Ski Resort Business Plan Template

Ski Resort Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Ski Resort Business Plan Template

A ski resort plan that speaks the language lenders and land managers use — lifts, snowmaking, skier visits and permits. Download the free template or have our consultants build the whole thing.

$1.5M–$25M+ (£1.2M–£20M+) Community hill to regional resort
10–15% EBITDA ~32.6% Average Net Margin
$4.4B 61.5M skier visits US Market (2025)
ski resort business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Ski Resort Business Plan Template

DIY structure with prompts for terrain, uphill capacity and a weather-sensitised forecast. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Market Size, Demand & Snow Risk

Skiing is a big business built on a fragile input: weather. US ski and snowboard resorts generated roughly $4.4 billion in 2025 by IBISWorld's count (IBISWorld, 2025), and the wider US mountain-and-ski-resort market is forecast to grow from about $3.6 billion in 2025 to $8.1 billion by 2035, a compound annual growth rate of 8.4% (Future Market Insights, 2025). Estimates vary by scope — some analysts put 2025 US industry revenue closer to $5 billion — but the direction of travel is consistent.

Demand set records recently. The National Ski Areas Association counted 61.5 million skier visits in 2024-25, the second-highest total ever, behind only 2022-23, spread across 492 operating ski areas — up from 484 the year before (Colorado Sun / NSAA, 2025). Growth came disproportionately from small and mid-size areas and from season-pass products, not just the marquee destinations.

Then the risk showed up. The following season, on a poor-snow winter, US skier visits fell roughly 14% (Colorado Sun, 2026). That single fact should shape your entire plan: a ski resort underwritten on one great season is a resort that struggles to service debt after a warm, dry January. Every credible plan in this sector models at least three snow scenarios and shows how snowmaking coverage and summer revenue protect the downside. That is the number most generic guides skip.

US Market Size
$4.4B
Growing to ~$8.1B by 2035 (8.4% CAGR)
Skier Visits (2024-25)
61.5M
2nd highest on record · 492 ski areas
Revenue / Skier Visit
$147.44
2024-25 blended, all revenue lines
Weather Downside
−14%
Visit drop the next poor-snow season

The UK picture is smaller, but real

The UK does not have a Vail. What it has is five outdoor centres in the Scottish Highlands — CairnGorm Mountain near Aviemore, Glenshee, Nevis Range near Fort William, Glencoe Mountain and The Lecht — plus indoor real-snow slopes such as Snow Factor outside Glasgow and a network of dry (artificial) slopes. Glenshee is the largest by lift count, with around 22 lifts and 36 runs; CairnGorm adds a funicular railway to a mountain that has run snowsports for over 50 years. Scottish visitor numbers peaked in the 1960s and 70s at roughly a million a winter before cheap Alpine travel pulled skiers to Europe. The survivors reinvented themselves as four-season mountains, where summer hiking, biking and gondola sightseeing now out-earn winter at several sites. If your plan is UK-based, that four-season model is not optional — it is the business.

The season-pass shift changed the economics

The biggest structural change in the sector over the past decade is not a technology — it is a pricing model. The rise of multi-resort season passes, led by Vail Resorts' Epic Pass and Alterra's Ikon Pass, moved a large share of the industry's revenue from same-day walk-up tickets to passes bought months before the first snowfall. For an operator, that is a profound de-risking mechanism: cash arrives in autumn, before you know whether it will be a deep winter or a dry one, and pass holders are locked into your mountain for the season. A modern ski resort business plan should treat the pass as a core financial instrument, model penetration and renewal rates, and be explicit about whether you sell your own pass, join a coalition pass, or do both. Independents that stayed purely on walk-up pricing have watched their most loyal customers migrate to whichever mountain their pass already covers.

Climate is now a line in the model, not a footnote

Warming winters are shortening natural-snow seasons and raising the freezing line, which is exactly why snowmaking capital keeps climbing and why lower-elevation areas face the sharpest existential pressure. This is not an abstract concern for a plan reviewer; it is a bankability question. A resort at 1,100 feet of base elevation in a marginal snow belt carries very different risk from one with a 9,000-foot base in the Rockies. Your plan should state your base and summit elevations, your historical and modelled snow-reliable days, your snowmaking coverage percentage, and the temperature window your snowmaking system needs to run. Reviewers who fund ski projects have learned to read these numbers first.

Questions Buyers Ask First

These are the questions that surface again and again when founders and investors size up a ski venture. Short, direct answers here; the numbers behind them run through the rest of the guide.

How much land do you need for a ski resort?

Far less than people assume for an entry-level operation. A community day hill can run on 150–300 acres with 200–400 feet of vertical drop and one or two surface lifts. Regional day resorts typically occupy 300–1,000+ acres. Destination resorts sprawl across several thousand acres of permitted terrain. What matters to lenders is not raw acreage but skiable vertical, lift-served uphill capacity, aspect (north-facing holds snow longer) and reliable base elevation.

Is it better to build new or reopen a closed ski area?

Reopening a dormant hill is usually the cheaper, faster route. There are hundreds of "lost" ski areas across North America with existing clearings, some infrastructure and, often, community goodwill. Refurbishing lifts and adding modern snowmaking to an established footprint sidesteps years of permitting for brand-new terrain. Many of the most capital-efficient launches in the last decade have been revivals, not greenfield builds.

How long is the ski season, and does that make it viable?

A typical North American season runs about 100–140 operating days, roughly late November to early April, shorter at lower elevations. That compressed window is exactly why per-visit yield, season passes that lock in revenue before the snow falls, and a genuine summer operation matter so much. Resorts that treat May–October as downtime leave the bulk of their fixed-cost base uncovered.

What It Costs to Open the Lifts

There is no single startup figure for a ski resort, and any guide that quotes one is guessing. The honest answer is a range that spans two orders of magnitude, driven almost entirely by how much uphill capacity and snowmaking you build. Here is the tiered reality lenders will recognise:

Three realistic entry models

  • Community / beginner hill: $500K–$3M (£400K–£2.4M). Surface lifts (rope tows, T-bars, magic carpets), a modest snowmaking loop, a small base lodge and rental fleet. Often on leased or municipal land.
  • Regional day resort: $5M–$25M (£4M–£20M). One or more fixed-grip chairlifts, meaningful snowmaking coverage, a full base lodge with food, retail and rental, plus a groomer fleet.
  • Destination resort: $50M–$500M+ (£40M–£400M+). Multiple detachable lifts or gondolas, extensive snowmaking, on-mountain lodging, and often a real-estate development that funds much of the build.

The two line items that swing the budget are lifts and snowmaking, and they deserve their own analysis rather than a vague "equipment" line.

Where the capital actually goes

  • Fixed-grip chairlift: $2M–$10M+ installed, depending on length and vertical (newtoski, 2025)
  • High-speed detachable chair / gondola: $10M–$30M for a mid-sized system; the largest resort lifts exceed $20M
  • Snowmaking system (capital): $500K–$5M depending on coverage; running cost $100K–$1M+ per season (SnowBrains)
  • Snow groomer (PistenBully / Prinoth): roughly $250K–$500K each, and you will want more than one
  • Base lodge, rental & retail fit-out: $1M–$8M depending on square footage and finish
  • Working capital & pre-opening (staff, insurance, marketing): budget a full season of fixed costs before first revenue

Funding routes for a capital-heavy business

Ski resorts rarely fund on a single instrument. The common stack blends founder and investor equity with asset-backed debt. In the US, the SBA 504 loan is often a better fit than the more familiar 7(a), because 504 is built for major fixed assets like real estate and heavy equipment — exactly what a lift and lodge are — at long terms and fixed rates. Some operators layer in USDA Rural Development financing, state or county economic-development grants (ski areas are significant rural employers), and, for revivals, community or co-operative ownership structures. In the UK, upland leisure projects can draw on the Start Up Loans scheme (up to £25,000 per founder) for early costs, regional growth funding, and, in Scotland, tourism and rural-economy support. Whatever the mix, the plan has to show a capital schedule tied to lift and snowmaking phasing, not a single lump sum.

The costs founders forget

Two categories sink otherwise sound budgets. The first is water and utilities for snowmaking. Machine-made snow needs water rights or a licensed abstraction, storage ponds, pumping infrastructure and a large electrical supply — and running the system through a season can cost $100,000 to over $1 million on its own. In parts of the western US, securing the water right is a longer battle than securing the land. The second is insurance and safety compliance. Moving the public uphill on machinery and sending them down a mountain is an inherently high-liability activity; premiums for passenger-tramway liability, on-mountain medical cover and employer's liability are material annual costs, and many states require independent passenger-tramway safety inspection before a single chair turns.

A disciplined plan phases capital rather than front-loading it. The pattern that reassures lenders is: open with the minimum viable lift-and-snowmaking footprint that proves demand, then reinvest operating cash flow into additional terrain, a second lift, or expanded snowmaking once skier visits validate the model. A detachable high-speed chair is wonderful marketing, but installing one before you have the visits to fill it is how ski projects run out of runway in their second winter.

Lift, Snowmaking & Grooming Kit

Ski terrain is machinery in a hard environment, and the names on that machinery are few. Knowing the suppliers and roughly what each system costs signals to an investor that your capital plan is grounded, not aspirational. Below is the core hardware, the leading manufacturers, and typical price bands.

Uphill transport

  • Surface lifts (rope tow, T-bar, Poma, magic carpet): $50K–$1M — how nearly every small hill begins; low capital, low capacity
  • Fixed-grip chairlift — Doppelmayr, Leitner-Poma, Skytrac: $2M–$10M+ installed
  • Detachable high-speed chair / gondola — Doppelmayr, Leitner-Poma: $10M–$30M
  • Annual lift maintenance & inspection: $200K–$1M per lift, non-negotiable for safety compliance

Snow & surface

  • Snowmaking — TechnoAlpin, SMI Snow Makers, Demaclenko: $500K–$5M capital; guns/lances, compressors, pump house and pipe loop
  • Snow groomers — PistenBully (Kässbohrer), Prinoth: $250K–$500K each; SNOWsat / snow-depth measurement improves efficiency
  • Terrain-park features & rails: $30K–$200K depending on ambition

Guest-facing & back office

  • Rental fleet (skis, boards, boots): $150K–$600K plus tuning workshop
  • RFID access gates & ticketing — Axess, SkiData: for gated lift access and fraud control
  • Resort software — RTP|One, Aspenware (e-commerce), Inntopia (booking/CRM), Siriusware: ties passes, lessons, rentals and lodging into one system
  • Ski patrol, first-aid and avalanche kit: where terrain demands, a mapped, budgeted safety operation

How the Money Comes In

A ski resort earns per skier visit, and the headline number is healthy: blended revenue per visit reached $147.44 in 2024-25, and profit per skier visit hit $29.43 in 2023-24 (Ski Area Management, 2026). But that figure is heavily weighted by large destination resorts; regional day areas often run a blended $60–$120 per visit once lower-priced local tickets and passes are factored in.

The revenue mix

  • Lift tickets & season passes: the anchor, around 52% of total US resort revenue — and passes sold before winter smooth cash flow and hedge weather
  • Ski & snowboard school: high-margin lessons that also create lifelong customers
  • Equipment rental & tuning: strong margins, especially for beginner and family markets
  • Food, beverage & retail: on-mountain dining and shops with meaningful capture rates
  • Lodging & real estate: at destination scale, often the largest profit pool of all
  • Summer operations: mountain biking, hiking, scenic lift rides, weddings and events — the difference between viable and marginal for many resorts

A worked example

Take a regional day resort logging 120,000 skier visits across a 120-day season at a blended $95 per visit. That is roughly $11.4 million in annual revenue. Apply the industry average net margin of about 12.5% and you get around $1.4 million in net profit; on an EBITDA basis near 32.6%, the operation throws off closer to $3.7 million before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation — the number that services lift debt. Note the gap between the two figures: depreciation on multi-million-dollar lifts is large, which is why ski economics are best read at the EBITDA line while the capital is being paid down.

Labour is the largest single operating cost, typically around 25% of revenue, followed by energy — a resort can spend $500K–$3M a year on electricity alone to run lifts and snowmaking. Model both against a bad-snow season, where visits fall but most of that fixed cost does not.

Why season passes and lessons matter more than they look

Two revenue lines punch above their weight. Season passes convert weather-dependent, one-off visitors into pre-committed, predictable cash — and a household that buys a pass tends to visit far more often and spend more on food, rental and lessons per season than a walk-up guest. Ski and snowboard school is the other quiet engine: lessons carry strong margins, but their real value is that a beginner who has a great first day becomes a multi-decade customer who buys passes, rents gear, brings a family and eventually buys their own equipment. Resorts that treat the learning area as a loss-leader cost centre miss the single most important customer-acquisition channel they own. Your marketing plan should show the funnel from first-timer to pass holder explicitly, because that lifetime-value story is what makes the forecast believable rather than optimistic.

Summer is the difference between viable and marginal

A ski resort's fixed cost base — permits, insurance, debt service, core staff, facility upkeep — runs twelve months a year while lifts turn for perhaps four. That arithmetic is why the strongest plans build a genuine summer operation: lift-served mountain biking, hiking and via ferrata, scenic gondola rides, alpine coasters and ropes courses, weddings and corporate events, and festivals. For several Scottish centres, summer now out-earns winter outright. A US regional resort targeting 30–40% of annual revenue from May to October is not diversifying for its own sake; it is spreading the fixed-cost base across more operating days and softening the blow of any single bad-snow winter.

Where Ski Plans Fall Apart

Having reviewed hundreds of business plans across capital-intensive sectors, the failure modes for a ski venture are remarkably consistent. Naming them in your own plan — and showing how you have designed around them — is one of the most persuasive things you can do for a lender or investor.

  • Underwriting on one great winter. A forecast built on a record-snow season looks fantastic and convinces nobody experienced. The −14% swing US visits took in a single poor year is the reality to model. Show three snow scenarios, not one.
  • Ignoring the permit clock. Founders routinely budget the lift and forget that a USFS Master Development Plan and NEPA review can add years before construction. A plan that shows a realistic, phased permitting timeline reads as credible; one that assumes a one-season approval reads as naive.
  • Over-lifting early. Buying a $12M detachable chair to serve terrain that will draw 60,000 visits in year one is the classic capital mistake. Match uphill capacity to demonstrated demand and upgrade later.
  • No snowmaking in a warming climate. Relying on natural snow at a marginal elevation is a bet against the trend line. Snowmaking coverage is the single most important line item protecting your season length.
  • Treating summer as an afterthought. A twelve-month fixed-cost base and a four-month revenue window only reconcile if the mountain earns in the green season too.
  • Thin management on mountain operations. Lenders want to see credible leadership over lift maintenance, snow safety and ski patrol — not just a commercial founder. This is a safety-critical business, and the team page has to reflect that.

Where Resorts Cluster

Location is destiny in this business. Snow reliability, elevation, drive-time from population centres and the competitive field vary enormously by region, and your plan should name yours precisely rather than talk about "the mountains" in general.

  • Rocky Mountains (Colorado, Utah, Wyoming, Montana): the industry heartland — the six-state region logged 26.4 million visits, about 42.9% of the US total, in 2024-25. High barriers, deep competition from Vail Resorts and Alterra, but the strongest per-visit yields.
  • Pacific Northwest (Washington, Oregon): reported its busiest season ever at 4.7 million visits in 2024-25 — big vertical, big snow, close to Seattle and Portland.
  • Northeast (Vermont, New Hampshire, New York): snowmaking-dependent, drive-to markets close to dense East Coast populations; ideal for family-focused regional resorts and revivals.
  • Midwest: lower vertical, high frequency, beginner-heavy — a rebound market where small hills thrive on lesson and rental volume.
  • Scotland & UK indoor: the five Highland centres plus indoor slopes like Snow Factor Glasgow; four-season and events revenue is the path to viability.

Two national operators shape the competitive backdrop nearly everywhere in the US: Vail Resorts (Epic Pass) and Alterra Mountain Company (Ikon Pass), alongside Powdr and a long tail of independents. Your plan should be explicit about whether you compete with the pass ecosystems, join one, or deliberately serve the local, value-conscious skier the megapasses under-serve. That positioning choice drives pricing, marketing and, ultimately, the forecast.

Permits, Land & Legal

Ski resorts are among the most heavily permitted small-and-mid businesses you can start, because most operate on public land and move the public uphill on machinery. Getting this section right in your plan is what separates a fundable proposal from a daydream.

United States

The majority of US ski terrain sits on National Forest land, operated under a Ski Area Term Special Use Permit (Forest Service form FS-2700-5b) issued by the USDA Forest Service. The authority comes from the National Forest Ski Area Permit Act of 1986 (16 U.S.C. 497b) and 36 CFR Part 251, Subpart B. Key features to build into your timeline and budget:

  • Permit terms run up to 40 years, giving lenders long-horizon security
  • You must submit an accepted Master Development Plan (MDP) covering the whole resort
  • Development triggers NEPA environmental review, which can add multiple years
  • Capacity is capped by a people-at-one-time (PAOT) figure fixed in the MDP
  • Annual permit fees are calculated on a graduated-rate formula tied to gross revenue
  • Note the March 2026 Federal Register rule refining the definition of a ski area — check current guidance

On private land you avoid the Forest Service process but still face state and county land-use, zoning, building, tramway/ropeway safety inspection (many states have a passenger-tramway safety board), water rights for snowmaking, and environmental permits.

United Kingdom

  • Planning permission from the local authority — upland and national-park development faces particular scrutiny
  • Ropeway and tow safety under Health & Safety Executive oversight (cable car / passenger ropeway regulations)
  • sportscotland engagement for snowsports facility standards
  • Environmental designations (many Highland sites sit in or near protected areas) and access legislation
  • Public liability insurance and a documented safety and evacuation regime

Canada (British Columbia)

Most BC ski areas operate on Crown land under the province's Commercial Alpine Ski Policy, which governs tenure, master planning and controlled recreation areas, with environmental assessment for larger developments. It is a useful comparator if you are weighing a cross-border project, and shows the same pattern the US and UK share: public land, long-horizon tenure, and a master plan gatekeeping expansion.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days

Book a Call

Ski Resort Terms, Decoded

Lenders and land managers use a specific vocabulary. Using it correctly in your plan is a quiet credibility signal; getting it wrong is a loud one.

  • Vertical drop: the height difference between the highest lift-served point and the base. The headline stat skiers judge a mountain by.
  • Uphill capacity: skiers per hour a lift can move, the real constraint on how many visits you can serve at once.
  • PAOT (people-at-one-time): the maximum simultaneous visitors your permit and infrastructure allow — a hard ceiling on peak-day revenue.
  • MDP (Master Development Plan): the Forest Service-accepted blueprint for the whole resort; you cannot exceed it without further environmental review.
  • Skier visit: one person skiing or riding for any part of one day — the industry's fundamental revenue unit.
  • Fixed-grip vs detachable: a fixed-grip chair runs at constant speed and costs less; a detachable slows at load/unload, moves more people, and costs multiples more.
  • Snowmaking coverage: the share of terrain you can cover with machine-made snow — your primary insurance against a warm winter.
  • Grooming (corduroy): nightly machine-tilling of the snow surface; the difference between a great and a miserable ski day, and a real labour and fuel cost.

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here's an extract from a ski resort business plan written by our team, so you can see the level of specificity a fundable plan needs:

Executive Summary — Extract

Hollowback Mountain — Community Ski Hill Revival

Hollowback Mountain will reopen a dormant 220-acre ski hill in northern Vermont's Green Mountains, serving families and beginners within a 90-minute drive of the Burlington and Montpelier markets. The site offers 340 feet of vertical drop across 18 runs, served by two refurbished fixed-grip chairlifts and a magic carpet in a redesigned learning area. A new snowmaking loop will cover 70% of terrain, targeting a reliable 115-day season even in below-average snow years.

The plan projects 118,000 skier visits by Year 3 at a blended $92 per visit, generating $10.9M in revenue, with 46% from lift tickets and season passes, 21% from ski and snowboard school, and a growing summer programme of lift-served mountain biking and weddings targeted at 35% of annual revenue by Year 5. The founders — a former ski-patrol director and a local investor group — are contributing $1.6M in equity and seeking $2.6M in SBA 504 and community financing to fund lift refurbishment, snowmaking and a season of working capital...


What's in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for a ski resort venture:

  • Executive Summary — your resort, terrain and funding ask distilled to a page that holds a lender's attention
  • Company & Site Overview — legal structure, land tenure (owned, leased or permitted), vertical, acreage and lift plan
  • Market Analysis — regional skier-visit data, drive-time catchment, snow reliability and the megapass competitive field
  • Customer Segments — beginners and families, day-trip locals, destination visitors and summer guests, with distinct pricing
  • Competitor Analysis — nearby resorts, Epic/Ikon dynamics and your positioning against them
  • Operations Plan — lift operations, snowmaking, grooming schedule, ski patrol, staffing and the season calendar
  • Marketing & Sales — season-pass strategy, local partnerships, digital acquisition and the four-season calendar
  • Management Team — mountain operations, safety and commercial leadership, plus the advisory bench lenders look for

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, a lift and snowmaking capital schedule, and — critically for this sector — a weather-sensitivity scenario set.

New to plan structure? Start with our free business plan template, then compare related outdoor-leisure guides such as our campground business plan template and hotel business plan template if your project leans toward lodging. For done-for-you research, see our market research & content service.


Sports & Leisure — Client Composite

How a Dormant Vermont Hill Reopened on $4.2M

A former ski-patrol director and a group of local investors came to Avvale with a beloved but shuttered community hill and no plan a bank would read. We built a bespoke plan around a phased revival: refurbish two existing fixed-grip lifts rather than buy new, install snowmaking on 70% of terrain to defend the season, and stand up a summer mountain-bike and events programme to lift the mountain toward year-round breakeven. The 5-year model carried three snow scenarios and a lift-by-lift capital schedule. The plan supported a $4.2M raise — $1.6M founder and community equity plus $2.6M in SBA 504 and local development financing — and the forecast showed operating breakeven in the third season.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start a ski resort?
It depends entirely on the model. A community rope-tow hill with snowmaking and a small lodge can open for $500,000 to $3 million. A regional day resort with a fixed-grip chairlift and base facilities runs $5 million to $25 million. A destination resort with detachable lifts, lodging and real estate starts at $50 million and rises past $500 million. The single biggest line items are lifts (a fixed-grip chair is $2M-$10M+; a gondola $10M-$30M) and snowmaking ($500K-$5M in capital).
How do ski resorts make money?
Lift tickets and season passes are the core, accounting for about 52% of total revenue at US resorts. The rest comes from ski and snowboard lessons, equipment rental, food and beverage, retail, lodging, and increasingly summer operations such as mountain biking, hiking, weddings and events. Blended revenue per skier visit reached $147.44 in 2024-25.
Are ski resorts profitable?
They can be. The average US ski resort net profit margin was around 12.5%, with industry EBITDA margins near 32.6% and profit per skier visit of $29.43. Profitability is highly sensitive to weather: US skier visits hit 61.5 million in 2024-25 (second-highest on record) then fell roughly 14% the following poor-snow season, which is why lenders scrutinise snowmaking coverage and summer revenue.
How much does a ski lift cost?
A fixed-grip (non-detachable) chairlift typically costs $2 million to $10 million installed. High-speed detachable chairs and gondolas run $10 million to $30 million, and the largest resort lifts exceed $20 million. Annual lift maintenance is $200,000 to $1 million per lift. Surface lifts (rope tows, T-bars, magic carpets) are far cheaper and are how most small hills begin.
Do you need a permit to build a ski resort?
Yes. In the US, most resorts operate on National Forest land under a USDA Forest Service Ski Area Term Special Use Permit (form FS-2700-5b), authorised by the National Forest Ski Area Permit Act of 1986 and 36 CFR Part 251. That requires an accepted Master Development Plan and NEPA environmental review, with capacity capped by a people-at-one-time (PAOT) figure. In the UK, you need planning permission plus ropeway and safety sign-off; in British Columbia, tenure under the Commercial Alpine Ski Policy.
Can I open a small ski hill without buying a mountain?
Often yes. Many independent US hills operate on leased or municipal land, or under a Forest Service permit, rather than owned terrain, and start with one or two surface lifts plus snowmaking on a modest vertical drop. Reopening a dormant community hill is one of the most capital-efficient entry points, typically $1 million to $5 million, and is where a focused business plan earns its keep.
Can I use this business plan to raise finance or apply for a loan?
Yes. Ski resort financing usually blends equity, bank or SBA 504 debt for real assets, and sometimes municipal or economic-development support. Lenders and investors expect a full 5-year model with weather-sensitivity scenarios and a capital schedule for lifts and snowmaking. Our $300/£250 Research + Content and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan packages both include lender-ready financials.

Get Your Ski Resort Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Ski resort business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Ski Resort Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for ski resort business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SBA 504, grants, investors
Bespoke ski resort business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Ski Resort Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 — Premium Free Consultation