Pc Based Automation Business Plan Template
PC Based Automation Business Plan Template
A business plan template built for firms that control machines with industrial PCs, soft PLC runtimes and PC-hosted SCADA, not with a rack of proprietary controllers. Download it free, or have our team write the whole plan and the forecast behind it.
The Numbers: Market Size and Where Spend Is Moving
Put the market figure in your executive summary and then immediately qualify it, because PC-based automation is defined differently by every analyst house and a lender who checks two sources will find two answers. The tighter definition, covering industrial PCs, soft PLC and PAC runtimes, PC-hosted HMI and SCADA, and PC-based motion control, was valued at $41.86 billion in 2025 with a forecast of $55.44 billion by 2030 at a 5.81% compound rate (Research and Markets, 2025). A wider count puts 2025 at over $34.77 billion and projects $54.52 billion by 2035 on a slower 4.6% trajectory (Research Nester, 2025). Quote one, cite it, and state your scope in a footnote.
The hardware layer is the part you can actually model from, because units are countable. The industrial PC segment alone sat at $6.92 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach $8.83 billion by 2030 at roughly 5% a year (Research and Markets, 2025). A separate forecast has the same segment adding $2.26 billion of incremental revenue between 2025 and 2030 at 6.8% (Technavio, 2025). Note what that gap implies: hardware is growing slower than the overall category, so the value is migrating into runtime licences, engineering services and support contracts. That single observation should shape your revenue mix slide.
Why buyers are switching architecture
The commercial case for PC control is not raw speed, it is consolidation. A single multi-core industrial PC can run logic, motion, vision, data historian and an OPC UA server in parallel, which collapses three or four pieces of hardware into one and removes the gateway layer that usually breaks first. PC platforms also sit naturally alongside existing IT infrastructure, which is why plant managers under pressure to feed analytics and digital-twin projects now specify them (DO Supply, 2023).
Your plan has to be honest about the counter-argument, because any technical reviewer on a lending panel will raise it. Traditional controllers tolerate harsher temperature and vibration, need fewer patches, and routinely stay in service for twenty years. A PC-based controller is tied to an operating system support window that is typically closer to five years, which means a planned controller refresh inside the life of the machine. Treat that as a revenue line rather than a weakness: refresh cycles are the most predictable repeat work in this business.
Determinism is the other objection, and it is now largely answerable. Real-time patched Linux has matured into a credible platform for microsecond-class fieldbus work, with PREEMPT_RT merged into the mainline kernel at 6.12, and commercial EtherCAT master stacks run under both Windows and Linux (acontis technologies, 2025). Say in the plan which kernel and which master stack you standardise on.
Labour cost is your single largest input, so anchor it to published wage data rather than guesswork. US median pay for electrical and electronics engineers was $118,780 in 2024 and $101,140 for industrial engineers (US Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2024), while electrical and electronic engineering technologists and technicians, the people who do most panel build and commissioning, had a median wage of $77,180 (BLS OOH, 2024). Load those figures by 1.28 to 1.38 for employer taxes, insurance and benefits before you build a cost-per-chargeable-hour line.
Three Businesses You Can Build Around PC Control
"PC based automation company" describes three different businesses with different capital profiles, different buyers and different exit multiples. Picking one explicitly, in the first page of the plan, is the fastest way to look like you have done this before.
| Dimension | Systems Integrator | Platform or Product Vendor | Retrofit and OT Security Service |
|---|---|---|---|
| What you sell | Designed, built and commissioned control systems on the customer's machine | Your own soft PLC library, HMI framework, driver set or industrial PC appliance | Controller replacement on ageing machines plus network segmentation and monitoring |
| Opening capital | $85K-$180K (GBP 65K-GBP 140K) | $220K-$520K (GBP 170K-GBP 400K) | $120K-$260K (GBP 95K-GBP 200K) |
| Months to first invoice | 1-3 | 9-18 | 2-5 |
| Gross margin | 38-52% | 72-85% once shipping | 44-58% |
| Net margin at scale | 8-20% | Negative until year 3, then 25-40% | 14-26% |
| Cash flow shape | Lumpy, milestone-billed, 45-75 day settlement | Burn then annuity, maintenance at 18-22% of licence | Semi-recurring, monitoring billed monthly |
| Who signs | Plant engineering manager, capex committee | OEM machine builder, distributor channel | Operations director plus IT or CISO function |
| Hardest thing to prove | Reference installs and engineer retention | That anyone will standardise on a new runtime | Downtime avoided, in money |
Most first-time founders should start as an integrator, because it needs the least capital and converts engineering skill directly into invoices. The trap is staying there. Pure project work has lumpy receipts, and a lender looking at a single-project concentration above 40% of turnover will either decline or demand a personal guarantee. The integrators that get through year three add a recurring layer early: annual service agreements, remote monitoring, and a held spares kit, priced at roughly 8-15% of original system value per year.
The platform route is a software business wearing industrial clothing. It only works if you pick a gap the incumbents genuinely leave open, and the incumbents are formidable. Beckhoff Automation pairs TwinCAT with its own CX and C series industrial PCs and has introduced TwinCAT/BSD for headless, lower-cost deployments; CODESYS sells vendor independence, so a program can run on any compatible hardware (PLC Programming, 2026). Opto 22 ships SoftPAC, a software-based programmable automation controller that runs a PAC Control strategy on a standalone or embedded PC (Opto 22), and B&R Industrial Automation, now part of ABB, puts an OPC UA server and client directly on the Linux-based runtime servers of its APROL process control system (B&R Industrial Automation). Siemens, Advantech, Kontron, WAGO and Inductive Automation occupy the remaining shelf space. If your plan claims a platform play, the competitor section has to name these firms and say what you do that they structurally will not.
The retrofit and security route is the least crowded and the easiest to fund, because the compliance calendar creates the demand for you. See the certification section for the 2027 deadline that is already moving budgets. If you want the adjacent plan, our industrial control systems security business plan template goes deeper on that specific model, and the industrial automation business plan template covers the broader hardware-agnostic version of the integrator business.
Download Your Free PC Based Automation Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
What It Costs to Open the Doors
Realistic opening capital for a PC-based automation firm is $85,000 to $520,000 in the US and GBP 65,000 to GBP 400,000 in the UK. The spread is wide because the model you picked in the previous section drives it. A two-engineer integrator working from a small unit with one demo rig sits at the bottom. A firm that intends to certify its own industrial PC appliance and carry inventory sits at the top, and should not pretend otherwise in a funding application.
Line-by-line opening budget
- Engineering workstations, CAD and simulation seats: $12,000-$45,000 (GBP 9,000-GBP 35,000). Electrical schematic software, a mechanical seat for cabinet layout, and digital-twin or emulation licences if you want to test logic before the machine exists.
- Soft PLC and PAC runtime licences: $4,000-$28,000 (GBP 3,000-GBP 22,000). Development seats plus per-target runtime licences. Budget two platforms, not one, because customers arrive with a standardisation policy already written.
- SCADA and HMI platform: $8,000-$60,000 (GBP 6,500-GBP 48,000). The cost swing here is licensing philosophy. Unlimited-client server licensing is a fixed cost per project; per-tag or per-client pricing scales with the plant and can quietly destroy margin on a large site if you quoted a flat fee.
- Demonstration and test rig: $14,000-$40,000 (GBP 11,000-GBP 32,000). One industrial PC, a drop of EtherCAT I/O, two servo axes with drives, a safety relay, a small conveyor and an HMI panel.
- Panel build bench and test tooling: $6,000-$18,000 (GBP 5,000-GBP 14,000). Crimp tooling, torque drivers, a loop calibrator, insulation resistance tester and an earth bond tester.
- Workshop lease deposit plus first quarter: $9,000-$55,000 (GBP 7,000-GBP 42,000) for 1,500 to 3,500 square feet with three-phase supply, a roller door and enough ceiling height to stand a cabinet upright on a pallet truck.
- Insurance: $6,500-$22,000 a year (GBP 5,000-GBP 17,000). Professional indemnity is the critical cover, because your exposure is a line that stops rather than a product that breaks. Carry at least ten times your average project value.
- Certification and listing: $7,000-$45,000 (GBP 6,000-GBP 38,000). See the compliance section for what each mark actually costs and how long it takes.
- Working capital, four to six months of engineer payroll: $35,000-$240,000 (GBP 28,000-GBP 190,000). This is the number that kills firms. Industrial customers settle in 45 to 75 days, retention of 5 to 10% is normal until sign-off, and your engineers are paid monthly regardless.
Costing a single control cabinet
Lenders and investors respond well to one worked bill of materials, because it proves you have actually built the thing. A mid-sized PC-based control cabinet for a four-axis packaging line typically runs as follows: industrial PC with a multi-core processor, industrial SSD and fanless chassis, $1,800-$4,500; soft PLC and motion runtime licence for that target, $700-$2,400; EtherCAT coupler plus 64 mixed digital and analogue points, $1,400-$3,200; four servo drives and motors, $5,200-$14,000; safety controller and relays to the required performance level, $900-$2,600; 24V power supply, UPS and distribution, $600-$1,500; enclosure, climate control, din rail, ferrules and labour, $2,200-$5,000. Hardware total lands between $12,800 and $33,200.
Then add engineering: 120 to 320 hours of specification, electrical design, code, HMI screens, factory acceptance testing and site commissioning. At a realised $142 an hour that is $17,000 to $45,400. The arithmetic matters because it shows that engineering is roughly 55 to 70% of the delivered value, which is why firms that quote PC-based retrofits as hardware sales with a small install fee end up working for nothing.
Funding routes that actually fit this business
In the US, the SBA 7(a) programme is the default route and suits this sector because the loan can cover working capital, equipment and leasehold improvements in one facility. SBA 504 is a poor fit unless you are buying the building. Equipment finance on the demo rig and panel tooling preserves cash, and because control hardware holds residual value better than most capital equipment, lenders will usually go to 80% on an invoice.
In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme provides up to GBP 25,000 per founder at a fixed 6% with free mentoring, so a two-director firm can raise GBP 50,000 without security. The more interesting money is sector-specific: Made Smarter Adoption offers your customers match-funded grants of up to GBP 20,000 toward adopting robotics, automation, IoT and AI, with government committing GBP 16m to extend the programme across all nine English regions in 2025-26 (Made Smarter, 2025). That is a demand-side subsidy for exactly what you sell, and naming it in your sales plan is a strong signal to a lender. On top of that, UK R&D relief returns a meaningful share of qualifying development spend as cash, and specialist lenders will advance up to 80% of an estimated claim before HMRC pays (SeedLegals, 2025). Driver development, runtime work and real-time kernel tuning are usually qualifying activities.
Our bespoke business plan service builds the SBA and bank-ready version of this: a 5-year model with a monthly cash-flow sheet that models retention, settlement days and a work-in-progress line, which is the part generic templates leave out.
SBA and UK Funding Data for Control Engineering Firms
Pick your NAICS code before you apply, because it decides which size standard and which underwriting template you land in. Three codes are defensible for a PC-based automation firm, and they are not interchangeable:
- 541330 Engineering Services is correct if you sell design, programming and commissioning hours. Service-firm underwriting, lighter collateral expectations, faster decision.
- 334513 Instruments for Measuring, Displaying and Controlling Industrial Process Variables is correct if you build and ship your own controller or appliance. The SBA size standard here runs to 750 employees (SICCODE, NAICS 334513), so there is no realistic ceiling on eligibility.
- 335313 Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus fits if panel building is the majority of your revenue and you carry a UL 508A listing.
For scale: in fiscal 2024 the SBA approved 70,242 7(a) loans worth a combined $31.1 billion, an average of roughly $479,000 per loan (Crestmont Capital, 2026). That average is across all industries, not this niche, so use it as a plausibility check rather than a target. A request of $180,000 to $400,000 for a control engineering startup sits comfortably inside normal lending behaviour.
What the credit file needs that most plans omit
- A signed or verbally committed first contract. In engineering services, one named customer with a scope and a number moves a file further than ten pages of market analysis.
- Customer concentration stated honestly. If your top client is 60% of forecast revenue, say so and show the mitigation plan. Underwriters find it anyway and a surprise is worse than a weakness.
- A work-in-progress and retention schedule. Show how much cash is tied up in unbilled work at each month end. This is the single most common reason a profitable integrator breaches a facility covenant.
- Named key-person risk and a mitigation. A two-engineer firm where one person holds all the platform knowledge is a credit risk. Cross-training plans and documented code standards answer it.
- Debt service coverage of at least 1.25x in every forecast month, not just the annual total. Seasonal shutdowns in automotive and food plants create two thin months a year.
If you need help assembling the lender-facing version, our business plan writers have taken more than 300 businesses through funding applications across 30 countries, and the research and content package covers the market and competitor sections if you would rather write the operations detail yourself.
How the Money Works: Rates, Contracts and Margin
There are five ways a PC-based automation firm earns, and strong plans show all five with a target share of turnover against each. A plan with one revenue line reads as a contractor, not a company.
- Time and materials engineering: $110-$195 an hour in the US, GBP 75-GBP 140 in the UK. Highest rate, worst predictability. Target no more than 35% of turnover.
- Fixed-price systems and retrofits: $45,000-$400,000 per line. Where the volume is. Margin depends entirely on how tightly you write the scope and the factory acceptance criteria.
- Hardware resale: 15-25% gross margin on industrial PCs, drives and I/O. Low margin, but it keeps specification control in your hands and stops the customer buying the wrong hardware.
- Annual support and remote monitoring: 8-15% of installed system value per year, at 55-70% gross margin. This is the line that makes the business fundable.
- Own software licences: $900-$6,500 per seat or per node, with 18-22% annual maintenance, at 72-85% gross margin once development is paid for.
Worked example: a five-engineer firm
Five engineers each delivering 1,450 chargeable hours a year is a realistic 72% utilisation after holiday, training, pre-sales and internal work. At a blended realised rate of $142 an hour that produces $1,029,500 of engineering revenue. Add an installed base of 14 lines carrying $186,000 of annual support contracts and $240,000 of hardware resale at 19% gross margin.
Gross profit works out at about $444,000 from engineering after direct labour, $121,000 from support, and $45,600 from hardware: roughly $671,000 in total on $1,455,500 of turnover, a 46% blended gross margin. Take off $392,000 for non-billable payroll, premises, software, insurance and sales, and operating profit is about $279,000, a 17.9% net margin. That is a good year for a project-led firm and the top of the 8-20% band.
Now run the sensitivity, because this is what separates a plan that survives diligence from one that does not. Drop utilisation from 72% to 64% and engineering revenue falls by $114,000, which takes net margin to about 11.3%. Lose the single largest support contract and you lose $38,000 of almost pure gross profit. Push the support book from $186,000 to $420,000 by attaching a contract to every install and net margin moves past 24% without hiring anybody, which is why the support attach rate belongs in your KPI list.
Pricing mistakes that show up in diligence
- Quoting hardware plus install. It hides the 55-70% of value that is engineering and trains the customer to compare you on box price.
- No change-order mechanism. Scope creep on a commissioning job is not an exception, it is the base case. Price change at your full rate and say so in the contract.
- Ignoring the operating-system refresh. A PC-based controller inherits an OS support window of roughly five years against a machine life of fifteen or more. Either price a refresh into the support agreement or put the liability in writing on the customer's side.
- Carrying SCADA licence risk. If the platform charges per tag or per client and the plant expands, your fixed-price contract absorbs the increase unless you excluded it.
- Forgetting travel and standby. Unbilled travel quietly removes four to six points of net margin.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative, investor-ready copy in 3-4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days
Book a CallCertification and Compliance by Jurisdiction
Compliance is the section most first drafts get wrong, usually by listing generic business registrations and omitting the product safety marks that decide whether you can legally ship. For PC-based control the obligations attach to three different things at once: the control equipment, the finished panel, and the machine the panel sits on. Budget for all three.
United States
- UL 61010-2-201. This is the standard that explicitly covers programmable logic controllers, programmable automation controllers, distributed control systems and industrial PCs, harmonised with IEC 61010-1 (ANSI Webstore, UL 61010-2-201). If you are shipping your own appliance, expect $9,000-$40,000 per product family and 8 to 20 weeks.
- UL 508A panel shop listing. Without it you cannot apply the UL mark to panels you build. Initial audit and listing runs $6,000-$15,000 with quarterly follow-up inspections, and takes 10 to 16 weeks. Many plants will not accept an unlisted panel at all.
- NEC Article 409 short-circuit current rating. Every industrial control panel needs an SCCR marking the local inspector will check. Getting it wrong is a rework, not a fine.
- NFPA 79 governs the electrical standard for industrial machinery, and is the document your schematics are judged against.
- State contractor or electrical licence wherever you perform installation work, typically $200-$2,500 and 2 to 10 weeks.
- OSHA 29 CFR 1910.147 lockout and tagout procedures, plus arc-flash training, for every engineer who will put hands in a live cabinet.
United Kingdom
- UKCA marking for control panels and machinery placed on the Great Britain market. Note the trap: using only marked components does not confer conformity on the finished assembly, which needs its own risk assessment and verification against the essential health and safety requirements (Industrial Monitor Direct, 2025). Technical file work usually costs GBP 5,000-GBP 30,000 for a first product family.
- Supply of Machinery (Safety) Regulations 2008 conformity, declaration and technical file retained for ten years. GBP 3,000-GBP 18,000 per product.
- BS EN 60204-1 for electrical equipment of machines and BS 7671 for the installation, plus the Electricity at Work Regulations 1989 for the work itself.
- Employers' liability insurance at the statutory GBP 5M minimum, GBP 600-GBP 3,000 a year.
- ECS or CSCS cards and a site safety passport for commissioning engineers, GBP 40-GBP 90 each, 2 to 4 weeks. Automotive and pharmaceutical sites will refuse entry without them.
European Union, and why January 2027 is in your forecast
The Machinery Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 applies to machines placed on the EU market from 20 January 2027, replacing the 2006 Machinery Directive, and for the first time it carries explicit essential requirements covering software, artificial intelligence and cybersecurity (TUV Rheinland, 2025). Germany's federal institute publishes the transition guidance and applies no national carve-out (BAuA). For a PC-based automation firm this is a demand event, not just a cost. Every machine builder selling into Europe has to revisit its software and security documentation before that date, and most do not have the in-house skills to do it.
Running alongside it, NIS2 (EU 2022/2555) has been in force since October 2024, covering 18 sectors and an estimated 160,000 or more entities, with IEC 62443 acting as the de facto reference framework used to demonstrate conformity (FlowFuse, 2026). If you intend to claim IEC 62443 alignment in your marketing, be accurate about the timeline: component certification typically takes 6 to 12 months from application and system certification 9 to 18 months (KOPENS, 2026). A realistic first step for a startup is the ISA/IEC 62443 cybersecurity certificate programme for your engineers (ISA), with full certification positioned as a year-three milestone rather than a launch claim.
Voluntary credentials that win tenders
Two are worth the money early. CSIA certification signals audited business processes to large manufacturers and is routinely used as a tender filter; E Tech Group is one of the integrators that markets its certified status as a differentiator (E Tech Group). ISO 9001 is cheaper and gets you through procurement at most tier-one automotive and food manufacturers. Put both on a dated roadmap in the operations section with a cost against each.
Platform and Protocol Terms Lenders Will Ask About
Investors in this sector are often generalists with one technical advisor. Put a short glossary in the appendix so the advisor can follow the operations plan without a call.
- Industrial PC (IPC). A fanless, shock and temperature rated computer designed for cabinet or panel mounting, with wide-range DC input, industrial SSD and a 7 to 10 year supply guarantee on the same board revision. The supply guarantee is the commercial difference from a consumer PC and the reason the price looks high.
- Soft PLC. A control runtime executing IEC 61131-3 logic in software on general-purpose hardware instead of a dedicated controller. Beckhoff ships TwinCAT, CODESYS sells a hardware-independent runtime, and Opto 22 ships SoftPAC for PC-hosted PAC Control strategies.
- PAC. Programmable automation controller. A controller blending PLC determinism with PC-style data handling, scripting and database connectivity.
- SCADA and HMI. Supervisory control and data acquisition is the plant-wide visualisation, alarming and historian layer; the human machine interface is the operator screen. On PC platforms both can run on the same machine as the logic, which is the main architectural saving and the main single-point-of-failure argument against it.
- EtherCAT. A real-time Ethernet fieldbus where the master, which on a PC platform is a software stack, processes frames on the fly. It is what makes microsecond-class multi-axis motion possible without dedicated motion hardware.
- PREEMPT_RT. The real-time preemption capability in the Linux kernel, mainlined at version 6.12, which gives bounded task latency. Specify your kernel and patch policy, because an unpatched general-purpose kernel will produce jitter that only appears during commissioning.
- OPC UA. The vendor-neutral industrial interoperability standard used to move data between controllers, SCADA and enterprise systems. Increasingly a tender requirement rather than a nice-to-have.
- FAT and SAT. Factory acceptance test and site acceptance test. The contractual gates that release payment. How tightly these are written decides whether a fixed-price job is profitable.
How Two Controls Engineers Raised $400K by Separating Project Revenue From Recurring Revenue
Two controls engineers left a tier-one machine builder in Grand Rapids, Michigan, with a specialism in PC-based motion retrofits on legacy packaging lines and a verbal commitment from a former customer. Their first plan was declined. The forecast was a single revenue line, the largest customer was 71% of year-one turnover, and there was no cash-flow sheet showing retention or settlement days, so the lender had nothing to underwrite.
We rebuilt it around three numbers: chargeable hours per engineer, a support attach rate on every install, and days sales outstanding. The forecast separated fixed-price retrofit work from a contracted remote-monitoring book priced at 11% of installed system value, and it modelled 68-day settlement with 7.5% retention held to site acceptance. That gave the lender a recurring line it could lend against and a covenant it could test monthly. The plan secured a $310,000 SBA 7(a) facility alongside $90,000 of founder capital. By the end of year two the firm had seven engineers, eleven installed lines, and a UK service arm in Coventry opened to support a customer's European plant ahead of the 2027 machinery deadline.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more case studies →Extract From a Finished Plan
Here is an opening extract from a PC-based automation plan written by our team, so you can see the level of specificity a lender expects:
Axiom Control Systems LLC
Axiom Control Systems designs, builds and commissions PC-based control platforms for mid-market food, beverage and packaging manufacturers across Michigan, Ohio and Indiana. The company replaces end-of-life proprietary controllers with a standardised architecture built on fanless industrial PCs, an IEC 61131-3 soft PLC runtime, EtherCAT I/O and motion, and a PC-hosted SCADA layer that publishes production data over OPC UA. The architecture removes the gateway hardware and third-party historian that the company's target customers currently maintain as separate systems.
Revenue is generated through four streams: fixed-price retrofit projects averaging $142,000 per production line, time-and-materials engineering at a realised $142 per hour, hardware resale at 19% gross margin, and annual support and remote-monitoring agreements priced at 11% of installed system value. The company targets a support attach rate of 80% on all installs, which produces $186,000 of contracted recurring revenue by the end of year two against $1.27M of project revenue.
Year 1 turnover is forecast at $845,000 with an 8.4% net margin as the second and third engineers reach full utilisation. Year 3 turnover reaches $2.1M at a 19.6% net margin, with recurring revenue at 21% of the total. The founders are investing $90,000 of personal capital and seek a $310,000 SBA 7(a) facility covering working capital, the demonstration rig, panel build tooling and leasehold improvements to a 2,400 square foot workshop in Grand Rapids...
Inside the Template
The template is pre-structured for a control engineering business, with prompts that ask for the numbers lenders in this sector actually test:
- Executive Summary with a prompt for the architecture statement, so a non-technical reader knows in one paragraph what you build and on whose hardware
- Company Overview covering legal structure, NAICS or SIC selection, workshop location and the founding engineers' platform credentials
- Industry Analysis with slots for your market figure, its source, your scope footnote, and the regulatory calendar driving demand
- Customer Analysis segmented by plant type and by buyer role, since the engineering manager specifies and the capex committee signs
- Competitor Analysis structured for three competitor classes: the national integrators, the platform vendors' own service arms, and the one-person contractor who undercuts you on day rate
- Technology and Standards Plan, the section generic templates omit entirely: chosen runtime, fieldbus, kernel and patch policy, OS lifecycle strategy and code standards
- Operations Plan covering the project lifecycle from specification through FAT and SAT to handover, with the utilisation and attach-rate KPIs set out
- Compliance Plan with a dated roadmap for UL 508A or UKCA, ISO 9001, CSIA and IEC 62443, each with a cost
- Management Team including the key-person risk disclosure and cross-training plan underwriters look for
- Marketing Plan built around how this sector actually buys: referrals, platform vendor partner listings, trade bodies and one strong demonstration rig
The optional Financial Forecast add-on, included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages, provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis and startup capital requirements. For this sector it is configured with a billable-utilisation driver, a work-in-progress and retention schedule, and a separate recurring revenue sheet so you can show debt service coverage month by month.
If your plan leans toward servo and multi-axis work rather than process control, the motion control business plan template is the closer fit, and you can take either structure from the free template library.
Questions Founders Actually Ask
What is PC based automation?
Is PC based control as reliable as a PLC?
What is a soft PLC and do I need one?
How much does an industrial PC cost?
Should PC based control run on Windows or Linux?
Why does EtherCAT matter for PC based automation?
Do I need UL certification to sell a PC based control panel in the US?
How much startup capital does a PC based automation company need?
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan?
Get Your PC Based Automation Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
PC Based Automation Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.