Aircraft Galley Equipment Business Plan Template
Aircraft Galley Equipment Business Plan Template
A funding-ready plan for founders building an aircraft galley equipment business, from lightweight trolleys to certified galley inserts. Download the free template or have our consultants write the whole thing.
How Founders Fund an Aircraft Galley Equipment Business
Aircraft galley equipment is a capital-intensive, certification-gated business, so the plan you write is really a funding document. Before a single trolley ships, a founder is paying for a quality management system, tooling, first-article testing and months of qualification. Investors and lenders know this, which is why they read the certification roadmap and the working-capital line before they look at the revenue chart. This section maps the routes that actually fund aerospace component suppliers.
In the United States, most equipment-heavy manufacturers finance through the U.S. Small Business Administration. The SBA 504 loan is built for exactly this profile: it funds long-life fixed assets such as CNC machines, sheet-metal equipment and facility improvements, typically with around 10% owner equity, a bank first mortgage and a CDC-backed second. The SBA 7(a) loan covers up to $5 million and is the flexible workhorse for working capital, inventory and mixed use. Aircraft parts manufacturers fall under NAICS 336413 (Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing), which lenders use to benchmark the sector. See the SBA 504 program page, 2026 and the SBA 7(a) program page, 2026 for current terms.
Outside the US, the picture rhymes. In the UK the government-backed Start Up Loans scheme, 2026 lends up to £25,000 per founder at 6% fixed with free mentoring, useful seed capital but rarely enough on its own for an aerospace supplier, so it is usually stacked with asset finance, an innovation grant or angel investment. Aerospace-specific grant and match-funding bodies, including the Aerospace Technology Institute and regional growth funds tied to clusters like Broughton and Filton, can co-fund lightweighting and sustainability R&D. In Canada the BDC funds manufacturing equipment; in the UAE the Khalifa Fund supports industrial SMEs. Whichever route you choose, the plan must show a credible path to a first named customer, because in aerospace a signed supply agreement de-risks the raise more than any forecast.
Grant capital deserves its own line in the plan because aerospace is one of the few sectors where it is genuinely available. Programmes tied to lightweighting, decarbonisation and advanced manufacturing, from the UK's Aerospace Technology Institute to regional growth and innovation funds, and equivalent industrial-strategy schemes in the EU and North America, will co-fund the R&D that makes your trolley or insert lighter or greener. Grants rarely cover working capital, and they take time to award, but they are non-dilutive and they signal external validation to the equity and debt sitting alongside them. A well-built plan sequences the stack deliberately: founder capital and grant to prove the product, asset finance against tooling, and equity to fund the working-capital gap while you scale into slow-paying customers.
Market Size, Demand & Growth
The aircraft galley equipment market sits at roughly $6.3 billion in 2025 according to Fortune Business Insights, 2025, and it is expanding steadily rather than explosively. A narrower cut, the aircraft galley (the fitted structures and monuments), is valued at about $4.15 billion in 2026, rising to $5.32 billion by 2031 at a 5.64% CAGR, per Mordor Intelligence, 2026. Estimates vary by scope because some analysts count galley inserts, some count galley structures, and some count both. For a business plan, the takeaway is not the exact billion; it is that the addressable market is large, growing in the mid-single digits, and gated by certification, which keeps out casual competitors.
Demand has three distinct engines. First, new-build deliveries: every Airbus A320neo or Boeing 737 MAX rolling out of Toulouse, Hamburg or Renton is fitted with galleys and inserts. Second, retrofit and cabin refresh: airlines re-galley aircraft mid-life to add premium catering, change class mixes or cut weight, and this aftermarket is far larger and steadier than the OEM line. Third, MRO and replacement: trolleys, oven racks and standard units are consumable-adjacent, they get dropped, dented and retired, so airlines and caterers reorder continuously. A new entrant that cannot win an OEM slot can still build a real business on retrofit and replacement volume.
One number matters more than any other in this niche: mass. A galley trolley makes thousands of flights over its life, and the airline pays to lift every kilogram of it on every one of them. That is why the whole industry has moved toward lightweight aluminium extrusions, composite panels and thinner-wall inserts, and why a credible plan quantifies the weight of your product versus the incumbent's. Most guides on this topic stop at "the market is growing." The number that actually wins a purchasing manager is grams saved per unit multiplied by fleet size multiplied by fuel over ten years. Build your positioning around that and the commercial section writes itself.
Narrowbody, Widebody & Regional Demand
Demand is not evenly spread. Widebody aircraft, the A350, 787 and 777 flying long-haul, carry far more galley volume and premium inserts per airframe, so a single widebody re-galley can be worth many times a narrowbody job. But narrowbody aircraft dominate by unit count: the A320 and 737 families are delivered in far greater numbers, which makes their trolleys, standard units and oven racks the high-volume, repeat-order backbone of the aftermarket. A new entrant usually finds the narrowbody aftermarket the easier place to build volume and reputation, then uses that track record to bid on widebody premium work where margins are richer.
Geographically, North America and Europe anchor the market because that is where the tier-one OEMs, the largest fleets and the deepest MRO capacity sit, Airbus in Toulouse, Hamburg and Broughton; Boeing in the US; and integrators clustered around both. Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region as carriers in China, India and the Gulf expand fleets and upgrade cabins, which is exactly why suppliers pursue CAAC and CAAS approvals alongside FAA and EASA. For a founder, the practical implication is simple: certify first for the market you can actually reach and sell into, then layer additional national approvals as export demand justifies the cost.
Who Buys Aircraft Galley Equipment
A galley-equipment business does not sell to the public; it sells to a short list of professional buyers who each judge you on different criteria. Getting this segmentation right early is what makes the rest of the plan coherent, because your pricing, certification scope and sales motion all flex depending on which buyer you lead with.
| Buyer | What They Value | Buying Trigger |
|---|---|---|
| Airlines & carriers | Weight, durability, spares availability and predictable lead time on fleet-wide reorders. | Cabin refresh, fleet growth, or a worn cart fleet failing inspection. |
| Inflight caterers | Standardised, easy-to-clean trolleys and containers that move through their kitchens efficiently. | New airline contract, hygiene upgrade, or standardising a mixed fleet of units. |
| OEM tier-one integrators | Traceability, on-time delivery and AS9100 discipline; they treat you as an extension of their line. | Overflow capacity, a second-source requirement, or a lightweighting programme. |
| MRO & leasing companies | Fast refurbishment turnaround and certified replacement parts to keep aircraft in service. | Heavy maintenance checks, lease returns, or cabin reconfigurations. |
Notice how the same product reaches four buyers through four different doors. A refurbished trolley is a cost-saving to an airline, a hygiene upgrade to a caterer, overflow capacity to an integrator and a turnaround service to an MRO. The plan should name which of these you lead with, why that buyer is easiest for a new entrant to win, and how you widen from there. In practice the fastest first customers for a new supplier tend to be regional carriers, low-cost airlines and caterers, because their purchasing cycles are shorter and less politically locked to the tier-one incumbents than a flag carrier's OEM specification.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative, investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallCapital Requirements & Cost Breakdown
What it costs to start depends entirely on which entry model you pick (covered in detail below). A distribution or MRO-refurbishment business trading in already-certified parts can open for $150,000 to $350,000 (£120,000 to £275,000). A light-assembly manufacturer building trolleys and simple inserts under its own AS9100 approval typically needs $500,000 to $1.2 million (£400,000 to £950,000). A full OEM galley-structure manufacturer competing for new-aircraft slots is a multi-million capital programme and a different conversation entirely. The breakdown below reflects the light-manufacturing case, which is where most fundable new entrants land.
Where the Money Goes
- AS9100 / ISO 9001 quality system + certification audit: $10,000–$50,000 (£8K–£40K), non-negotiable for OEM supply
- Workshop / clean assembly lease + fit-out: $25,000–$180,000 (£20K–£140K)
- Tooling, CNC / sheet-metal & test equipment: $40,000–$400,000 (£32K–£320K)
- First-article certification, flammability testing, DER/DOA sign-off: $20,000–$120,000 (£16K–£95K)
- Initial inventory, aluminium extrusions & stainless components: $25,000–$150,000 (£20K–£120K)
- Working capital for 60–120 day payment terms: $30,000–$300,000 (£24K–£235K)
Two lines on that list surprise first-time founders. The first is certification: a flammability test campaign to 14 CFR Part 25.853 plus airworthiness sign-off can run into six figures and take the better part of a year, and it must be funded before you have a product to sell. The second is working capital. Airlines, caterers and OEMs are slow payers, 60 to 120 day terms are normal, so you finance your customer's convenience out of your own balance sheet. Under-capitalise this line and a profitable order book can still bankrupt you. The template's financial model forces both lines to the surface so your raise is sized correctly rather than optimistically.
Revenue Streams & Unit Economics
Aircraft galley equipment businesses rarely live on one product line. The strongest plans stack three revenue streams so that steady aftermarket demand cushions the lumpy, long-cycle OEM work:
- New hardware sales: aluminium meal and waste trolleys sell for roughly $1,200–$3,500 each; galley inserts such as convection ovens and beverage makers run $8,000–$25,000 each
- MRO & refurbishment: stripping, re-anodising and re-certifying used trolleys at $600–$1,400 per unit, high margin, fast cash cycle
- Spares & consumables: oven racks, trays, standard units, latches, casters and brake kits, reordered continuously across a fleet
Margins depend on the model. A pure distributor marks up 15–30% and lives on volume and service. A manufacturer earns 30–45% gross on hardware but carries the certification and tooling overhead, landing at roughly 8–18% net once qualification, warranty and slow-pay working capital are accounted for. Refurbishment sits between the two on gross margin but wins on cash conversion because the input stock is cheap and the turnaround is quick.
Worked Example, A Blended Trolley & MRO Business
Take a founder who supplies refurbished Atlas full-size trolleys and runs a small MRO line. She ships 1,500 refurbished trolleys a year at $1,400 each, for $2.1 million, at a 26% gross margin. Alongside that, an MRO and spares line adds roughly $500,000 at a richer 40% gross margin. Blended revenue is around $2.6 million. After skilled labour, facility, certification maintenance, warranty and the cost of financing 90-day receivables, net margin lands near 12%, or about $310,000. That is a real, bankable small business, and notably, it is reachable without ever winning a new-aircraft OEM slot. Scale the trolley volume or add a certified insert line and both the revenue and the margin step up.
The point of putting numbers this specific into a plan is that lenders test them. A purchasing manager knows what a trolley costs; an SBA underwriter knows what 90-day terms do to cash flow. Vague ranges read as guesswork. Concrete unit economics, price per unit, units per year, gross margin, then the march down to net, read as someone who has done the homework.
Three Ways to Enter the Market
"Aircraft galley equipment business" describes at least three very different companies with different capital needs, margins and risk. Deciding which one you are is the single most important choice in the plan, because it drives everything downstream, certification scope, funding size and customer strategy.
| Model | Typical Capital | Margin & Cycle | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Distribution / MRO refurbishment Trade & re-certify existing parts |
$150K–$350K | 15–25% gross · fast cash, short qualification | Founders wanting revenue in months, not years |
|
Light-assembly manufacturing Trolleys, standard units, simple inserts |
$500K–$1.2M | 30–45% gross · 9–18 month qualification | Engineers with an aerospace background and AS9100 ambition |
|
OEM galley structures / monuments Fitted galleys for new aircraft lines |
$2M+ | Programme margins · multi-year cycles | Well-capitalised teams competing with tier-ones |
Most successful new entrants start in the first column and earn their way up. Distribution and MRO get you cash flow, airline relationships and a feel for what breaks in service, exactly the knowledge that makes your first manufactured product actually sell. Trying to launch as an OEM structures supplier with no track record is how founders burn through a raise before their first article passes test.
Named Suppliers & the Equipment They Make
Your plan's competitor and supply-chain sections need real names, not "larger national operators." Here is the real field of players a purchasing manager already knows, which your positioning has to account for.
Tier-One OEMs (the incumbents)
- Collins Aerospace (RTX), full galleys, inserts and monuments across widebody and narrowbody programmes
- Safran Cabin (formerly Zodiac Aerospace), galleys, trolleys and inserts at OEM scale
- Bucher Leichtbau AG, Swiss specialist in lightweight galley systems
- JAMCO Corporation, Japanese galley and lavatory monuments, strong on widebody
- Diehl Aviation, galleys plus cabin systems and connectivity nodes
Specialists & Inserts (where niches live)
- Iacobucci HF Aerospace, espresso and coffee makers, beverage systems, trash compactors
- Korita Aviation, meal, waste and folding trolleys, oven racks and trays under the Aluflite line; holds FAA, EASA, CAAS and CAAC approvals
- Egret Aviation, folding and standard catering trolleys, often to custom dimensions
- AIM Altitude, bespoke galleys and premium-cabin monuments
- Aerolux, ovens, boilers and beverage makers
- Turkish Cabin Interior, galleys and inserts with a regional cost advantage
The pattern to notice: the tier-ones own the OEM new-build slots, while specialists win by being the best in the world at one product, Iacobucci at espresso, Korita at trolleys and oven racks. That is the opening for a new entrant. You do not out-Collins Collins; you pick one insert or one cart standard, make it lighter or more reliable or faster to deliver, and take share one purchasing decision at a time. Your supply chain, meanwhile, runs on aircraft-grade aluminium extrusion and sheet, stainless hardware, food-safe polymers and certified electrical components, sourcing relationships your plan should name and cost.
Operations & Supply Chain
The operations section is where an aerospace plan either reassures a buyer or exposes a founder who has never shipped a certified part. Airlines and integrators do not just buy a trolley; they buy the confidence that unit 500 is identical to unit 1 and that every one is traceable back to its material batch. That discipline shapes the whole shop floor.
A typical light-manufacturing flow runs: raw material goods-in and certificate-of-conformity checks → cutting and forming of aluminium extrusions and sheet → sub-assembly of frames, doors, latches and caster or brake units → fitting of any electrical inserts → first-article inspection against the drawing → flammability and functional test → final QA, serial-numbering and packing. Every stage is logged so that a non-conformance can be traced and contained, the core promise of an AS9100 quality system. Design and drawing control typically run on SolidWorks or CATIA, with an ERP or MRP system such as NetSuite, Odoo or a dedicated aerospace MRP holding the bill of materials, batch traceability and inventory.
Supply chain is a named exercise, not a placeholder. You will need reliable sources of aircraft-grade aluminium extrusion and sheet, stainless-steel hardware, food-safe polymers for drawers and containers, and certified electrical components for any powered inserts. Because aerospace demands documented traceability, you cannot simply switch to the cheapest supplier mid-programme, qualifying an alternative source is itself a controlled process. The plan should show at least a primary and a secondary source for each critical input, and it should quantify lead times, because a 16-week lead on a key extrusion is the kind of detail that decides whether you hit a delivery slot.
Location matters too. Basing near an aerospace cluster, Wichita in the US, Toulouse or Hamburg in Europe, or the Broughton–Filton corridor in the UK, puts you close to OEM demand, a skilled labour pool of sheet-metal and cabin technicians, and the DER/DOA and test-house capacity you will lean on during certification. That proximity is worth more than a slightly cheaper lease elsewhere.
Certification & Airworthiness Requirements
Certification is the moat and the barrier at once. It keeps casual competitors out, and it is the line item that most often blows a first-time founder's timeline and budget. Get specific about it in the plan and you signal to investors that you understand the business you are entering.
United States (FAA)
- 14 CFR Part 25.853 flammability, heat release, smoke density and flame-spread testing for cabin materials and galley fixtures
- PMA (Parts Manufacturer Approval) or TSO authorisation for replacement and new parts
- DER / DOA airworthiness sign-off, an authorised representative signs an FAA Form 8110-3 statement of compliance
- AS9100 quality management, not legally mandatory, but a contractual must for virtually every OEM supply chain
United Kingdom (CAA)
- UK CAA Part 21 approvals, Production Organisation Approval (POA) and, for design work, Design Organisation Approval (DOA)
- Retained CS-25.853 flammability standards, carried over post-Brexit and now overseen by the UK CAA rather than EASA
- AS9100 / EN 9100 certification via a UKAS-accredited registrar
Europe & Beyond
- EASA, CS-25.853, ETSO authorisations and Part 21 DOA/POA; the gateway to Airbus programmes in Toulouse, Hamburg and Broughton
- Singapore (CAAS) and China (CAAC), national airworthiness approvals often required to supply local carriers; leading suppliers such as Korita hold FAA, EASA, CAAS and CAAC approvals in parallel
Budget realistically: AS9100 typically takes 6–12 months and costs $10,000–$50,000; a first-article flammability campaign and airworthiness sign-off adds 3–9 months and can reach six figures; and OEM qualification can extend the runway further. The MRO and distribution models reach revenue faster precisely because they operate on already-certified parts within an approved maintenance framework, which is a large part of why they are the sensible first step.
Download Your Free Aircraft Galley Equipment Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
Investor Pitch Scaffold
When you sit across from an SBA underwriter, an angel or an aerospace-focused fund, you have about two minutes before they decide whether to keep reading. Fill in the blanks below and you have the spine of a pitch that answers their real questions, market, wedge, proof and ask, in the order they think about them.
[Company] supplies [lightweight Atlas-standard trolleys / galley inserts / MRO refurbishment] to [airlines / caterers / OEM tier-ones] in a $6.3 billion global market growing at roughly 5–6% a year. The incumbents, Collins, Safran, Bucher, own the OEM slots, but they are slow and generalist. We win [named niche] by delivering a product that is [X% lighter / Y weeks faster / Z% cheaper to maintain], proven by [first-article test result / signed LOI with named customer]. We are AS9100 [certified / in progress, month N] and hold [FAA / EASA / UK CAA approvals]. We are raising [$amount] to fund [tooling / certification / working capital], reaching break-even at [month N] and [$revenue] by year three at a [net margin] margin.
Notice what the scaffold forces you to have ready: a named niche, a quantified advantage, a certification status and a named customer signal. Those four are what separate a fundable aerospace supplier from a hopeful one. If you cannot yet fill in the proof blank, your first job is not the pitch, it is a letter of intent or a first-article result.
Mistakes That Sink Aerospace Suppliers
These are the recurring reasons galley-equipment startups stall, each one is a section your plan should pre-empt.
- Underestimating certification. Founders budget for the machine but not the AS9100 audit, the Part 25.853 test campaign and the DER/DOA time. This is often the largest pre-revenue cost.
- Ignoring weight. Every kilogram flies thousands of times and burns fuel each trip. A heavier-but-cheaper trolley loses to a lighter one on total cost of ownership, and buyers know it.
- Scaling before a supply agreement. Buying capacity on the hope of orders, rather than winning a named customer or LOI first, is how a raise evaporates.
- Treating it as generic fabrication. Aerospace qualification cycles are long and documentation-heavy; a job-shop mindset collides with first-article inspection and full traceability.
- Under-funding working capital. With 60–120 day terms from airlines and OEMs, a full order book can still starve the business of cash.
- Building for one standard only. Serving Atlas but not KSSU or ACE shrinks your addressable fleet and hands multi-standard orders to a competitor.
How an Ex-Safran Engineer Raised £680K to Launch a Lightweight Trolley & MRO Business
A manufacturing engineer who had spent nine years at a tier-one cabin supplier approached Avvale with a concept but no plan and no funding: a lightweight aluminium trolley line plus a galley-insert refurbishment service, based in the Broughton–Deeside aerospace corridor in North Wales. We built a full bespoke plan around a phased certification roadmap, MRO refurbishment first for early cash flow, then own-brand trolley manufacturing under AS9100, with a five-year model that sized the working-capital line against 90-day airline payment terms rather than wishing them away.
The plan raised £680,000: £180,000 of founder capital, a £320,000 asset-finance facility against tooling, and £180,000 of angel equity from a former airline procurement director who also opened doors. The roadmap held: AS9100 certification landed in month 9, a first tier-two supply agreement into an Airbus programme signed in month 14, and the blended trolley-and-MRO business reached break-even in month 20.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more case studies →Sample Business Plan Preview
Here is an extract from an aircraft galley equipment business plan written by our team, so you can see the level of specificity you get:
Celeste Cabin Systems Ltd
Celeste Cabin Systems will manufacture lightweight Atlas- and KSSU-standard catering trolleys and operate a galley-insert refurbishment line from a 9,000 sq ft AS9100-certified facility in the Deeside aerospace corridor. The company targets three buyers: regional and low-cost carriers replacing worn cart fleets, inflight caterers standardising on lighter units, and tier-one integrators needing overflow refurbishment capacity.
Revenue is built on three streams, new trolley sales at an average $1,400 per unit, MRO refurbishment at $900 per unit, and a spares line covering oven racks, casters and brake kits. Year 1 revenue is projected at $1.4M from the MRO line alone, rising to $2.9M by Year 3 as own-brand trolley manufacturing scales and the first tier-two supply agreement matures. The founders are investing £180,000 of personal capital and seeking £500,000 in blended asset finance and angel equity to fund tooling, AS9100 certification, first-article flammability testing to CS-25.853, and six months of working capital against 90-day payment terms...
What's in the Template
Every Avvale business plan template comes pre-structured for your industry, here it is tuned for an aircraft galley equipment supplier:
- Executive Summary, your business, wedge and ask in the two minutes an underwriter gives you
- Company Overview, legal structure, entry model (distribution, assembly or OEM) and founding story
- Industry Analysis, market size, growth, and the OEM-versus-aftermarket demand split
- Customer Analysis, airlines, caterers and integrators, their buying triggers and weight sensitivity
- Competitor Analysis, mapping against Collins, Safran, Bucher and the specialist niche players
- Certification & Compliance Plan, AS9100, Part 25.853, TSO/PMA and Part 21 roadmap with timeline and cost
- Operations Plan, sourcing, assembly, first-article inspection, traceability and MRO workflow
- Management Team, founder aerospace credentials, advisory board and key hires planned
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, a working-capital schedule sized to aerospace payment terms, and the startup capital requirement, the exact artefacts an SBA lender or asset financier asks to see.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is aircraft galley equipment?
Who are the largest aircraft galley equipment manufacturers?
What certifications do you need to supply aircraft galley equipment?
How much does an aircraft galley cart cost?
What is the difference between Atlas and KSSU galley carts?
Is the aircraft galley equipment market growing?
Can I use this business plan to raise finance for an aircraft galley equipment business?
How long does it take to qualify as an aircraft galley equipment supplier?
Get Your Aircraft Galley Equipment Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Aircraft Galley Equipment Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.
Related: Free Business Plan Template · Business Plan Writer · Private Jet Charter Business Plan · Aircraft Maintenance Business Plan