Stone Cutting Work Business Plan Template
Stone Cutting Work Business Plan Template
Built for slab and countertop fabricators, monument shops and architectural stone cutters. Download the free template, or hand the research and financials to our consultants.
Download Your Free Stone Cutting Work Business Plan Template
A fabrication-specific outline with the financial sections lenders actually read. Editable Word doc, yours in about 30 seconds.
Market Size, Demand & Growth
"Stone cutting work" covers a wider trade than most people picture. It runs from the high-volume slab fabricator turning quartz and granite into kitchen worktops, through the monument and memorial cutter, to the architectural shop producing dimensional stone for cladding, stair treads and window sills. The numbers below center on the dominant segment: residential and commercial countertop fabrication, the activity that generates most of the demand behind this keyword.
In the United States, countertop manufacturing is a roughly $22.1 billion industry in 2025 according to IBISWorld, 2025. Looked at as a whole retail-and-install market, North America is far larger, around $48.58 billion in 2025 per Mordor Intelligence, 2025, and the broader US countertop market is forecast to grow at a 6.1% CAGR toward $156.2 billion by 2035 in the projection from Future Market Insights, 2025. The gap between those figures is not a contradiction; it is the difference between what shops charge to cut and install versus the full value of finished surfaces sold through every channel.
A business plan that cites the manufacturing-revenue figure for a fabrication shop, rather than the inflated whole-market number, reads as more credible to a lender who has seen a hundred countertop pitches.
US countertop demand at a glance
On the material side, engineered quartz now holds the largest single share of the market at roughly 28.6%, with granite close behind near 28.0%, per Grand View Research, 2025. That mix matters for more than aesthetics. Engineered quartz can contain up to 95% crystalline silica versus roughly 30% in natural granite, which has moved silica control from a footnote to the central operating-risk decision in any 2026 stone cutting business plan. We come back to that under licensing.
Demand is driven by kitchen and bathroom remodels, multifamily construction, and the long shift away from laminate toward stone surfaces. It is cyclical: countertop work tracks housing turnover and renovation spend, so a credible plan models a slower quarter rather than a straight line up and to the right.
Three business models inside "stone cutting work"
Most operators stop at "I'll cut countertops." The number that actually drives this business is which of three models you run, because each has a different machine list, customer, and margin profile. Pin this down on page one of the plan.
| Model | Core customer | Economics |
|---|---|---|
| Slab / countertop fabrication | Homeowners, kitchen dealers, builders, multifamily GCs | High volume, $40–$120/sq ft installed, margin sensitive to yield and edge complexity |
| Monument & memorial | Funeral homes, families, cemeteries, councils | Lower volume, higher per-unit price, sandblasting and engraving add-ons, steady non-cyclical demand |
| Architectural / dimensional stone | Architects, restoration firms, commercial GCs | Project-based, longer lead times, premium pricing on bespoke cladding, treads and sills |
A plan that picks one model as the spine and treats the others as named expansion lines reads far stronger than one that promises to do all three from day one. Lenders read the second version as unfocused.
Where the demand is, and how local it stays
Stone fabrication is a fundamentally local business. Slabs are heavy, fragile and expensive to ship once cut, so a shop's market is usually the metro area within a 50 to 90 minute drive of install crews. That geography is worth spelling out in the plan, because it changes the competitive picture entirely: you are not competing with national brands so much as with the three or four other fabricators servicing the same builders and dealers in your catchment.
Demand concentrates where housing turns over and remodelling spend is high: growing metros across the US Sun Belt, suburban renovation belts around major cities, and in the UK the same renovation-heavy regions that drive kitchen-fitting demand. New multifamily construction adds a second, more cyclical layer of volume that arrives in large, schedule-sensitive packages. A credible plan names the specific metro or region it will serve, estimates the number of competing shops, and shows the share of remodel-plus-new-build volume it realistically intends to capture in years one through three, rather than quoting a national market number it can never touch.
Questions Buyers Ask First
These are the queries that surround "stone cutting work" in search, and the short, honest answers your plan should be able to defend in a lender meeting.
What equipment do you actually need to cut countertops?
At minimum: a bridge saw or CNC sawjet to break down slabs, a CNC router or work centre for shaping, sink cut-outs and edge profiles, an edge polisher, and slab-handling gear. Add wet-cutting and local exhaust ventilation from day one; it is not optional under current rules. The full list with price bands is in the equipment section below.
How much do fabricators charge per square foot?
Installed countertops generally run $40 to $120 per square foot, with engineered quartz and premium brands such as Cambria at the top end. The fabrication-and-install margin commonly lands around $80 to $120 per square foot before you subtract rent, wages, blades and silica compliance. The average residential job bills between $2,500 and $3,500.
Is stone fabrication a profitable business?
It can be, but margins are thinner than newcomers expect. Small shops cluster at 8 to 15% net; automation, tight slab-yield control and a steady builder pipeline are what push a shop into the 15 to 25% range. Per the TRUiC countertop guide, 2025, an average installation profits $80 to $120 per square foot, but waste, breakage and rework quietly eat that on an untrained crew.
Do you need a license to fabricate countertops?
You will need a city business license and general liability insurance everywhere, and a state contractor license to install in many US states. The heavier obligation is silica compliance under OSHA (US) or COSHH and HSE (UK). Skipping it is the fastest way to a shutdown order.
Is engineered stone being banned?
Australia banned the manufacture, supply and installation of engineered stone from July 2024 after a wave of silicosis among fabricators. The UK and US have not banned it, but the UK now prohibits dry cutting and the HSE began a 1,000-plus inspection programme in 2026, while OSHA runs a national emphasis programme targeting engineered-stone shops. Treat engineered quartz as a controlled material, not a convenience.
What It Costs to Open a Shop
A realistic stone cutting work shop opens on $100K to $750K (about £80K to £600K). The single biggest swing is machinery. A used-equipment fit-out built around a refurbished bridge saw can land near the bottom of that range; a turnkey shop with a new CNC sawjet, a CNC router and proper dust control runs well past half a million. The bands below are drawn from current fabrication-equipment pricing and shop fit-out data.
Where the opening capital goes
Line-by-line opening budget
- CNC sawjet or bridge saw: $80K–$250K (£65K–£200K) — a standalone bridge saw can be had for $20K–$60K, but a combined saw-plus-waterjet sawjet sits much higher
- CNC router / work centre + edge polisher: $80K–$200K (£65K–£160K) — handles sink cut-outs, edge profiles and finishing
- Shop lease & build-out: $30K–$120K (£24K–£96K) — reinforced floor, three-phase power, overhead crane, A-frames, forklift
- Silica & dust control: $15K–$60K (£12K–£48K) — wet systems, local exhaust ventilation, water reclaim, PAPR respirators
- Initial slab inventory & consumables: $20K–$80K (£16K–£64K) — opening slab stock plus blades, core bits and resin
- Licensing, insurance & software: $5K–$30K (£4K–£24K) — contractor licence, liability cover, slab-imaging and quoting software
- Working capital buffer: 3–6 months of payroll and rent before steady cash flow
One number newcomers miss: granite slabs run roughly $10–$40 per square foot uninstalled and marble $50–$250, so opening inventory alone can tie up real cash. A tight just-in-time slab program beats a warehouse full of stock you have already paid for.
Equipment & Tooling Checklist
Stone cutting is a capital-equipment business, so the machine list is effectively the business model. North American shops are dominated by a handful of machinery makers; naming the brand and model you intend to buy makes a plan read like an operator wrote it, not a copywriter.
| Equipment | What it does | Typical price |
|---|---|---|
| Bridge saw | Straight cuts and slab break-down | $20K–$60K |
| CNC sawjet (saw + waterjet) | Combined cutting, fastest throughput | $100K–$250K |
| CNC router / work centre | Sink cut-outs, edges, shaping | $80K–$200K |
| Edge polisher | Finishing exposed edges | $15K–$60K |
| Slab handling (crane, A-frames, forklift) | Moving 300–800 lb slabs safely | $15K–$70K |
| Silica controls (LEV, wet, PAPR, reclaim) | Dust suppression and compliance | $15K–$60K |
Named machinery makers worth quoting
- Park Industries — the #1 North American stone machinery maker (founded 1953, 18,000+ machines sold); SABERjet and JAVELIN sawjets, TITAN and SPARTAN CNC routers, YUKON bridge saws
- Sasso (Sasso USA) — K600 sawjets integrating a 5-axis blade and waterjet, with US and Canada support offices
- Breton — Italian maker since 1963, inventor of Bretonstone engineered-quartz technology; cutting centres such as Genya and Trinity
- BACA Systems — US robotic and bridge-saw specialist (founded 2014, Orion Township, Michigan)
- GMM — block cutters, edge polishers, waterjets and 3-to-5 axis bridge saws
On the materials side, the brands your customers will ask for by name include Cosentino's Silestone and Dekton, Caesarstone (manufactured for the US in Savannah, Georgia), Cambria (the only major quartz made entirely in the US, in Minnesota) and MS International (MSI). Knowing which lines you will stock and at what price point is part of the plan, not an afterthought.
A quick fabrication glossary
If your plan will be read by a banker who has never set foot in a stone shop, define the terms that carry the economics. A handful worth getting right:
- Slab: the raw stone unit, typically 9 by 5 feet for quartz and variable for natural stone, priced per square foot uninstalled
- Yield: the usable finished square footage extracted from a slab after cut-outs and breakage; the central margin driver
- Sawjet: a combined bridge saw and waterjet on one bridge, the fastest path from slab to cut pieces
- Templating: capturing exact field measurements, now usually digital (laser or photo), before cutting
- LEV: local exhaust ventilation, the dust-capture system at the heart of silica compliance
- RCS: respirable crystalline silica, the fine dust that drives the entire regulatory regime around this trade
- Remnant: a usable offcut left after a job, resold for small projects at high margin
Using these terms correctly, and defining them once, signals to a reader that the founder has stood on a shop floor. It is a small thing that materially changes how a plan reads.
How Fabrication Shops Make Money
Revenue in a stone cutting work shop comes from a small number of clear streams. The plan should size each one and show which carries the margin.
- Fabrication & installation: the core, priced per square foot of finished surface, $40–$120 installed depending on material
- Edge upgrades & cut-outs: ogee, mitred and waterfall edges, drainboards and extra sink holes carry premium per-unit pricing
- Material mark-up: the spread between slab cost and the price billed to the customer, sharpest on premium quartz
- Repairs, seam work & remnant sales: high-margin fill work using offcuts that would otherwise be waste
- Trade / builder contracts: lower per-job margin but steady volume that keeps the saw busy
A worked unit-economics example
Take a two-fabricator shop running roughly six kitchens a week at about 45 square feet each, so around 270 finished square feet weekly. At a blended fabrication-and-install contribution of $55 per square foot, that is about $14,850 a week in gross contribution, or roughly $770K a year. After shop rent, two fabricators plus an installer, blades and core bits, slab cost and silica-compliance overhead, a 12% net margin leaves the owner somewhere around $90K to $110K in year one, with room to climb as the saw fills and yield improves.
The two levers that decide whether that 12% becomes 18% or collapses to 5% are slab yield (waste of 15–25% is common on a green crew) and edge-complexity pricing. Most shops price the square footage and quietly give away the edges and cut-outs that take the most labour. The template forces you to separate material, fabrication labour and finishing so those margins stay visible.
The add-on revenue most shops underprice
The difference between a shop scraping 8% and one holding 16% is rarely the headline square-foot rate; it is the attach revenue layered on top. Edge upgrades are the clearest example. A standard eased or pencil edge is included, but an ogee, a mitred apron or a waterfall leg can add hundreds of dollars to a single job for a modest amount of extra CNC time. Sink and cooktop cut-outs, drainboard grooves, backsplashes and seam work each carry their own line price. A plan that itemises these, with a realistic attach rate, produces a far more believable revenue line than one that assumes every customer buys the cheapest edge.
Remnant sales are the second overlooked stream. Every job leaves offcuts, and a shop that catalogues and resells remnants for small projects such as vanity tops, hearths and shelves turns waste into near-pure margin. In a tight slab market those remnants also reduce material cost on small retail jobs the shop would otherwise turn away. The forecast should treat remnant revenue as modest but real, because it costs almost nothing to capture.
Finally, the cash-flow shape of this business deserves its own attention in the plan. Fabrication is front-loaded on cost: you buy or finance the saw, you stock slabs, and you pay bench labour before a single retail job pays its deposit. Trade accounts often pay on 30 to 60 day terms, which means a growing shop can be profitable on paper and short of cash at the same time. Modelling a working-capital buffer of three to six months, and showing how deposits on retail jobs offset the lag on trade invoices, is exactly the detail an SBA lender looks for before approving an equipment-heavy loan.
Financing & SBA Detail
Stone cutting work classifies under NAICS 327991, Cut Stone and Stone Product Manufacturing, per USFCR NAICS lookup. Because that code sits inside the 31–33 manufacturing range, a shop is eligible for the SBA's manufacturing-friendly financing, which matters more than founders realise.
The SBA has fully waived guaranty fees on 504 loans and on 7(a) loans up to $950,000 for manufacturers, per the U.S. Small Business Administration, and in May 2026 doubled the cumulative 7(a)/504 borrower limit to $10 million. For a stone shop, where machinery is the single largest cost, that fee waiver alone can save thousands on the loan that buys the saw.
Realistic financing routes for this trade:
- SBA 7(a) (US): the workhorse for shop purchase, equipment and working capital; lenders want a plan with credible yield and pricing assumptions, not just a saw quote
- SBA 504 (US): fixed-asset financing well suited to a building plus heavy machinery, often at lower long-term rates
- Equipment financing / leasing: the saw and CNC are collateral, so this is often the easiest first tranche; used-machinery leasing keeps the lean-start path open
- UK Start Up Loans: up to £25,000 per founder at a fixed 6%, useful for a smaller monument or architectural start, paired with asset finance on machinery
- Manufacturer finance programs: Park Industries and others run financing on new equipment, sometimes more flexible than a bank for the machine itself
Whatever the route, the lender reads the same three things first: can the cash flow service the debt, is the silica-compliance capex accounted for, and does the founder understand slab yield. Get those right and the financing conversation gets short.
One practical sequencing note: many founders finance the building or shop lease and working capital through an SBA 7(a) while putting the saw and CNC on dedicated equipment finance, because the machinery is its own collateral and the rates and terms can be better. Splitting the raise this way also keeps the SBA portion smaller and easier to approve. The plan should show the full capital stack, including which tranche covers which asset and how the combined monthly service compares to projected free cash flow, so the lender can see the debt is covered even in a slow quarter. A coverage ratio comfortably above 1.25 is what most SBA lenders want to see before they commit.
Silica Rules, Licensing & Legal
No other trade in this template carries a regulatory risk as sharp as stone cutting. Respirable crystalline silica is the issue that decides whether a shop stays open, and engineered quartz has made it urgent. A 2026 plan that treats it as boilerplate is a plan a careful lender will discount.
United States — OSHA
OSHA's respirable crystalline silica standard sets a permissible exposure limit of 50 micrograms per cubic metre as an 8-hour time-weighted average. Every covered employer must have a written exposure control plan identifying high-exposure tasks and the controls used, plus medical surveillance for exposed workers, per OSHA. Since 2023, OSHA has run a focused enforcement initiative aimed squarely at engineered-stone fabrication and installation. Shops fall primarily under NAICS 327991 (cut stone manufacturing) and 423320 (stone material wholesalers). Budget the wet-cutting, local exhaust ventilation and PAPR respirators as fixed cost of entry, not an upgrade.
United Kingdom — HSE & COSHH
The UK Workplace Exposure Limit for RCS is 0.1 mg/m³ over an 8-hour TWA, treated as a maximum to be reduced as low as reasonably practicable, not a safe level. Under COSHH, a statutory thorough examination and test of local exhaust ventilation is required roughly every 14 months, with health surveillance for exposed workers, per the Health and Safety Executive. In 2026 the HSE issued its first COSHH guidance sheet specifically for engineered stone, said there must be no dry cutting of it, and launched a 1,000-plus inspection programme beginning May/June 2026. Engineered stone can be up to 95% crystalline silica, around three times that of granite, which is why disease that historically took decades has appeared in fabricators within years.
Australia — the cautionary jurisdiction
Australia went furthest: a national prohibition on the manufacture, supply and installation of engineered stone took effect from July 2024 after a silicosis epidemic among bench-top workers. Whether or not you ever trade there, the Australian case is the precedent UK and US regulators now cite, and an investor who follows the trade will expect your plan to acknowledge it.
The non-silica basics
- City business license and registration, typically $50–$300
- State contractor license for installation work in many US states
- General liability insurance, plus workers' compensation once you hire
- Waste and water-discharge permits for slurry and reclaim, checked locally
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Fabrication-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallMistakes That Sink New Shops
These are the errors that turn a profitable-looking plan into a struggling shop. Each one belongs in the risk section of your plan with a mitigation beside it.
- Buying a cheap used saw and skipping silica controls. A used bridge saw saves cash up front, but a shop without wet-cutting and LEV fails an OSHA or HSE inspection, and dry cutting drives RCS exposure five to ten times higher than wet methods. The saving is illusory.
- Pricing by the square foot alone. Lumping material, fabrication and edges into one rate hides where margin leaks. Complex edges, mitres and sink cut-outs eat labour that flat per-foot pricing gives away.
- Underestimating slab yield loss. A green crew wastes 15–25% of a slab to breakage and bad layout. Model that waste, or your gross margin is fiction.
- Treating quartz like granite. Engineered quartz's far higher silica content and the 2026 control regime change both the safety budget and the quoting. Pricing it like natural stone ignores real cost.
- Over-buying slab inventory. Cash tied up in a warehouse of slabs is cash not paying the loan. A just-in-time slab program with a couple of trusted distributors beats hoarding stock.
Who Buys, and How You Reach Them
A stone cutting shop does not sell to one customer; it sells to a chain of them, and the plan should name each link with the buying trigger that opens the order. Lumping "homeowners and builders" into a single line is the tell of a plan written without a fabricator in the room.
| Customer | What they value | Buying trigger |
|---|---|---|
| Homeowner (retail) | Design help, clean install, one trusted point of contact | Kitchen or bathroom remodel, house purchase |
| Kitchen & bath dealer | Reliable lead times, white-label install, accurate templating | A signed cabinet order that needs a worktop partner |
| Custom & production builder | Predictable schedule, volume pricing, audited safety | New-build phases and spec-home runs |
| Commercial GC / multifamily | Capacity, documentation, single invoice across units | Apartment, hotel or office fit-out packages |
For most shops the retail homeowner carries the fattest margin but the highest acquisition cost and longest sales cycle, while the dealer and builder accounts carry thinner per-job margin but keep the saw busy and the cash flow steady. A plan that wins funding usually shows a deliberate blend: enough trade volume to cover fixed cost, enough retail to lift the average margin. State which mix you are chasing and why.
Marketing channels that actually convert
Stone fabrication is a referral-and-relationship trade more than an advertising one, and the marketing section should reflect that rather than defaulting to a generic social plan.
- Dealer and builder relationships: the single highest-return channel; one good cabinet dealer can feed a shop for years
- Showroom and slab-yard partnerships: being the recommended fabricator at a local slab distributor puts you in front of buyers at the moment of decision
- Local search and Google Business Profile: "countertop fabricator near me" and material-specific queries drive retail leads; reviews and project photos do the converting
- Past-client referrals: a clean install and a follow-up turns one kitchen into a street of them in tight neighbourhoods
- Audited-safety positioning: increasingly, trade accounts ask whether their fabricator is silica-compliant; being able to say yes in writing is now a sales asset, not just a cost
Operations and staffing in plain terms
The operations section is where a fabrication plan earns or loses credibility, because the work is physical and the bottleneck is real. A slab moves through templating (increasingly digital, using laser or photo templating), then cutting on the saw or sawjet, then shaping and edging on the CNC, then polishing, then install. Each stage has a capacity ceiling, and the saw is usually the constraint.
A two-fabricator shop typically runs a templater or estimator, two bench fabricators and an install crew of two, with the owner covering sales and scheduling in year one. Worker wages in the trade commonly run $13 to $17 an hour for bench labour, with a shop manager near $46,000 and a controller near $69,000 as the shop scales, per the TRUiC countertop guide, 2025. The plan should map headcount to throughput: every additional kitchen per week eventually needs another pair of hands somewhere in the line, and pretending otherwise produces a forecast no lender believes.
Scheduling discipline is the quiet differentiator. Shops that miss install dates lose dealer accounts faster than shops that charge a little more, because a late worktop holds up an entire kitchen handover. The operations plan should show how templating, cutting and install are sequenced so the promised lead time, typically one to two weeks from template to install, is one the shop can actually keep.
Sample Plan Preview
Blue Ridge Stone & Surface, LLC
Blue Ridge Stone & Surface is a slab-and-countertop fabrication shop opening in Greenville, South Carolina, serving kitchen dealers, custom builders and homeowners across the Upstate region. The shop runs a single CNC sawjet and a CNC router from a leased 4,200 sq ft unit, with full wet-cutting and local exhaust ventilation installed from day one as a deliberate competitive and compliance advantage.
The founder, a former lead fabricator with eleven years in a regional shop, targets six to eight kitchens a week by month nine at a blended contribution of $55 per finished square foot. Year-one revenue is modelled at $640K rising to $920K in year three as the second installer is added and builder contracts mature. Net margin is held at a conservative 11% in year one, expanding to 16% by year three as slab yield improves and edge-upgrade attach rates rise.
The business seeks $285,000 in SBA 7(a) financing to acquire the sawjet, fit out the shop and fund six months of working capital. The silica-control capex is presented not as a cost line but as the reason the shop can win trade accounts that increasingly audit their fabricators...
Illustrative excerpt. Figures are a composite for demonstration and are not a forecast for any specific business.
What's in the Template
The free stone cutting work template gives you the full plan skeleton, with prompts written for a fabrication shop rather than generic boilerplate:
- Executive Summary — the shop at a glance, written to hold a lender's attention in the first minute
- Company Overview — legal structure, model (fabrication / monument / architectural), location and founder story
- Industry Analysis — market size, material mix and the 2026 silica regulatory backdrop
- Customer Analysis — homeowners, kitchen dealers, builders and trade accounts, with buying triggers
- Competitor Analysis — local fabricators, big-box installers and national brands, and where you separate
- Marketing Plan — builder relationships, showroom partnerships, referrals and local search
- Operations Plan — slab flow, machine scheduling, install crews and silica controls
- Management Team — founder fabrication experience, key hires and advisers
The optional Financial Forecast add-on, included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages, provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis and startup capital requirements, all wired to fabrication-specific drivers like square feet per week and slab yield.
Looking for an adjacent trade? See our free business plan templates library, or the industry-specific template if you want the structured version for a related stone or construction business.
How a Stone Fabricator Secured $285K With Avvale
A former lead fabricator in Greenville, South Carolina, came to Avvale to open his own two-bay shop. His SBA lender liked the trade but balked at the equipment-heavy ask. We built a plan that modelled slab yield and edge-upgrade pricing line by line, and reframed the silica-control capex as the moat that would win audited builder accounts. The lender approved the full $285,000 7(a).
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more Avvale case studies →Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to start a stone cutting work business?
Is a stone cutting work business profitable?
What equipment do you need to cut stone countertops?
Do you need a license to fabricate countertops?
How much do stone fabricators charge per square foot?
Is engineered stone being banned?
What funding options are available for stone cutting work businesses?
Get Your Stone Cutting Work Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Stone Cutting Work Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.
Useful Links & Resources
Reference links for founders researching the stone cutting trade and Avvale's wider resources.