Log And Lumber Hauling Business Plan Template
Log And Lumber Hauling Business Plan Template
A funding-ready business plan template for owner-operators and timber haulage fleets, real per-load economics, mill payment terms, and lender-grade numbers. Download free, or have our consultants write it.
Funding a Log Hauling Operation
Log and lumber hauling is a capital-up-front, cash-slow business. A single rig, tractor plus log trailer, runs $80,000 to $220,000 before a wheel turns, and the mills you deliver to pay on Net 30 or Net 60 terms (JIM, 2025). That combination, heavy assets, delayed receivables, is exactly why lenders want a plan, not a pitch. This page leads with funding because that is where most timber-haulage launches actually stall.
In the United States, the workhorse facility is the SBA 7(a) loan, which finances equipment, working capital, and acquisition up to $5 million on terms as long as 10 years for equipment and 25 for real estate. For a one-to-three-truck startup, a realistic ask sits between $120,000 and $350,000, often blended with a dedicated equipment-finance line so the truck itself secures part of the debt. Underwriting on the 7(a) typically takes 60 to 90 days, which is why the plan and projections need to be lender-ready the first time they cross a desk, not redrafted after a decline.
Equipment finance is the second pillar. Specialist lenders such as CAG Truck Capital underwrite used logging tractors that a generalist bank treats as too niche, useful when your $90,000 truck is the collateral and you want to keep the SBA facility free for working capital. In the UK, the equivalent first stop for a sole-trader haulier is the government-backed Start Up Loan (up to £25,000 per person at 6% fixed, with mentoring), usually stacked with hire-purchase on the vehicle. Whichever route, the lender is underwriting the same three things: that the equipment is sound, that the receivables float is covered, and that the operator can keep the truck loaded.
The Market This Business Feeds
A log and lumber hauler does not sell to consumers, it sells capacity into the timber supply chain. The demand that matters sits in the US logging industry, worth $16.1 billion in 2025 under NAICS code 113310 (IBISWorld, 2025). That market is highly fragmented, with no single firm holding more than 5% share, which is good news for a new entrant: there is no dominant carrier to dislodge, only local relationships to win.
Above logging sits the broader haulage market your trucks technically compete in. US trucking generated roughly $906 billion in revenue in 2024 (ATA / altLINE, 2025), part of a global freight trucking market valued at about $2.84 trillion in 2025 and forecast to reach $3.97 trillion by 2034 at a 3.8% CAGR (Fortune Business Insights, 2025). Log hauling is a specialised, weight-sensitive sliver of that, but specialisation is the point. Few general freight carriers want to run forest roads, manage log restraints, or accept mill payment terms, which is precisely why the niche pays a premium to operators who do it well.
Two structural realities shape every credible plan in this niche. First, demand is regional and tied to mill location, a hauler in Coos County, Oregon, or the pine belt of Georgia operates in a different rate world than one in the UK Highlands. Second, the working year is shorter than the calendar suggests: seasonal mud restrictions, summer fire closures, and frost-thaw weight limits routinely cut productive weeks to between 40 and 46. A plan that models 52 weeks of loads is a plan a forester will not believe.
Named operators worth studying as you position your own offer include ITG Transportation Services in the US, which runs dedicated log-and-lumber lanes, and Euroforest in the UK, which coordinates timber haulage through a contractor network rather than owning the trucks outright. The contrast, asset-heavy carrier versus asset-light coordinator, is itself a strategic choice your plan should make deliberately.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative, investor-ready copy in 3-4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days
Book a CallWhat It Costs to Put a Truck on the Road
The honest entry number for a single owner-operator rig is $95,000 to $260,000 in the US (roughly £80,000 to £220,000 in the UK), and the spread is almost entirely about the truck. A reliable used logging tractor runs $50,000 to $150,000; a bunk or self-loading log trailer adds another $30,000 to $70,000 (JIM, 2025). Buy at the bottom of that range and you save cash but inherit downtime; buy higher and the rig stays loaded. The plan should justify which trade-off you are making and why.
Line-by-line setup
- Used logging tractor: $50,000-$150,000 (£45K-£120K), the single biggest variable
- Log trailer (bunk or self-loading): $30,000-$70,000 (£25K-£60K)
- Insurance down payment: $5,000-$15,000 (£4K-£12K) up front; $15,000-$25,000/yr ongoing
- USDOT/MC + IRP/IFTA/UCR registration: $2,300-$5,300 ($300 FMCSA fee + plates + fuel licence)
- Chains, binders, headache rack & PPE: $2,100-$4,800 (transport chains $800-$1,500; rack $1,000-$3,000; PPE ~$300)
- Working capital for the Net 30/60 float: $15,000-$40,000 (£12K-£35K)
The line most first-timers under-budget is the last one. Because mills pay 30 to 60 days after delivery, you fund weeks of fuel, maintenance, and a driver's pay before the first invoice clears. Keeping one to two months of operating expenses in reserve is the difference between a hauler that survives its first slow-pay mill and one that parks the truck (JIM, 2025). In the UK, that same float discipline matters even more, because the operator's licence itself requires proof of financial standing.
Funding routes in plain terms
In the US, most launches blend an SBA 7(a) facility (working capital and the float) with an equipment-finance line secured by the truck. In the UK, the Start Up Loan scheme (up to £25,000 per founder at 6% fixed) covers soft costs, while hire-purchase or a finance lease carries the vehicle. Canada's BDC and Australia's major-bank equipment lenders play the same role in their markets. Our $1,000 / £800 bespoke plan ships with the SBA-formatted, lender-ready financial model these routes require.
How the Money Works Per Truck
Log haulers rarely get paid by the mile the way dry-van carriers do. The three pricing structures that actually appear on settlement sheets are per load, per ton per loaded mile, and a negotiated contract mile rate. Near a mill, a load can pay around $75 and scale up sharply with distance; the per-ton structure typically lands between $0.13 and $0.23 per ton per loaded mile (Mississippi State University Extension). Whichever you quote, the number a forester checks is your operating cost per mile, typically $2.50 to $3.50 (JIM, 2025), because that is what tells them whether your rate is sustainable or a future no-show.
A worked example: one truck, one season
Take a single owner-operator running an average of six loads a day at roughly $280 per load, over a realistic 45-week season. That grosses about $378,000. Against it, fuel and running cost at $3.00 per mile across roughly 95,000 loaded-and-deadhead miles runs near $285,000; insurance adds about $20,000; registration, permits, and IRP/IFTA another $4,000; with maintenance and incidentals on top. Net owner earnings land in the $70,000 to $110,000 band, consistent with the 10-15% target net margin the niche works to, and with reported owner-operator net income after a truck payment (ZipRecruiter, 2025).
Margin is defended, not discovered. The operators who hold 10-15% net do three things the breakeven ones do not: they keep the truck loaded (deadhead miles are pure cost), they hold insurance down through clean safety records, and they bill and chase invoices like a business rather than waiting on the mill. Insurance, in particular, is the swing factor, USDA Forest Service research identifies diesel and insurance as the two costs that most determine whether an owner-operator clears a profit at all.
Three Ways to Structure the Business
"Log and lumber hauling" is not one business model, it is three, and your plan should pick one deliberately rather than drift between them. Each carries a different capital requirement, risk profile, and funding story.
| Model | How it works | Capital & margin profile |
|---|---|---|
| Single owner-operator | You own and drive one rig, contract directly with one or two local mills or logging crews. | $95K-$260K to launch; highest per-truck margin (you keep the driver's 25-30%), but income stops if you are sick or the truck is down. |
| Micro-fleet (2-5 trucks) | You hire drivers, run dispatch, and sign year-round volume agreements with a mill or timber buyer. | $250K-$900K; lower per-truck margin after driver pay, but revenue survives one truck going down. This is the model lenders fund. |
| Asset-light coordinator | You broker loads to subcontracted haulers (the Euroforest model), earning a margin on coordination rather than owning trucks. | Low capital, low fixed cost; margin is thinner per load but scales without buying equipment. Funding is working-capital, not asset-based. |
The choice cascades through the whole plan. An owner-operator plan is underwritten on one rig's utilisation and the founder's driving record. A micro-fleet plan is underwritten on a contract, the mill volume agreement that guarantees loads, and on whether you can recruit drivers in a market where driver availability is one of the tightest constraints in timber transport. A coordinator plan barely mentions trucks and lives or dies on the strength of its carrier network and its receivables management. Lenders and investors read these three very differently, so the model decision belongs on page one, not buried in operations.
Operating Authority & Permits
Hauling logs for hire is regulated as commercial freight first and forestry second. The licensing stack is what turns a truck into a legal carrier, and lenders will check it exists before they release funds.
United States
- USDOT number + Motor Carrier (MC) authority via the FMCSA, $300 application, 20-25 business days to process
- BOC-3 process-agent filing (legal designation in each state you operate), ~$20-$50 through a filer
- IRP apportioned plates + IFTA fuel licence via your state DMV/revenue department, $1,500-$2,500/yr per truck
- ELD (electronic logging device) for hours-of-service compliance, an FMCSA mandate, $150-$700 plus monthly fees
- State timber and overweight haul permits via the state DOT, cost and rules vary by state and route
- UCR registration (Unified Carrier Registration), annual, fee scales with fleet size
United Kingdom
- Operator's Licence (O-licence) from the Traffic Commissioner for any goods vehicle over 3.5 tonnes, a Standard National licence is required for hire-or-reward timber work
- Proof of financial standing: £8,000 for the first vehicle and £4,450 for each additional vehicle held in reserve
- Transport Manager CPC qualification for a Standard licence; a designated, professionally competent manager
- Access to an operating centre (a haulage yard) of good repute
- Timber Transport Agreed Route Maps compliance, regional agreements that dictate which forest roads heavy timber traffic may use
Other jurisdictions
- Canada: a provincial NSC/CVOR safety certificate, weights-and-dimensions permits, with BDC a common equipment-finance source
- Australia: accreditation under the Heavy Vehicle National Law (NHVR), Chain of Responsibility duties, and log-restraint compliance
Download Your Free Log And Lumber Hauling Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
Mistakes That Sink Timber Haulers
Most log-hauling failures are not bad luck, they are the same handful of modelling errors repeated. Each one is avoidable in the plan before it costs money on the road.
- Under-budgeting the receivables float. Mills pay Net 30-60. Founders who model revenue from week one run out of fuel money in week three. Fund one to two months of operating cost as a separate line.
- Buying a truck on price alone. A cheap used tractor that spends days in the shop destroys load counts, and load counts are the whole business. Downtime is the hidden cost of a bargain rig.
- Treating insurance as fixed. Insurance is the largest controllable variable in timber haulage and the cost most likely to turn a thin profit into a loss. A clean safety record is a financial strategy, not just a compliance one.
- Quoting per-mile rates the mill never agreed. Log hauling pays per load or per ton per loaded mile. A plan built on dry-van per-mile assumptions misreads the revenue line entirely.
- Modelling a 52-week year. Mud seasons, fire closures, and frost-thaw weight limits cut the productive year to roughly 40-46 weeks. Foresters spot an over-optimistic utilisation assumption immediately.
More Questions Owner-Operators Ask
How much does it cost to start a log hauling business?
A single owner-operator rig runs $95,000 to $260,000 in the US (£80,000-£220,000 in the UK), with the truck ($50K-$150K) and trailer ($30K-$70K) accounting for most of it. The number people forget is $15,000-$40,000 of working capital to cover the Net 30/60 mill payment gap.
How much do log truck owner-operators make?
Gross revenue for a busy single truck can exceed $200,000 a year, but net income after fuel, insurance, maintenance, and a truck payment typically lands between $70,000 and $110,000. The variance is wide because insurance and diesel, the two biggest swing costs, differ sharply by operator and region.
How do log truckers get paid by mills?
Most commonly by the load (a fixed rate per delivered load, around $75 near the mill and rising with distance) or per ton per loaded mile ($0.13-$0.23). Payment follows the invoice on Net 30 or Net 60 terms, which is why cash reserves matter so much in this niche.
Is log hauling profitable?
It can be, at a 10-15% target net margin, but it is not passive. Profit comes from keeping the truck loaded, holding insurance down, and managing receivables actively. Operators who treat it as a driving job rather than a business tend to break even; those who run it as a business clear the margin.
The Operations Detail Lenders Actually Read
By the time a forester or a loan officer reaches the operations section, they have one question: can this operator keep the truck loaded, legal, and safe across a full season? Three operational levers decide that answer, and a strong plan quantifies all three rather than describing them in the abstract.
Load cycles and deadhead
Revenue is a function of loaded miles, not total miles. A truck that runs 95,000 miles in a season but deadheads (runs empty) on a third of them is earning on roughly 63,000 productive miles while burning fuel on all 95,000. The operators who hold margin design their lanes so the return leg either carries a backhaul or minimises the empty distance back to the timber stand. The plan should state the assumed loaded-mile percentage explicitly, because a lender who has financed haulage before will discount any forecast that quietly assumes 100% loaded running. A realistic figure of 65-75% loaded miles, modelled honestly, reads as competence; a silent assumption of full utilisation reads as inexperience.
Insurance: the cost that decides profit
Insurance is not a footnote in timber haulage, it is the swing factor between a profitable year and a loss-making one. Annual premiums for a log-hauling rig commonly run between $15,000 and $25,000, and the figure moves with the operator's safety record, the cargo, and the region. Specialist commercial insurers such as Great West Casualty, Progressive Commercial, and the OOIDA programme understand log cargo in a way generalist insurers do not, which matters because mis-rated cover either over-charges you or fails to pay out when a load shifts. A credible plan treats the insurance line as a managed cost, clean inspections, telematics, driver vetting, rather than a fixed levy, because USDA Forest Service research is explicit that insurance and diesel are the two costs that most determine whether an owner-operator clears a profit at all.
Compliance and uptime
Hours-of-service rules apply in full, which means an ELD from a provider such as Motive or Samsara is mandatory, not optional. Beyond legality, the same telematics data is what holds insurance premiums down and proves on-time performance to a mill. Set the operational target most contracted haulers work to, an on-time delivery rate above 98%, and the plan has a measurable service standard a buyer can hold you to. Maintenance scheduling closes the loop: a planned-maintenance budget protects the load count that the entire revenue model depends on.
Why Rates and Demand Vary by Region
There is no single national rate for log hauling, and a plan that quotes one invites scepticism. Demand and pricing are anchored to where the mills are and how far the timber stands sit from them. The result is that two identically equipped trucks can earn very different returns depending on their operating base.
| Region | What shapes the rate | Planning implication |
|---|---|---|
| US Pacific Northwest (e.g. Oregon, Washington) | Long mountain hauls, steep grades, and seasonal fire and mud closures. | Higher per-load rates but a shorter, more variable season; model 40-44 productive weeks. |
| US Southeast pine belt (e.g. Georgia, Alabama) | Dense mill network, shorter average hauls, year-round milder weather. | More loads per day but lower per-load rates; volume, not distance, drives revenue. |
| UK & Scotland Highlands | Agreed Route Maps restricting which forest roads heavy timber traffic may use. | Route compliance and community agreements are operational constraints, not afterthoughts. |
The practical lesson is that the demand picture must be built bottom-up from the actual mills and timber buyers within reach of your operating yard, not top-down from a national market figure. A plan for a hauler based 120 miles from three sawmills looks nothing like a plan for one feeding a single distant mill, even though both technically operate in the same $16.1 billion logging market. This is also where load boards earn their place: DAT Freight & Analytics and Truckstop.com help fill gaps in a contracted schedule and provide rate benchmarks, but in log hauling the dependable revenue comes from direct mill relationships, not the spot market. The plan should show both, the anchor contract that pays the truck note, and the spot capacity that absorbs the slow weeks.
For a multi-truck operator, region also shapes the funding story. A Southeast micro-fleet with steady year-round loads supports debt service more predictably than a Pacific Northwest operation with a compressed season, and a thoughtful lender will price that difference. Stating the regional reality up front, rather than hoping it goes unnoticed, is what separates a plan that gets funded from one that gets a follow-up list of questions.
From One Truck to Three: Funding a Coos County Log-Hauling Micro-Fleet
An ex-company driver in Coos County, Oregon, came to Avvale already owning a single paid-off logging tractor but stuck, every mill wanted year-round capacity he could not give them with one truck. We built a bespoke plan around a three-truck micro-fleet, modelled the owner-driven and hired-driver scenarios separately, and structured the funding ask as a blended $185,000 raise: an SBA 7(a) facility for working capital and the Net-60 float, plus an equipment-finance line secured against the two new tractors. The plan's contract appendix, a draft volume agreement with a regional mill, was what turned the lender's "maybe" into a "yes."
With funding in place, the operator signed a year-round haul agreement, recruited two drivers at 27% of gross, and reached a three-truck run-rate within the first season. The receivables reserve we sized into the plan covered the lag without a single missed fuel payment.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more case studies →Sample Business Plan Preview
Here is an extract from a log and lumber hauling business plan written by our team, so you can see the level of operational and financial detail you get:
Cascade Ridge Log Transport LLC
Cascade Ridge Log Transport LLC will operate a three-truck log and lumber hauling fleet based in Coos County, Oregon, serving sawmills and timber buyers within a 120-mile radius of the operating yard. The company will run self-loading bunk trailers and contract on a combination of per-load and per-ton-per-loaded-mile rates, anchored by a year-round volume agreement with a regional mill.
Year 1 revenue is projected at $1.02M across three trucks at a conservative 44-week season and an average of six loads per truck per day, rising to $1.31M by Year 3 as utilisation and rates improve. Operating cost is modelled at $3.05 per mile, with driver compensation at 27% of each truck's gross. The founders are injecting $35,000 of equity and seeking $185,000, an SBA 7(a) facility for working capital and the Net-60 receivables float, plus an equipment-finance line secured against two used tractors. Break-even is reached in month 9...
What's in the Template
Every Avvale business plan template is pre-structured for your industry. For log and lumber hauling, that means the sections a forester, a mill buyer, and a lender actually read:
- Executive Summary, the rig count, the lanes, the funding ask, and the contract that backs it
- Company Overview, LLC/limited structure, operating yard, and the founder's driving and safety record
- Industry Analysis, logging-market demand, regional mill base, and the structural 40-46 week season
- Customer & Contract Analysis, mills, timber buyers, and logging crews, with volume-agreement strategy
- Competitor Analysis, local independents, scaled carriers, and asset-light coordinators mapped against your edge
- Operations Plan, load cycles, deadhead minimisation, ELD/HOS compliance, and maintenance scheduling
- Marketing & Sales Plan, winning mill relationships, load boards (DAT, Truckstop.com), and referral channels
- Management Team, owner-operator credentials, transport manager (UK), and planned driver hires
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300 / £250 and $1,000 / £800 packages) delivers a 5-year Excel model: per-truck income statement, cash flow that models the Net 30/60 receivables lag, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and the SBA-formatted startup capital schedule lenders ask for.
Hauling something else on wheels? Compare our log and lumber hauling plan with the adjacent dump truck business plan template and our wider library of free business plan templates, or jump straight to a bespoke business plan built for funding.
Frequently Asked Questions
What licences do I need to start a log and lumber hauling business?
How much does it cost to start a log hauling business?
How do log truckers get paid, and how long until the money arrives?
Is a log and lumber hauling business profitable?
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan or UK Start Up Loan?
How many weeks a year can a log truck realistically run?
Get Your Log And Lumber Hauling Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Log Hauling Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.