Indoor Sports Complex Business Plan Template

Indoor Sports Complex Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Indoor Sports Complex Business Plan Template

Turn a warehouse shell, a converted big-box store, or raw land into a multi-court revenue machine. Download our free template or have Avvale's consultants build the full plan and forecast for you.

$500K-$5M+ (£395K-£3.95M+) Typical Build-Out Cost
12-37% Net Margin Range
$1.7B US indoor facilities management Market Size (2025)
indoor sports complex business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Indoor Sports Complex Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

The Indoor Sports Complex Market in 2026

The narrow slice of this industry that IBISWorld tracks as "Indoor Sports Facilities Management" was worth $1.7 billion in the US in 2025, spread across 9,508 businesses, none of which holds more than 5% market share. IBISWorld, 2025 also notes the business count grew at a 9.9% five-year CAGR, faster than revenue itself, which tells you a lot about how this niche actually behaves: it's easy to open a facility, harder to fill it consistently.

Zoom out to the broader category most operators actually compete in, and the numbers get bigger. The Mordor Intelligence Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers report puts that wider market at $146.33B in 2025, rising to $235.47B by 2031 at an 8.12% CAGR. A separate "next-gen sports complex" segment, tracked by Future Data Stats, was valued at $42.8B in 2025 and is projected to reach $98.6B by 2033 (11.2% CAGR) as demand for weatherproof, multi-use venues accelerates.

Source-backed market view

US indoor sports facilities: size vs. business count growth

IBISWorld, 2025
US market (2025) $1.7B Indoor sports facilities mgmt.
Active businesses 9,508 No single operator >5% share
Business-count CAGR 9.9% 5-year trailing
Broader category (global) $146.3B Fitness & recreational centers, 2025
Fitness and recreational sports centers market current vs projected size $146.3B2025$235.5B2031 projectionBased on Mordor Intelligence size + CAGR
Global fitness and recreational sports centers market, current size and 2031 projection applying the stated 8.12% CAGR. UK and Canada figures below are Avvale estimates derived from population-adjusted shares of this base.

What's driving the growth isn't a single trend but a stack of them: rising youth-sports participation (soccer, basketball, volleyball, and ice hockey lead demand), a post-pandemic preference for weatherproof indoor venues that run year-round regardless of climate, and municipalities increasingly co-funding or leasing land to private operators to anchor "sports tourism" economic development. The Rocky Mount Event Center in North Carolina, an 8-basketball/16-volleyball court venue, generated an estimated $15 million in local economic impact in 2023 alone, which is the kind of number that gets a city council to co-invest in your project.

In the UK, there's no single equivalent trade body tracking "indoor sports complex" revenue as a standalone category; Sport England's own facility guidance treats sports halls as a subset of leisure-centre infrastructure, most of which is council-owned. That's actually an opportunity: private multi-sport venues serving five-a-side football, badminton, and junior basketball leagues compete against under-invested, ageing council stock rather than well-capitalised private incumbents.

Facilities worth studying for positioning and scale benchmarks include Spooky Nook Sports (roughly 700,000 sq ft, the largest in the US), LakePoint Sports' 170,000 sq ft Champions Center (up to 12 basketball courts or 24 volleyball courts), the TBK Bank Sports Complex (regulation volleyball/basketball plus an Olympic-size indoor turf field), and Dover Sportsplex, a smaller 2022-founded venue built around a convertible turf/hardcourt "flex space" that most first-time operators should study more closely than the mega-venues, since it's the scale most new plans actually need to hit.

None of these hold meaningful national market share, which is worth dwelling on: IBISWorld's figure of no operator above 5% share means the winning strategy for a new entrant is rarely "compete with the biggest facility in the region." It's closer to "become the obvious default for a specific set of leagues, age groups, or tournament organisers within a 20-30 minute drive radius." A plan that names the two or three feeder leagues, travel clubs, or school districts it intends to anchor around reads as materially more credible to a lender than one that talks about "the growing demand for sports facilities" in the abstract.

Target Market & Customer Segments

An indoor sports complex plan needs to name its buyers with more precision than "families who play sports," because the four groups that actually book courts have different price sensitivity, booking lead time, and lifetime value.

  • Youth travel and club teams: book recurring weeknight practice slots and weekend tournament blocks months in advance; the highest lifetime-value segment because a single club can anchor 15-30 hours of weekly usage across age groups.
  • Adult recreational leagues: fill weeknight off-peak hours (typically 7-10pm) that youth programs don't use during the school day; lower per-hour rate but reliably recurring across an 8-12 week season.
  • Drop-in and open-play members: the membership base that provides predictable monthly cash flow, but the segment most sensitive to facility quality and scheduling friction, since they have the most substitutes (other gyms, outdoor courts, home workouts).
  • Tournament and event organisers: book the facility as a venue rather than a membership, generating the single highest per-weekend revenue line but requiring the facility to actively market itself to regional tournament circuits rather than waiting for inbound demand.
Segment Typical Booking Pattern Why They Choose This Facility
Youth travel/club teams Recurring weeknight practice + weekend tournament blocks, booked a season ahead Consistent slot availability, convertible surfaces for their specific sport, proximity to feeder schools
Adult recreational leagues Weeknight blocks, 8-12 week seasons Reliable scheduling, well-maintained surfaces, straightforward online sign-up
Drop-in / open-play members Ad hoc, weighted to evenings and weekends Facility quality, flexible hours, no long-term contract friction
Tournament organisers Weekend blocks booked 2-6 months out Court count, parking capacity, proximity to hotels, prior event track record

The plan should quantify how many hours per week each segment realistically fills, since that's the input a lender or investor will actually stress-test. A facility that can point to a signed letter of intent from even one travel-league organisation before opening materially de-risks the utilisation assumptions in the eyes of an SBA underwriter.

Three Facility Models Compared

"Indoor sports complex" covers at least three distinct business models, and a plan that doesn't pick one clearly reads as unfocused to anyone reviewing it.

Model Typical Build-Out Primary Revenue Risk Profile
Single-sport training centre $500K-$1.2M, 2-4 courts, one sport (e.g. basketball or volleyball only) Coaching programs, individual training packages, camps Highest concentration risk; demand tied to one sport's local popularity
Multi-sport convertible venue $1M-$3M, 4-8 courts with convertible flooring/turf Blended memberships, league fees, rentals, some tournament hosting Balanced; the model most SBA lenders view most favourably
Sports-tourism / event venue $5M+, 8+ courts, hotel and hospitality partnerships Tournament hosting fees, municipal co-investment, sponsorship Capital-intensive; usually requires municipal or institutional backing rather than a standard small-business loan

Most first-time operators reading this page should be planning for the middle row. The single-sport model concentrates too much risk for most lenders' comfort, and the sports-tourism model requires a capital stack most independent founders don't have access to without a municipal partner already at the table.

It's worth being explicit about which model the plan is targeting in the executive summary itself, because the three models also imply different exit paths. A single-sport training centre is the easiest to sell to a specialist buyer within the same sport, a former athlete, a coaching franchise, or a club looking to own rather than rent its home facility, but the buyer pool is narrower. A multi-sport convertible venue has the broadest resale market since it appeals to both sport-specific buyers and general fitness/recreation operators looking to diversify a portfolio. Sports-tourism venues rarely trade as standalone small-business sales at all; they're more commonly refinanced, expanded, or brought into a regional operating group once they've proven out their economic-impact numbers to the municipality that helped fund them.

SBA Loans & Financing for NAICS 713940

Indoor sports complexes are classified under NAICS 713940 (Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers). As of the SBA's March 2023 size-standards update, businesses in this code qualify as "small" up to $18 million in average annual receipts over the preceding five years, meaning the vast majority of independent operators comfortably qualify for SBA-backed lending.

Two SBA products dominate financing conversations for this niche:

  • SBA 7(a) loan: the general-purpose workhorse for working capital, equipment, and leasehold improvements, up to $5 million, typically requiring 10-20% owner equity and a personal guarantee.
  • SBA 504 loan: the better fit when you're buying land or constructing a purpose-built facility rather than leasing a shell, since it's structured specifically for fixed-asset and real-estate financing with a lower down payment (often 10%) than a conventional commercial mortgage.

Lenders underwriting a sports-complex loan will scrutinise three things above almost everything else in the plan: a realistic court/field utilisation curve (not "100% booked from open to close"), a break-even timeline that accounts for a 6-12 month membership ramp, and evidence the facility isn't a single-sport bet. A plan built around basketball-only bookings reads as riskier than one showing convertible surfaces serving three or four sports across different peak windows. This is exactly where a generic downloaded template falls apart, because lenders can tell within a page whether the utilisation assumptions were modelled or guessed.

In the UK, the closest equivalent is a Start Up Loan (up to £25,000 per director, 6% fixed) layered with a commercial mortgage or asset-finance facility for fit-out equipment; British Business Bank-guaranteed Growth Guarantee Scheme lending is worth exploring once the facility has 12+ months of trading history to show a bank.

What actually gets an SBA application declined in this category is rarely the concept itself, it's the financial package. The three most common reasons underwriters send sports-facility applications back for revision are: a debt-service coverage ratio built on optimistic year-one utilisation rather than a phased ramp; a personal financial statement showing insufficient liquidity to cover the 10-20% equity injection alongside working capital for the first 6 months of operations; and a lack of industry-specific experience on the management team, which lenders weigh heavily for a business this operationally complex. Bringing on an operations manager or advisor with prior facility-management experience, even part-time, measurably strengthens an application relative to a first-time operator applying solo.

Build-Out Costs & Funding Routes

Startup capital for an indoor sports complex spans a wider range than almost any other business-plan category we cover, because "indoor sports complex" describes everything from a 6,000 sq ft converted retail unit with two courts to a purpose-built, 700,000 sq ft sports-tourism venue. Realistically:

  • Small, community-focused: $500,000-$1,000,000 — leasing or lightly renovating an existing shell, basic equipment, essential permits
  • Mid-size, multi-amenity: $1,000,000-$3,000,000 — multiple courts, a pool or turf field, upgraded HVAC and security systems
  • Large, tournament-grade: $5,000,000+ — the largest sports-tourism venues, like an 8-basketball/16-volleyball court facility, have been quoted at $27M-$33M, or $275-$336 per square foot, according to Sports Facilities Companies, whose advisory arm has analysed over 2,000 facility projects
Funding and launch visual

Where a mid-size complex's launch budget typically goes

Model-driven estimate
Lean launch (small) $500K Converted shell, 2-3 courts
Mid-size complex $1.8M 4-court multi-surface build
Typical SBA 504 ask $1.1M Illustrative debt component
Lease deposit + first-year rent (20K-60K sq ft shell)
$150K-$300K
33%
HVAC, lighting & building-system fit-out
$200K-$900K
26%
Athletic flooring, turf & court surfacing
$15-$25/sq ft installed
22%
Court equipment, insurance, legal & permitting
$105K-$480K
19%
Illustrative allocation for a mid-size, 4-court multi-surface facility. Actual splits shift materially with lease-vs-buy structure, region, and how many sports the facility is built to serve.

In the UK, equivalent scales run roughly £395,000 to £3.95 million, tracking the same drivers: lease/land cost, flooring and surfacing spend, and mechanical/electrical fit-out. Deposits on suitable industrial or leisure-class units in the Midlands or North West tend to be materially cheaper than the same square footage inside the M25.

Beyond SBA 7(a)/504 debt and UK Start Up Loans, most operators blend in owner equity, a local angel or small syndicate of investors (particularly where a facility anchors youth-sports tourism a town wants to support), and increasingly municipal incentive packages, tax-increment financing, or land leases at below-market rates in exchange for community-access commitments.

Lease versus buy is the first fork in the road, and it changes almost every other number in the plan. Leasing an existing industrial shell keeps upfront capital lower and shortens the timeline to opening, since the building shell and roof structure are already in place, but it caps how much the operator can modify ceiling height, column spacing, or loading configuration, all of which matter for court layout. Buying land and building from the ground up gives full control over court count and configuration and access to SBA 504 financing structured specifically for that purpose, but adds 12-18 months to the timeline for permitting, design, and construction before a single dollar of court-rental revenue comes in. Most first-time operators in this category lease; ground-up construction tends to belong to second-facility expansions once an operator has a proven utilisation track record to show a construction lender.

A contingency line is worth budgeting explicitly rather than folding into "miscellaneous." Sports Facilities Companies' advisory guidance, drawn from over 2,000 analysed projects, recommends holding back 10-19% of total project cost specifically for the unknowns that surface once fit-out begins, unexpected structural remediation, permitting delays that push labour costs, or utility-hookup costs the original shell inspection didn't catch. Plans that show zero contingency read as inexperienced to anyone who has actually built one of these facilities before.

Equipment & Surface Checklist

The equipment line is where most first-time plans either wildly under- or overestimate cost, because "sports equipment" spans a $400 folding volleyball net and a $60,000 divider-curtain system. A realistic checklist for a 4-court multi-surface facility:

  • Court flooring/turf: hardwood ($15-$25/sq ft), modular sport-court tile ($8-$14/sq ft), or synthetic turf ($6-$12/sq ft) depending on the sport mix
  • Basketball systems: forward-fold or wall-mounted hoop assemblies, $2,500-$6,000 per goal, 4-8 goals for a multi-court layout
  • Volleyball/badminton net systems: $1,200-$4,000 per court including standards, referee stands, and boundary tape
  • Divider curtains: motorised court-dividing curtains to flex space between configurations, $15,000-$60,000 per divider run
  • Scoring & timing systems: digital scoreboards and shot-clock packages, $3,000-$15,000 per court
  • Safety padding & wall protection: impact-rated wall pads around court perimeters, $8,000-$25,000 for a 4-court facility
  • Locker rooms & shower facilities: fixtures, benches, and partitions, $40,000-$150,000 depending on capacity
  • Booking/management software: court-scheduling and membership-management platforms (see below)

On software, most operators standardise on a facility-scheduling platform rather than building booking logic themselves — tools like MINDBODY, TeamUp, or Court Reserve handle league scheduling, membership billing, and public-facing court booking in one system, and the monthly fee (typically $200-$600/month at this scale) belongs in the operating-expense line, not the one-time startup budget.

A note on buy-new versus buy-used for the larger equipment lines: divider curtains, scoring systems, and locker-room fixtures all have an active secondary market, since facilities that close, downsize, or upgrade regularly sell equipment at 40-60% of replacement cost. For a first facility on a tight capital budget, sourcing used divider systems and scoreboards can meaningfully reduce the equipment line without compromising the customer experience, since this is equipment most members never evaluate closely. Flooring and safety padding are the two categories worth buying new regardless of budget pressure, since worn athletic flooring creates genuine injury liability and most insurers will ask about flooring age and maintenance records during underwriting.

Revenue Model & Unit Economics

The single biggest driver of profitability in this business isn't pricing, it's utilisation: the percentage of available court-hours actually booked and paid for. Most viable operators blend four revenue streams rather than relying on one:

  • Monthly memberships: $59-$149 per adult per month, the steadiest but lowest-margin-per-hour revenue line
  • Hourly court/field rentals: $60-$180/hour at peak evening and weekend windows, the highest-margin line once fixed costs are covered
  • League fees: $800-$1,600 per team per season, typically 8-12 weeks, filling off-peak weeknight slots
  • Tournament hosting: $1,500-$6,000 per weekend event, the line that turns a break-even facility into a genuinely profitable one, since a single weekend can out-earn a week of normal bookings

Worked example: a 40,000 sq ft, 4-court multi-sport facility running at 55% average court utilisation across 14 operating hours a day, charging a blended average of $95/hour plus 220 recreational-league members paying $89/month, generates approximately $1.62 million in annual revenue against roughly $1.24 million in operating costs (staffing, rent, utilities, insurance, and maintenance). That's a net margin near 23%, consistent with the sector's 12-37% range once a handful of tournament weekends are layered on top of the base model.

Net margins toward the bottom of that range (12-18%) tend to belong to single-surface, membership-only facilities with low weekday utilisation. Margins toward the top (28-37%) belong to multi-surface venues that actively sell tournament weekends and treat the facility as an events venue as much as a gym.

Seasonality is the variable most first-draft plans flatten out incorrectly. Indoor facilities in most of the US and UK see their strongest demand from September through March, when outdoor leagues move indoors and winter weather pushes recreational players toward a roofed venue. April through August typically brings a utilisation dip of 15-25% as outdoor fields and courts reopen, unless the facility has built a summer camp or clinic program specifically to backfill that gap. A plan that shows a flat 12-month revenue line, rather than this seasonal curve, signals to a lender that the utilisation model wasn't actually built from real booking patterns.

Break-even timing follows directly from the utilisation ramp. Facilities opening with zero pre-sold league or team commitments typically take 12-18 months to reach sustainable break-even, since membership and league bases build gradually through a full seasonal cycle. Facilities that secure anchor tenants, a travel club, a school partnership, or a standing tournament series, before opening day can pull that forward to 8-12 months, because a meaningful share of court-hours are contracted from day one rather than dependent on organic membership growth.

Revenue Line Typical Price Margin Character
Memberships $59-$149/mo Predictable but lowest margin per hour of use
Court/field rental $60-$180/hr peak Highest incremental margin once fixed costs are covered
League fees $800-$1,600/team/season Fills off-peak weeknight capacity
Tournament hosting $1,500-$6,000/weekend Single highest-value booking type

Licensing: US, UK & Canada

United States: before opening, most jurisdictions require a local business license and Certificate of Occupancy from the city or county building department ($500-$3,000, 4-8 weeks). The bigger cost driver is assembly-occupancy building code compliance, sprinklers, egress capacity, and occupant-load ratings signed off by the state or local fire marshal, which can run $25,000-$150,000 depending on how much retrofit the existing shell needs and typically takes 8-16 weeks to clear. Facilities running youth leagues should also budget $10,000-$50,000 a year for participant liability and accident insurance on top of standard general liability.

United Kingdom: there's no single "sports complex licence." Operators fall under the general duties of the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974, enforced by the HSE, covering risk assessments and first-aid provision. Any facility playing recorded music during classes or events needs a PPL PRS licence (roughly £200-£1,500/year depending on capacity), required since May 2013. Design decisions, ceiling height, run-off zones around courts, and lighting levels, should follow Sport England's sports-halls design guidance, and any change of use for the building will need local authority planning permission before fit-out begins.

Canada: operators need provincial building-code assembly-occupancy permits plus a municipal recreation-facility business licence. Ontario specifically requires a Fire Safety Plan approved by the local fire department before the venue can open to the public, a step worth flagging early since fire-department review queues can add weeks to a launch timeline.

Across all three jurisdictions, the practical sequencing matters more than the individual requirements. Zoning and change-of-use approval should be confirmed before signing a lease, not after, since a landlord's willingness to negotiate tenant-improvement allowances often depends on the deal closing quickly, and a zoning surprise discovered post-signature removes almost all of that leverage. Fire marshal and building-code sign-off should be scheduled as early as the shell allows, ideally with a pre-application meeting, since these reviews are the single most common source of unplanned delay in this category, more so than equipment lead times or staff hiring. Insurance quotes should be obtained during the planning phase rather than immediately before opening, because participant-accident and general-liability premiums for youth-sports-heavy facilities can vary by tens of thousands of dollars a year between carriers, and that gap is large enough to materially change the financial model.

Operations & Marketing Plan

Staffing for a 4-court, 40,000 sq ft facility typically runs 2-3 full-time management staff (general manager, operations/facility manager, and a front-desk/membership coordinator) plus 6-12 part-time desk and referee/monitor staff scheduled around peak evening and weekend hours. A common structuring mistake is hiring a full daytime front-desk team when weekday mornings see the lowest utilisation of the week; staffing should mirror the demand curve, not run flat across all operating hours.

On the marketing side, the channels that actually move bookings for this category look different from a typical retail or restaurant plan:

  • Direct outreach to travel/club team directors and school athletic directors before opening, since securing even one anchor tenant fills recurring off-peak hours immediately
  • Listing on tournament-hosting marketplaces and regional sports-tourism boards to capture inbound weekend event bookings
  • Local youth-league sponsorship and co-marketing, trading facility access or discounted rates for the league promoting the venue to its member base
  • Google Business Profile and local SEO targeting "[sport] courts near me" and "indoor sports facility rental [city]" searches, which convert at a much higher rate than broad brand advertising for this category
  • Membership referral incentives, since word-of-mouth inside a specific sport's local community (a basketball parent network, a volleyball club) spreads faster and cheaper than any paid channel

Booking-software selection also doubles as a marketing decision: platforms like MINDBODY, TeamUp, or Court Reserve include public-facing booking pages that function as a lightweight acquisition channel in their own right, letting a drop-in customer find and book a court without ever calling the front desk.

5 Mistakes That Sink New Complexes

  • Building around one sport. A facility sized only for turf, or only for hardwood basketball, loses the flexibility to fill off-peak hours with a second or third sport. Convertible surfaces (turf that flips to hardcourt, dividable multi-use bays) consistently outperform single-purpose layouts on utilisation.
  • Underestimating HVAC and lighting retrofit costs. Converting a distribution warehouse or big-box shell into a climate-controlled, properly lit sports venue routinely costs more than the shell's purchase or lease price itself; plans that treat this as a rounding error get rejected by lenders.
  • Pricing purely on membership. Facilities that never build out league and tournament-hosting revenue leave the highest-margin income on the table. Membership alone rarely covers fixed costs at anything below near-full occupancy.
  • Modelling 100% utilisation. Assuming every court is booked across all 14+ daily operating hours is the single most common reason SBA loan applications get sent back for revision. Realistic utilisation curves peak in evenings and weekends and sag on weekday mornings.
  • Delaying the fire marshal review. Signing a lease before confirming assembly-occupancy compliance can add months of unplanned delay and tens of thousands in retrofit costs discovered too late to negotiate into the lease.

Sample Business Plan Preview

Executive SummaryDraft v1

Fieldhouse 42 Sports Complex

Fieldhouse 42 will convert a 42,000 sq ft distribution warehouse in suburban Ohio into a 4-court, multi-surface facility serving youth basketball, volleyball, and indoor soccer leagues, targeting 55% average utilisation by month 9.

Build-out$1.1M
Break-evenMonth 11
Y1 revenue$1.4M
Financial SnapshotYear 1-3

5-Year Forecast Extract

Illustrative extract from the type of forecast included in our Research + Content and Bespoke tiers, built around a phased utilisation ramp rather than flat assumptions.

Y1 net margin14%
Y3 net margin26%
Y1 court utilisation41%
Y3 court utilisation58%

Preview is illustrative and built from the same modelling assumptions used throughout this page. Your bespoke plan uses your actual location, court count, and pricing.

What's in the Template

  • Executive summary structure tailored to multi-sport facility positioning
  • Market analysis section pre-populated with citation prompts for local demand data
  • Facility & equipment planning worksheet (courts, surfaces, dividers, locker rooms)
  • Startup cost and funding-ask template covering SBA 7(a)/504 and UK Start Up Loan structures
  • Revenue model worksheet with membership, rental, league, and tournament-hosting lines
  • Licensing & compliance checklist for US, UK, and Canadian jurisdictions
  • Marketing plan section for youth-league partnerships, tournament acquisition, and local sponsorship
  • 5-year financial projection shell (income statement, cash flow, balance sheet) in the paid tiers
Composite Case Study

From One-Sport Vision to a Lender-Ready Multi-Surface Plan

A former college basketball player approached Avvale wanting to convert a 42,000 sq ft distribution warehouse in suburban Ohio into a travel-basketball training centre. The original concept was single-sport: four hardwood courts, nothing else. When his bank reviewed the initial numbers, they flagged the plan as high-risk, reasonably, since a facility with no revenue diversity is exposed to any dip in basketball-specific demand.

The rebuilt plan kept his four courts but specified convertible flooring that flips between hardwood and volleyball/badminton configurations, added an evening adult-league program to fill weeknight off-peak hours, and built in six tournament weekends a year as a distinct, higher-margin revenue line. The funding ask blended a $660,000 SBA 504-backed construction loan (60%) with $440,000 of owner equity and a local investor contribution (40%), totalling $1.1 million. The lender approved the revised application within three weeks of resubmission.

The revised plan also reframed the exit and growth story the original draft lacked entirely. Rather than presenting the facility as a single-location endeavour, it laid out a two-phase path: stabilise utilisation at the Ohio site through year two, then use the trading history and cash flow record to support a second-facility SBA application in an adjacent metro, a structure lenders responded to noticeably better than an open-ended "we'll see how it goes" framing. The lesson generalises: a plan that shows what happens after break-even, not just how the business gets there, reads as materially more investable.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

See more client case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to build an indoor sports complex?
A small, community-scale facility built into an existing warehouse or big-box shell typically runs $500,000 to $1 million. A medium facility with multiple courts, a pool, or added amenities runs $1 million to $3 million. Ground-up, tournament-grade facilities with 8+ courts can exceed $5 million, and the largest sports-tourism venues (8 basketball courts, 16 volleyball courts) have been quoted at $27 million to $33 million, or roughly $275-$336 per square foot, according to Sports Facilities Companies. In the UK, expect roughly £395,000 to £3.95 million for equivalent scales.
Are indoor sports facilities profitable?
Yes, but margins depend heavily on utilisation rate and revenue mix. Net margins in the 12-37% range are achievable once a facility blends membership income with higher-margin tournament hosting and league rentals. A facility running below roughly 45% average court utilisation across operating hours typically struggles to cover fixed costs like rent, insurance, and staffing.
What is the difference between a sports complex and a sportsplex?
The terms are used interchangeably in the US. Both describe a multi-purpose indoor venue with convertible courts or turf supporting several sports (basketball, volleyball, soccer, etc.) under one roof. Facilities like Spooky Nook Sports and LakePoint Sports use the terms as synonyms for the same building type.
How do indoor sports complexes make money besides memberships?
Beyond monthly memberships, the four largest revenue lines are hourly court and field rentals (typically $60-$180/hour at peak times), league fees charged per team per season ($800-$1,600), tournament-hosting weekend fees ($1,500-$6,000), and ancillary spend such as concessions, pro-shop retail, and birthday-party or event bookings.
What size building do you need for a multi-sport indoor facility?
A modest 4-court multi-sport facility generally needs 30,000-45,000 square feet of clear-span space with a minimum ceiling height around 24-30 feet to accommodate volleyball and basketball simultaneously. Larger tournament venues such as LakePoint Sports' Champions Center run to 170,000 square feet, while Spooky Nook Sports near Lancaster, Pennsylvania spans roughly 700,000 square feet.
Can I use this business plan template to apply for an SBA loan?
Our free template provides the narrative structure, but SBA 7(a) lenders will also want a full 5-year financial forecast (income statement, cash flow, balance sheet) tailored to NAICS 713940. Our $300/£250 Research + Content package and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan both include SBA-compliant forecasts built in Excel.
What licences does an indoor sports complex need in the UK?
There's no single blanket licence. Operators must comply with the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 (enforced by the HSE), hold a PPL PRS music licence if recorded music is played during classes or events, and design the facility in line with Sport England's sports-hall guidance on ceiling height, run-off zones, and lighting. Local authority planning permission is required for any change of building use.

Get Your Indoor Sports Complex Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Indoor sports complex business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Indoor Sports Complex Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for indoor sports complex business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SBA loans, banks, investors
Bespoke indoor sports complex business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SBA 504 · Municipal grants
Indoor Sports Complex Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5, Premium Free Consultation