Mule Breeding Business Plan Template

Mule Breeding Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Mule Breeding Business Plan Template

Plan, fund, and launch a mule breeding operation, from foundation jack selection to SBA financing. Download free or have our team write the whole plan.

$45K-$350K (£35K-£280K) Typical Startup Cost
8-22% Net Margin Range
$2.5B US equine production (NAICS 112920) Market Size 2025
Mule breeding business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

The Mule Breeding Market in 2025, Numbers That Matter

Mule breeding sits inside NAICS code 112920, Horses and Other Equine Production, a US industry that generated $2.5 billion in revenue in 2025, according to IBISWorld. The broader US equine sector, including related services and equipment, reached a $177 billion total economic impact as of the most recent American Horse Council estimate. This is not a niche hobby, it is a significant agricultural segment with established lending programmes, trade associations, and a multi-state network of buyers, trainers, and outfitters who depend on a reliable supply of quality mules.

Within the broader animal genetics space, the global market was valued at $7.38 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach $13.35 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 6.95%, per Grand View Research. Mule breeding is a direct participant in this trend, selective breeding for temperament, gaiting, conformation, and hybrid vigour is increasingly sophisticated and commands premium prices.

US Equine Production Revenue (2025)
$2.5B
NAICS 112920, covers mules, donkeys, horses
US Equine Sector Total Economic Impact
$177B
Including vet, training, equipment, tourism
Typical Trained Saddle Mule Sale Price
$8K-$20K
Green-broke: $3,500-$8,000; Elite: $20K-$50K+
Average Gestation for Mule Foal
12 months
30 days longer than horse pregnancy, affects cash flow

The US mule market is geographically concentrated. The largest demand clusters are in the Mountain West (Colorado, Montana, Wyoming, Idaho) where hunting outfitters use pack mules extensively, the South (Tennessee, Missouri, Texas, Kentucky) where trail riding and competitive mule shows drive volume, and the Mid-Atlantic (Virginia, Pennsylvania) where Amish and small-farm demand remains steady year-round. California and the Pacific Northwest add a premium recreational segment. Understanding which buyer segment you serve shapes your breeding programme, your mare selection, and your marketing channels.

Why Mules, Not Horses?

The commercial case for mule production often gets lost in the animal's reputation as a historical beast of burden. The reality in 2025: mules outlive horses by 10-15 years, require 20-30% less feed per pound of body weight, have stronger hooves requiring less expensive farriery, and are significantly more heat-tolerant, a meaningful advantage in the hunting outfitter market where animals work in rugged backcountry terrain for weeks at a stretch. These attributes justify a price premium over an equivalent horse for buyers who calculate total cost of ownership rather than purchase price alone. Your business plan needs to make this argument explicitly to any lender or investor unfamiliar with the niche.

Questions Buyers and Lenders Ask About Mule Breeding Businesses

These are the questions that surface consistently in Google's People Also Ask data and in conversations with SBA loan officers unfamiliar with the equine production niche. A strong business plan addresses every one of them directly, before the reader has to ask.

Why are mules infertile, and why does that matter for my business model?

Mules carry 63 chromosomes, 32 from the horse dam and 31 from the donkey sire, which cannot pair evenly during meiosis. The result is near-universal sterility. Female mules (mollies) do cycle and show heat behaviour, but produce no viable oocytes in almost all cases. A small handful of documented exceptions exist in scientific literature, but commercially these are irrelevant.

The business model implication is critical: you cannot build a self-sustaining herd of mules. Every mule you sell must be replaced by a new jack-to-mare breeding, there is no stock that compounds like a cattle or sheep herd. This increases your ongoing fixed cost per unit and means your mares and your jack are the true productive assets of the business. A plan that ignores this dynamic will not survive lender scrutiny.

What is hybrid vigour, and why do buyers pay more for mules?

Hybrid vigour (heterosis) is the tendency of a crossbred offspring to outperform either parent breed on key physical traits. In mules, this manifests as harder hooves, greater stamina, better heat-and-cold tolerance, a stronger immune response, and a longer working lifespan than either horses or donkeys. Studies from the University of California Cooperative Extension have documented mule metabolic efficiency at 10-25% better than horses at equivalent workloads.

Buyers who understand this, particularly professional hunting outfitters in Montana, Wyoming, and Colorado who pack animals for 10-14 days in high-altitude backcountry, will pay $12,000 to $25,000 for a well-built, finished pack mule without hesitation. Your business plan's market analysis section should quantify this segment rather than treating all mule buyers as equivalent.

How long until my first mule crop is ready to sell?

The production timeline is longer than most livestock. A mare bred in spring will foal the following spring (12-month gestation). A weanling at six months sells for $200-$800. A green-broke two-year-old sells for $3,500-$8,000. A fully trained three- to four-year-old trail or hunting mule sells for $8,000-$20,000. The business plan must model which price point you are targeting, because the decision directly determines when your first meaningful revenue arrives and how much working capital you need before that moment. A plan that jumps straight to Year 2 revenue without modelling the production lag will fail a lender's financial review.

How do I choose a Mammoth Jack for a saddle mule breeding programme?

Mammoth Jackstock, jacks standing 14.2 hands (58 inches) or taller, are the standard for quality saddle mule production. The American Mammoth Jackstock breed association (NASMA) maintains registration records. Key selection criteria: height (taller jacks produce larger, more marketable mules), proven fertility with mares (not all jacks will cover mares willingly, the jack must have been imprinted on horses), clean limbs with good bone density, and a temperament that allows handling without aggression.

Named operations with proven Mammoth Jack sires include Diamond D Mule Farm in Hillsboro, Ohio (standing General Bob, a 59.5-inch registered black Mammoth), Huff's Mammoth Jackstock and Draft Mules (foundation bloodlines at 14-15.3 hands), and Gem State Mule Company in Idaho. Jack purchase prices range from $5,000 for a young, unproven animal to $25,000 or more for a registered Mammoth with documented foal crops. Breeding service fees (standing fee without purchase) typically run $500-$1,500 per cover.

Download Your Free Mule Breeding Business Plan Template

Pre-structured for equine production, covers production schedules, SBA formatting, and financial projections. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Startup Costs for a Mule Breeding Operation

A mule breeding business requires between $45,000 and $350,000 to launch in the US (£35,000-£280,000 in the UK), depending on whether you are starting from an existing farm or acquiring land from scratch, how many mares you intend to run, and whether you are buying a proven Mammoth Jack or using a standing-fee arrangement to avoid the upfront acquisition cost.

The most important structural decision is how many mares you start with. A five-mare operation with a 60% conception rate produces three mule foals per year, a production volume that barely covers fixed costs at weanling prices ($200-$800) but generates meaningful cash flow once animals are trained to green-broke or finished standard. The business plan must show the lender exactly how many animals, at what price point, across what timeline, reach profitability. Generic "livestock startup" templates do not model this correctly for mule production.

Cost Breakdown (US and UK)

  • Land (lease deposit or existing farm improvement contribution): $0-$120,000 (£0-£95,000), operators on existing farms can start for far less
  • Fencing, board, electric, or pipe rail across 5-20 acres: $8,000-$40,000 (£6,000-£32,000)
  • Barn or shelter, 4 to 8 stalls, new build or renovation: $12,000-$80,000 (£9,000-£65,000)
  • Foundation Mammoth Jack (registered, horse-imprinted): $5,000-$25,000 (£4,000-£20,000)
  • Foundation mares, 3 to 8 Quarter Horse, TWH, or draft-cross mares: $3,000-$15,000 each (£2,500-£12,000 each)
  • Veterinary reproductive testing plus AI equipment: $2,000-$8,000 (£1,600-£6,500)
  • Feed, farriery, and first-year operating supplies: $6,000-$18,000 (£5,000-£14,500)
  • Equine mortality and liability insurance: $2,500-$8,000 per year (£2,000-£6,500)
  • Branding, website, and sales photography: $1,500-$5,000 (£1,200-£4,000)
  • Working capital, 12-18 months ahead of first sales: $10,000-$30,000 (£8,000-£24,000)

One cost that frequently gets underestimated: the gestation lag. Because mule foals take 12 months to arrive, a full month longer than horse pregnancies, you are paying for feed, vet care, and facility overhead for over a year before a single animal is born, let alone ready to sell. The business plan's cash flow model must reflect this lag explicitly. Lenders see it as a red flag when an equine production plan shows revenue starting in Month 6.

Funding Routes

In the US, SBA 7(a) loans under NAICS 112920 are the primary financing route for new equine producers. Loan amounts up to $5 million are available, with terms up to 10 years for working capital and up to 25 years for real estate. The USDA Farm Service Agency (FSA) also offers Operating Loans (up to $400,000) and Farm Ownership Loans (up to $600,000) specifically for agricultural operations including equine production, often at rates below commercial SBA pricing. Our bespoke business plan includes SBA-compliant financial formatting and FSA-ready narrative sections.

In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme offers up to £25,000 at 6% fixed interest with free mentoring, suitable for a small starter operation of 3-5 mares. Larger operations can access agricultural finance through HSBC Agriculture, Lloyds Bank Agriculture, and Barclays Agricultural Mortgages. Agricultural Enterprise Finance (AEF) grants are also available in some regions, though equine production eligibility varies by scheme.

SBA Loan Data for Mule and Equine Producers (NAICS 112920)

Most mule breeding business plan guides stop at generic funding advice ("check with your local bank"). The number that actually determines whether your SBA application moves forward is whether your revenue projections fit inside the SBA small business size standard for your NAICS code, and whether your plan addresses the specific underwriting concerns lenders apply to agricultural production.

SBA Size Standard, NAICS 112920
$2.75M
Annual revenue ceiling to qualify as a small business
SBA 7(a) Maximum Loan Amount
$5M
25-year term for real property; 10 years for working capital
USDA FSA Operating Loan Maximum
$400K
For agricultural operations including equine production
USDA FSA Farm Ownership Loan Maximum
$600K
For land and infrastructure on qualifying agricultural operations

SBA lenders funding NAICS 112920 operations apply additional scrutiny that does not apply to, say, a restaurant or retail business. Key concerns: collateral (equines are living assets and depreciate, so lenders typically require real property or equipment as primary collateral), production risk (what happens if the jack dies or proves infertile?), and market risk (how concentrated is the buyer base?). A credible business plan addresses all three. That means: naming specific buyers or market channels you intend to use, showing mortality insurance on key animals, and demonstrating that your revenue is not entirely dependent on a single sale event.

The FSA Microloan programme (up to $50,000) is often the fastest route for a first-time producer with limited collateral, it carries a streamlined application and is specifically designed for beginning farmers and ranchers. Applications are made directly through your local FSA county office. Our $1,000 bespoke plan includes an FSA-formatted narrative, a 5-year production forecast modelling foal crops by year, and a break-even analysis that meets lender formatting requirements.

Revenue Model, Profit Margins, and Unit Economics

Mule breeding revenue is built around one critical variable: what price point are you selling at, and how much training investment does that require? Most operators who fail in this niche do so because they sell at weanling prices ($200-$800) when the same animal, with 12-18 months of handling and basic saddle training, would sell for $6,000-$12,000. The investment in training, or the cost of outsourcing it to a professional, is the primary lever for margin improvement in mule breeding.

Revenue Streams

  • Mule foal and weanling sales: $200-$800 per head; lowest margin, fastest turnover
  • Green-broke saddle and trail mules: $3,500-$8,000 per head; 12-24 months to produce from birth
  • Fully finished trail and hunting mules: $8,000-$20,000 per head; 30-42 months to produce; highest per-unit margin
  • Elite Mammoth Jack breeding service fees: $500-$1,500 per cover; pure margin once the jack is purchased
  • Jack semen sales (chilled or frozen AI): $300-$600 per dose; emerging revenue line for registered Mammoth operations
  • Mare boarding during breeding season: $25-$60 per day; ancillary revenue that offsets facility fixed costs
  • Training income: $500-$900 per month per animal; can be significant if the operator or staff have professional credentials

Unit Economics, Worked Example

Consider an operation in Bozeman, Montana running 8 mares bred annually to a resident Mammoth Jack. At a 62% conception rate, 5 foals arrive each spring. The operator keeps foals through to green-broke stage (14-18 months of light handling and basic saddling) before selling.

Revenue: 5 green-broke mules at an average $6,500 = $32,500 gross per year.

Direct costs per mule: Feed (mare + foal, 18 months) = ~$1,800; vet and farriery = ~$900; training = ~$600 (owner-trained). Total direct cost per mule = ~$3,300.

Gross margin per mule: $6,500 − $3,300 = $3,200 (49% gross margin).

Fixed costs per year: Jack care ($3,600), facility and insurance ($6,000), marketing and overheads ($2,400). Total fixed: ~$12,000.

Net profit: ($3,200 × 5 foals) − $12,000 fixed = $4,000 net / ~12% net margin.

Scaling to 12 mares with 7 live foals at the same price point shifts net profit to ~$10,400, pushing net margin above 20%. Upgrading those animals to fully finished hunting mules at $15,000 per head raises gross revenue to $105,000 on the same 7-animal crop, the transformative improvement that most operators leave on the table by selling too early.

What the Market Actually Pays, Mule Price Tiers

The following price ranges are drawn from active listings on HorseClicks, DreamHorse.com, and EquineNow, cross-referenced with sale results from the Bishop Mule Days auction (California) and the Missouri State Mule Sale, which are the two largest commercial mule sale events in the US.

Untrained Weanlings / Yearlings
$200-$800
Common champion bloodlines at top end
Green-Broke Saddle Mules (2-3yr)
$3,500-$8,000
Volume market; most common sale point
Finished Trail / Hunt Mules (3-5yr)
$8,000-$20,000
Outfitter and recreational premium segment
Elite Performance / Show Mules
$20,000-$50,000+
Mammoth Jack × premium Quarter Horse cross

Want a plan written for you? Choose your level of support.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

US, UK, and International Regulations for Mule Breeders

Mule breeding is lightly regulated compared to dog breeding or exotic animal operations, but there are specific compliance requirements that lenders will ask about and that affect your cost model. The requirements differ significantly between the US and UK, and within the US, between states with brand inspection laws and those without.

United States

  • NAICS 112920 classification: Register your farm under this code with your state agriculture department. This classification unlocks agricultural tax exemptions (no sales tax on feed, equipment, and farm inputs in most states), access to FSA loans, and eligibility for USDA crop and livestock insurance programmes.
  • Annual Coggins Test (EIA, Equine Infectious Anemia): Required for every equine you sell, transport across state lines, or show. Cost $25-$60 per animal. Issued by a licensed veterinarian. Without a current Coggins certificate, you cannot legally sell or move an animal.
  • Brand Inspection Certificate (12 western states): Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, and California require a brand inspection before you can sell or transport equines across state lines. Cost $10-$50 per head. Apply through your State Brand Board.
  • Agricultural Exemption Registration: Apply with your state Department of Agriculture. One-time, typically free to $200. Removes sales tax on qualifying farm purchases and is required for FSA loan applications. Processing time: 2-6 weeks.
  • Local zoning approval: Verify that your county zoning allows livestock. Many rural AG and A-1 zones allow equine production by right; suburban and mixed-use zones may require a conditional use permit. Check before signing a lease or purchasing land.
  • Water rights: In western states, verify water rights on any land purchase. Equine operations use significant water (25-35 gallons per horse per day) and lack of water rights is a non-negotiable deal-breaker.

United Kingdom

  • County Parish Holding (CPH) Number: Required from the Rural Payments Agency before you keep any livestock, including equines. Apply online, typically issued within 2-4 weeks. Free. This number appears on all movement licences and passports.
  • Equine Passport (mandatory for all equids): Every mule foal must receive a passport within 6 months of birth, issued by a DEFRA-approved Passport Issuing Organisation (PIO). Cost £25-£60 per animal. The passport must accompany the animal for its entire life and must be passed to any buyer on sale. Without a passport, the animal cannot be sold legally.
  • Animal Welfare Act 2006 (Sections 9 & 12, equine welfare and breeding): Under Section 9, you must provide all equids in your care with a suitable environment, healthy diet, ability to exhibit normal behaviour, company of their own kind, and protection from pain, injury, and disease. Section 12 allows secondary regulations covering breeding practices. The associated Code of Practice for the Welfare of Horses, Ponies, Donkeys and Their Hybrids (GOV.UK, 2018) is the definitive compliance reference and explicitly covers mules.
  • Equine Movement Document: Required for any movement off the holding (to vet, to sale, to another farm). Can be self-issued online through the APHA portal.

Australia (Queensland example)

Under Queensland's Biosecurity Act 2014, all equine holdings require a Property Identification Code (PIC). Annual Hendra virus vaccination is strongly recommended for horses used in breeding programmes given the fatality risk to horses and humans in contact with infected animals. Brand registration with Queensland Racing Authority is required for commercial equine sales. Similar schemes apply in New South Wales, Victoria, and Western Australia.

Five Mistakes That Sink Mule Breeding Startups

Mule breeding has a high failure rate among first-generation operators not because the animals are difficult to produce, but because the business model is poorly understood and poorly planned. These are the five patterns we see most often in the plans that do not make it through Year 3.

1. Buying a Jack That Has Not Been Imprinted on Horses

A jack raised exclusively with donkeys will typically refuse to cover mares, he identifies them as the wrong species and finds them alarming. Lucky Three Ranch's Meredith Hodges, one of the best-known authorities on mule breeding in the US, documents this problem extensively: the jack must have been raised alongside horses from an early age to develop the behavioural pattern of covering a mare willingly. Before purchasing a jack for a breeding programme, insist on a witnessed live cover with a test mare. A jack that has only been handled and has no proven mare covers is a production risk your business plan cannot afford.

2. Breeding Mares Under Three Years Old

Two-year-old mares can and do conceive, but their skeletal development is not complete. Carrying a 12-month mule pregnancy on an immature frame increases the risk of complications, premature foaling, and long-term soundness problems in the mare. A mare that goes unsound before she has paid back her acquisition cost is a pure loss. The production schedule in your business plan should show mares entering the breeding programme at three years old minimum.

3. Failing to Synchronise the Mare's Cycle Before the Jack Arrives

Mule conception rates drop sharply without proper reproductive management. The expected pregnancy rate in a well-managed programme is approximately 60%, meaning that in a group of 8 mares, you expect 4-5 confirmed pregnancies per breeding season. Without heat-cycle synchronisation (using Regu-Mate or equivalent progesterone management under veterinary supervision), jacks have to make multiple visits over a longer window, increasing handling stress and lowering overall efficiency. Budget for a reproductive check on each mare before the breeding season and discuss heat-cycle management with your veterinarian. The incremental cost ($150-$300 per mare) is repaid many times over in improved conception rates.

4. Under-Capitalising for the 12-18 Month Production Lag

This is the single most common cause of early-stage failure in mule breeding businesses. You breed mares in spring. Foals arrive the following spring. If you are selling at weanling age (6 months), your first revenue arrives 18 months after you start feeding and caring for your mares and jack. If you are training to green-broke standard, your first meaningful revenue arrives at Month 30 or later. A business plan that does not show adequate working capital to cover this gap, including vet bills, farriery, feed, facility costs, and insurance for the entire production period, will either fail lender review or run out of cash in the real world.

5. Selling at Weanling Prices Instead of Investing in Training

The price gap between a weanling mule ($200-$800) and a green-broke 18-month-old ($3,500-$8,000) is not primarily explained by animal quality, it is explained by human time investment. Six to twelve months of consistent handling, halter work, ground manners, and basic saddle training transforms a commodity animal into a product worth 5-10 times as much. Operations that cannot or will not invest in this step are leaving 80% of the potential margin on the table. If you lack the training skills yourself, the business plan should show a budget line for a professional trainer at $500-$900 per month per animal, the maths still works strongly in your favour.

Equine Production, Client Composite

How a Montana Quarter Horse Breeder Pivoted to Mule Production and Secured $55,000 in SBA Financing

A third-generation Quarter Horse breeder in Bozeman, Montana approached Avvale after a local SBA lender declined their initial application, the loan officer was unfamiliar with equine production and the plan did not include a production schedule or foal-crop revenue forecast. We rebuilt the plan from scratch: a full five-year production model showing foal crops by year, mare turnover, jack breeding service income, and working capital requirements through the gestation lag period. The plan also included a NAICS 112920 eligibility confirmation, a mortality insurance summary for key animals, and a break-even analysis showing profitability in Year 3 as the first trained saddle-mule cohort reached sale age.

The resubmitted plan secured a $55,000 SBA 7(a) Microloan at 7.5%, used to purchase a registered Mammoth Jack from Diamond D Mule Farm and upgrade fencing on two additional pasture acres. The operation is now in its second production year with eight mares in the breeding programme and a pipeline of green-broke animals scheduled for sale in the following spring.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →

Sample Business Plan Extract, Mule Breeding

Here is an extract from a mule breeding business plan written by our team, showing the level of specificity a lender expects:

Executive Summary, Extract

High Divide Mule Company, Bozeman, Montana

High Divide Mule Company will establish a 10-mare mule breeding operation on 28 leased acres in Gallatin County, Montana, targeting the hunting outfitter and premium trail-riding markets in the Northern Rockies. The operation will run a registered Mammoth Jackstock sire (14.3 hands, NASMA-registered) over a mixed band of Quarter Horse and Tennessee Walking Horse mares, producing an estimated 6-7 mule foals per year at a 62% conception rate.

All foals will be trained to green-broke standard before sale (target 18 months from birth), with a select two animals per year held through to fully-finished pack-mule standard (36 months) for the premium outfitter segment. Year 1 revenue (training cohort not yet ready) will be limited to breeding service income ($4,500) and one weanling sale ($600). Year 2 revenue from the first green-broke cohort is projected at $36,400. Year 3 revenue, including two finished pack mules, is projected at $58,000. The founders are investing $28,000 of personal capital and seeking a $55,000 SBA Microloan to cover jack acquisition, fencing, and 18 months of operating expenses...


What's Inside the Mule Breeding Business Plan Template

Every Avvale template is pre-structured for the specific niche, not a generic business plan with the industry name dropped in. For mule breeding, that means sections built around production schedules, foal-crop modelling, and equine-specific lender requirements.

  • Executive Summary, concise hook covering your production model, target market (trail, outfitter, show), and funding ask
  • Company Overview, legal structure, location, acreage, facility description, and founding story
  • Industry Analysis, NAICS 112920 market data, equine sector trends, regional demand analysis
  • Breeding Programme Description, jack specification, mare selection criteria, conception rate assumptions, AI vs live-cover strategy
  • Production Schedule, year-by-year foal crop projections, training milestones, and sale-ready timelines
  • Customer Analysis, outfitter, trail rider, Amish/farm, and show segments with buying criteria
  • Competitor Analysis, regional competitor mapping and differentiation strategy
  • Marketing Plan, sale events (Bishop Mule Days, Missouri State Mule Sale), online listings, outfitter relationships, social media
  • Operations Plan, daily care routines, vet schedule, farriery plan, foaling logistics, staff requirements
  • Regulatory Compliance Plan, Coggins, brand inspection, CPH (UK), equine passports, state ag exemption
  • Management Team, founder credentials, key hires, professional advisors (vet, farrier, trainer)

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a five-year Excel model with: income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, foal-crop production schedule, and startup capital requirements, all in SBA-compliant formatting. The model includes separate tabs for weanling-sale, green-broke-sale, and finished-mule-sale scenarios so you can present lenders with multiple revenue paths.

See also our related templates: Horse Breeding Business Plan Template, Equine Therapy Business Plan Template, and Donkey Farm Business Plan Template, each tailored to the specific regulatory and market structure of its niche.


Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions, Mule Breeding Business

How do you breed a mule, what animals do you need?
A mule is produced by crossing a male donkey (jack) with a female horse (mare). The jack must have been raised alongside horses from a young age, a jack raised only with donkeys will typically refuse to cover a mare. Quality saddle mule production favours Quarter Horse, Tennessee Walking Horse, or draft-cross mares bred to a registered Mammoth Jackstock (standing 14.2 hands or taller).
Are mules sterile? Can they reproduce?
Almost all mules are infertile due to the chromosomal mismatch between horses (64 chromosomes) and donkeys (62 chromosomes), giving mules 63 chromosomes that cannot pair normally at meiosis. Female mules (mollies) do cycle and show heat, but produce no viable eggs in the vast majority of cases. This is commercially significant: every mule must be produced from a fresh mare-jack pairing, there is no self-sustaining mule herd.
What is the gestation period for a mule foal?
A mare carrying a mule foal gestates for approximately 12 months, roughly 30 days longer than a typical horse pregnancy (11 months). This extended gestation has direct cash-flow implications for a mule breeding business: conception in spring means a foal the following spring, creating a longer production cycle than many livestock enterprises. Budget your working capital accordingly, at minimum 14-16 months from jack acquisition to first sales-ready weanling.
What licenses do you need to breed mules commercially in the US?
Mule breeding falls under NAICS code 112920 (Horses and Other Equine Production). Federal USDA-APHIS Animal Welfare Act licensing does not apply to farm-raised equids used for agricultural purposes. You will need: an annual Coggins Test (EIA) for each animal ($25-$60/head), a state agricultural exemption registration, and, if selling or transporting across state lines, a brand inspection certificate in the 12 western brand-law states. Local zoning approval for livestock is required in most counties.
How much can you sell a mule for?
Mule prices range from $200-$800 for untrained weanlings and yearlings up to $50,000 or more for elite performance or show mules with Mammoth Jack bloodlines. The most commercially important price point is the green-broke saddle mule segment ($3,500-$8,000), which represents the bulk of volume sales. Investing 6-18 months of professional training pushes sale prices to $8,000-$20,000 per animal for a fully finished trail or hunting mule, the highest-margin segment in the market.
What is the best mare breed for producing saddle mules?
Quarter Horse mares are the most popular choice for saddle mule production in the US, they combine size, athleticism, and a calm temperament that translates well to mule offspring. Tennessee Walking Horse mares produce gaited mules with a smooth ride ideal for trail riding. Draft crosses (Percheron or Belgian mares) produce large work and packing mules favoured in the hunting outfitter market. For UK and European markets, Warmblood and Connemara crosses are producing competition-level mules with increasing demand.
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan?
Our template provides the narrative structure. SBA 7(a) lenders for NAICS 112920 (Horses and Other Equine Production) also require a full financial forecast, income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, and production schedule showing foal crops year by year. The $300/£250 Research + Content package and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan both include SBA-compliant 5-year forecasts built in Excel, with lender-ready formatting.

Get Your Mule Breeding Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Mule breeding business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Mule Breeding Business Plan Template

Pre-structured for equine production with SBA formatting. Write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for mule breeding business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. Investor-ready and SBA-formatted copy.

Ideal for SBA, FSA, and USDA loan applications
Bespoke mule breeding business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year foal-crop forecast. SBA and FSA lender-ready.

Investor-ready · SBA · FSA · USDA
Mule Breeding Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5, Premium Free Consultation