Tobacco Farm Business Plan Template

Tobacco Farm Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Tobacco Farm Business Plan Template

A working plan for flue-cured, burley, dark fire-cured, and cigar-leaf growers, built around 2025 contract pricing, GAP Connections compliance, and the lender-ready numbers banks and FSA loan officers actually ask for.

$75K-$350K 10 to 40 acre starter Typical US Startup Cost
12-24% Net Margin Range
$763M 432M lbs produced US Grower Revenue (2025)
tobacco farm business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Tobacco Farm Business Plan Template

Editable Word doc with section prompts written for leaf growers, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

US Tobacco Growing in 2026: An Honest Read of the Numbers

Tobacco is one of the few row crops where a single acre can gross $4,000+ and still be classified by the USDA Risk Management Agency as an at-risk speciality. The US tobacco growing sector booked roughly $763.21 million in farmgate revenue in 2025, the result of a five-year compound annual decline of 5.3% according to IBISWorld's 2025 industry report. That looks bleak in a headline, but it hides the more useful operator question: who is left, what are they planting, and which buyers are still writing contracts.

Production volume tells the same story with more nuance. Statista's USDA-sourced series puts 2023 US output at 432.45 million pounds, with North Carolina alone delivering 248 million pounds in 2025, more than the next three states combined. Kentucky, Virginia, Tennessee, Georgia, and South Carolina round out the top six. If your plan does not name your state in its operations section, no contract buyer is going to take the executive summary seriously.

The downstream picture is healthier than the field-level one, which is what makes contract growing a credible business in 2026. SkyQuest values the broader US tobacco market at $85.93 billion in 2024 rising to $116.1 billion by 2033 at a 3.4% CAGR; the value sits with finished products (cigarettes, cigars, smokeless, modern oral nicotine) rather than with raw leaf. Adult cigarette smoking is at a record low of 10.8%, but cigar volumes, premium handmades, dark-leaf chewing tobacco, and modern oral all hold or grow. That is why dark fire-cured contracts out of Kentucky and Tennessee continue to clear at $4.00-$4.80 per pound while flue-cured commodity prices barely move.

A workable business plan therefore stops apologising for the headline decline and instead picks a lane: secure contract grower for a major leaf merchant; speciality cigar-wrapper grower for the boutique market; or direct-to-roll-your-own and pipe-leaf seller via TTB-permitted downstream partners. Each lane needs a different plan, different capex, and a different financing pitch.

US Grower Revenue (2025)
$763.21M
IBISWorld 2025 · -5.3% 5yr CAGR
NC Production Share
~58%
248M lb of US 432M lb total
Flue-Cured Cost / Acre
$1,251.52
Virginia Tech 2025 production guide
Dark Fire-Cured Price
$4.00-$4.80
Per lb, 2025 contract band

Two things every tobacco business plan must commit to before a single dollar of capex: a written contract or letter of intent with a leaf merchant, and a curing strategy (flue-cure, air-cure, or fire-cure) that matches the variety you intend to plant. Get either of those wrong and the rest of the plan is decoration.

Quick Answers to the Questions Buyers and Lenders Ask

People searching this topic ask a relatively narrow set of questions before they ever look at a template. These are the answers we use in the operational sections of the plans we write.

Is it legal to grow tobacco in the United States?

Yes. The federal government regulates the manufacture and sale of finished tobacco products, not the cultivation of the plant. TTB explicitly states it does not license, or require a permit for, growing tobacco. State-level rules apply, most southeastern states require a pesticide applicator licence and a registered farm number through your county FSA office, but no state currently requires a grower licence for tobacco itself.

How much can you make per acre?

Gross revenue per acre ranges from roughly $4,000 for commodity flue-cured at 2,000 lb yield to $15,000+ for premium cigar wrapper grown under shade. Net margin is the harder question. Virginia Tech's 2025 flue-cured budget pegs cash production cost at $1,251.52 per acre before harvest labour; H-2A labour for a typical 25-acre farm adds roughly $1,680 per acre. After labour and curing fuel, net cash margin on a well-contracted flue-cured acre is usually $400-$900, with another $200-$400 lost to depreciation on barns and equipment.

What states grow the most tobacco?

North Carolina is the runaway leader at 248 million pounds in 2025 per Statista, followed by Kentucky (burley and dark), Virginia (flue-cured and dark fire-cured), Tennessee (burley and dark fire-cured), Georgia, and South Carolina. Pennsylvania and Connecticut grow smaller acreages of cigar-binder and shade-grown wrapper.

How long is the crop cycle?

Seed to first stick is roughly 130-150 days for flue-cured (transplant late April, prime in early August, top off in September) and 150-180 days for burley. Add another 30-60 days of curing depending on type before grading and sale.

What is the practical difference between burley and flue-cured?

Burley is air-cured in open barns over six to eight weeks; the leaf turns a deep brown, holds low natural sugar, and absorbs casing sauces well, it is the workhorse of American-blend cigarettes. Flue-cured (or Virginia) is heat-cured in sealed barns over five to seven days, producing a bright golden leaf with high natural sugar that dominates the export market and most modern cigarette blends. Capex differs too: flue-cured operations need bulk barns ($25K-$60K each), while burley needs open-sided air-cure barns that are cheaper but require more square footage.

Can a small grower realistically get a contract?

Yes, but rarely for flue-cured directly with the cigarette majors at under 50 acres. The practical entry points for small growers are: cigar-leaf programmes (Connecticut Broadleaf, Pennsylvania Seedleaf), dark fire-cured contracts with U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Company via local field reps in Kentucky and Tennessee, and burley sub-contracts through Universal Leaf and Hail & Cotton dealer networks. The auction-floor option has thinned dramatically but Big M Warehouse in Wilson, NC and a handful of others still operate.

What It Costs to Plant Your First 25 Acres

A 25-acre starter is the cleanest unit to model because it sits at the threshold where mechanisation pays back and where a single H-2A crew of two to three workers can run the crop without overtime. Total US capex for that footprint falls in the $75,000-$350,000 band depending on whether you buy or lease land, buy new or used barns, and whether you already own a tractor capable of running a transplanter and topper.

Item-by-item breakdown

  • Land (lease 25 acres): $75-$200 per acre per year in the southeast, figure $1,875-$5,000/year. Purchase prices range $4,000-$12,000 per acre for tobacco-rated farmland.
  • Production inputs (per Virginia Tech 2025 guide): $1,251.52 per acre, so roughly $31,300 for the 25-acre block before harvest labour.
  • Curing barn (flue-cured bulk barn): $25,000-$60,000 new, $5,000-$20,000 reconditioned. Plan one barn per 4-5 acres planted.
  • Greenhouse + transplanter: $15,000-$45,000 to set up a float-bed transplant operation. Cheaper to buy plants from a regional greenhouse for $25-$35 per thousand if you are starting smaller.
  • Used harvester / topper / hooder: $8,000-$45,000 depending on age and condition.
  • Stripping room and grading tables: $5,000-$15,000 for an insulated outbuilding with grading lights.
  • GAP Connections membership and audit: $200-$600 annual plus the audit. Most major buyers (Altria, Universal, Pyxus) require GAPC certification before they will buy.
  • H-2A labour (two workers, full season): $30,000-$44,000 fully loaded with housing, transport, and the $1,090 visa fee per worker.
  • Crop insurance (RMA tobacco APH): $60-$150 per acre depending on coverage level.
  • LP gas for curing: $400-$700 per acre for flue-cured; air-cured types use no curing fuel.
  • Working capital (8-10 months pre-sale): $15,000-$60,000 because settlement on contracted leaf typically lands in December-January after a March transplant.

The single biggest variable in this list is barn capacity. Buyers grade on uniform yellowing and proper curing humidity, and a single under-capacity flue-cure barn costs more in graded price penalty in one season than a second barn would have cost outright. Build the barn budget around peak harvest pace, not average pace.

How most growers finance the gap

The USDA Farm Service Agency's Direct Operating Loan and Direct Farm Ownership Loan are the two cheapest sources of capital for new and beginning tobacco growers. FSA Direct Farm Ownership caps at $600,000 and Direct Operating at $400,000 with rates well below commercial bank lending. Commercial lenders willing to do tobacco are concentrated in the southeast, Truist, First Bank, Pinnacle Bank, and several regional Farm Credit associations (AgCarolina, Carolina Farm Credit, Tri-State Farm Credit) all have tobacco-experienced loan officers. SBA 7(a) is uncommon for pure growers but used regularly when the business includes downstream processing or retail. UK financing is moot because there is no commercial UK tobacco industry to lend into.

Contract Buyers, Seed Houses, and Equipment Suppliers Worth Knowing

The contract buyer is the most important single relationship in a tobacco business. A bank or the FSA will ask for a written contract or letter of intent before they release working capital, and the contract you sign defines the variety, the curing standard, the per-pound price band, and the grading regime. Knowing who buys what is half the work.

Leaf merchants and direct contract buyers

  • Universal Leaf Tobacco Co. (Richmond, VA), the largest US leaf merchant. Buys flue-cured, burley, dark, and oriental for cigarette and cigar manufacturers worldwide. Direct contracts with mid-sized growers.
  • Pyxus International / Alliance One International (Morrisville, NC), second global merchant, similar product range, strong in burley.
  • Hail & Cotton (Springfield, TN), leaf dealer concentrating on burley, dark air-cured, and dark fire-cured; the practical entry point for mid-Tennessee and Kentucky growers.
  • Altria Group Direct Contract Program (Philip Morris USA), direct flue-cured contracts with larger growers, primarily in NC and VA.
  • U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Company (Altria subsidiary), dark fire-cured contracts in Kentucky and Tennessee for Skoal, Copenhagen, and Husky brands.
  • Swedish Match North America, dark contracts for Timber Wolf and Longhorn moist snuff, plus oral nicotine programme.
  • Big M Warehouse (Wilson, NC), remaining traditional auction floor; useful for uncontracted flue-cured and burley overflow.

Seed and transplant suppliers

  • Cross Creek Seed (Raeford, NC), leading flue-cured variety supplier, including NC196, K326, and CC27. Most major growers buy through Cross Creek or directly from the breeding programme.
  • Profigen (Berea, KY), burley and dark variety supplier, including KT 209LC and TN90LC.
  • Gold Leaf Seed Company, independent flue-cured and dark seed supplier in NC.
  • UK Tobacco Research Station seed program (Lexington, KY), public university releases of disease-resistant burley.

Equipment and curing barn suppliers

  • Long Tobacco Barn Company (Tarboro, NC), bulk flue-cure barn fabricator; new build and refurbishment.
  • Powell Manufacturing (Bennettsville, SC), flue-cure barns, harvesters, and stripping machines.
  • Granville Equipment (Oxford, NC), used harvesters, transplanters, and toppers.
  • Bouldin & Lawson (McMinnville, TN), float-bed greenhouse systems.

Compliance and certification

  • GAP Connections, Inc. (Knoxville, TN), runs the GAPC Tobacco Certification programme used by every major US buyer.
  • USDA Agricultural Marketing Service, runs the Harmonized GAP audit programme that some buyers accept as equivalent.
  • NC State Extension Tobacco Group, UK Cooperative Extension, and Virginia Tech Southern Piedmont AREC, the three public university programmes that publish the production guides everyone uses to model costs.

Pricing, Yields, and a 25-Acre Worked P&L

Tobacco pricing in 2026 sits in well-defined bands per type. These are the contract numbers we use when modelling a new grower plan, drawn from 2024-2025 contract settlements published by the leaf merchants and from buyer interviews.

  • Flue-cured (Virginia type): $2.00-$2.30 per pound contract average; premium top-grade leaf can push above $2.50.
  • Burley: $2.10-$2.60 per pound on contract; the price gap above flue-cured reflects tighter supply.
  • Dark air-cured (Kentucky type, used in moist snuff): $2.50-$3.20 per pound.
  • Dark fire-cured (used in Skoal Long-Cut, premium chewing tobacco, and certain cigars): $4.00-$4.80 per pound on contract. The highest-paying mainstream commodity tobacco grown in the US.
  • Cigar binder (Pennsylvania Seedleaf, Connecticut Broadleaf): $3.50-$6.00 per pound depending on grade.
  • Premium shade-grown cigar wrapper (Connecticut River Valley): $20-$40 per pound wholesale, but with curing yield rates closer to 65-70% and labour costs three to four times higher per acre.

Yield benchmarks

Flue-cured yields run 2,200-2,800 pounds per acre in a good year; burley 2,000-2,600; dark air-cured 1,800-2,400; dark fire-cured 2,000-2,600; cigar wrapper 1,600-2,200 with much higher cull rates. The Virginia Tech 2025 guide assumes 2,400 lb per acre for flue-cured modelling, a fair industry midpoint.

A 25-acre flue-cured P&L

Consider a 25-acre contract grower in Wilson County, NC, planted with NC196 and CC27, hitting the 2,400 lb per acre Virginia Tech benchmark and contracting at the 2025 mid-band of $2.15 per pound.

  • Gross revenue: 25 ac × 2,400 lb × $2.15 = $129,000
  • Production inputs (seed, fertiliser, chemicals, fuel, irrigation): 25 × $1,251.52 = $31,288
  • H-2A labour (two workers, $21,000 each fully loaded): $42,000
  • Curing fuel (LP gas, $550/acre): $13,750
  • Land lease (25 ac × $150): $3,750
  • Crop insurance, certification, miscellaneous: $4,500
  • Net cash margin before depreciation and family labour: ~$33,700
  • After $14,500 depreciation on barns and equipment: ~$19,200, a 14.9% net margin in line with the 12-24% band.

Now layer 8 acres of dark fire-cured on top, contracted at $4.40 per pound and yielding 2,200 lb per acre. Add roughly $16,000 in incremental production cost (dark needs more chemicals and longer curing) and $9,000 of incremental labour. Incremental revenue lands at $77,400, incremental contribution at ~$52,000. That single decision more than triples whole-farm net income while sharing the existing labour crew, transplanter, and most equipment.

This is the structural reason new tobacco plans rarely sit in a single product. The plans that fund are almost always two-type or three-type operations balanced against shared overhead.

Other revenue streams worth modelling

  • USDA Tobacco Buyout (TTPP) residual payments, the 2004 buyout has finished, but secondary land lease income from quota-era landlords sometimes resurfaces.
  • Cover crop and rotation income, soybeans, sweet potatoes, and small-grain rotations on tobacco ground are part of every disease management plan and contribute $200-$700 per acre.
  • Custom curing services, growers with excess barn capacity can cure for neighbouring smaller growers at $0.15-$0.25 per pound.
  • Speciality direct-to-consumer leaf sales, small subset of cigar and pipe leaf can be sold direct to TTB-permitted manufacturers and to whole-leaf retailers; revenue is small but margin is high.

FSA, SBA, and How Lenders Actually Read a Tobacco Plan

Most tobacco growers do not finance through SBA. The default channel for new and beginning farmers is the USDA Farm Service Agency, with private Farm Credit cooperatives running a close second. SBA 7(a) enters the picture when the operation crosses into processing, retail, or downstream manufacturing.

USDA FSA Direct Loans

  • Direct Farm Ownership Loan, up to $600,000 to buy farmland, build barns, or improve infrastructure; rates set monthly, typically 2-4 points below commercial. Maximum term 40 years.
  • Direct Operating Loan, up to $400,000 for inputs, equipment, and family living expenses; maximum term seven years.
  • Beginning Farmer set-aside, 50% of FSA Direct Farm Ownership funds and 40% of Direct Operating funds are reserved for beginning farmers (under 10 years of operation).
  • Microloan, up to $50,000 with simplified application, useful for first-year transplanter or barn-refurbishment purchases.

What the FSA loan officer is checking

An FSA loan officer evaluating a tobacco grower plan is doing five things on the first read: confirming a contract or letter of intent from a named buyer; reconciling planned acreage against barn capacity and curing fuel budget; verifying GAP Connections certification or a documented timeline to certify; cross-checking input costs against the relevant state university extension budget (Virginia Tech for flue-cured, University of Kentucky for burley and dark); and stress-testing the price assumption at the lower end of the contract band, not the midpoint.

The single most common reason a tobacco plan is sent back for revision is using buyer-quoted average prices without a 10-15% downside scenario. Build the stress case in, label it clearly, and you will spend weeks less in underwriting.

SBA 7(a) for processors and downstream businesses

If your tobacco business includes a curing service, a TTB-permitted manufacturing operation (premium cigars, pipe blends, modern oral nicotine product), or a retail tobacconist arm, SBA 7(a) becomes the natural channel. SBA 7(a) caps at $5 million with terms up to 25 years for real estate and 10 years for equipment. SBA lenders we have placed clients with for tobacco-adjacent businesses include Live Oak Bank, Newtek, and Truist SBA.

Common downstream financing, Farm Credit

Farm Credit cooperatives (AgCarolina Financial in eastern NC, Carolina Farm Credit, Farm Credit of the Virginias, Farm Credit Mid-America in KY/TN/IN/OH) write the majority of tobacco grower loans above the FSA caps. They have tobacco-experienced loan officers who understand the contract-buyer landscape, the GAPC compliance regime, and the multi-year capex pattern around barn replacement.

TTB, FDA, USDA, HMRC: Who Watches What

Tobacco's regulatory map is full of myths. The most consequential clarification for a new grower is that the federal government does not regulate the cultivation of tobacco leaf in the US. It regulates manufacturers, importers, and finished products. The cultivation side falls to state agriculture departments, USDA's marketing programmes, and private certification bodies.

United States, federal level

  • TTB grower exemption, the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau does not license tobacco growers. TTB's official position: "TTB does not license, or require a permit for, growing tobacco." You only need a TTB permit if you cross into manufacturing finished tobacco products.
  • FDA section 901(c) farm exemption, the FDA's Center for Tobacco Products has authority over finished tobacco products under the 2009 Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, but section 901(c) explicitly bars FDA from regulating leaf in a grower's hands and prevents FDA staff entering a tobacco farm without written consent.
  • USDA AMS Harmonized GAP, voluntary federal audit programme. Some buyers accept this in place of GAPC.
  • FSA farm registration, every commercial tobacco grower needs a registered farm number through their county FSA office to access crop insurance and farm programmes.
  • EPA Worker Protection Standard, annual training requirement for all workers handling agricultural pesticides.

United States, state level

  • State pesticide applicator licence, required in every tobacco-producing state. North Carolina, Kentucky, Virginia, and Tennessee all run their own programmes through the state Department of Agriculture, with a $10-$50 exam fee and a 1-3 month process.
  • State sales and use tax registration, needed if any leaf is sold direct to in-state retailers.
  • State labour and H-2A compliance, H-2A workers must be filed through ETA-9142A at least 75 days before the start of work; the regulator is the US Department of Labor but state workforce agencies handle housing inspections.
  • County zoning, agricultural use is generally protected, but curing barn construction may require county permits depending on size.

Private buyer-required certification

  • GAP Connections (GAPC) grower certification, operated by GAP Connections, Inc. in Knoxville, TN. Annual membership $200-$600 plus audit fees. Effectively mandatory for any grower selling to Altria, Universal Leaf, Pyxus, or U.S. Smokeless. Covers crop, environment, and labour practices including the AWAIR (Agricultural Worker Awareness and Industry Resource) labour training programme.

United Kingdom

There is no commercial tobacco growing industry in the UK in 2026. Climate, regulatory cost, and the absence of a domestic processing chain all conspire against it. The framework still exists, and matters if you import or hold raw leaf for commercial purposes.

  • Raw Tobacco Approval Scheme (RTAS), statutory instrument 2016/1172. Free to register but the application is rigorous; HMRC vets premises, record-keeping, and security. Without RTAS approval, holding raw leaf for any commercial purpose is unlawful in the UK.
  • Tobacco Products Duty (TPD) registration, required of anyone manufacturing tobacco products, even private growers manufacturing for their own consumption. Excise Notice 476 sets duty rates.
  • Tobacco Products Manufacturing Machinery Licensing Scheme, statutory instrument 2018/75. Anyone owning machinery designed for tobacco manufacture requires a licence. Carries criminal liability without it.

Other jurisdictions worth knowing

  • Canada, Ontario Flue-Cured Tobacco Growers' Marketing Board licenses growers and allocates production quota. Health Canada regulates finished products only.
  • European Union, Tobacco Products Directive 2014/40/EU regulates finished products. Raw leaf production is governed by each member-state customs authority; Italy, Spain, Greece, and Poland are the leading producer states.
  • Zimbabwe, the Tobacco Industry and Marketing Board (TIMB) registers all growers; over 95% of crop moves through contract arrangements with Tobacco Sales Floor and Boka Tobacco Floors in Harare.

Need more than a template? Pick the level of help that fits.

Template
$5 / £5

Tobacco-grower structure. Write it yourself with prompts.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan plus 5-year forecast, FSA and bank ready in 10-14 days

Book a Call

Six Mistakes That Sink First-Year Tobacco Growers

Tobacco is unforgiving because the working-capital cycle runs nine to ten months from transplant to settlement, and one bad call can compound through the entire season. These are the recurring patterns we see when growers come to us mid-year asking why the numbers stopped working.

1. Planting before the contract is signed

Leaf merchants buy by allocated poundage, not by goodwill. Transplanting flue-cured varieties in April without a contract in hand means September arrives and you are competing for the residual auction-floor market against discount-grade leaf. Real contract growers have a written agreement, with variety, target yield, grading regime, and price band, before they order seedlings.

2. Under-sizing the curing barn fleet

The most expensive mistake in flue-cured production is running a barn rotation slower than the harvest pace. Leaf left in the field past prime drops a grade, and a single grade can mean $0.30 per pound. On a 25-acre crop yielding 60,000 lb, that is $18,000, well above the $25,000 cost of the second barn that would have prevented it.

3. Treating GAP Connections certification as optional

Every major US buyer, Altria, Universal Leaf, Pyxus, U.S. Smokeless, Swedish Match, now requires GAPC certification or USDA Harmonized GAP equivalent. Showing up at scale-in time without it is the fastest way to discover your contract has a clause that allows the buyer to reject the load.

4. Missing the H-2A filing deadline

The ETA-9142A application must be filed 75 days before workers' start date. Miss it and you have no legal foreign labour for transplant. Domestic labour at peak season is functionally unavailable in the tobacco belt; H-2A is the only realistic option for any operation over 15 acres.

5. Forgetting LP gas in the budget

First-time growers routinely build cost models using extension service budgets that show "fuel" as a generic line item without separating field fuel from curing fuel. Curing LP for flue-cured runs $400-$700 per acre depending on barn efficiency and weather. On a 25-acre crop that is $10,000-$17,500, enough to flip a marginal operation negative.

6. Ignoring rotation and disease pressure

Black shank (caused by Phytophthora nicotianae) and Granville wilt (caused by Ralstonia solanacearum) are the two soil-borne diseases that end careers. Both are managed by three-year rotations off tobacco and by careful variety selection, NC196 and K326 carry better black-shank resistance than older varieties. A grower planting back-to-back tobacco on the same ground will see yield collapse by year three.

Sample Business Plan, Executive Summary Extract

This is an extract from a tobacco grower plan written by our team for an FSA Direct Operating Loan application. The names and county are changed; the structure and numbers reflect the real submission.

Executive Summary, Extract

Tar Heel Leaf Partners, LLC

Tar Heel Leaf Partners, LLC is a new agricultural partnership formed to expand a second-generation row-crop operation in Granville County, North Carolina into contract tobacco production. The operation will plant 38 acres of flue-cured tobacco (NC196 and CC27, contracted to Universal Leaf Tobacco Co. at a $2.15 per pound average) and 6 acres of dark fire-cured tobacco (TN90LC, contracted to U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Company at $4.40 per pound) in the 2027 crop year.

The partnership inherits a tobacco contract previously held by a retiring neighbour, including succession of GAPC certification, two flue-cure bulk barns in working condition, and an established H-2A worker housing site approved by the NC Department of Labor. Projected Year 1 farmgate revenue is $222,000; Year 1 net cash margin is $54,400; Year 3 margin reaches $71,800 as the dark fire-cured allocation grows to 12 acres. The partnership is requesting an FSA Direct Operating Loan of $145,000 to cover input costs, H-2A labour, and curing fuel, with $40,000 of partner equity covering remaining working capital and the GAPC audit cycle...


What's in the Template

Every Avvale tobacco-farm template includes these pre-structured sections, with grower-specific prompts inside each:

  • Executive Summary, Operation snapshot written for an FSA or Farm Credit underwriter to read in 90 seconds.
  • Company Overview, Partnership structure, ownership, county FSA farm number, land tenure, predecessor history.
  • Industry & Market Analysis, Pre-populated US tobacco data slots (IBISWorld revenue, NC/KY/VA production, contract pricing).
  • Crop and Curing Plan, Variety selection, transplant calendar, curing strategy (flue, air, fire), barn capacity calculation.
  • Contract and Buyer Plan, Named buyers, contract terms, allocation poundage, grading regime.
  • Labour Plan, H-2A timeline, worker housing, AWAIR training compliance, ETA-9142A filing checklist.
  • Compliance Plan, GAP Connections certification, EPA Worker Protection Standard, state pesticide applicator licence, county zoning.
  • Operations & Field Calendar, Month-by-month workflow from greenhouse seeding through grading and warehouse delivery.
  • Management Team, Founder bios, family labour, advisory relationships with extension agents and Farm Credit officers.
  • Financial Plan, Year 1-5 revenue, input cost, labour, fuel, depreciation, and net margin tables.

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and a downside-priced scenario at the contract floor, the version FSA loan officers prefer to read.

Internal references worth bookmarking while you build the plan: all of our free business plan templates, the industry-specific paid template, our market research and content service, and the fully-bespoke plan when you need the whole document done for you. Operators expanding into related ag categories may also find our hemp farm business plan template useful, since many tobacco growers have transitioned acreage into industrial hemp and CBD production over the past five years.


Tobacco & Agriculture, Client Composite

How a Granville County Family Operation Closed $185K to Absorb a Retiring Neighbour's Contract

A second-generation row-crop family in Granville County, North Carolina approached Avvale with the chance to take over a flue-cured contract from a retiring neighbour. The plan needed to show contract succession with Universal Leaf, GAPC certification timeline, an expansion path into dark fire-cured contracts with U.S. Smokeless, and a labour model built around two H-2A workers shared across both crops. We modelled 38 acres of flue-cured and 6 acres of dark fire-cured, with a barn-capacity audit that justified one refurbished bulk barn purchase. The plan closed a $145,000 FSA Direct Operating Loan and a $40,000 private investment from a family member, with breakeven landing in month 11 of the 2027 crop year.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is it legal to grow tobacco in the United States?
Yes. The federal government regulates the manufacture and sale of finished tobacco products through the FDA and TTB, not the cultivation of the plant. TTB explicitly states it does not license or require a permit for growing tobacco, and FDA section 901(c) bars the agency from regulating leaf in a grower's hands or entering a tobacco farm without written consent. State-level rules apply, most southeastern states require a pesticide applicator licence and a registered farm number through your county FSA office, but no state requires a grower licence for tobacco itself.
How much money can a tobacco farmer make per acre?
Gross revenue per acre ranges from roughly $4,000 for commodity flue-cured at 2,000 pound yield to $15,000+ for premium cigar wrapper grown under shade. Virginia Tech's 2025 flue-cured production guide puts cash production cost at $1,251.52 per acre before harvest labour. After H-2A labour, curing fuel, and depreciation on barns and equipment, net cash margin on a well-contracted flue-cured acre is typically $400 to $900. Dark fire-cured at $4.00 to $4.80 per pound is the highest-margin mainstream commodity tobacco grown in the US.
What states grow the most tobacco?
North Carolina is the runaway leader at 248 million pounds in 2025 per Statista, followed by Kentucky (burley and dark), Virginia (flue-cured and dark fire-cured), Tennessee (burley and dark fire-cured), Georgia, and South Carolina. Pennsylvania and Connecticut grow smaller acreages of cigar binder and shade-grown wrapper. North Carolina alone produces more than the next three states combined.
Do you need a license to grow tobacco for personal use?
In the US, no federal licence is required for cultivating tobacco for personal use, and most states do not require a licence either. In the UK the position is different. HMRC requires anyone holding raw tobacco for a commercial purpose to register under the Raw Tobacco Approval Scheme (statutory instrument 2016/1172), and a private individual who manufactures tobacco products from leaf, even for personal consumption, owes Tobacco Products Duty.
How long does it take to grow tobacco from seed to harvest?
Seed to first stick is roughly 130 to 150 days for flue-cured tobacco (transplant late April, prime in early August, top off in September) and 150 to 180 days for burley. Add another 5 to 7 days of curing in a sealed bulk barn for flue-cured, or 6 to 8 weeks of air curing for burley, before stripping, grading, and warehouse delivery. Dark fire-cured needs an additional 8 to 12 weeks of smoke-curing over hardwood and sawdust fires.
What is the difference between burley and flue-cured tobacco?
Burley is air-cured in open barns over six to eight weeks, producing a deep-brown leaf with low natural sugar that absorbs casing sauces well, the workhorse of American-blend cigarettes. Flue-cured (or Virginia type) is heat-cured in sealed bulk barns over five to seven days, producing a bright golden leaf with high natural sugar that dominates the export market and most modern cigarette blends. Capex differs: flue-cured operations need bulk barns at $25,000 to $60,000 each, while burley needs open-sided air-cure barns that are cheaper but require more square footage.
Do I need GAP Connections certification to sell to a leaf merchant?
In practice, yes. Altria, Universal Leaf, Pyxus International, U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Company, and Swedish Match North America all now require GAP Connections certification or USDA Harmonized GAP equivalent before they will accept leaf. GAPC membership runs $200 to $600 per year plus audit fees, and first-cycle certification typically takes 6 to 12 weeks. The certification covers crop, environment, and labour practices including the AWAIR labour training programme.
Can I use this business plan to apply for an FSA or SBA loan?
Our template provides the structure, but FSA and SBA lenders typically require a full financial forecast (income statement, cash flow, balance sheet) and a clearly labelled downside scenario priced at the contract floor in addition to the narrative plan. Our $300/£250 Research + Content package and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan both include a 5-year Excel forecast built around contract grower pricing, with stress-test scenarios in the format FSA and Farm Credit underwriters prefer.

Get Your Tobacco Farm Business Plan

Pick the level of support that matches your stage and the lender you are pitching.

Tobacco farm business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Tobacco Farm Business Plan Template

Pre-structured for leaf growers. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for tobacco farm business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research and narrative. You get FSA-ready copy.

Ideal for FSA, Farm Credit, investors
Bespoke tobacco farm business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan plus 5-year forecast. FSA, bank loan, and investor ready.

Investor-ready · FSA · Farm Credit
Tobacco Farm Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5, Premium Free Consultation