. The Canadian Air Transport Security Authority procures screening equipment centrally rather than airport by airport. One buyer for the whole country means a Canadian plan is a single-account plan, with the concentration risk that implies. Say so rather than presenting Canada as a diversified market.
- Australia and New Zealand. Body-scanner deployment at designated airports sits under the Aviation Transport Security Act and its regulations, administered through the Office of Transport Security within the Department of Home Affairs. Equipment must appear on the approved technology list before an operator may use it, which functions much like the TSA qualified list.
Certification is both the biggest obstacle and the deepest moat here. Price the approval work into the raise and treat it as the asset you are building, rather than as overhead to be minimised.
Questions Buyers and Lenders Ask First
These come up in almost every first conversation, and having the answer in the document saves a round of diligence.
How much does one scanner cost, all in?
$150,000 to $250,000 for a certified millimetre-wave lane, above $500,000 for an open-access walk-through configuration rated to roughly 900 passengers an hour. Add $18,000 to $35,000 for integration, then 8 to 14 per cent of capital value annually for service. One conventional lane therefore carries a five-year cost of ownership of roughly $280,000 to $420,000, which is the number an airport finance director actually evaluates.
Who makes the scanners currently in use?
Leidos Security Detection & Automation (ProVision AIT fleet), Rohde & Schwarz (QPS201 UHD), Smiths Detection, Analogic for checkpoint CT, plus LINEV Systems, OD Security and TEK 84 in the mid-market and corrections segments. Nuctech supplies at scale globally but faces political constraints in several Western procurements. Knowing which OEM owns the fleet at your target airport determines whether you can be an authorised service provider there at all.
Are they safe?
Millimetre-wave AIT units use non-ionising radio frequency energy and emit no ionising radiation, which is the main reason they displaced backscatter at passenger checkpoints. X-ray personnel scanners do emit ionising radiation and are bounded by ANSI/HPS N43.17 at 10 microrem per scan and 5,000 scans per screened person per year. If you sell X-ray systems, expect the radiation question in every single procurement and prepare a one-page dose comparison as standard collateral.
How big is the replaceable installed base?
Approximately 1,200 AIT units at nearly 400 US airports, per TSA. Build your addressable market from lane counts at named airports and apply a realistic win rate. That survives scrutiny; a top-down percentage of a global figure does not.
What is the difference between millimetre wave and backscatter?
Millimetre wave reflects non-ionising radio frequency energy off the body surface and reconstructs an anomaly map, which ATR software presents as a generic outline with flagged zones. Backscatter and transmission X-ray use low-dose ionising radiation and can reveal items concealed internally, which is why those systems persist in corrections and mining rather than at passenger checkpoints. The distinction determines your regulatory path and your entire addressable segment.
Sample Business Plan Preview
Below is an abridged extract from a plan written in the structure this template follows. The company is a composite built to show the shape of the document, not a real client.
Executive summary. Meridian Checkpoint Systems is an authorised service and integration contractor for millimetre-wave passenger screening equipment, operating from Charlotte, North Carolina, with a UK service arm in Luton. The company holds authorised-service status for two certified OEM platforms and delivers calibration, break-fix, spares provisioning, Automatic Threat Recognition update deployment and operator training across eleven screening lanes at three regional airport groups.
The opportunity. TSA operates approximately 1,200 Advanced Imaging Technology units at nearly 400 airports. National primes concentrate service coverage on category X and category I hubs. Meridian targets the long tail: regional airports where a four-hour response commitment from a locally badged engineering team is unmatchable by a prime operating from a distant depot.
Funding request. $615,000, comprising a $430,000 SBA 7(a) facility and $185,000 of founder and friends-and-family equity. Use of proceeds: bonded spares pool $118,000; calibration and RF test bench $64,000; two service vehicles and field kit $48,000; engineer vetting and badging at three airport authorities $19,000; insurance and bid machinery $51,000; 24 months of procurement-cycle working capital $315,000.
Market and buyer map. Primary buyer in the US is TSA, contracting through framework positions and prime teaming rather than direct award. Secondary buyers are airport authorities procuring checkpoint civils and ancillary works. In the UK the buyer is the airport operator, gated by Department for Transport directions under the Aviation Security Act 1982 and the Security Scanner Code of Practice 2016.
Revenue model. Four streams. Service contracts at 11 per cent of unit capital value, spares at a 7 per cent annual attach rate, lane integration at $26,500 per lane, and operator training at a $2,850 day rate against mandated refresher requirements. Hardware resale is available under the dealer agreement but is deliberately modelled at zero in the base case, appearing only in the upside scenario.
Assumptions and risk. Engineer utilisation modelled at 1,450 chargeable hours of 1,840 paid, with sensitivities at 1,150 and 1,650. Base case breaks even in month 19; the 1,150-hour case does not break even inside the five-year model, stated plainly rather than hidden. The risk register covers procurement timing, single-OEM dependency, loss of a badged engineer and certification scope change under Horizon 25.
Full plan continues with the five-year profit and loss, a thirteen-week cash flow for quarters one to eight, the monthly Year 1 and annual Years 2 to 5 projections lenders expect, a balance sheet, break-even analysis, the startup capital requirements table, and the compliance appendix listing every approval milestone with its owner and date.
What's Inside the Template
The commercial airport full body scanners template follows the structure above, with prompts written for this niche rather than generic business-plan headings. Each section carries guidance notes telling you what a screening-sector lender or grant assessor is looking for.
- Executive summary with a one-page version formatted for a credit paper, plus prompts for naming your entry model explicitly
- Company and legal structure including the export-control and dual-use classification note
- Market analysis with a bottom-up lane-count sizing worksheet, not a top-down percentage
- Buyer map separating the hosting airport, the procuring authority and the regulatory gatekeeper by jurisdiction
- Products and services with all six revenue streams pre-populated and prompts for the ones you will not offer
- Go-to-market plan built around framework positions, prime teaming and airport-group account plans
- Operations plan covering engineer rostering, airside escort logistics, spares stocking policy and response-time commitments
- Certification and compliance schedule as a dated Gantt, with the US, UK and ECAC milestones pre-listed
- Financial model covering five-year profit and loss, monthly Year 1, thirteen-week cash flow, balance sheet, break-even and the capital requirements table
- Utilisation sensitivity table pre-built at three chargeable-hour scenarios
- Risk register with the sector's six standard failure modes and space for your mitigations
- Funding request structured for SBA 7(a) and 504 side by side, with UK equivalents
If you would rather not fill it in yourself, start with the free business plan template, upgrade to the industry-specific template at $5, or have the whole document researched and written at $300 or $1,000.
From two rejections to a $615,000 facility in eleven weeks
Adaeze Okonkwo spent nine years as a field-service manager for a checkpoint computed tomography OEM, badging into airside checkpoints across the south-east United States. She had identified the gap nobody was serving: regional airports whose AIT lanes were covered by national primes operating from depots four hours away.
Her first two funding applications failed. Both plans led with hardware distribution, projected a six-lane order inside nine months, and showed revenue beginning in month four. Both lenders came back with the same objection in different words: the revenue date did not reconcile with the procurement cycle, and the plan showed no cash for the gap.
The rebuild changed three things. First, the entry model was restated as a lifecycle service contractor, with hardware resale moved out of the base case and into an upside scenario supported by the dealer agreement. Second, the service annuity was modelled explicitly at 11 per cent of capital value with a 31 per cent gross margin, and the recurring line was shown surviving a fourteen-month gap with no new hardware sale. Third, a thirteen-week cash flow replaced the monthly view for the first eight quarters, with peak cash requirement identified at month 11 and funded.
The engineer utilisation sensitivity was the detail the credit analyst commented on: showing openly that the plan did not break even in the 1,150-chargeable-hour scenario did more for the application than any optimistic case would have. Meridian closed a $430,000 SBA 7(a) facility alongside $185,000 of equity eleven weeks after submission, and had eleven lanes under service contract across three regional airport groups by month 30.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read a comparable defence and security case study →Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a commercial airport full body scanner cost?
Do you need TSA approval to sell full body scanners to US airports?
Who actually buys airport full body scanners, the airport or the government?
Are airport full body scanners safe and how much radiation do they emit?
How many full body scanners are deployed at US airports?
What is the difference between millimetre wave and backscatter X-ray body scanners?
How long does airport security screening equipment procurement take?
Is a commercial airport full body scanners business profitable?
Get Your Commercial Airport Full Body Scanners Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Commercial Airport Full Body Scanners Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.