Mountain Bike Hiking Club Business Plan Template

Mountain Bike Hiking Club Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Mountain Bike Hiking Club Business Plan Template

Turn a weekend riding and hiking meetup into a licensed, dues-paying club with guided trip revenue. Download our free template, or let Avvale's consultants build the whole plan around your numbers.

$28K-$145K (£22K-£115K) Typical Startup Cost
16-32% Net Margin, Dues + Trip Revenue
$64.4B Global Recreation Clubs Market (2025) Research and Markets
Mountain bike hiking club business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Mountain Bike Hiking Club Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, ready in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

A mountain bike hiking club business plan has to answer a different question than a generic outdoor-recreation guide. This isn't a gym membership and it isn't a single-day tour operator, it's a hybrid of a dues-paying community and a licensed guiding operation, and lenders read those as two different risk profiles. The plan needs to show how recurring membership dues fund the fixed costs (insurance, vehicle, permits) while guided trip fees carry the variable costs of actually running a ride or a hike. The sections below walk through what you need to operate, what it costs, how the money is actually collected, and what a US Forest Service or BMC reviewer expects to see before signing off.

Gear, Bikes and Trail Kit You'll Need Before the First Ride

A mountain bike hiking club is equipment-heavy before it's a membership business. Your operations section should itemize what the club owns outright, what members bring themselves, and what's financed, because a lender reads this list as evidence you understand the liability and cost structure of running group trips on real terrain, not just the community-building pitch.

Most clubs run a mixed model: a small loaner fleet for guests and new members, with existing riders and hikers bringing their own bikes and boots. Buying used-but-serviceable trail bikes at $400-$1,200 each keeps the loaner fleet affordable early on; new mid-range trail bikes run $1,200-$3,500 each. Here's the core kit most clubs assemble in year one:

  • Loaner/rental mountain bike fleet (8-15 bikes, mixed hardtail and full-suspension): $6,000-$32,000 depending on new versus used sourcing
  • Helmets, gloves, and body armor sized for shared/loaner use: $1,200-$4,500
  • Group first-aid kit and a backcountry-rated trauma kit: $300-$900
  • Satellite messenger or two-way radios for group comms where cell coverage fails: $600-$2,400
  • Bike repair stand, tools, spare tubes and derailleur hangers, portable pump station: $800-$2,200
  • Enclosed or open equipment trailer for hauling bikes and gear to trailheads: $4,000-$16,000
  • Tow vehicle, if not already owned (used pickup or cargo van): $8,000-$28,000, usually financed rather than paid upfront
  • Loaner hiking gear for the hiking side of the club (trekking poles, gaiters, weather shells): $1,000-$3,500

A lean launch built around a small 6-8 bike loaner fleet, borrowed trailer, and an already-owned tow vehicle can get moving for around $10,000-$16,000 in equipment alone. A club that buys a full 12-15 bike fleet, a dedicated trailer, and a tow vehicle is closer to $35,000-$60,000 in equipment and transport combined, which is why transport and fleet size are usually the biggest swing factors in the total startup number.

Buying vs. Renting the Fleet

The fleet decision is the single biggest early equipment call, and it's worth putting the actual math in your plan rather than a one-line assumption. Buying 10 used trail bikes at an average $700 each runs $7,000 upfront; sourcing the same fleet through a dealer's demo/fleet program can spread that cost over 12-24 months but usually adds 8-15% to the total. If your first six months realistically involve fewer than 15 loaner-bike outings, a smaller starter fleet with a plan to add bikes from membership revenue keeps cash in the business; if you're already fielding 20+ guests a month by month three, the larger upfront fleet buy tends to win because it removes the risk of turning away paying guests for lack of a loaner bike.

Most established clubs land on a middle path: buy a small core fleet outright, then add bikes each year funded directly from membership dues rather than a second loan draw, since a loaner fleet has to be replaced on a rolling basis anyway (3-5 year usable life on frequently-ridden trail bikes) and doesn't make sense to finance as a single lump sum. Whichever path you choose, state it explicitly in your plan, "we will launch with 8 bikes and add 2-3 per year from membership revenue" reads as a founder who has actually run the numbers, not guessed.

What It Actually Costs to Launch a Guided Club

Launching a mountain bike hiking club typically requires $28,000 to $145,000 (roughly £22,000 to £115,000) in total startup capital, covering the equipment list above plus registration, insurance, permit fees, and a booking/membership platform.

Lean Launch
$28,000
Small loaner fleet, existing tow vehicle
Planned Setup
$145,000
Full fleet, dedicated trailer + tow vehicle
Typical Funding Ask
$40,000
Common CDFI microloan + savings blend
Entity Classification
NAICS 713990
For-profit "All Other Amusement & Recreation"; nonprofit clubs typically file under 813410

Cost Breakdown

  • Rental bike + hiking gear fleet: $8,000-$45,000 (£6,000-£36,000)
  • Tow vehicle and equipment trailer: $6,000-$28,000 (£5,000-£22,000)
  • Trailhead storage unit or clubhouse lease: $4,000-$30,000 (£3,000-£24,000)
  • Outfitter-guide liability + equipment insurance, year one: $3,000-$12,000 (£2,000-£10,000)
  • Guide certification and training (Wilderness First Aid, technical trail cert): $2,000-$9,000 (£2,000-£7,000)
  • Membership and booking management platform: $2,000-$12,000 (£2,000-£9,000)
  • Special-use/land-use permit application and fees: $1,000-$5,000 (£1,000-£4,000)
  • Branding, website, and launch marketing: $2,000-$9,000 (£1,000-£7,000)

Funding Routes

In the US, most for-profit guided clubs file under NAICS 713990 (All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries); clubs organized as advocacy-first nonprofits more commonly use NAICS 813410 (Civic and Social Organizations). SBA 7(a) loans and SBA microloans, commonly $10,000-$50,000 and issued through CDFI intermediaries, are the two most-used first-funding routes, alongside equipment-specific financing for the bike fleet and trailer.

In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme offers £500 to £25,000 at a fixed 6% rate with free mentoring, and is the most common first-funding route for a sole-trader or small-company club launch. Clubs affiliating with the British Mountaineering Council as an Affiliate club must remain not-for-profit; Associate clubs can trade for profit but must be run by a current BMC Associate Member, which is worth confirming with BMC before you commit to a legal structure.

How the Money Gets Spent, Month by Month

Registration, insurance, and the first supplier accounts typically clear in the first two to three weeks, before a single trip is booked. The trailer or tow vehicle purchase and the core bike fleet order usually land in weeks three to six, since most founders wait for financing approval before committing to the largest line items. The special-use permit application should go in as early as possible, review can run several weeks to a few months, and running paid trips before it clears is the single fastest way to get shut down by a land manager. Branding and the membership platform should be live before the first paid trip, not after, since your earliest members are the hardest to convert without a working sign-up and payment flow.

Working capital, roughly 10-15% of the total raise, exists specifically to cover the gap between when insurance and permit fees go out and when membership dues and trip fees start clearing, typically the first 60-90 days. A plan that shows zero working capital reserve is one of the fastest ways to lose a CDFI or Start Up Loans assessor's confidence.

Suppliers, Insurers and Booking Platforms Worth Calling First

A plan that names actual vendor and platform relationships reads as far more credible to a lender than a generic "equipment will be sourced as needed" line. These are the categories of suppliers and services most mountain bike hiking clubs end up working with:

  • Bike manufacturers/dealer fleet programs (Trek, Specialized, Giant): most large dealers run fleet or demo-bike purchase programs for clubs and rental operations, often at a discount to single-unit retail pricing
  • REI Co-op: outdoor gear retailer with group/outfitter purchasing options for loaner hiking gear, helmets, and safety equipment
  • Garmin inReach: satellite messenger devices widely used by guided outdoor operators for group safety communication in areas without cell coverage
  • Outfitter-guide insurers such as Sadler Sports or K&K Insurance: specialty liability coverage built for guided biking and hiking activity, not general commercial liability
  • WildApricot: membership management software used widely by clubs and associations for dues collection, renewals, and event sign-ups
  • Trailforks: trail mapping and route database many mountain bike clubs use to organize and publish ride routes to members
  • RideWithGPS: route-planning software commonly used to build and share group ride routes ahead of a trip

Most clubs run a hybrid model: a dealer fleet relationship for bikes (replaced on a rolling 3-5 year basis), a specialty outfitter-guide insurer rather than a generic small-business policy, and a membership platform that handles both dues billing and trip sign-ups in one place. Naming the specific insurer and platform you intend to use, along with an approximate annual spend, insurance typically $3,000-$12,000/year, membership software typically $50-$300/month depending on member count, is far more credible to a lender than a vague "we will find providers" line.

Choosing an Insurer and a Membership Platform

Beyond price, two things separate a workable insurer relationship from one that leaves you exposed: whether the policy is written specifically for guided off-road activity (a standard general liability policy usually excludes this), and whether the insurer understands the difference between a club-organized free ride and a paid guided trip, since the two often carry different underwriting requirements. On the platform side, look for a system that can bill recurring annual or monthly dues, take one-off trip payments, and issue digital waivers before every outing, doing all three in one tool avoids the gap where a member pays dues but never signs a current liability waiver before a ride.

Permits, Insurance and Affiliation: The Legal Checklist

United States

If the club charges a fee or the trip's primary purpose is selling a service, commercial guiding on federal land requires a special-use permit from the US Forest Service (or the equivalent state park commercial-use permit on state land). The application typically asks for a business plan, proof of insurance, and current licensing on file, and review can take several weeks to a few months, so this should be one of the first things filed, not the last.

  • Special-use or commercial-use permit for guided activity on public land
  • Outfitter-guide general liability insurance ($1,500-$2,000+ minimum premium, $300K-$1M+ limits)
  • Wilderness First Aid certification for lead guides ($200-$400 per guide, 16-hour course, valid 2-3 years)
  • State or local business license
  • Signed liability waiver on file for every participant, every trip
  • Workers' compensation insurance if the club employs paid guides

United Kingdom

UK clubs where mountaineering, hillwalking, or off-road cycling is a core activity typically affiliate with the British Mountaineering Council and/or British Cycling. BMC affiliation requires every club member to become a BMC Club Member, and clubs choose between Affiliate status (not-for-profit) or Associate status (can trade for profit, run by a current BMC Associate Member); affiliation runs 1 January to 31 December with renewal due each January.

  • BMC Club Affiliation (Affiliate or Associate) if mountaineering/hillwalking is core to the club
  • British Cycling club/team affiliation for the riding side, including a Club Welfare Officer if any members are under 18
  • Public liability insurance, typically £1M-£5M cover
  • DBS check for staff or volunteers working with under-18s (£18-£49)
  • Health and safety risk assessment for each trip type and terrain grade

Canada

Provincial park authorities (for example, Ontario Parks) require a commercial operating permit for any paid guided activity on park land, and lead guides on technical terrain are commonly expected to hold an Outdoor Council of Canada guide certification. Requirements and permit fees vary by province, so confirm directly with the specific park or land authority you plan to operate in.

Getting Licensed: A Realistic Timeline

Plan for permitting to take longer than the paperwork alone suggests. A US Forest Service special-use permit application typically requires a completed business plan and proof of insurance before it's even reviewed, so insurance needs to be bound first, not filed in parallel. Budget several weeks to a few months for review once a complete application is in, and don't schedule paid trips before approval clears. In the UK, BMC and British Cycling affiliation is faster, generally processed within the annual application cycle, but insurers increasingly expect evidence of a recognized guide qualification before offering competitive public liability rates, so treat that as a soft prerequisite even where it isn't a hard legal one.

How Members and Trip Fees Actually Add Up

Real clubs cluster around two revenue lines: annual membership dues and per-trip guided fees. On the dues side, Motor City Mountain Biking Association runs a four-tier model from $35/year (digital-only) up to $300/year for its top advocate tier, while Davis Bike Club keeps it simple at $30/year individual and $40/year family. On the trip side, guided day trips typically run $75-$150 per rider, and multi-day guided trip packages run $400-$1,200 per rider, broadly consistent with how membership-dues benchmarking across recreation clubs generally frames flat-rate annual dues in the $25-$100/year range, with premium or trip-inclusive tiers priced above that.

A Worked Example

A club carrying 450 paying members at an average $85/year membership brings in roughly $38,250 in dues. Layering on 20 guided weekend trips a year at an average 12 riders paying $110/trip adds about $26,400, for combined revenue near $64,650 in year one. Guide wages, vehicle and trailer depreciation, insurance, and permit fees typically consume 60-65% of that, leaving a net margin in the high teens to low 20s once the club is past its first full season.

Margin Comparison and Revenue Mix

Clubs that rely on dues alone tend to sit at the lower end of the range, roughly 16-20% net margin, because dues income is largely fixed while insurance and storage costs still scale with fleet size. Clubs that run a regular guided-trip schedule alongside dues typically reach 25-32% net margin, since trip fees carry a healthier contribution margin once the fixed costs (insurance, vehicle, permits) are already covered by membership income. The most financially resilient clubs treat guided trips as the profit engine and dues as the base that keeps the lights on between trips.

Seasonality is worth planning for explicitly. Trail conditions in most of the US and UK make late autumn through early spring a slower guided-trip season, even where year-round riding is technically possible. Clubs that build a winter indoor programme, trainer sessions, gear-maintenance clinics, trip-planning socials, or shift the hiking side of the club toward lower-elevation winter routes typically show 20-30% less revenue variance year over year than clubs that go quiet for four to five months.

Five Ways Clubs Lose Margin

  • Pricing membership without modeling insurance and vehicle depreciation: dues that only cover a website and marketing quietly bleed cash once the trailer and insurance renewal land
  • Running paid trips through a nonprofit structure without checking UBIT exposure: consistent paid guiding revenue inside a nonprofit can trigger unrelated business income tax on that portion of income
  • Treating guide wages as volunteer time indefinitely: this works at very small scale but breaks down once trip volume requires reliably available, insured guides
  • Underinsuring the equipment trailer: standard vehicle policies frequently exclude trailer-mounted bikes and gear in transit, leaving thousands of dollars of fleet uninsured against theft
  • Skipping the waiver step on "informal" club rides: an unpaid group ride can still create liability exposure if it's organized and promoted by the club

The Recreation Clubs Market in 2026

The global recreation clubs market is valued at $64.43 billion in 2025, rising to $68.91 billion in 2026 at a 7% compound annual growth rate, according to Research and Markets. The same report projects the market reaching $92.52 billion by 2030 at a 7.6% CAGR. A separate analysis from The Business Research Company puts the 2025 figure closer to $60.9 billion, a reminder that market-sizing methodology varies meaningfully between research firms and any single figure should be treated as directional rather than exact.

Global Market (2025)
$64.43B
Research and Markets
Projected (2030)
$92.52B
7.6% CAGR
Annual Growth Rate
7-7.6%
Consistent across cited sources
Guided Day-Trip Rate
$75-$150
Per rider, typical range

Who Joins a Mountain Bike Hiking Club

A credible plan breaks "outdoor enthusiasts" into segments with different triggers and spending patterns, not one broad audience:

Segment What They Value What Triggers Membership
New-to-area riders/hikers Local trail knowledge, safety in numbers, structured group rides Relocating to the area or wanting to progress past solo beginner trails
Experienced local riders/hikers Trail advocacy, community, discounted gear or trip pricing Wanting a voice in local trail access decisions and a regular crew
Visitors/tourists A single guided day trip without needing local trail knowledge A trip to the region, often booked days rather than months in advance

Visitor/tourist trip bookings deserve particular attention in a plan because they behave differently from member dues: shorter sales cycle, higher price point per outing ($75-$150 versus an $85 average annual due), but no repeat dues income unless the visitor later becomes a remote or seasonal member.

Who You're Competing With

Three types of organization compete for the same riders and hikers. Advocacy-model chapters affiliated with the International Mountain Bicycling Association run largely on donations and modest dues, and typically don't offer paid guided trips, which leaves an opening for a for-profit club to serve the segment that wants a guided, insured experience rather than a purely volunteer-run one. Commercial guiding companies compete on trip quality and marketing spend but often carry no ongoing membership community, so their customers are one-off, not recurring. Informal unaffiliated meetups compete on being free, but carry no insurance, no permits, and no consistent guide quality, which is exactly the gap a licensed club is built to fill and the gap most lenders want to see addressed directly in the plan's competitive section.

Naming which of these three lanes you're competing in, and why members would pay for structure and insurance rather than join a free meetup, is the kind of specificity that separates a fundable plan from a generic one. We've helped founders in adjacent membership-driven niches build that same competitive framing, including an tennis club and a golf club positioning against both larger facilities and informal alternatives.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

Membership and Trip Revenue Calculator

Before building a full financial forecast, sanity-check your revenue assumptions with this simple calculator. Enter your expected member count, average annual dues, and guided trip schedule to see a rough year-one revenue range, then carry that math into the revenue projections section of your plan.

This is a planning tool, not a formal forecast. Real numbers should also account for member churn (most clubs lose 15-25% of members annually and need to replace them through new sign-ups), seasonal trip volume, and the timing gap between when insurance/permit costs go out and when dues and trip fees come in.

How to Use These Numbers in Your Financial Forecast

Once you have a realistic revenue range, the forecast section of your plan should build three scenarios rather than one: a conservative case assuming 60-70% of the member count and trip volume above (realistic while the club is still building a referral base), a base case at the numbers you entered, and an upside case assuming faster member growth or a fuller guided-trip calendar. Lenders and CDFI underwriters generally size the loan against the conservative case, so make sure that scenario alone still covers your insurance, permit renewal, and any loan repayment.

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here's an extract from a mountain bike hiking club business plan written by our team, so you can see exactly what the finished document looks like:

Executive Summary - Extract

Blue Ridge Trail Collective

Blue Ridge Trail Collective will operate a dues-paying mountain bike and hiking club serving the greater Asheville, North Carolina area, targeting new-to-area outdoor enthusiasts alongside experienced local riders and hikers seeking structured group access to regional trail systems.

The club will generate revenue through tiered annual membership (projected average $82/member across 380 members in Year 1) and a guided day-trip and multi-day trip calendar (projected 24 guided outings in Year 1 at an average $105/rider). Year 1 revenue is projected at $118,000, rising to $210,000 by Year 3 as membership grows and the guided-trip calendar expands from monthly to weekly. The founders are investing $12,000 of personal capital and seeking a $35,000 CDFI-backed microloan to cover the bike fleet, trailer, and the first year of permits and insurance.

Member acquisition will run primarily through partnerships with two local bike shops and an outdoor gear retailer, supplemented by a visible presence at regional trail days and a membership platform optimized for "Asheville mountain bike club" and adjacent search terms. Break-even is projected at month nine, assuming steady growth to 380 paying members and a guided trip booked at 65% capacity on average...


Everything Included in Your Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your club's model:

  • Executive Summary - Your club at a glance, written to hook a lender or investor in 60 seconds
  • Company Overview - Legal structure (nonprofit vs. for-profit), ownership, service area, and founding story
  • Industry Analysis - Market size, growth trends, and the regulatory landscape across the jurisdictions you'll operate in
  • Customer Analysis - Member segments, trip-buyer segments, and average spend by segment
  • Competitor Analysis - Advocacy chapters, commercial guiding companies, and informal meetups positioning specific to your region
  • Marketing Plan - Bike shop and gear retailer partnerships, trail days, and search visibility for local club terms
  • Operations Plan - Fleet, trailer, supplier relationships, guide staffing, and permit renewal workflow
  • Management Team - Founder bios, guide certifications held, and key hires planned as trip volume grows

The optional Financial Forecast add-on, included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages, provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements formatted for SBA, CDFI, and UK Start Up Loans review.

If your group is focused purely on hiking without the biking component, our hiking club business plan template goes deeper into that narrower model. If you're building a broader multi-activity outdoor adventure company rather than a single-club membership model, see our outdoor adventure business plan template instead. For general guidance on writing any business plan from scratch, our business plan writer resource covers the fundamentals.


Outdoor Recreation - Client Composite

How a Bend, Oregon Riding Group Raised $42K to Become a Licensed Club

A former outdoor guide in Bend, Oregon had been running an informal weekend mountain bike and hiking meetup for two years, no dues, no insurance, no formal structure, and wanted to convert it into a licensed, revenue-generating club. Avvale built a full plan around a rental fleet, a trailer, a special-use permit strategy for the surrounding national forest land, and a 5-year forecast showing break-even by month eleven.

The plan combined $16,000 of personal savings with a $26,000 CDFI-backed microloan, $42,000 total, to cover a 10-bike loaner fleet, an enclosed trailer, outfitter-guide insurance, and the first year of permit and Wilderness First Aid certification costs for three part-time guides. The founder used the existing meetup's 340-person contact list to convert early members at a discounted founding-member rate, reaching 340 paying members within the first six months.

The forecast built into the plan assumed a conservative 16% net margin in the first two quarters while the guided-trip calendar was still filling out, rising toward 22-24% by month ten as trip volume became more predictable. Actual first-year revenue came in at roughly $58,400 against a $54,000 projection, driven mainly by guided day-trip demand from summer visitors booking ahead of a regional mountain bike festival. The club is now budgeting for a second trailer and a fourth guide in year two.

Funding ask $42,000
Plan delivery window 12 days
Year 1 revenue $58,400
Members at 6 months 340

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start a mountain bike hiking club?
Most clubs launch on $28,000 to $145,000 (roughly £22,000 to £115,000), depending on whether you buy a rental bike fleet outright or start with a small loaner set, whether you already own a tow vehicle, and how much of the equipment trailer and insurance you finance versus pay upfront. A lean launch built around a small loaner fleet and a rented trailer can start closer to the $28,000 end; a club that buys 12-15 bikes new, a dedicated trailer, and a tow vehicle lands nearer the top.
Is a mountain bike hiking club a profitable business?
Yes, once membership dues and guided-trip fees are both running. Combined membership and trip revenue typically carries a 16-32% net margin after guide wages, vehicle and trailer depreciation, insurance, and permit fees. Clubs that rely on dues alone tend to sit at the lower end; adding a regular schedule of paid guided trips is usually what pushes margin into the upper half of that range.
Do you need a permit to run guided hikes or bike rides on public land?
In the US, yes, if you charge a fee or the trip's primary purpose is selling a service, the US Forest Service and most state park systems require a special-use or commercial-use permit, which typically asks for a business plan, proof of insurance, and current licensing. Running paid trips without one is one of the fastest ways to get a club shut down by a land manager. In the UK, BMC or British Cycling club affiliation covers liability for club activities but doesn't replace a landowner's own access permissions on private trail land.
What insurance does a mountain bike hiking club need?
Standard general liability insurance usually excludes guided off-road activity, so most clubs need a specialty outfitter-guide policy instead, with minimum premiums from roughly $1,500-$2,000 a year and limits typically between $300,000 and $1,000,000+. In the UK, public liability cover of £1M-£5M is standard, and BMC or British Cycling affiliation includes a baseline liability layer for club-organised activities specifically.
Should a mountain bike hiking club be a nonprofit or for-profit business?
It depends on whether guided trips are a core revenue source. A nonprofit structure fits a dues-funded advocacy or social club with occasional free group rides, similar to most IMBA-affiliated chapters. If you plan to charge for guided day trips or multi-day packages regularly, a for-profit LLC is usually cleaner, since a nonprofit running consistent paid guiding activity can trigger unrelated business income tax exposure on that revenue.
How much should I charge for club membership?
Real clubs cluster between $30 and $300 a year depending on tier. Davis Bike Club charges $30/year for an individual and $40/year for a family membership; Motor City Mountain Biking Association runs a four-tier model from $35/year (digital-only) up to $300/year for its top advocate tier. Most new clubs do well starting with two tiers, a low-cost digital/community tier and a mid-tier around $75-$120/year that includes discounted or free entry to guided trips.
Can I use this business plan template for an SBA loan or UK Start Up Loan application?
Our free and $5 templates give you the narrative structure. SBA-participating lenders and most CDFIs, along with UK Start Up Loans assessors, also expect a full financial forecast (income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, and a break-even analysis covering both membership and trip revenue). That forecast is included in our $300/£250 Research + Content and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan packages.
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Get Your Mountain Bike Hiking Club Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Mountain bike hiking club business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Mountain Bike Hiking Club Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for mountain bike hiking club business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SBA, CDFI & UK Start Up Loans
Bespoke mountain bike hiking club business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SBA · CDFI financing
Mountain Bike Hiking Club Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 - Premium Free Consultation